The Films I'm Most Excited to See at Sundance 2023
by keithsim | created - 10 Jan 2023 | updated - 21 Jan 2023 | PublicThis will be my 22nd year at Sundance, the vaunted launchpad for independent film. If I've learned anything in those intervening years (and spent some time bemoaning since) is that the list you're about to see is very likely impossibly wrong. I'll eventually hate myself for overlooking several of the finds/discoveries at this year's fest. But, I had a pretty good stab at it with last year's list which included several films that ended up in my Top 22 of '22 list including EMERGENCY, AFTER YANG and EMILY THE CRIMINAL. Here's hoping for a repeat here. - Keith Simanton
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Flora and Son (2023)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Music, Romance
A single mom at war with her son is trying to find a hobby for him. One day, she rescues a guitar from a dumpster.
Director: John Carney | Stars: Eve Hewson, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Orén Kinlan, Marcella Plunkett
Votes: 12,654
If you don't know who writer/director John Carney is, stop what you're doing & catch ONCE (later turned into a successful Broadway musical), BEGIN AGAIN, or SING STREET. Carney treats the love of creating music the way Nick Hornby treats consuming music or sports, with infinite enthusiasm, understanding, & pleasure. The film also stars Eve Hewson an actress long overdue for a breakout role.
2. Infinity Pool (2023)
R | 117 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
James and Em Foster are enjoying an all-inclusive beach vacation in the fictional island of La Tolqa, when a fatal accident exposes the resort's perverse subculture of hedonistic tourism, reckless violence and surreal horrors.
Director: Brandon Cronenberg | Stars: Alexander Skarsgård, Mia Goth, Cleopatra Coleman, Dunja Sepcic
Votes: 56,500
ANTIVIRAL, director Brandon Cronenberg's very creepy, weirdly prescient 2012 feature film debut still haunts me (there's a scene with a cake pan I want scrubbed out of my head). POSSESSOR, his 2020 film, still unnerves me. I can't wait to see how he's going to ruin the scant few hours of sleep we get in Park City. Thanks in advance Cronenberg.
3. It's Only Life After All (2023)
123 min | Documentary, Music
Known for stirring harmonies and socially conscious lyrics, iconic folk rock duo Indigo Girls are the subject of this intimate and insightful documentary, which tracks their decades-long career.
Director: Alexandria Bombach | Stars: Amy Ray, Emily Saliers, Winona LaDuke
Votes: 105
As a longtime fan of the Indigo Girls (Amy Ray & Emily Saliers) I think I can weather a warts-and-all documentary about their lives and music.
4. Fair Play (2023)
R | 113 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
An unexpected promotion at a cutthroat hedge fund pushes a young couple's relationship to the brink, threatening to unravel far more than their recent engagement.
Director: Chloe Domont | Stars: Phoebe Dynevor, Alden Ehrenreich, Eddie Marsan, Rich Sommer
Votes: 37,181
Alden Ehrenreich has had a bunch of false starts but he's the real thing, whether as the eponymous SOLO or the struggling actor in HAIL, CAESAR! Phoebe Dynevor became immensely famous overnight (if you call a nine-year-career before that "overnight"). Chloe Domont has honed her skill in some very good TV, including BILLIONS. Sundance doesn't normally program "genre"-type films so this must be killer.
5. Cat Person (I) (2023)
R | 118 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
When Margot, a college sophomore, goes on a date with the older Robert, she finds that he doesn't live up to the Robert she has been flirting with over texts. A razor-sharp exploration of the horrors of dating.
Director: Susanna Fogel | Stars: Emilia Jones, Nicholas Braun, Geraldine Viswanathan, Isabella Rossellini
Votes: 5,443
Emilia Jones, yes, the young sensation from CODA (and sadly overlooked last awards season) in a film directed by Susanna Fogel, the co-writer of BOOKSMART and director of LIFE PARTNERS sounds like an intriguing next step for both of them.
6. You Hurt My Feelings (2023)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Drama
A novelist's longstanding marriage is suddenly upended when she overhears her husband giving his honest reaction to her latest book.
Director: Nicole Holofcener | Stars: Amber Tamblyn, David Cross, Tobias Menzies, Julia Louis-Dreyfus
Votes: 12,295
I adored Holofcener's ENOUGH SAID, which also starred Dreyfus and the excellent, late James Gandolfini. This writer/director seems to be going in the opposite direction of Tarantino's 10-films edict (all a great director has in him/her is 10 films) and is getting better as the years go by.
