Bosnian war drama As If I Am Not There received three Ifta awards for Best Film, Director and Script for the film's Irish writer/director Juanita Wilson at tonight's Ifta awards, celebrating the Irish film and television industry.
Martin MCCann was named Best Actor for 'Swansong - Story of Occi Byrn', while Amy Huberman was got Best Actress for 'Rewind.'
Pierce Brosnan and Saorise Ronan took home the supporting honours at the awards with Brosnan winning Best Supporting Actor for his role in 'The Ghost', while Ronan's part in The Way Back earned her the supporting actress honour.
In the international categories, 'The Social Network' won the best international film, with its star Jesse Eisenberg winning Best Actor. Annette Bening took Best Actress for 'The Kids Are All Right'.
Winners Of The 8th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards:
Outstanding Contribution to Industry...
Martin MCCann was named Best Actor for 'Swansong - Story of Occi Byrn', while Amy Huberman was got Best Actress for 'Rewind.'
Pierce Brosnan and Saorise Ronan took home the supporting honours at the awards with Brosnan winning Best Supporting Actor for his role in 'The Ghost', while Ronan's part in The Way Back earned her the supporting actress honour.
In the international categories, 'The Social Network' won the best international film, with its star Jesse Eisenberg winning Best Actor. Annette Bening took Best Actress for 'The Kids Are All Right'.
Winners Of The 8th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards:
Outstanding Contribution to Industry...
- 2/12/2011
- by noreply@blogger.com (Flicks News)
- FlicksNews.net
The Irish Film and Television Awards has unveiled nominees in 32 categories for its 2006 awards ceremonies taking place Feb. 9 in Dublin.
Neil Jordan's "Breakfast on Pluto" leads the pack with a total of 10 nominations followed closely by Brian Kirk's "Middletown" with nine. Ken Loach's "The Wind That Shakes the Barley" and John Boorman's "The Tiger's Tail" garnered seven nominations each.
"Breakfast on Pluto", "The Wind That Shakes the Barley" and "Middletown" are best film contenders alongside Niall Heery's unreleased feature "Small Engine Repair" and David Gleeson's "The Front Line".
The five features in the running for best international film are "Babel", "The Departed," Little Miss Sunshine," "United 93" and "Casino Royale".
Cillian Murphy received dual nominations in the lead actor (film) category for his performances in "Breakfast on Pluto" and "The Wind That Shakes the Barley." Other nominees are Colin Farrell ("Miami Vice"), Pierce Brosnan ("The Matador") and Brendan Gleeson ("Studs").
Nominated actresses for lead roles in film are Eva Birthistle ("Middletown"), Gemma Doorly ("A Song for Rebecca"), Pauline McLynn ("Gypo") and Ruth Negga ("Isolation").
Liam Cunningham was nominated for three acting awards across the film/TV divide -- "The Wind That Shakes the Barley," "Showbands" and "Murphy's Law".
The nominees were announced Tuesday in Dublin.
A complete list of nominees follows.
Best Film
Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
The Front Line (Wide Eye Films)
Middletown (Chapter Four)
Small Engine Repair (Subotica Entertainment)
The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Sixteen Films & Element Films)
Best International Film
Babel (Paramount Pictures)
Casino Royale (Sony Pictures)
The Departed (Entertainment Films)
Little Miss Sunshine (20th Century Fox)
United 93 (Universal Pictures)
Best Director
John Boorman ? The Tiger's Tail (Merlin Films)
David Gleeson ? The Front Line (Wide Eye Films)
Neil Jordan ? Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Brian Kirk ? Middletown (Chapter Four)
Best Script
Daragh Carville - Middletown (Chapter Four)
David Gleeson - The Front Line (Wide Eye Films)
Niall Heery - Small Engine Repair (Subotica Entertainment)
Neil Jordan & Pat McCabe - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd)
Best Cinematography
Seamus Deasy - The Tiger's Tail (Merlin Films)
Seamus McGarvey ? World Trade Center (UIP)
Declan Quinn - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Robbie Ryan - Isolation (Castle Films Productions Ltd.)
