Directed by
Erle C. Kenton |
Writing Credits
Jack London | ... | (suggested by story "Gold Hunters of the North") |
Clarence Upson Young | ... | (screenplay) and |
Louis Sarecky | ... | (screenplay) and |
George Bricker | ... | (screenplay) |
William Castle | ... | (story) |
Cast (in credits order)
Broderick Crawford | ... | John Thorn | |
Evelyn Ankers | ... | Mary Sloan | |
Andy Devine | ... | Klondike | |
Lon Chaney Jr. | ... | Nate Carson | |
Lloyd Corrigan | ... | Doctor Curtis | |
Willie Fung | ... | Waterlily | |
Keye Luke | ... | K. Wellington Wong | |
Stanley Andrews | ... | Tom Allen | |
Dorothy Granger | ... | Mayme Cassidy | |
Monte Blue | ... | John Burke | |
Riley Hill | ... | Ben Sloan (as Roy Harris) | |
Paul Dubov | ... | Piety Smith | |
Fred Cordova | ... | Indian Joe | |
Jeff Corey | ... | Lafe Jordan | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Bob Burns | ... | Settler | |
Frank Ellis | ... | Settler | |
Spade Cooley | ... | Fiddle Player (uncredited) | |
Armand Cortes | ... | Pete (uncredited) | |
Robert Homans | ... | Officer of the River Boat (uncredited) | |
Tony Paton | ... | Bart (uncredited) | |
Lee Phelps | ... | Pilot of the River Boat (uncredited) | |
William Ruhl | ... | Captain (uncredited) | |
Glen Walters | ... | Tall Townswoman (uncredited) |
Produced by
Paul Malvern | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Frank Skinner | ... | (uncredited) |
Cinematography by
Charles Van Enger | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Ted J. Kent | ... | (as Ted Kent) |
Art Direction by
Jack Otterson |
Set Decoration by
Russell A. Gausman | ... | (as R.A. Gausman) |
Costume Design by
Vera West | ... | (gowns) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Charles S. Gould | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Ralph M. DeLacy | ... | associate art director |
Sound Department
Bernard B. Brown | ... | sound director |
Robert Pritchard | ... | sound technician |
Stunts
Chuck Hayward | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Tom Steele | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Dale Van Sickel | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Duke York | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Eugene Joseff | ... | costume jeweller (uncredited) |
Music Department
Hans J. Salter | ... | musical director (as H.J. Salter) |
Ralph Freed | ... | composer: stock music (uncredited) |
Richard Hageman | ... | composer: stock music (uncredited) |
Bernhard Kaun | ... | composer: stock music (uncredited) |
Hans J. Salter | ... | composer: stock music (uncredited) |