Movies 2016, From Best to Worst!
by hoschi_h | created - 30 Mar 2016 | updated - 03 Mar 2017 | Publicput together from 32 international movie-lovers!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. La La Land (2016)
PG-13 | 128 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
While navigating their careers in Los Angeles, a pianist and an actress fall in love while attempting to reconcile their aspirations for the future.
Director: Damien Chazelle | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, Rosemarie DeWitt, J.K. Simmons
Votes: 671,941 | Gross: $151.10M
9,76 Stars
What a wonderful movie! Great cast, lovely story. I felt inspired and it has been a while since a movie made me this happy. - Annika (Germany)
Nominated for 14 Academy Awards, winner of 6
*Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Emma Stone
*Best Achievement in Directing: Damien Chazelle
*Best Achievement in Cinematography
*Best Achievement in Production Design
*Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
*Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
Song: "City of Stars"
2. Florence Foster Jenkins (2016)
PG-13 | 111 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
The story of Florence Foster Jenkins, a New York heiress who dreamed of becoming an opera singer, despite having a terrible singing voice.
Director: Stephen Frears | Stars: Meryl Streep, Hugh Grant, Simon Helberg, Rebecca Ferguson
Votes: 59,594 | Gross: $27.38M
9,58 Stars
What a cute movie. The Cast is so great. Wolowiz can actually act, it never occurred to me that this could be the case. Hugh Grand plays the part of the husband who does everything to hold up the fantasy world of his wife with such loving dignity that you know you witness some kind of pittyless mercy here. And Merlyn Streep, well, everybody knows she can act, but that she can sing also so full of grace wrong is just Oscar worthy. Maybe five stars are a little bit exellerated, but what the heck. - Jay (Germany)
Nominated for 2 Academy Awards:
*Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Meryl Streep
*Best Achievement in Costume Design
3. The Girl with All the Gifts (2016)
R | 111 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A scientist and a teacher living in a dystopian future embark on a journey of survival with a special young girl named Melanie.
Director: Colm McCarthy | Stars: Sennia Nanua, Fisayo Akinade, Dominique Tipper, Paddy Considine
Votes: 64,437
9,56 Stars
Seen at the FFF. Great new take on the zombie-genre. A must-see. - Jay (Germany)
4. The Eyes of My Mother (2016)
R | 76 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
In their secluded farmhouse, a mother (a former surgeon) teaches her daughter, Francisca, anatomy, and how life and death are not to be feared. One afternoon, a mysterious visitor shatters ... See full summary »
Director: Nicolas Pesce | Stars: Kika Magalhães, Will Brill, Olivia Bond, Paul Nazak
Votes: 14,468 | Gross: $0.03M
9,5 Stars
Well, great piece of horror-art. With a beautiful main character. I really enjoyed the creepy (and sad) mood it subtle plays on. - Jay (Germany)
5. Moana (I) (2016)
PG | 107 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In ancient Polynesia, when a terrible curse incurred by the demigod Maui reaches Moana's island, she answers the Ocean's call to seek out Maui to set things right.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker, Don Hall, Chris Williams | Stars: Auli'i Cravalho, Dwayne Johnson, Rachel House, Temuera Morrison
Votes: 378,358 | Gross: $248.76M
9,42 Stars
AMAZING!!! it made me cry multiple times first off because it made me miss my Island Breeze family and secondly they really captured the culture so well. also because the story line is amazing. - Panda (USA)
Nominated for 2 Academy Awards:
*Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
*Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
Song: "How Far I'll Go"
6. Captain Fantastic (2016)
R | 118 min | Comedy, Drama
In the forests of the Pacific Northwest, a father devoted to raising his six kids with a rigorous physical and intellectual education is forced to leave his paradise and enter the world, challenging his idea of what it means to be a parent.
Director: Matt Ross | Stars: Viggo Mortensen, George MacKay, Samantha Isler, Annalise Basso
Votes: 235,175 | Gross: $5.88M
9,28 Stars
Wow. This is so good. Outstanding movie! - Jay (Germany)
9 stars amazing - Jenny (Germany)
Nominated for One Academy Award:
*Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Viggo Mortensen
7. Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
R | 139 min | Biography, Drama, History
World War II American Army Medic Desmond T. Doss, serving during the Battle of Okinawa, refuses to kill people and becomes the first man in American history to receive the Medal of Honor without firing a shot.
Director: Mel Gibson | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Sam Worthington, Luke Bracey, Teresa Palmer
Votes: 594,567 | Gross: $67.21M
9,2 Stars
SO GOOD. truly an amazing testimony of who God is no matter what the situation is or who is around you. literally this movie made me hold my breath, cry, and sit on the edge of my seat all at the same time. reall good. - Panda (USA)
Nominated for 6 Academy Awards, winner of 2:
*Best Achievement in Film Editing
*Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
8. Deadpool (2016)
R | 108 min | Action, Comedy
A wisecracking mercenary gets experimented on and becomes immortal yet hideously scarred, and sets out to track down the man who ruined his looks.
Director: Tim Miller | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Morena Baccarin, T.J. Miller, Ed Skrein
Votes: 1,126,162 | Gross: $363.07M
9,08 Stars
the best film of the year so far, got a lot of laughs, and enjoyed every second and every moment with Ryan, the best Marvel movie, since Days of the Future Past - Daniel (Germany)
9. Mr. Church (2016)
PG-13 | 104 min | Comedy, Drama
"Mr. Church" tells the story of a unique friendship that develops when a little girl and her dying mother retain the services of a talented cook - Henry Joseph Church. What begins as a six month arrangement instead spans into fifteen years and creates a family bond that lasts forever.
Director: Bruce Beresford | Stars: Eddie Murphy, Britt Robertson, Natascha McElhone, Xavier Samuel
Votes: 31,274 | Gross: $0.69M
9 Stars
Great drama with an awesome cast. - Jay (Germany)
10. Hidden Figures (2016)
PG | 127 min | Biography, Drama, History
The story of a team of female African-American mathematicians who served a vital role in NASA during the early years of the U.S. space program.
Director: Theodore Melfi | Stars: Taraji P. Henson, Octavia Spencer, Janelle Monáe, Kevin Costner
Votes: 255,380 | Gross: $169.61M
9 Stars
Nominated for 3 Academy Awards:
*Best Motion Picture of the Year
*Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Octavia Spencer
*Best Adapted Screenplay
11. Sing Street (2016)
PG-13 | 106 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A young lad notices a beautiful girl who begins to occupy his thoughts. While struggling with poverty, personal relationships and life's woes, he starts a band, hoping to catch her attention.
