Parabola's Films Watched in 2013
List activity
5.9K views
• 0 this weekCreate a new list
List your movie, TV & celebrity picks.
188 titles
- DirectorMichael McGowanStarsJames CromwellRonan ReesGeneviève BujoldAn elderly couple fight against local authorities in rural New Brunswick to build their final home.Finely acted (James Cromwell is a perfect grouchy, exasperated old man), but is rather slow-going as would be expected. If you're interested in seeing a loving couple face old age, dementia, and rural building code bureaucrats then it might be more up your alley. 6/10 (4-JAN)
- DirectorSarah PolleyStarsMichael PolleyJohn BuchanMark PolleyA film that excavates layers of myth and memory to find the elusive truth at the core of a family of storytellers.The story of Sarah Polley's mother is interesting itself, and some of her family members make for good interviewees onscreen. But beyond that, the documentary upends certain conventions and adds a new layer to the storytelling. In fact, the Polley history is just an example that is used to show how memories can vary and be interpreted/remembered differently. 7/10 (5-JAN)
- DirectorXavier DolanStarsMelvil PoupaudEmmanuel SchwartzSuzanne ClémentA drama that charts ten years in a transgender woman's relationship with her lover.Dolan's films continue to be ambitious in their artfulness ... and length! This one is more than 2.5 hrs long, but that time is mostly put to good use in following the ups and downs in the relationship of the two main characters. There are a few detours or style embellishments that don't seem necessary, but overall the unique storyline and strong acting make this a solid film. 7/10 (5-JAN)
- DirectorBahareh NooriStarsShaima EshanAndressa EsterFarhad SarwariMaryam is an Afghan immigrant, living with her young son in Canada. After a fire breaks out in their neighborhood they both become entangled in the consequences.I appreciated this short more on repeat viewing, as there's more nuance to the understanding/misunderstanding of language that goes on. Besides some nice establishing shots, the single-take interview where most of the discussion takes place is well done. I was more harsh in my first review (5/10 when I saw it at TIFF) than it probably deserved. 6/10 (6-JAN)
- DirectorJoëlle Desjardins PaquetteStarsSteve LaplanteSophie DesmaraisMonique GosselinA cosmic encounter between a parking attendant in mourning and an exuberant telegram singer. A depressed cat will transform the lives of this wobbly duo.This short nicely balances funny and serious. 7/10 (6-JAN)
- DirectorPhillip BarkerStarsAlex Paxton-BeesleyAshleigh WarrenThomas HauffSet inside a roadside diner, a sick woman meets herself as a little girl in the reflection of a mirror. The diner 'set' is built within a large wooden wheel and is literally rolled through a studio. As the world turns upside down, the changing gravitational pull creates chaos and sets off a fateful chain of events.Third time I've seen this (TIFF and Toronto After Dark), and it's still frustrating to understand what it's "about" ... maybe it's not supposed to make sense except to the director and it's just a showcase for admittedly neat special effects. Still 5/10 (6-JAN)
- DirectorMartin ThibaudeauStarsNathalie BreuerTony RobinowMarianne FortierAt a funeral, the dark truth reveals itself as the mourning family takes a moment to reflect.This one was pretty neat from the technical perspective. The overall scene is a funeral, but the camera zeroes in on reflexive surfaces which reveals other aspects of what's really going on in the lives of those involved. Some of it is a little gimmicky, but overall it's effective. 7/10 (6-JAN)
- Directordeco dawsonStarsBrock MacGregorBrent NealeDeco Dawson uses rare audio recording and film footage taken from Jean Benoit's studio in Paris to whimsically illustrate the life of the last official member of the hugely influential Surrealist group.My original TIFF review (5/10) admitted that I probably didn't get it -- I'm not familiar with surrealists in general, nor Jean Benoit specifically. This time around I was more into it and could appreciate the weirdness and the unique style as an homage. It had a dreamy quality to it that you just have to go with. I'm still no expert on surrealism, but this can be enjoyable in the right frame of mind. 7/10 (6-JAN)
- DirectorPatrick BouchardAn allegory of mankind heading for disaster, this animated short is a tragic vision inspired by the 4th movement of Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition. Drawing on the composer's brilliant ability to evoke work and labour in his music, animator Patrick Bouchard brings earth to life through animated clay sculptures, creating a tactile nightmare in which man is his own slave driver.Maybe because this was my third time seeing it, it gets an extra point for familiarity and still being really impressive stop-motion animation. 7/10 (6-JAN)