7. Cassandro (2023)
R | 107 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
Follows the true story of Cassandro, the ''exotico'' character created by Saúl Armendáriz, gay amateur wrestler from El Paso who rose to international stardom.
Director: Roger Ross Williams | Stars: Gael García Bernal, Roberta Colindrez, Perla De La Rosa, Joaquín Cosio
Votes: 3,808
It's not the presence of Gael Garcia Bernal that draws me to this film (though he, of course, counts). It's the director Roger Ross Williams, who made the gorgeous documentary, LIFE ANIMATED, one of my favorite films in 2016. Can't wait to see him stretch his legs with a feature narrative picture.
8. Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (II) (2023)
R | 95 min | Documentary, Biography
Follows the life of beloved actor and advocate Michael J. Fox, exploring his personal and professional triumphs and travails, and what happens when an incurable optimist confronts an incurable disease.
Director: Davis Guggenheim | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Davis Guggenheim, Tracy Pollan, Sam Fox
Votes: 15,186
Entertaining and uplifting, even in the face of tragedy. Will it somehow avoid hagiography? Can it? Will it allow me to set aside all of my pre-conceived, likely-wrong assumptions of someone I don't know but admire for nothing more than being in things I liked? Maybe STILL doesn't need to. Maybe you should meet your heroes, if only in a bio-doc.
9. Landscape with Invisible Hand (2023)
R | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Sci-Fi
When an occupying alien species' bureaucratic rule and advanced technology leaves most of Earth impoverished and unemployed, two teenagers hatch a risky plan to ensure their families' futures.
Director: Cory Finley | Stars: Asante Blackk, Tiffany Haddish, Kylie Rogers, Brooklynn MacKinzie
Votes: 3,311
The director, Finley, also did WECRASHED & the not-yet cult classic THOROUGHBREDS. The cast? Kylie Rogers played the heartbreaking Young Beth on YELLOWSTONE & William Jackson Harper is, well, Chidi from THE GOOD PLACE. And they have Tiffany Haddish who is a bolt of life-energy in anything, even when it's bad.
10. The Pod Generation (2023)
PG-13 | 110 min | Comedy, Romance, Sci-Fi
In a not-so-distant future, tech giant Pegazus offers couples the opportunity to share their pregnancies via detachable artificial wombs or pods. And so begins Rachel and Alvy's wild ride to parenthood in this brave new world.
Director: Sophie Barthes | Stars: Emilia Clarke, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Rosalie Craig, Vinette Robinson
Votes: 3,732
There's a lot to skewer about couples trying to conceive and doing all the trendy things that you're "supposed" to do. Barthes did the sometimes effective, sometimes not COLD SOULS in 2009 and returns to the futuristic world of doctors and healing here.
11. Willie Nelson & Family (2023– )
263 min | Documentary
The first authorized work exploring the extraordinary life of Willie Nelson traverses the personal and career ups, downs, and in-betweens of one of the world's most beloved musicians, by turns spiritual, dramatic, and playful.
Stars: Willie Nelson, John Spong, Mickey Raphael, Freddy Fletcher
Votes: 143
I was 16 when I attended my first Willie Nelson Picnic in the now-demolished Joe Albi Stadium in Spokane, WA. I was not prepared for bikers nor the immense amount of skunky-smelling cigarettes. But once Willie started up we were all just one big miasma of dopey admiration. I'm still a fan and can't wait to step in the stadium once again.
12. Eileen (2023)
R | 97 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A woman's friendship with a new co-worker at the prison facility where she works takes a sinister turn.
Director: William Oldroyd | Stars: Thomasin McKenzie, Shea Whigham, Sam Nivola, Siobhan Fallon Hogan
Votes: 10,916
All the Hatha-haters have had to have gotten jobs by now right? Or they adopted a rescue dog? They're otherwise occupied now, right? Good, then we can watch this complicated, discerning & brave actress in peace, accompanied by McKenzie, an actress who brings a new level of magnetism to stillness, & Oldroyd who directed the well-received LADY MACBETH. They're backed by a roster of top-shelf character actors: the always reliable Shea Whigham, Jefferson White ("Jimmy" from YELLOWSTONE), Marin Ireland (also a Taylor Sheridan grad from HELL OR HIGH WATER) & Owen Teague.