Director: John Carney | Stars: Ferdia Walsh-Peelo, Aidan Gillen, Maria Doyle Kennedy, Jack Reynor
Votes: 100,969 | Gross: $3.24M
8,84 Stars
An Irish Movie, with a well told story, and musik and actors to love - Daniel H. (Germany)
12. I Am Not a Serial Killer (2016)
Not Rated | 104 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
In a small Midwestern town, a troubled teen with homicidal tendencies must hunt down and destroy a supernatural killer while keeping his own inner demons at bay.
Director: Billy O'Brien | Stars: Max Records, Christopher Lloyd, Laura Fraser, Christina Baldwin
Votes: 15,910
8,72 Stars
Great slowburner with a unique creepy story. Very clever and intense made, so that you aren't sure what kind of story you are watching until the last five Minutes. Haven't had this in a movie a long time. - Jay (Germany)
13. Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016)
PG-13 | 101 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A national manhunt is ordered for a rebellious kid and his foster uncle who go missing in the wild New Zealand bush.
Director: Taika Waititi | Stars: Sam Neill, Julian Dennison, Rima Te Wiata, Rachel House
Votes: 141,944 | Gross: $5.20M
8,66 Stars
Amazeballs! LOVED this movie :) - Kim (USA)
quite a beautiful film, but it just didnt inspire me that much - Jonny (Germany)
14. Why Him? (2016)
R | 111 min | Comedy
A holiday gathering threatens to go off the rails when Ned Fleming realizes that his daughter's Silicon Valley millionaire boyfriend is about to pop the question.
Director: John Hamburg | Stars: Zoey Deutch, James Franco, Tangie Ambrose, Cedric The Entertainer
Votes: 123,721 | Gross: $60.32M
8,66 Stars
hilarious movie. my husband on the other hand said it was "okay" but that's because he kept thinking of our future daughter and how he would die if she brought home a guy like the one that James Franco plays. also, if you can't handle the F-bomb don't watch this movie. - Panda (USA)
15. Nocturnal Animals (2016)
R | 116 min | Drama, Thriller
A wealthy art gallery owner is haunted by her ex-husband's novel, a violent thriller she interprets as a symbolic revenge tale.
Director: Tom Ford | Stars: Amy Adams, Jake Gyllenhaal, Michael Shannon, Aaron Taylor-Johnson
Votes: 304,778 | Gross: $10.66M
8,66 Stars
This is what I call a great movie! Maybe my #1 Film this year. A puzzle-story that is so clever written, shot and played out. Those Kind of movies are the reason I fell in love with cinema in the first place. Go and watch it, movie-nerds! - Jay (Germany)
Nominated for 1 Academy Award:
*Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Michael Shannon
16. The Fundamentals of Caring (2016)
TV-MA | 97 min | Comedy, Drama
A man suffering a family loss enrolls in a class about care-giving that changes his perspective on life.
Director: Rob Burnett | Stars: Craig Roberts, Paul Rudd, Selena Gomez, Alex Huff
Votes: 79,777
8,62 Stars
Its on netflix, go and watch it. really did enjoy this one! - Anna (Germany)
Awesome little roadmovie with touching characters. Not that a kind like this story was never been told but the how does the trick. - Jay (Germany)
17. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
PG-13 | 103 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A young woman is held in an underground bunker by a man who insists that a hostile event has left the surface of the Earth uninhabitable.
Director: Dan Trachtenberg | Stars: John Goodman, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, John Gallagher Jr., Douglas M. Griffin
Votes: 354,910 | Gross: $72.08M
8,5 Stars
Brilliant. And really unique. And Goodman is great as allways. - Jay (Germany)
18. Swiss Army Man (2016)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A hopeless man stranded on a deserted island befriends a dead body, and together they go on a surreal journey to get home.
Directors: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert | Stars: Paul Dano, Daniel Radcliffe, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Antonia Ribero
Votes: 133,638 | Gross: $4.21M
8,5 Stars
Mindblowing Movie, Like nothing i have ever seen. Weirdly Beautiful - Daniel (Germany)
The movie is absolutely crazy, but i love it. I havent laughed that much in a movie for a long time. - Joel (Germany)
One of the best this year. Such a great, totally unique story. It's like a crossover out of Cast Away (with a talking and farting Wilson), a modern ferry tale, somehow a superhero movie and a deep psychological drama/ coming of age story. Funny at times and sad too. Over the top in some moments (but good) and with a strong and deep underlying theme about the human condition. You won't find often that kind of a well balanced and nuanced story. Daniel Radcliffe and Paul Dano deliver a stunning performance. I would give them both the Oscar for best actor and supporting actor. Who is what? - you choose. - Jay (Germany)
beautiful, crazy movie - I think the director’s comment pretty much sums it up: We wanted to make a movie, where the first fart makes you laugh and the last fart makes you cry.
Mission accomplished. - Annika (Germany)
19. Barbershop: The Next Cut (2016)
PG-13 | 111 min | Comedy, Drama
As their surrounding community has taken a turn for the worse, the crew at Calvin's Barbershop come together to bring some much needed change to their neighborhood.
Director: Malcolm D. Lee | Stars: Ice Cube, Regina Hall, Anthony Anderson, Eve
Votes: 16,143 | Gross: $54.03M
8,5 Stars
definitely a lot more political than i expected. but I appreciate Ice Cube's work. I think he brings a great perspective on African American lives from a non biased view. Definitely makes you think and brings up conversation. I like a movie that can challenge peoples views but also keep a humorous theme - Panda (USA)
20. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a time of conflict, a group of unlikely heroes band together on a mission to steal the plans to the Death Star, the Empire's ultimate weapon of destruction.
Director: Gareth Edwards | Stars: Felicity Jones, Diego Luna, Alan Tudyk, Donnie Yen
Votes: 686,708 | Gross: $532.18M
8,48 Stars
10 stars and for good reason - Sarah (Germany)
Rogue one: 10 stars. I really liked rogue one. Best stars wars movie since revenge. - Coombe (Australia)
Nominated for 2 Academy Awards:
*Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
*Best Achievement in Visual Effects
21. The Patriarch (2016)
103 min | Drama
From the author of "The Whale Rider", a tale of family rivalry and reconciliation, set against the stunning backdrop of rural New Zealand in the 1960s.