- DirectorTess GirardIn a desolate, wintry landscape, an old man braves the elements to gather wood. Illustrated with a patient eye, minute detail, and exquisite cadence, this meditative documentation is a lament for nature's sacrifice to fuel man's existence.Believe it or not, the description makes it sound even more exciting than it is. Probably supposed to be thoughtful or symbolic, but really just boring. 3/10 (6-JAN)
- DirectorChloé RobichaudStarsEve DuranceauMonique GosselinRichard FréchetteClara's overwhelming family can't understand her solitary life, wishing she would find someone to grow old with. Following her aunt's sudden death, Clara is put in charge of her pet. Little does she know that these are the first steps to an unlikely, but empowering, friendship.Another short that finely balanced the drama and (dark) comedy. A lonely young women begrudgingly inherits a spinster relative's dog after her death; awkward bonding ensues and helps the women with perspective. 7/10 (6-JAN)
- DirectorMike ClattenburgStarsGenevieve GenestCaitlin HowdenYoursie ThomasAn earnest young outdoors-man goes out into the barren desert for some hiking and yoga. But his serenity is brought to a grinding halt when a strange man appears from out of nowhere and tempts him with hookers.A really funny short ... good example of how a good one-joke premise is suited for the format. 8/10 (6-JAN)
- DirectorMichael DowseStarsSeann William ScottJay BaruchelAlison PillLabeled an outcast by his brainy family, a bouncer overcomes long odds to lead a team of under performing misfits to semi-pro hockey glory, beating the crap out of everything that stands in his way.Seann William Scott's character was a lot dumber than I thought he'd be -- which is saying something, considering he's not exactly known to play the brightest of people, and I wasn't expecting much from a hockey fighter, anyway. The movie does have some good laughs, especially if you're a hockey fan and can appreciate some of the stereotypes. While the dumbness and predictable story is a bit of a drag, there's some really nice hockey action, brutal violence, and plenty of Canadian faces. 6/10 (7-JAN)
- DirectorKim NguyenStarsRachel MwanzaAlain Lino Mic Eli BastienSerge KanyindaSomewhere in Sub-Saharan Africa, Komona, a 14-year-old girl, tells her unborn child growing inside her the story of her life since she has been at war. Everything started when she was abducted by the rebel army at the age of 12.The familiar "child soldier" premise had me wary going in, but this film was really well done. There are some fantasy/hallucinogenic aspects to the storyline, so it's best to know that beforehand (which I did) so that it's not off-putting in what you'd expect to be a completely realistic film. The actors do a great job, considering they are novices. I can agree with this one being Canada's nomination for Best Foreign Language film at the Oscars. 7/10 (8-JAN)
- DirectorNisha PahujaStarsPooja ChopraManasvi MamgaiMarc RobinsonTwo young women follow completely divergent paths in the new, modernizing India-one wants to become Miss India, the other is a fierce Hindu Nationalist prepared to kill and die for her beliefs.Contrasting the two "camps" attended by these girls (one preparing for the Miss India finals, another following the teachings of Hindu nationalists) was really intriguing. Not only does it show the extremities of options for Indian women, but there's also a surprising similarity sometimes. 7/10 (9-JAN)
- DirectorDeepa MehtaStarsRajat KapoorVansh BhardwajAnupam KherA pair of children born within moments of India gaining independence from Britain grow up in the country that is nothing like their parents' generation.While the story is interesting (if you just go with the fantasy elements), I feel like the movie could have been better if it were more 'serious'. The acting felt a bit too light, and not enough time was spent on ramifications of certain big events ... odd considering this is a really long movie! It seems a perfect example of "the book is way better", and I haven't even read it ... it just felt like there were bits missing, and it didn't quite reach where it should hae. 6/10 (10-JAN)
- DirectorDavid CronenbergStarsRobert PattinsonJuliette BinocheSarah GadonRiding across Manhattan in a stretch limo in order to get a haircut, a 28-year-old billionaire asset manager's day devolves into an odyssey with a cast of characters that start to tear his world apart.In terms of strange movies about a guy riding around in a limo, I have to say that Holy Motors was way more entertaining than this -- and I'm not even sure what to make of that one! This movie was just so slow, and the dialogue so dense, it was difficult to get into or care about anything. In the Q&A afterward, Cronenberg mentioned that the dialogue is exactly from the book (didn't know it was based on a book!), so I have a feeling that reading it would help understand the movie. 4/10 (11-JAN)