13. Radical (2023)
PG-13 | 125 min | Drama
A teacher in a Mexican border town full of neglect, corruption, and violence, tries a radical new method to unlock their students' curiosity, potential - and maybe even their genius.
Director: Christopher Zalla | Stars: Eugenio Derbez, Daniel Haddad, Jennifer Trejo, Mia Fernanda Solis
Votes: 3,994
I keep hoping that this ONE, THIS one, will make Eugenio Derbez a household name. Okay, CODA, playing the strict but loving music/chorus teacher?...Nope...Well, shoot, hope it's RADICAL.
14. Passages (2023)
Unrated | 91 min | Drama, Romance
A gay couple's marriage is thrown into crisis when one of them impulsively begins a passionate affair with a young woman.
Director: Ira Sachs | Stars: Franz Rogowski, Ben Whishaw, Adèle Exarchopoulos, Erwan Kepoa Falé
Votes: 11,284
Adèle Exarchopoulos is one of the most daring actresses working today. Franz Rogowski is one of our most intriguing actors. Those are the "pros" here. The "con," for me at least, is that there have been very few Ira Sachs films that I've been able to stand. Here's hoping that I regret writing that after loving PASSAGES.
15. Fairyland (2023)
114 min | Drama
A young girl recounts growing up in San Francisco in the '70s and '80s with her gay dad.
Director: Andrew Durham | Stars: Emilia Jones, Scoot McNairy, Nessa Dougherty, Geena Davis
Votes: 186
Yes, this is the 2nd Emilia Jones movie on this list but this film is here because I've been a fan of Scoot McNairy since 2010 when I saw him in MONSTERS at TIFF. I keep waiting for the general public to get to appreciate him too. Perhaps this film will do it?
16. Shortcomings (2023)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Follows a trio of young, Bay Area urbanites--Ben Tanaka, Miko Hayashi and Alice Kim--as they navigate a range of interpersonal relationships while traversing the country in search of the ideal connection.
Director: Randall Park | Stars: Justin H. Min, Sherry Cola, Ally Maki, Tavi Gevinson
Votes: 3,314
I'm a sucker for road-trip movies and any comedy that can make it into the Dramatic Competition. Also, it's directed by the affable, talented Randall Park and based on a book, not something that's been workshopped to death. Check, check, check.
17. Theater Camp (2023)
PG-13 | 92 min | Comedy
The eccentric staff of a rundown theater camp in upstate New York must band together with the beloved founder's bro-y son to keep the camp afloat.
Directors: Molly Gordon, Nick Lieberman | Stars: Ben Platt, Molly Gordon, Noah Galvin, Jimmy Tatro
Votes: 16,166
Dripping with talent this also includes Patti Harrison, unduly overlooked in TOGETHER, TOGETHER, an unduly overlooked rom-com from 2021's Sundance.
18. The Accidental Getaway Driver (2023)
109 min | Drama, Thriller
During a routine pickup, an elderly Vietnamese cab driver is taken hostage at gunpoint by three recently escaped Orange County convicts.
Director: Sing J. Lee | Stars: Hiep Tran Nghia, Dustin Nguyen, Dali Benssalah, Phi Vu
Votes: 135
Reportedly based upon a true story this could be the COP CAR of this year.
19. Magazine Dreams (2023)
124 min | Drama
A Black amateur bodybuilder struggles to find human connection in this exploration of celebrity and violence.
Director: Elijah Bynum | Stars: Jonathan Majors, Harrison Page, Harriet Sansom Harris, Haley Bennett
Votes: 384
It's safe to say that Jonathan Majors is the man of the moment so what enticed him to do this indie? Director Bynum's last film was HOT SUMMER NIGHTS, a coming-of-age flick with an unknown, gangly kid named Timothée Chalamet.
20. Fantastic Machine (2023)
88 min | Documentary
From the first camera to 45 billion cameras worldwide today, the visual sociologist filmmakers widen their lens to expose both humanity's unique obsession with the camera's image and the social consequences that lay ahead.
Directors: Axel Danielson, Maximilien Van Aertryck | Stars: Chris Anderson, Felix Bergsson, Ulrika Bergsten, Sidney Bernstein
Votes: 590
I saw a rough cut of this in December. When asked by the publicist to give notes I said: "I already have a favorite documentary of 2023 and it’s not even 2023 yet!"
Tell Your Friends