Director: Lee Tamahori | Stars: Temuera Morrison, Akuhata Keefe, Nancy Brunning, Jim Moriarty
Votes: 1,028
8,46 Stars
Another great Kiwi movie! One of the best Movies out of New Zealand i have ever seen. Great Maori Story, with perfect Acting. Filled with an intensive feeling of Pride & Love throughout the whole Movie. - Daniel (Germany)
22. Arrival (II) (2016)
PG-13 | 116 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A linguist works with the military to communicate with alien lifeforms after twelve mysterious spacecraft appear around the world.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Amy Adams, Jeremy Renner, Forest Whitaker, Michael Stuhlbarg
Votes: 771,631 | Gross: $100.55M
8,44 Stars
I loved it. Great classic Sci-Fi, demands attention and delivers brilliantly. Haters will find it stupid and boring, but you need to use your brain to appreciate it. - Markus (Germany)
Arrival: 10 stars. Very interesting take on a topic which most movie desecrate. Second best movie of the year. - Josh (Australia)
Nominated for 8 Academy Awards, won 1:
*Best Achievement in Sound Editing
23. Zootopia (2016)
PG | 108 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a city of anthropomorphic animals, a rookie bunny cop and a cynical con artist fox must work together to uncover a conspiracy.
Directors: Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Jared Bush | Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jason Bateman, Idris Elba, Jenny Slate
Votes: 546,595 | Gross: $341.27M
8,34 Stars
very entertaining - Daniel (Germany)
Very funny: D - Sarah (Germany)
Nominated for 1 Academy Award, won 1:
*Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
24. Sing (2016)
PG | 108 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
In a city of humanoid animals, a hustling theater impresario's attempt to save his theater with a singing competition becomes grander than he anticipates even as its finalists find that their lives will never be the same.
Directors: Garth Jennings, Christophe Lourdelet | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Reese Witherspoon, Seth MacFarlane, Scarlett Johansson
Votes: 191,314 | Gross: $270.40M
8,34 Stars
My daughter said: sad and funny, I say: the movie delights a singing heart;) - Christina (Germany)
25. Eddie the Eagle (2015)
PG-13 | 106 min | Adventure, Biography, Comedy
The story of Eddie Edwards, the notoriously tenacious British underdog ski jumper who charmed the world at the 1988 Winter Olympics.
Director: Dexter Fletcher | Stars: Taron Egerton, Hugh Jackman, Tom Costello, Jo Hartley
Votes: 100,262 | Gross: $15.79M
8,1 Stars
nice story! funny and touching - Annika (Germany)
Hugh Jackman :) 4 stars - Daniel (Germany)
just loved it !!!! - Anna (Germany)
26. The Nice Guys (2016)
R | 116 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
In 1970s Los Angeles, a mismatched pair of private eyes investigate a missing girl and the mysterious death of a porn star.
Director: Shane Black | Stars: Russell Crowe, Ryan Gosling, Angourie Rice, Matt Bomer
Votes: 373,721 | Gross: $36.26M
8,1 Stars
good story line. Unpredictable. Good amount of action. Ryan gosling and Russell Crowe are a great team. - Panda (USA)
27. TOKAT: Life Strikes Back (2016)
77 min | Documentary, Biography
The documentary "TOKAT - Life Strikes Back" portraits former teenage gang members in Frankfurt during the nineties. A story of then and now.
Directors: Andrea Stevens, Cornelia Schendel | Stars: Dönmez, Hakan, Kerem
Votes: 21
8,06 Stars
Maybe the Best Documentray of the year - Daniel (germany)
28. 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi (2016)
R | 144 min | Action, Drama, History
During an attack on a U.S. compound in Libya, a security team struggles to make sense out of the chaos.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: John Krasinski, Pablo Schreiber, James Badge Dale, David Denman
Votes: 160,894 | Gross: $52.85M
8 Stars
Gritty, real and violent. Not your typical clean Michael Bay Hero *beep* - Jay (Germany)
Nominated for One Academy Award:
*Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
29. Psycho Raman (2016)
Not Rated | 133 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Ramanna, a maniac murderer, finds a soulmate in Raghavan, a policeman, who inspects his murder cases. He tries to make Raghavan realize how they both are similar.
Director: Anurag Kashyap | Stars: Nawazuddin Siddiqui, Vicky Kaushal, Sobhita Dhulipala, Mukesh Chhabra
Votes: 15,947
8 Stars
Seen at the FFF. Pretty grimm Psychopath-movie from India. No Bollywood-Crap (nope, the killer isn't suddenly bursting out in singing and dancing while he offs someone). Dark, dark, dark. And somehow a twisted Lovestory too. - Jay (Germany)
30. Trash Fire (2016)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Drama, Horror
When Owen is forced to confront the past he's been running from his whole adult life, he and his girlfriend, Isabel, become entangled in a horrifying web of lies, deceit and murder.
Director: Richard Bates Jr. | Stars: Adrian Grenier, Angela Trimbur, Fionnula Flanagan, AnnaLynne McCord
Votes: 3,304
8 Stars
Seen at the FFF. What a neat little gem. It starts like the 21 century version of "who's afraid of Virginia Wolf" (great classic btw) and moves in the second half into the *beep* It's not to graphic, but has a pretty grim undertone. - Jay (Germany)
31. Blood Father (2016)
R | 88 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An ex-con reunites with his estranged wayward 17-year old daughter to protect her from drug dealers who are trying to kill her.
Director: Jean-François Richet | Stars: Mel Gibson, Erin Moriarty, Diego Luna, Michael Parks
Votes: 67,681
8 Stars
great actors, nothing new but a good Gesamtpaket. - Jay (Germany)
32. All the Way (2016 TV Movie)
TV-14 | 132 min | Biography, Drama, History
Lyndon B. Johnson becomes the President of the United States in the chaotic aftermath of John F. Kennedy's assassination, and spends his first year in office fighting to pass the Civil Rights Act.
Director: Jay Roach | Stars: Bryan Cranston, Anthony Mackie, Melissa Leo, Frank Langella
Votes: 15,245
8 Stars
Bryan Cranston is one of the best actors in the World. In my Opinion is he the new Robert DeNiro. Period. Here he plays Lyndon B. Johnson, the President that came into business after JFK died, who had to fight on the side of MLK without knowing the racist bastards in his own Party. Cranston does an amazing job here. You never think "hey Walter White plays a President". Nope. - Jay (Germany)
33. Welcome to Germany (2016)
116 min | Comedy, Drama
When a well-off Munich family takes in Diallo, a refugee from Nigeria, he soon makes friends among the family members, but they are tested when they must face racism, bureaucracy, and terror suspicions because of him.