- DirectorPeter MettlerStarsPeter MettlerFreya BlekmanRichie HawtinExplores our perception of time.I was hoping this would be more investigative but the stuff that Mettler filmed, while sometimes intriguing or fantastic-looking on screen, was often only tangentially related to the concept of time. Too much talking-head stuff going on with mumbo jumbo. 5/10 (12-JAN)
- DirectorSean GarrityStarsJonas ChernickEmily HampshireSarah ManninenTo win back his ex-girlfriend, a conservative accountant enlists the help of an exotic dancer to guide him on a quest for sexual experience, leading him into a world of strip clubs, sensual massage parlors, cross-dressing and S & M.Still good on second viewing. Too silly in parts, but forgivable for the likable characters and good laughs. 7/10 (12-JAN)
- DirectorMichael HanekeStarsJean-Louis TrintignantEmmanuelle RivaIsabelle HuppertGeorges and Anne are an octogenarian couple. They are cultivated, retired music teachers. Their daughter, also a musician, lives in Britain with her family. One day, Anne has a stroke, and the couple's bond of love is severely tested.Between this and 'Still', I think I've had my fill for a while of films dealing with growing old. This movie is sloooow, but that's certainly not unexpected -- just need to be prepared when watching it. Emmanuelle Riva is excellent and deserves her nominations; the progression of Anne's condition is heartbreaking. The movie is well done, but not something I'd sit through again. 7/10 (19-JAN)
- DirectorTom HooperStarsHugh JackmanRussell CroweAnne HathawayIn 19th-century France, Jean Valjean, who for decades has been hunted by the ruthless policeman Javert after breaking parole, agrees to care for a factory worker's daughter. The decision changes their lives forever.I've never seen the show and am familiar with only little bits of the music. Given how popular it is, I'm surprised I didn't find the songs more memorable ... but I'm not a big musical fan anyway, so that could explain it. Unfortunately the songs take up way too much time getting plot points across, so the movie drags on way, way too long. I thought Anne Hathaway was impressive, but otherwise I was rather bored. 5/10 (19-JAN)
- DirectorSteven SpielbergStarsDaniel Day-LewisSally FieldDavid StrathairnAs the Civil War rages on, U.S President Abraham Lincoln struggles with continuing carnage on the battlefield as he fights with many inside his own cabinet on his decision to emancipate the slaves.Considering most of the movie is listening to politicians talk, it's exceptionally impressive how engaging it is. The acting is thoroughly excellent, especially Daniel Day-Lewis. It's interesting how so much of the story still resonates with the present day. 8/10 (19-JAN)
- DirectorKathryn BigelowStarsJessica ChastainJoel EdgertonChris PrattA chronicle of the decade-long hunt for al-Qaeda terrorist leader Osama bin Laden after the September 2001 attacks, and his death at the hands of the Navy S.E.A.L.s Team 6 in May 2011.Impressively done, keeping up the drama for a decade-long manhunt that covers both the day-to-day grind of uncovering clues and also the tense mission to take out bin Laden. It was all matter-of-fact without injecting political bias, so it's surprising to hear some of the criticisms that have come out. I thought it was excellent and am surprised by Bigelow's directing snub. 8/10 (19-JAN)
- DirectorBen AffleckStarsBen AffleckBryan CranstonJohn GoodmanActing under the cover of a Hollywood producer scouting a location for a science fiction film, a CIA agent launches a dangerous operation to rescue six Americans in Tehran during the U.S. hostage crisis in Iran in 1979.Very well done as a movie, but totally gives off the "Hollywood-ized" vibe of making things more dramatic than they really were. But from setting the scene, to making it feel like late 70s/early 80s (I don't think that Boba Fett was available, though), and sustaining the suspense, it was all very good. 8/10 (25-JAN)
- DirectorQuentin TarantinoStarsJamie FoxxChristoph WaltzLeonardo DiCaprioWith the help of a German bounty-hunter, a freed slave sets out to rescue his wife from a brutal plantation owner in Mississippi.This was great right up until the last 30 mins or so. I felt it ran out of steam and totally could have ended earlier with the right tweaks. But still, very good. Christoph Waltz is deserving of the Best Supporting Actor Oscar. Quentin Tarantino may be a great writer & director, but he should really stay behind the camera. 8/10 (25-JAN)