Best Music
Niall Byrne - Small Engine Repair (Subotica Entertainment)
Patrick Cassidy - The Front Line (Wide Eye Films)
Glen Hansard - Once (Samson Films)
Stephen McKeon - The Tigers Tail (Merlin Films)
Best Production Design
Tom Conroy - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Films)
Mark Geraghty - Get Rich or Die Tryin' (Paramount Pictures)
Ashleigh Jeffers - Middletown (Chapter Four)
Mark Lowry - Small Engine Repair (Subotica Entertainment)
Best Costume Design
Joan Bergin - The Prestige (Warner Bros Entertainment)
Consolata Boyle - The Queen (Granada Television)
Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Maeve Patterson - The Tiger's Tail (Merlin Films)
Best Hair & Makeup
Martina McCarthy, Denise Watson - The Tiger's Tail (Merlin Films)
Lorraine Glynn, Lynn Johnson - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn ? Middletown (Chapter Four)
AWARDS IN ACTING
Best Actor in a Lead Role - Film
Pierce Brosnan - The Matador (Miramax Films)
Colin Farrell - Miami Vice (Universal Pictures)
Brendan Gleeson - Studs (Brother Films)
Cillian Murphy - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Films Productions Ltd)
Cillian Murphy - The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Sixteen Films & Element Films)
Best Actress in a Lead Role - Film
Eva Birthistle - Middletown (Chapter Four)
Gemma Doorly - A Song for Rebecca (Keep it Country Productions)
Pauline McLynn - Gypo (MEDB Films)
Ruth Negga - Isolation (Castle Films Productions Ltd)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Film
Liam Cunningham - The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Sixteen Films & Element Films)
Padraic Delaney - The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Sixteen Films & Element Films)
Gerard McSorley - Middletown (Chapter Four)
Stephen Rea - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Films Productions Ltd)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Film
Sinead Cusack - The Tigers Tail (Merlin Films)
Orla Fitzgerald - The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Sixteen Films / Element Films)
Fionnula Flanagan - Transamerica (Weinstein Co)
Ruth Negga - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Films Productions Ltd)
Best Actor in a Lead Role - Television
Liam Cunningham - Showbands (Series 2) (Parallel Film Productions Ltd)
Ciaran Hinds - Rome (HBO, Happy Fortune Films Ltd, Fortuna Felix Films Srl, Moreton Films Ltd)
Michael McElhatton - Hide & Seek (Accomplice Television)
James Nesbitt - Murphy's Law (Tiger Aspect Productions Ltd)
Best Actress in a Lead Role - Television
Ruth Bradley ? Legend (Ice Box Films)
Anne Marie Duff ? The Virgin Queen (BBC)
Aisling O'Sullivan ? The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Ger Ryan ? Stardust (RTE)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Television
Liam Cunningham - Murphy's Law (TigerAspect)
Allen Leech - Legend (Ice Box Films)
Gary Lydon ? The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Christopher O'Dowd - Showbands (S2) (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Television
Leigh Arnold - The Clinic (S4) (Parallel Films)
Ruth Bradley - Stardust (RTE)
Gemma Craven - The Clinic (S4) (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Tina Kelleher - Showbands (S2) (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
AWARDS IN TELEVISION
Best Single Drama / Drama Serial
Fallout (Frontier Films)
Hide & Seek (Accomplice Television Ltd.)
Legend (Ice Box Films)
Stardust (RTE)
Best Drama Series / Soap
The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions Ltd)
Murphy's Law (TigerAspect Productions Ltd.)
Ros na Run (EO Teilifis/Leirithe Thir Eoghain)
Showbands (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Best Current Affairs / News Program
BBC Newsline Special: Death of George Best (BBC Northern Ireland)
Prime Time Investigates: A National Emergency (RTE)
Prime Time Investigates: Homelessness (RTE)
Prime Time Investigates: Sex Traffic (RTE)
Best Children's / Youth Program
Aifric (Telegael Media Group)
Dustin's Daily News (RTE)
Tri Shule an Chait (Tobar Productions/Green Inc)
The Ugly Duckling & Me (Magma Films)
Best Entertainment
Jokerman - Tommy Tiernan Takes on America (Power Pictures)
Naked Camera (Scratch Films)
The Panel (RTE)
The Podge & Rodge Show (RTE)
Best Factual Entertainment
Des Bishop, Joy in the Hood (Peer Pressure Productions Ltd.)
In Search of The Pope's Children (Tyrone Productions Ltd.)
