◄ IMDb Polls
Poll: IMDb Poll Board Top Picks for SCI-FI
Note: The lists below are not a ranked top 10 list. Users chose different ways to assemble their personal list.
Special thanks goes to borimor for the great idea!
Make Your Choice
-
-
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
-
12 Monkeys (1995)
Top picks by borimor1. 12 Monkeys (1995) 2. Donnie Darko (2001) 3. Back to the Future (1985) 4. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) 5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) 6. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) 7. Inception (2010) 8. Alien Abduction: Incident in Lake County (1998) 9. The Fly (1986) 10. Frankenstein (1931)
-
The Thing (1982)
Top picks by FollowtheWolves921. The Thing (1982) 2. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 3. Inception (2010) 4. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) 5. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977) 6. The Prestige (2006) 7. Alien (1979) 8. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) 9. Interstellar (2014) 10. District 9 (2009)
-
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
-
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
-
Back to the Future (1985)
-
Akira (1988)
Top picks by TsarStepan1. Akira (1988) 2. Children of Men (2006) 3. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) 4. Contact (1997) 5. Ghost in the Shell (1995) 6. Inception (2010) 7. The Matrix (1999) 8. Paprika (2006) 9. Source Code (2011) 10. Strange Days (1995)
-
Alien (1979)
Top picks by Djesika1. Alien (1979) 2. E.T. (1982) 3. Back to the Future (1985) 4. The Thing (1982) 5. Jurassic Park (1993) 6. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 7. Gravity (2013) 8. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) 9. Aliens (1986) 10. Contact (1997)
-
Blade Runner (1982)
Top picks by BoltBait1. Blade Runner (1982) 2. The Thing (1982) 3. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977) 4. Alien (1979) 5. Silent Running (1972) 6. Rollerball (1975) 7. Soylent Green (1973) 8. THX 1138 (1971) 9. Westworld (1973) 10. Logan's Run (1976)
-
Back to the Future (1985)
Top picks by TheMovieSmith1. Back to the Future (1985) 2. Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991) 3. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) 4. Captain America: Civil War (2016) 5. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982) 6. Star Trek: First Contact (1996) 7. WALL·E (2008) 8. Man of Steel (2013) 9. Big Hero 6 (2014) 10. The Avengers (2012)
-
Inception (2010)
Top picks by KhaledKalache1. Inception (2010) 2. District 9 (2009) 3. Interstellar (2014) 4. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) 5. Avatar (2009) 6. Mr. Nobody (2009) 7. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) 8. The Prestige (2006) 9. The Matrix (1999) 10. Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
-
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Top picks by pere-253661. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 2. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977) 3. The Matrix (1999) 4. Alien (1979) 5. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) 6. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983) 7. Aliens (1986) 8. Back to the Future (1985) 9. Inception (2010) 10. Interstellar (2014)
-
Moon (2009)
Top picks by alioth41. Moon (2009) 2. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) 3. Blade Runner (1982) 4. The Martian (2015) 5. Solaris (1972) 6. Soylent Green (1973) 7. 12 Monkeys (1995) 8. Total Recall (1990) 9. The Adjustment Bureau (2011) 10.The Fifth Element (1997)
-
Planet of the Apes (1968)
Top picks by jalapenoman1. Planet of the Apes (1968) 2. Fantastic Voyage (1966) 3. Cocoon (1985) 4. Starman (1984) 5. The Andromeda Strain (1971) 6. Charly (1968) 7. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) 8. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) 9. The Final Countdown (1980) 10.Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982)
-
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Top picks by ladydeadpool961. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) 2. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 3. The Fifth Element (1997) 4. Predator (1987) 5. Stalker (1979) 6. Interstellar (2014) 7. Blade Runner (1982) 8. The Black Hole (1979) 9. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) 10.The Last Starfighter (1984)
-
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Top picks by Drevnibor1. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 2. The Thing (1982) 3. Predator (1987) 4. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) 5. Jurassic Park (1993) 6. The Fifth Element (1997) 7. Children of Men (2006) 8. Pandorum (2009) 9. Source Code (2011) 10.Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
-
The Prestige (2006)
-
Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)
Top picks by Simba631. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977) 2. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 3. Blade Runner (1982) 4. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982) 5. The Terminator (1984) 6. Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015) 7. Jurassic Park (1993) 8. Star Trek (2009) 9. Tron (1982) 10.The Hunger Games (2012)
-
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
-
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Top picks by albstein1. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) 2. RoboCop (1987) 3. The Terminator (1984) 4. Total Recall (1990) 5. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) 6. Ex Machina (2014) 7. Brazil (1985) 8. Alien (1979) 9. Blade Runner (1982) 10.They Live (1988)
-
The Fifth Element (1997)
-
A Trip to the Moon (1902)
Top picks by Pencho151. A Trip to the Moon (1902) 2. Children of Men (2006) 3. Jurassic Park (1993) 4. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) 5. Inception (2010) 6. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 7. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977) 8. Looper (2012) 9. Minority Report (2002) 10.Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
-
Looper (2012)
Top picks by masandaglinus1231. Looper (2012) 2. Source Code (2011) 3. Surrogates (2009) 4. WALL·E (2008) 5. E.T. (1982) 6. 12 Monkeys (1995) 7. Back to the Future (1985) 8. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) 9. Her (2013) 10.District 9 (2009)
-
Metropolis (1927)