Director: Simon Verhoeven | Stars: Senta Berger, Heiner Lauterbach, Florian David Fitz, Palina Rojinski
Votes: 5,570
8 Stars
Family comedy at a high level with regard to wit and depth. Invite your parents to the cinema. - Anna (Germany)
34. Sully (2016)
PG-13 | 96 min | Biography, Drama
When pilot Chesley "Sully" Sullenberger lands his damaged plane on the Hudson River in order to save the flight's passengers and crew, some consider him a hero while others think he was reckless.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Tom Hanks, Aaron Eckhart, Laura Linney, Valerie Mahaffey
Votes: 298,226 | Gross: $125.07M
8 Stars
So good. Watch it now. - Harriet (Australia)
Nominated for One Academy Award:
*Best Achievement in Sound Editing
35. Holy Hell (2016)
Not Rated | 100 min | Documentary, Drama
An inside look at Buddhafield, a West Hollywood cult formed by a charismatic teacher in the 1980s that eventually imploded.
Director: Will Allen | Stars: Will Allen, Dimitrius Pulido, Phillipe Coquet, David Christopher
Votes: 6,069 | Gross: $0.02M
8 Stars
I completely forgot to write the review. Good documentation, very nicely done - very gripping and scary - Anna (Germany)
36. Batman: The Killing Joke (2016)
R | 76 min | Animation, Action, Crime
As Batman hunts for the escaped Joker, the Clown Prince of Crime attacks the Gordon family to prove a diabolical point mirroring his own fall into madness.
Director: Sam Liu | Stars: Kevin Conroy, Mark Hamill, Tara Strong, Ray Wise
Votes: 61,555 | Gross: $3.78M
8 Stars
better than suicide squad - Manu (Germany)
37. A Monster Calls (2016)
PG-13 | 108 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
Conor, a twelve-year-old boy, encounters an ancient tree monster who proceeds to help him cope with his mother's terminal illness and being bullied in school.
Director: J.A. Bayona | Stars: Lewis MacDougall, Sigourney Weaver, Felicity Jones, Toby Kebbell
Votes: 93,863 | Gross: $3.74M
8 Stars
loved the book, the illustrations....and the movie was fantastic as well. Beautiful. Deep. Liked it pretty much. - Anna (Germany)
38. Rabbi Wolff (2016)
90 min | Documentary, Drama
Director: Britta Wauer | Stars: William Wolff, Andreas Buchinger, Valeriy Bunimov, Kathleen Egleton
Votes: 50
8 Stars
Amazing guy. Nice documentary - Annika (Germany)
39. The Infiltrator (2016)
R | 127 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A U.S. Customs official uncovers a money laundering scheme involving Colombian drug lord Pablo Escobar.
Director: Brad Furman | Stars: Bryan Cranston, John Leguizamo, Diane Kruger, Amy Ryan
Votes: 78,849 | Gross: $15.43M
8 Stars
40. Office Christmas Party (2016)
R | 105 min | Comedy
When his uptight CEO sister threatens to shut down his branch, the branch manager throws an epic Christmas party in order to land a big client and save the day, but the party gets way out of hand...
Directors: Josh Gordon, Will Speck | Stars: Jason Bateman, Olivia Munn, T.J. Miller, Jennifer Aniston
Votes: 88,217 | Gross: $54.77M
8 Stars
it was pretty funny. wasn't the funniest holiday movie ever but it's Olivia Munn and Jason Bateman. It was for sure nice to see Jason Bateman play a non-cynical character tho. - Panda (USA)
41. Department Q: A Conspiracy of Faith (2016)
Not Rated | 112 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two intertwined cases linking the past with the present require the aid of Department Q to catch an elusive serial killer while time is running out.
Director: Hans Petter Moland | Stars: Nikolaj Lie Kaas, Fares Fares, Pål Sverre Hagen, Jacob Lohmann
Votes: 22,438
8 Stars
I really enjoyed this crime movie with an interesting religious tone. - Daniel (Germany)
42. Genius (2016)
PG-13 | 104 min | Biography, Drama
A chronicle of Max Perkins's time as the book editor at Scribner, where he oversaw works by Thomas Wolfe, Ernest Hemingway, F. Scott Fitzgerald and others.
Director: Michael Grandage | Stars: Colin Firth, Jude Law, Nicole Kidman, Laura Linney
Votes: 21,369 | Gross: $1.36M
8 Stars
Great Biopic about the author Thomas Wolfe and his editor. Jude Law gives an Oscar worthy performance of the narcissist genius of Wolfe. A strong movie. - Jay (Germany)
43. Blue Jay (I) (2016)
Unrated | 80 min | Drama, Romance
Meeting by chance when they return to their tiny California hometown, two former high-school sweethearts reflect on their shared past.
Director: Alex Lehmann | Stars: Mark Duplass, Sarah Paulson, Clu Gulager, James Andrews
Votes: 20,774 | Gross: $0.01M
8 Stars
A wonderful true and tender description of a relationship that went wrong from a post-perspective that gets another chance. Great Actors. Beautiful shot. Gracefully told. - Jay
44. Operation Avalanche (2016)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Drama, Mystery
In 1967, four undercover CIA agents were sent to NASA posing as a documentary film crew. What they discovered led to one of the biggest conspiracies in American history.
Director: Matt Johnson | Stars: Matt Johnson, Owen Williams, Andrew Appelle, Jared Raab
Votes: 7,967 | Gross: $0.06M
8 Stars
Cool found-footage-flic about the faking of the moon landing. - Jay (Germany)
45. The 9th Life of Louis Drax (2016)
R | 108 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A psychologist who begins working with a young boy who has suffered a near-fatal fall finds himself drawn into a mystery that tests the boundaries of fantasy and reality.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Jamie Dornan, Aiden Longworth, Sarah Gadon, Aaron Paul
Votes: 15,197
8 Stars
Good thriller with an hitchcokcian feel. - Jay (Germany)
46. Manchester by the Sea (2016)
R | 137 min | Drama
A depressed uncle is asked to take care of his teenage nephew after the boy's father dies.
Director: Kenneth Lonergan | Stars: Casey Affleck, Michelle Williams, Kyle Chandler, Lucas Hedges
Votes: 313,934 | Gross: $47.70M
8 Stars
Nominated for 6 Academy Awards, won 2:
*Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Casey Affleck
*Best Original Screenplay
47. Goodbye Berlin (2016)
93 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Two young teenage boys steal a car and embark on a road trip that will probably change their lives.
Director: Fatih Akin | Stars: Tristan Göbel, Aniya Wendel, Justina Humpf, Paul Busche
Votes: 11,035
8 Stars
Great coming of age movie. Hit my nerve. - Jay (Germany)
48. Doctor Strange (2016)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
While on a journey of physical and spiritual healing, a brilliant neurosurgeon is drawn into the world of the mystic arts.