Rip Off Republic (Independent Pictures Ltd.)
Wild Trials (S3) (Crossing the Line Films)
Best Sports Feature
Brian Kerr's World Cup Story (RTE Television Sport)
The Dubs, Story of A Season (RTE Television Sport)
Leagues Apart with Ardal O'Hanlon (Sideline Productions)
Micheal: The Sound of Sunday (Motive Television)
Best Single Documentary
The Brothers (Nemeton Television Productions)
Flann O'Brien: The Lives of Brian (Mint Productions)
The Ghosts of Duffy's Cut (Tile Films Ltd)
NO GO - The Free Derry Story (Open Reel Productions Ltd.)
Tails from America (Midas Productions)
Best Documentary Series
The Family Silver: Bawnmore (Liberty Films)
Junior Doctors (Mint Productions & Flame Television)
The Legend of Liam Clancy (Crossing the Line Films)
Made in America (Coco Television Productions Ltd)
Best Irish Language
Aifric (Telegael Media Group)
An Gealigoir Nocht (Telegael Media Group)
Mairtin O Cadhain: Ri an Fhocail (RTE)
Ros na Run (EO Teilifis/Leirithe Thir Eoghain)
AWARDS ACROSS FILM & TELEVISION
The BSE/IFB & NIFTC Breakthrough Talent Award
Padraic Delaney - Actor (The Wind That Shakes the Barley)
Orla Fitzgerald - Actress (The Wind That Shakes the Barley)
Domhnall Gleeson - Actor (Studs)
Niall Heery - Writer/Director (Small Engine Repair)
Brian Kirk - Director (Middletown)
Lucy Kennedy - TV Presenter (The Podge and Rodge Show)
Best Editing in Film / TV Drama
Dermot Diskin ? Showbands (Parallel Film Productions Ltd)
Cuan MacConghail - Studs (Brother Films)
Stephen O'Connell - Stardust (RTE)
Ray Roantree ? Fallout (Frontier Films)
Best Sound in Film / TV Drama
Peter Blayney, Patrick Drummond, John Fitzgerald, Mervyn Moore ? Lassie (Element Films)
Michelle Cunniffe, John Fitzgerald, Nikki Moss, Simon Willis - Middletown (Chapter Four)
John Fitzgerald, Peter Blayney, Jon Stevenson & Dan Birch ? Stardust (RTE)
Brendan Deasy - The Tiger's Tail (Merlin Films)
Best Short Film
Bongo Bong (Venom Films)
The Faeries of Blackheath Woods (Once Off Films)
Joyriders (Half Light Productions)
The White Dress (Brazen Films)
Best Short Animation
Badly Drawn Boy (Jam Media)
Horn Ok Please (Flickerpix LTD)
Pilgrim (Monster Animation and Design)...
Neil Jordan's "Breakfast on Pluto" leads the pack with a total of 10 nominations followed closely by Brian Kirk's "Middletown" with nine. Ken Loach's "The Wind That Shakes the Barley" and John Boorman's "The Tiger's Tail" garnered seven nominations each.
"Breakfast on Pluto", "The Wind That Shakes the Barley" and "Middletown" are best film contenders alongside Niall Heery's unreleased feature "Small Engine Repair" and David Gleeson's "The Front Line".
The five features in the running for best international film are "Babel", "The Departed," Little Miss Sunshine," "United 93" and "Casino Royale".
Cillian Murphy received dual nominations in the lead actor (film) category for his performances in "Breakfast on Pluto" and "The Wind That Shakes the Barley." Other nominees are Colin Farrell ("Miami Vice"), Pierce Brosnan ("The Matador") and Brendan Gleeson ("Studs").
Nominated actresses for lead roles in film are Eva Birthistle ("Middletown"), Gemma Doorly ("A Song for Rebecca"), Pauline McLynn ("Gypo") and Ruth Negga ("Isolation").
Liam Cunningham was nominated for three acting awards across the film/TV divide -- "The Wind That Shakes the Barley," "Showbands" and "Murphy's Law".
The nominees were announced Tuesday in Dublin.
A complete list of nominees follows.
