Directed by
Roy Ward Baker | ... | (as Roy Baker) |
Writing Credits
Howard Clewes | ... | (screenplay) |
Kendal Burt | ... | (book) & |
James Leasor | ... | (book) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
David Deutsch | ... | associate producer |
Earl St. John | ... | executive producer |
Julian Wintle | ... | producer |
Music by
Hubert Clifford |
Cinematography by
Eric Cross | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Sidney Hayers |
Art Direction by
Edward Carrick |
Costume Design by
Anthony Mendleson |
Makeup Department
George Claff | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Hugh Attwooll | ... | production manager (as H.R.R. Attwooll) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Peter Manley | ... | assistant director |
Denny Lewis | ... | third assistant director (uncredited) |
Harold Orton | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Len Townsend | ... | set dresser (as Leonard Townsend) |
Charles Bishop | ... | chief draughtsman (uncredited) |
Robert Cartwright | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Peter Lamont | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Roy Fry | ... | sound editor |
Gordon K. McCallum | ... | sound recordist |
Arthur Ridout | ... | sound editor |
C.C. Stevens | ... | sound recordist |
Brian Chaston | ... | assistant sound editor (uncredited) |
Peter Gray | ... | sound camera operator (uncredited) |
Ted Karnon | ... | dubbing crew (uncredited) |
Gus Lloyd | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Mike Round | ... | assistant sound editor (uncredited) |
Maurice Smith | ... | boom assistant (uncredited) |
J. Woodiwiss | ... | dubbing crew (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Cliff Culley | ... | special processes (uncredited) |
Frank George | ... | special processes (uncredited) |
Bert Marshall | ... | special processes (uncredited) |
John Stears | ... | special processes (uncredited) |
Bill Warrington | ... | special processes (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Ray Sturgess | ... | camera operator |
John Morgan | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Anthony Powell | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
George Courtney Ward | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Tristam Cones | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Cyril Simon | ... | second assistant editor (uncredited) |
Music Department
Ted Drake | ... | music recordist (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Penny Daniels | ... | continuity |
Additional Crew
Arthur Alcott | ... | production controller: Pinewood Studios |
Frederick Buckman | ... | Cutting room |
Teresa Bolland | ... | production secretary (uncredited) |
Gerry Lewis | ... | unit publicity (uncredited) |