Director: Scott Derrickson | Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Rachel McAdams, Benedict Wong
Votes: 805,351 | Gross: $232.64M
7,94 Stars
Visually stunning and a good cast. The story becomes a mess after the first half, but it's still very entertaining and manages to get a few funny moments into all the heroics. - Markus (Germany)
Inception auf Crack, war ganz gut auch wenn ich kein Benedict Cumberbatch Fan bin - Daniel (Germany)
Nominated for 1 Academy Awards:
*Best Achievement in Visual Effects
49. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
PG-13 | 132 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
In 1926, magizoologist Newt Scamander arrives in New York during his worldwide tour to research and rescue magical creatures as something mysterious leaves trails of destruction in the city, threatening to expose the wizarding world.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Eddie Redmayne, Katherine Waterston, Alison Sudol, Dan Fogler
Votes: 507,899 | Gross: $234.04M
7,92 Stars
Great cast and it was awesome being taken back into the wizarding world…imagine the golden twenties in NY City,
but with magic! - Annika (Germany)
Nominated for 2 Academy Awards, won 1:
*Best Achievement in Costume Design
50. The Shallows (2016)
PG-13 | 86 min | Action, Drama, Horror
A mere 200 yards from shore, surfer Nancy is attacked by a great white shark, with her short journey to safety becoming the ultimate contest of wills.
Director: Jaume Collet-Serra | Stars: Blake Lively, Óscar Jaenada, Angelo Josue Lozano Corzo, Joseph Salas
Votes: 143,464 | Gross: $55.12M
7,9 Stars
Harriet and I saw the shallows and it was great. 10 stars - Joshua (Australia)
51. Kubo and the Two Strings (2016)
PG | 101 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A young boy named Kubo must locate a magical suit of armour worn by his late father in order to defeat a vengeful spirit from the past.
Director: Travis Knight | Stars: Charlize Theron, Art Parkinson, Matthew McConaughey, Ralph Fiennes
Votes: 138,445 | Gross: $48.02M
7,8 Stars
Beautiful - Daniel (Germany)
Nominated for 2 Academy Awards:
*Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
*Best Achievement in Visual Effects
52. Imperium (I) (2016)
R | 109 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A young FBI agent, eager to prove himself in the field, goes undercover as a white supremacist.
Director: Daniel Ragussis | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Toni Collette, Tracy Letts, Sam Trammell
Votes: 49,967
7,78 Stars
Wow. Good one. Intense and deep. - Jay (Germany)
53. Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (2016)
R | 87 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
When it becomes clear that his solo album is a failure, a former boy band member does everything in his power to maintain his celebrity status.
Directors: Akiva Schaffer, Jorma Taccone | Stars: Andy Samberg, Jorma Taccone, Akiva Schaffer, Sarah Silverman
Votes: 68,456 | Gross: $9.39M
7,74 Stars
A movie made by Lonley Island and Judd Apatow, what a great Combo - Daniel (Germany)
54. Finding Dory (2016)
PG | 97 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Friendly but forgetful blue tang Dory begins a search for her long-lost parents and everyone learns a few things about the real meaning of family along the way.
Directors: Andrew Stanton, Angus MacLane | Stars: Ellen DeGeneres, Albert Brooks, Ed O'Neill, Kaitlin Olson
Votes: 303,629 | Gross: $486.30M
7,66 Stars
55. Bastille Day (2016)
R | 92 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
A young pickpocket and an unruly CIA agent team up on an anti-terrorist mission in France.
Director: James Watkins | Stars: Idris Elba, Richard Madden, Charlotte Le Bon, Kelly Reilly
Votes: 50,948 | Gross: $0.04M
7,44 Stars
Great Actioner. Idris is good as allways. Good story, even some boobs in the beginning, and a lot of kawum. Guys will like it. - Jay (Germany)
56. Bad Moms (2016)
R | 100 min | Comedy
When three overworked and under-appreciated moms are pushed beyond their limits, they ditch their conventional responsibilities for a jolt of long overdue freedom, fun and comedic self-indulgence.
Directors: Jon Lucas, Scott Moore | Stars: Mila Kunis, Kathryn Hahn, Kristen Bell, Christina Applegate
Votes: 134,545 | Gross: $113.26M
7,42 Stars
hilarious - Panda (USA)
57. The Legend of Tarzan (2016)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Tarzan, having acclimated to life in London, is called back to his former home in the jungle to investigate the activities at a mining encampment.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Alexander Skarsgård, Rory J Saper, Christian Stevens, Christoph Waltz
Votes: 188,731 | Gross: $126.64M
7,42 Stars
I didn't see that coming. I expected not that much, but it's a really good movie. Many times I was bored by 3D effects in movies, but here the 3D it's not only good but frigging gorgeous. It's very worth seeing. And the story is really good too (that surprised me. I mean, what do you expect of a Tarzan movie?). It's the resurrection of the adventure genre, I would say. - Jay (Germany)
58. Central Intelligence (2016)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
After he reconnects with an awkward pal from high school through Facebook, a mild-mannered accountant is lured into the world of international espionage.
Director: Rawson Marshall Thurber | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Kevin Hart, Danielle Nicolet, Amy Ryan
Votes: 213,383 | Gross: $127.44M
7,38 Stars
Kevin Hard and the Rock - good combo for a good laugh, when you are in the mood for that - Annika (Germany)
59. Criminal (2016)
R | 113 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In a last-ditch effort to stop a diabolical plot, a dead CIA operative's memories, secrets, and skills are implanted into a death-row inmate in hopes that he will complete the operative's mission.
Director: Ariel Vromen | Stars: Kevin Costner, Ryan Reynolds, Gal Gadot, Gary Oldman
Votes: 70,671 | Gross: $14.27M
7,36 Stars
It's like the lovechild of a threesome from Jason Bourne, Face off and Silence of the lambs. And Kevin Kostner is truly awesome in it. - Jay (Germany)
60. Whiskey Tango Foxtrot (2016)
R | 112 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
A journalist recounts her wartime coverage in Afghanistan.
Directors: Glenn Ficarra, John Requa | Stars: Tina Fey, Margot Robbie, Martin Freeman, Alfred Molina
Votes: 56,644 | Gross: $23.05M
7,36 Stars
Tina Fey is great, good story too. - Panda (USA)
61. Star Trek Beyond (2016)
PG-13 | 122 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The crew of the USS Enterprise explores the furthest reaches of uncharted space, where they encounter a new ruthless enemy, who puts them, and everything the Federation stands for, to the test.