Best Film
Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
The Front Line (Wide Eye Films)
Middletown (Chapter Four)
Small Engine Repair (Subotica Entertainment)
The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Sixteen Films & Element Films)
Best International Film
Babel (Paramount Pictures)
Casino Royale (Sony Pictures)
The Departed (Entertainment Films)
Little Miss Sunshine (20th Century Fox)
United 93 (Universal Pictures)
Best Director
John Boorman ? The Tiger's Tail (Merlin Films)
David Gleeson ? The Front Line (Wide Eye Films)
Neil Jordan ? Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Brian Kirk ? Middletown (Chapter Four)
Best Script
Daragh Carville - Middletown (Chapter Four)
David Gleeson - The Front Line (Wide Eye Films)
Niall Heery - Small Engine Repair (Subotica Entertainment)
Neil Jordan & Pat McCabe - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd)
Best Cinematography
Seamus Deasy - The Tiger's Tail (Merlin Films)
Seamus McGarvey ? World Trade Center (UIP)
Declan Quinn - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Robbie Ryan - Isolation (Castle Films Productions Ltd.)
Best Music
Niall Byrne - Small Engine Repair (Subotica Entertainment)
Patrick Cassidy - The Front Line (Wide Eye Films)
Glen Hansard - Once (Samson Films)
Stephen McKeon - The Tigers Tail (Merlin Films)
Best Production Design
Tom Conroy - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Films)
Mark Geraghty - Get Rich or Die Tryin' (Paramount Pictures)
Ashleigh Jeffers - Middletown (Chapter Four)
Mark Lowry - Small Engine Repair (Subotica Entertainment)
Best Costume Design
Joan Bergin - The Prestige (Warner Bros Entertainment)
Consolata Boyle - The Queen (Granada Television)
Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Maeve Patterson - The Tiger's Tail (Merlin Films)
Best Hair & Makeup
Martina McCarthy, Denise Watson - The Tiger's Tail (Merlin Films)
Lorraine Glynn, Lynn Johnson - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn ? Middletown (Chapter Four)
AWARDS IN ACTING
Best Actor in a Lead Role - Film
Pierce Brosnan - The Matador (Miramax Films)
Colin Farrell - Miami Vice (Universal Pictures)
Brendan Gleeson - Studs (Brother Films)
Cillian Murphy - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Films Productions Ltd)
Cillian Murphy - The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Sixteen Films & Element Films)
Best Actress in a Lead Role - Film
Eva Birthistle - Middletown (Chapter Four)
Gemma Doorly - A Song for Rebecca (Keep it Country Productions)
Pauline McLynn - Gypo (MEDB Films)
Ruth Negga - Isolation (Castle Films Productions Ltd)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Film
Liam Cunningham - The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Sixteen Films & Element Films)
Padraic Delaney - The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Sixteen Films & Element Films)
Gerard McSorley - Middletown (Chapter Four)
Stephen Rea - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Films Productions Ltd)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Film
Sinead Cusack - The Tigers Tail (Merlin Films)
Orla Fitzgerald - The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Sixteen Films / Element Films)
Fionnula Flanagan - Transamerica (Weinstein Co)
Ruth Negga - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Films Productions Ltd)
Best Actor in a Lead Role - Television
Liam Cunningham - Showbands (Series 2) (Parallel Film Productions Ltd)
Ciaran Hinds - Rome (HBO, Happy Fortune Films Ltd, Fortuna Felix Films Srl, Moreton Films Ltd)
Michael McElhatton - Hide & Seek (Accomplice Television)
James Nesbitt - Murphy's Law (Tiger Aspect Productions Ltd)
Best Actress in a Lead Role - Television
Ruth Bradley ? Legend (Ice Box Films)
Anne Marie Duff ? The Virgin Queen (BBC)
Aisling O'Sullivan ? The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Ger Ryan ? Stardust (RTE)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Television
Liam Cunningham - Murphy's Law (TigerAspect)
Allen Leech - Legend (Ice Box Films)
Gary Lydon ? The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Christopher O'Dowd - Showbands (S2) (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Television
Leigh Arnold - The Clinic (S4) (Parallel Films)
Ruth Bradley - Stardust (RTE)
Gemma Craven - The Clinic (S4) (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Tina Kelleher - Showbands (S2) (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
AWARDS IN TELEVISION
Best Single Drama / Drama Serial
Fallout (Frontier Films)
Hide & Seek (Accomplice Television Ltd.)
