Noirvember 2023
by mykolayeriomin | created - 5 months ago | updated - 4 months ago | PublicCounted:
-5 short films (including 4 commercials and 1 music video).
Previous installment: 2022.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Tic Tac: The Girl (1976 Video)
1 min | Short, Comedy, Mystery
A private detective seduced by a femme fatale is on his last mint.
Director: Richard Williams | Star: Stanley Baxter
1 November
2. Tic Tac: The Tight Spot (1976 Video)
1 min | Short, Action, Comedy
A private detective escapes a tight encounter with gangsters thanks to a Tic Tac mint.
Director: Richard Williams | Star: Stanley Baxter
1 November
3. Tic Tac: The Tight Spot (1976 Video)
1 min | Short, Action, Comedy
A private detective escapes a tight encounter with gangsters thanks to a Tic Tac mint.
Director: Richard Williams | Star: Stanley Baxter
1 November. Placeholder for another commercial.
4. Tic Tac: The Tight Spot (1976 Video)
1 min | Short, Action, Comedy
A private detective escapes a tight encounter with gangsters thanks to a Tic Tac mint.
Director: Richard Williams | Star: Stanley Baxter
1 November. Placeholder for another commercial.
5. Pet Shop Boys: West End Girls (1985 Music Video)
4 min | Music
Music video for "West End Girls" by the Pet Shop Boys.
Directors: Andrew Morahan, Eric Watson | Stars: Chris Lowe, Pet Shop Boys, Neil Tennant
Votes: 242
5 November. A very noirish music video and lyrics of a song also came to Neil Tennant while he was falling asleep watching some unknown film noir.
6. High Crimes (2002)
PG-13 | 115 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A successful lawyer's husband is arrested for murdering nine villagers in El Salvador in 1988 as a US soldier under a different name. She decides to defend him in military court and find out the truth about what happened.
Director: Carl Franklin | Stars: Jim Caviezel, Morgan Freeman, Ashley Judd, Adam Scott
Votes: 48,217 | Gross: $41.54M
7 November: A tight and underrated neo-noir.
7. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
PG | 140 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Miles Morales catapults across the multiverse, where he encounters a team of Spider-People charged with protecting its very existence. When the heroes clash on how to handle a new threat, Miles must redefine what it means to be a hero.
Directors: Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson | Stars: Shameik Moore, Hailee Steinfeld, Brian Tyree Henry, Luna Lauren Velez
Votes: 369,043 | Gross: $381.31M
10 November: While not as much as in the first movie, Spider-Man Noir is present, so I decided to count this technically. Also some of the universes, including a dystopian one are rather noirish.
8. In a Lonely Place (1950)
Not Rated | 94 min | Drama, Film-Noir, Mystery
A potentially violent screenwriter is a murder suspect until his lovely neighbor clears him. However, she soon starts to have her doubts.
Director: Nicholas Ray | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Gloria Grahame, Frank Lovejoy, Carl Benton Reid
Votes: 35,242
11 November: First classic noir of this Noirvember had to be something classic and great, so it is. It's Humphrey Bogart. It's meta. It's so much with so little.
9. The Pretender (1947)
Approved | 69 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
Banker Kenneth Holden (Albert Dekker) steals funds from an estate and decides to marry the heiress, Claire Worthington (Catherine Craig), to safeguard his position. He arranges for her ... See full summary »
Director: W. Lee Wilder | Stars: Albert Dekker, Catherine Craig, Charles Drake, Alan Carney
Votes: 382
12 November: A practically obscure and seriously great noir from the classic period (1941-1958) of the genre.
10. The Firm (1993)
R | 154 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A young lawyer joins a prestigious law firm only to discover that it has a sinister dark side.
Director: Sydney Pollack | Stars: Tom Cruise, Jeanne Tripplehorn, Gene Hackman, Hal Holbrook
Votes: 147,666 | Gross: $158.35M
16 November: A really underrated movie, both on its own and as a neo-noir, of which it has all the elements. The cast is exceptional.
11. The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)
R | 139 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
In late 1950s New York, a young underachiever named Tom Ripley is sent to Italy to retrieve Dickie Greenleaf, a rich and spoiled millionaire playboy. But when the errand fails, Ripley takes extreme measures.
Director: Anthony Minghella | Stars: Matt Damon, Gwyneth Paltrow, Jude Law, Cate Blanchett
Votes: 242,492 | Gross: $81.30M
16 November: Simply very good.
12. The Green Mile (1999)
R | 189 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A tale set on death row, where gentle giant John Coffey possesses the mysterious power to heal people's ailments. When the lead guard, Paul Edgecombe, recognizes John's gift, he tries to help stave off the condemned man's execution.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tom Hanks, Michael Clarke Duncan, David Morse, Bonnie Hunt
Votes: 1,407,030 | Gross: $136.80M
17 November: It never quite occurred to me just how much Frank Darabont's directorial style is informed by noir.
13. Convicted Woman (1940)
Approved | 65 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Jobless Betty Andrews, although innocent, is convicted of a department store theft and, despite the best efforts of her lawyer and noted social worker Mary Ellis and a reporter, Jim Brent ... See full summary »
Director: Nick Grinde | Stars: Rochelle Hudson, Frieda Inescort, June Lang, Lola Lane
Votes: 285
30 November: Very brutal and uncompromising for 1940 and Hayes code still being there. Minimalist and very effective proto-noir with true noir being just around the corner.
Tell Your Friends