Director: Justin Lin | Stars: Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Karl Urban, Zoe Saldana
Votes: 258,552 | Gross: $158.85M
7,34 Stars
not as good as into darkness, more of a fan film. - Manu (Germany)
Nominated for One Academy Award:
*Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
62. Captain America: Civil War (2016)
PG-13 | 147 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Political involvement in the Avengers' affairs causes a rift between Captain America and Iron Man.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Chris Evans, Robert Downey Jr., Scarlett Johansson, Sebastian Stan
Votes: 850,396 | Gross: $408.08M
7,32 Stars
63. Ghostbusters: Answer the Call (2016)
PG-13 | 117 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
Following a ghost invasion of Manhattan, paranormal enthusiasts Erin Gilbert and Abby Yates, nuclear engineer Jillian Holtzmann, and subway worker Patty Tolan band together to stop the otherworldly threat.
Director: Paul Feig | Stars: Melissa McCarthy, Kristen Wiig, Kate McKinnon, Leslie Jones
Votes: 246,452 | Gross: $128.34M
7,12 Stars
Hey! I saw Ghostbusters last night & quite enjoyed it! It has a great cast who does a wonderful job, pretty good storyline with lots of nods to the original while making this very much their own as well. I LOVED the all-female cast with the stereotypical dumb-but-pretty secretary role played by a male! It was a genius role-reversal move! I don't understand what's wrong with all the haters. Haters gonna hate. 9 stars! - Ilana (USA)
64. The Brothers Grimsby (2016)
R | 83 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A new assignment forces a top spy to team up with his football hooligan brother.
Director: Louis Leterrier | Stars: Sacha Baron Cohen, Mark Strong, Rebel Wilson, Freddie Crowder
Votes: 111,355 | Gross: $6.86M
7,24 Stars
A true Sacha Baren Cohen movie. Not for everyone that's a given. but if you like over the top dirty humor (and believe me, that one defines the word dirty!) than that is for you. If not - well, you have been warned! - Jay (Germany)
65. The Verdict (2016 TV Movie)
95 min | Drama
Can it be justified to shoot down a civilian plane, converted by terrorists into a deadly suicide missile? Can "human arithmetic" be a legal calculus?
Director: Lars Kraume | Stars: Burghart Klaußner, Martina Gedeck, Florian David Fitz, Lars Eidinger
Votes: 1,327
7,12 Stars
I really like the Idea of the whole thing, that you can decide at the end what kind of end you want based on if you think he is guilty or not. I like the Idea more than The movie it self. - Daniel (Germany)
66. Audrie & Daisy (2016)
TV-14 | 95 min | Documentary, Crime
A look at the effects that online bullying has on the lives of teenagers and their community.
Directors: Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk | Stars: Robin Bourland, Daisy Coleman, Charles Coleman, Melinda Coleman
Votes: 7,028
7,14 Stars
The New Netflix Documentary on Online Bullying and the effect it as on 2 girls - Intentensiv Feel to it, depressing, a touch of Making a murderer. Well done. - Daniel (Germany)
67. Sex & Crime (I) (2016)
82 min | Comedy, Thriller
Valentin (Wotan Wilke Möhring) receives an alarming call from his best friend Theo (Fabian Busch), whom he gave the keys to his new and much too expensive house, to spend a night with the ... See full summary »
Director: Paul Florian Müller | Stars: Wotan Wilke Möhring, Fabian Busch, Claudia Eisinger, Pheline Roggan
Votes: 186
7,1 Stars
Surprised how much i enjoyed this German movie, good story telling! - Daniel (Germany)
68. The Trust (2016)
R | 92 min | Action, Crime, Mystery
A pair of cops investigating a drug invasion stumble upon a mysterious bank vault.
Directors: Alex Brewer, Benjamin Brewer | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Elijah Wood, Sky Ferreira, Eric Heister
Votes: 20,803
7,06 Stars
Good one. Cage & Wood in Bestlaune. Nice little gruesome Gangsterflic. - Jay (Germany)
69. Train to Busan (2016)
Not Rated | 118 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
While a zombie virus breaks out in South Korea, passengers struggle to survive on the train from Seoul to Busan.
Director: Yeon Sang-ho | Stars: Gong Yoo, Jung Yu-mi, Ma Dong-seok, Kim Su-an
Votes: 258,946 | Gross: $2.13M
7,06 Stars
Well done Zombie in a Train Movie from Korea - Daniel H. (germany)
Korean Zombis on a train. Good one. - Jay (Germany)
70. Kung Fu Panda 3 (2016)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Continuing his "legendary adventures of awesomeness", Po must face two hugely epic, but different threats: one supernatural and the other a little closer to home.
Directors: Alessandro Carloni, Jennifer Yuh Nelson | Stars: Jack Black, Bryan Cranston, Dustin Hoffman, Angelina Jolie
Votes: 189,493 | Gross: $143.53M
7,04 Stars
I was really surprised how much i laughed and how much enjoyed this - Daniel (Germany)
71. Sausage Party (2016)
R | 89 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A sausage strives to discover the truth about his existence.
Directors: Conrad Vernon, Greg Tiernan | Stars: Seth Rogen, Kristen Wiig, Jonah Hill, Alistair Abell
Votes: 210,151 | Gross: $97.69M
7,04 Stars
Well Done Seth Rogen, Evan Goldberg and Jonah Hill. this movie is not for everyone - Daniel (Germany)
72. The Jungle Book (2016)
PG | 106 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After a threat from the tiger Shere Khan forces him to flee the jungle, a man-cub named Mowgli embarks on a journey of self discovery with the help of panther Bagheera and free-spirited bear Baloo.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Neel Sethi, Bill Murray, Ben Kingsley, Idris Elba
Votes: 292,150 | Gross: $364.00M
7 Stars
Loving jon favreau films right now. This was really delightful to watch! - Kim (USA)
Nominated for One Academy Award, and won 1:
*Best Achievement in Visual Effects
73. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
PG-13 | 127 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
When Jacob (Asa Butterfield) discovers clues to a mystery that stretches across time, he finds Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children. But the danger deepens after he gets to know the residents and learns about their special powers.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Eva Green, Asa Butterfield, Samuel L. Jackson, Judi Dench
Votes: 188,651 | Gross: $87.24M
7 Stars
6 stars because I love Tim Burton & it was such an imaginative story (& lovely to look at) that the mediocre acting didn't even really bother me! I'll probably also have creepy dreams tonight. - ILana (USA)
One of the best movies I’ve seen this year. Simply Beautiful - Jonny (Germany)
74. Deepwater Horizon (2016)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Drama, History
A dramatization of the disaster in April 2010, when the offshore drilling rig called the Deepwater Horizon exploded, resulting in the worst oil spill in American history.