Legend (Ice Box Films)
Stardust (RTE)
Best Drama Series / Soap
The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions Ltd)
Murphy's Law (TigerAspect Productions Ltd.)
Ros na Run (EO Teilifis/Leirithe Thir Eoghain)
Showbands (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Best Current Affairs / News Program
BBC Newsline Special: Death of George Best (BBC Northern Ireland)
Prime Time Investigates: A National Emergency (RTE)
Prime Time Investigates: Homelessness (RTE)
Prime Time Investigates: Sex Traffic (RTE)
Best Children's / Youth Program
Aifric (Telegael Media Group)
Dustin's Daily News (RTE)
Tri Shule an Chait (Tobar Productions/Green Inc)
The Ugly Duckling & Me (Magma Films)
Best Entertainment
Jokerman - Tommy Tiernan Takes on America (Power Pictures)
Naked Camera (Scratch Films)
The Panel (RTE)
The Podge & Rodge Show (RTE)
Best Factual Entertainment
Des Bishop, Joy in the Hood (Peer Pressure Productions Ltd.)
In Search of The Pope's Children (Tyrone Productions Ltd.)
Rip Off Republic (Independent Pictures Ltd.)
Wild Trials (S3) (Crossing the Line Films)
Best Sports Feature
Brian Kerr's World Cup Story (RTE Television Sport)
The Dubs, Story of A Season (RTE Television Sport)
Leagues Apart with Ardal O'Hanlon (Sideline Productions)
Micheal: The Sound of Sunday (Motive Television)
Best Single Documentary
The Brothers (Nemeton Television Productions)
Flann O'Brien: The Lives of Brian (Mint Productions)
The Ghosts of Duffy's Cut (Tile Films Ltd)
NO GO - The Free Derry Story (Open Reel Productions Ltd.)
Tails from America (Midas Productions)
Best Documentary Series
The Family Silver: Bawnmore (Liberty Films)
Junior Doctors (Mint Productions & Flame Television)
The Legend of Liam Clancy (Crossing the Line Films)
Made in America (Coco Television Productions Ltd)
Best Irish Language
Aifric (Telegael Media Group)
An Gealigoir Nocht (Telegael Media Group)
Mairtin O Cadhain: Ri an Fhocail (RTE)
Ros na Run (EO Teilifis/Leirithe Thir Eoghain)
AWARDS ACROSS FILM & TELEVISION
The BSE/IFB & NIFTC Breakthrough Talent Award
Padraic Delaney - Actor (The Wind That Shakes the Barley)
Orla Fitzgerald - Actress (The Wind That Shakes the Barley)
Domhnall Gleeson - Actor (Studs)
Niall Heery - Writer/Director (Small Engine Repair)
Brian Kirk - Director (Middletown)
Lucy Kennedy - TV Presenter (The Podge and Rodge Show)
Best Editing in Film / TV Drama
Dermot Diskin ? Showbands (Parallel Film Productions Ltd)
Cuan MacConghail - Studs (Brother Films)
Stephen O'Connell - Stardust (RTE)
Ray Roantree ? Fallout (Frontier Films)
Best Sound in Film / TV Drama
Peter Blayney, Patrick Drummond, John Fitzgerald, Mervyn Moore ? Lassie (Element Films)
Michelle Cunniffe, John Fitzgerald, Nikki Moss, Simon Willis - Middletown (Chapter Four)
John Fitzgerald, Peter Blayney, Jon Stevenson & Dan Birch ? Stardust (RTE)
Brendan Deasy - The Tiger's Tail (Merlin Films)
Best Short Film
Bongo Bong (Venom Films)
The Faeries of Blackheath Woods (Once Off Films)
Joyriders (Half Light Productions)
The White Dress (Brazen Films)
Best Short Animation
Badly Drawn Boy (Jam Media)
Horn Ok Please (Flickerpix LTD)
Pilgrim (Monster Animation and Design)...
- 1/10/2007
- The Hollywood Reporter - Movie News
IMDb.com, Inc. takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of the above news articles, Tweets, or blog posts. This content is published for the entertainment of our users only. The news articles, Tweets, and blog posts do not represent IMDb's opinions nor can we guarantee that the reporting therein is completely factual. Please visit the source responsible for the item in question to report any concerns you may have regarding content or accuracy.