Director: Peter Berg | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Kurt Russell, Douglas M. Griffin, James DuMont
Votes: 182,552 | Gross: $61.43M
7 Stars
Was surprisingly good. Not slow what I feared. Short and exciting - Sarah (Germany)
Nominated for 2 Academy Awards:
*Best Achievement in Sound Editing
*Best Achievement in Visual Effects
75. Roommates Wanted (2016)
97 min | Comedy, Drama
When is recently widowed, it is difficult to get used to his new life - This is the case of Hubert Jacquin, who spends most of his time in his huge apartment to depress front of his TV. One... See full summary »
Director: François Desagnat | Stars: André Dussollier, Bérengère Krief, Arnaud Ducret, Julia Piaton
Votes: 1,385
7 Stars
another great French movie - Daniel (Germany)
76. Ride Along 2 (2016)
PG-13 | 102 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
As his wedding day approaches, Ben heads to Miami with his soon-to-be brother-in-law James to bring down a drug dealer who's supplying the dealers of Atlanta with product.
Director: Tim Story | Stars: Ice Cube, Kevin Hart, Tika Sumpter, Benjamin Bratt
Votes: 63,102 | Gross: $91.22M
6,98 Stars
Kevin Hart is always a crack up. along with ice cube...can't get enough. also, i'd say it was funnier than the first one. - Panda (USA)
77. Hush (I) (2016)
R | 82 min | Horror, Thriller
A deaf and mute writer who retreated into the woods to live a solitary life must fight for her life in silence when a masked killer appears at her window.
Director: Mike Flanagan | Stars: John Gallagher Jr., Kate Siegel, Michael Trucco, Samantha Sloyan
Votes: 153,836
6,92 Stars
Great take on the homeinvasion genre. A little movie, but with edge. - Jay (Germany)
78. Mother's Day (I) (2016)
PG-13 | 118 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Three generations come together in the week leading up to Mother's Day.
Director: Garry Marshall | Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Kate Hudson, Julia Roberts, Jason Sudeikis
Votes: 39,809 | Gross: $32.46M
6,86 Stars
okay movie. kinda predictable as you're watching, but there were good sentimental moments to it - Panda (USA)
Nominationed for 2 Golden Raspberries:
WORST ACTRESS: Julia Roberts
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kate Hudson
79. Midnight Special (2016)
PG-13 | 112 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A father and son go on the run, pursued by the government and a cult drawn to the child's special powers.
Director: Jeff Nichols | Stars: Michael Shannon, Joel Edgerton, Kirsten Dunst, Adam Driver
Votes: 84,048 | Gross: $3.71M
6,8 Stars
That would be 7 Stars. A good one. A modern version of ET crossed with close Encounter of the third kind told in an untypical way. - Jay
80. Manhattan Night (2016)
R | 113 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A reporter becomes involved with a mysterious woman while investigating her late husband's death.
Director: Brian DeCubellis | Stars: Adrien Brody, Yvonne Strahovski, Campbell Scott, Jennifer Beals
Votes: 13,767
6,76 Stars
Finally a modern film noir which is worthy of that title. A Crime-movie that feels like a puzzle. - Jay (Germany)
81. My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 (2016)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Romance
A Portokalos family secret brings the beloved characters back together for an even bigger and Greeker wedding.
Director: Kirk Jones | Stars: Nia Vardalos, John Corbett, Michael Constantine, Lainie Kazan
Votes: 35,608 | Gross: $59.69M
6,74 Stars
82. The Accountant (2016)
R | 128 min | Action, Crime, Drama
As a math savant uncooks the books for a new client, the Treasury Department closes in on his activities, and the body count starts to rise.
Director: Gavin O'Connor | Stars: Ben Affleck, Anna Kendrick, J.K. Simmons, Jon Bernthal
Votes: 321,990 | Gross: $86.26M
6,72 Stars
83. Chocolat (2016)
119 min | Biography, Drama
The rise and fall of the famous clown Chocolat, the first black circus performer who revolutionised the stagnant circus acts and conquered Paris of the Belle Époque with his exuberance and originality.
Director: Roschdy Zem | Stars: Omar Sy, James Thierrée, Clotilde Hesme, Olivier Gourmet
Votes: 8,232
6,66 Stars
84. Snowden (2016)
R | 134 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The NSA's illegal surveillance techniques are leaked to the public by one of the agency's employees, Edward Snowden, in the form of thousands of classified documents distributed to the press.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Shailene Woodley, Melissa Leo, Zachary Quinto
Votes: 163,008 | Gross: $21.59M
6,66 Stars
Its really close to what ive expected and close to the reality. Its not overdramatized even though there were the possibilities to do so because what really happend is full of drama. I really like the fact that Snowden is shown as a hero and not as a traitor. - Joel (Germany)
Nominationed for One Golden Raspberry:
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Nicolas Cage
85. The Siege of Jadotville (2016)
TV-MA | 108 min | Action, Drama, History
Irish Commandant Pat Quinlan leads a stand off with troops against French and Belgian Mercenaries in the Congo during the early 1960s.
Director: Richie Smyth | Stars: Jamie Dornan, Emmanuelle Seigner, Mark Strong, Mikael Persbrandt
Votes: 44,376
6,66 Stars
86. Hell or High Water (II) (2016)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Toby is a divorced father who's trying to make a better life. His brother is an ex-con with a short temper and a loose trigger finger. Together, they plan a series of heists against the bank that's about to foreclose on their family ranch.
Director: David Mackenzie | Stars: Chris Pine, Ben Foster, Jeff Bridges, Gil Birmingham
Votes: 252,639 | Gross: $27.01M
6,62 Stars
Not too bad, but not too great either. It's a nice slowburner for sure, but something is missing for me to make me yeay. - Jay (germany)
Nominated for 4 Academy Awards:
*Best Motion Picture of the Year
*Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Jeff Bridges
*Best Original Screenplay
*Best Achievement in Film Editing
87. X-Men: Apocalypse (2016)
PG-13 | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In the 1980s the X-Men must defeat an ancient all-powerful mutant, En Sabah Nur, who intends to thrive through bringing destruction to the world.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence, Nicholas Hoult
Votes: 461,274 | Gross: $155.44M
6,56 Stars
i liked it, even though it was far away from days of the future past, and not to spoil it, i love Olivia Munn, but somehow i was not impressed with her and a lot of new cast members of this movie. - Daniel (Germany)
88. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
PG-13 | 151 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Batman is manipulated by Lex Luthor to fear Superman. Superman´s existence is meanwhile dividing the world and he is framed for murder during an international crisis. The heroes clash and force the neutral Wonder Woman to reemerge.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Ben Affleck, Henry Cavill, Amy Adams, Jesse Eisenberg
Votes: 752,607 | Gross: $330.36M
6,52 Stars
I really wanted it to be good, i went to one of the first screenings, but 2,5 hours of a mess, showed me that it was just okay. I guess a Superhero Movie is only as good as it´s Villian, and this movie simply has no Villian at all. To many stories are throughen into one movie, kind of ruined the whole thing. - Daniel (Germany)
Nominated for 8 Golden Raspberries, winner of 4:
*WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jesse Eisenberg
*WORST SCREEN COMBO: Ben Affleck & His BFF (Baddest Foe Forever) Henry Cavill
*WORST PREQUEL, REMAKE, RIP-OFF or SEQUEL
*WORST SCREENPLAY
89. War Dogs (2016)
R | 114 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
Loosely based on the true story of two young men, David Packouz and Efraim Diveroli, who won a three hundred million dollar contract from the Pentagon to arm America's allies in Afghanistan.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Jonah Hill, Miles Teller, Steve Lantz, Gregg Weiner
Votes: 254,146 | Gross: $43.03M
6,52 Stars
Good one. Great actors. Nice script. A little bit of "blow" and "the wolf of wall street" mixed with a lot of "lord of war". Basically a movie about how much fun sin is until it's not. - Jay (Germany)
90. Free State of Jones (2016)
R | 139 min | Action, Biography, Drama
A disillusioned Confederate army deserter returns to Mississippi and leads a militia of fellow deserters and women in an uprising against the corrupt local Confederate government.
Director: Gary Ross | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Mahershala Ali, Keri Russell
Votes: 62,466 | Gross: $20.76M
6,5 Stars
91. Our Kind of Traitor (2016)
R | 108 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A couple finds themselves lured into a Russian oligarch's plans to defect, and are soon positioned between the Russian Mafia and the British Secret Service, neither of whom they can trust.
Director: Susanna White | Stars: Carlos Acosta, Radivoje Bukvic, Stellan Skarsgård, Mariya Fomina
Votes: 23,898 | Gross: $3.15M
6,5 Stars
92. The Conjuring 2 (2016)
R | 134 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Ed and Lorraine Warren travel to North London to help a single mother raising four children alone in a house plagued by a supernatural spirit.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Vera Farmiga, Patrick Wilson, Madison Wolfe, Frances O'Connor
Votes: 300,605 | Gross: $102.47M
6,28 Stars
well done Horror-Thriller, based on true Events, with a great Cast and well and interesting cinemtografie. I was just not as scared as i hoped to be, i guess the hype around this movie was just a bit to high! - Daniel (Germany)
93. Keanu (2016)
R | 100 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
When the adorable kitten of an L.A. crime kingpin unexpectedly enters the life of two cousins, they will have to go through tough gangs, pitiless hit-men, and ruthless drug dealers who all claim him, to get him back. How hard can it be?
Director: Peter Atencio | Stars: Keegan-Michael Key, Jordan Peele, Tiffany Haddish, Method Man
Votes: 51,988 | Gross: $20.57M
6,28 Stars
Not thaaat funny. Watchable with some good scenes - and a cute kitten though. - Jay (Germany)
94. Jason Bourne (I) (2016)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Thriller
The CIA's most dangerous former operative is drawn out of hiding to uncover more explosive truths about his past.
Director: Paul Greengrass | Stars: Matt Damon, Tommy Lee Jones, Alicia Vikander, Vincent Cassel
Votes: 242,147 | Gross: $162.43M
6,28 Stars
I give it 6 stars. It's a good movie, well made but doesn't give anything new or exciting to the Bourne series. I was hoping for some amazing twist but it just follows a very similar pattern to the others. - Tim (Australia)
95. Zoolander 2 (2016)
PG-13 | 101 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Derek and Hansel are lured into modelling again, in Rome, where they find themselves the target of a sinister conspiracy.
Director: Ben Stiller | Stars: Ben Stiller, Owen Wilson, Penélope Cruz, Will Ferrell
Votes: 75,591 | Gross: $28.85M
6,26 Stars
Okay it is not as good as 8 stars, more like 7. But why is everyone so hating on this movie, it is not as good as the first one, okay, but it still lots of fun - Daniel (Germany)
Nominated for 9 Golden Raspberries, won 1:
*WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kristen Wiig
96. Café Society (2016)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
In the 1930s, a Bronx native moves to Hollywood and falls in love with a young woman who is seeing a married man.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Kristen Stewart, Steve Carell, Blake Lively
Votes: 81,325 | Gross: $11.10M
6,22 Stars
Nice, bittersweet movie from Woody Allen. Great Camerawork. Especially the colors are stunning. And if you believe it or not, Kristen Steward CAN actually act. She does a pretty good job in this flic. - Jay (Germany)
97. Special Correspondents (2016)
TV-MA | 101 min | Comedy
A radio journalist and his technician get in over their heads when they hatch a scheme to fake their own kidnapping during a rebel uprising in South America and hide out in New York instead.
Director: Ricky Gervais | Stars: Ricky Gervais, Eric Bana, Vera Farmiga, Kelly Macdonald
Votes: 26,428
6,1 Stars
Simple story, with a great and super funny Eric Bana & Ricky Gervais - Daniel (Germany)
98. Nerve (I) (2016)
PG-13 | 96 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
A high school senior finds herself immersed in an online game of truth or dare, where her every move starts to become manipulated by an anonymous community of "watchers."
Directors: Henry Joost, Ariel Schulman | Stars: Emma Roberts, Dave Franco, Emily Meade, Miles Heizer
Votes: 140,309 | Gross: $38.58M
6,06 Stars
A fun Movie for Teenagers with a lot of wholes in the Story. If you ignore them you may really enjoy it. - Daniel
99. Lights Out (II) (2016)
PG-13 | 81 min | Horror, Mystery
Rebecca must unlock the terror behind her little brother's experiences that once tested her sanity, bringing her face to face with a supernatural spirit attached to their mother.
Director: David F. Sandberg | Stars: Teresa Palmer, Gabriel Bateman, Maria Bello, Billy Burke
Votes: 142,408 | Gross: $67.27M
6,04 Stars
This movie is Intense. The first couple of minutes it will shock you and give you the mood for the rest of the movie. With a lot of Jump-Scare that acaully jump scared me. The Acting of Teresa Palmer is not the best, same goes with the story. - Daniel (Germany)
100. Duell der Brüder - Die Geschichte von Adidas und Puma (2016 TV Movie)
115 min | Biography, Drama, History
In the 1920s the two brothers Adolf and Rudolf Dassler start manufacturing sport shoes. Adolf is a talented craftsman and his dream is that one day all the best sportsmen in the world will ... See full summary »
Director: Oliver Dommenget | Stars: Ken Duken, Torben Liebrecht, Jesse Albert, Florian Bartholomäi
Votes: 2,934
6 Stars
Very interesting story, bit too long with mediocre acting talents! - Daniel (Germany)
Tell Your Friends