SvdW | Movies I saw for the first time in 2019
- All the films I've seen for the first time in 2019. So every movie I watch for the first time from Tuesday, January. 1, 2019 till Tuesday, December. 31, 2019 counts.
- A New year, new movies, new chances!
- Last year's total was 345.
Update Wednesday, October. 30, 2019: I've passed 295 films, expect at least 345 first time watches this year!!!
- Another reason I'm not going to watch as much movies, is because of exams. Most of these exams will be in the months January, February, March & April 2019.
- A update for my rankings for rating films, but not for documentaries and short (animated) films. These gave me more freedom for more precise rankings and is easier to use:
- ✮✮✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Amazing
- ✮✮✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Fantastic
- ✮✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Pretty good
- ✮✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Okay
- ✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Meh
- ✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Not good
- ✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Bad
- ✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Terrible
- ½/✮✮✮✮✮: Piece of shit
- Films I really liked have a icon: ♛
- My favorite films I saw for the first time in 2019 are:
2. Darkman (1990)
3. A Close Shave (1995)
4. The Wrong Trousers (1993)
5. April Fool's Day (1986)
6. Let the Right One In (2008)
7. The River Wild (1994)
8. American Psycho (2000)
9. Scrooged (1988)
10. Body Snatchers (1993)
- The best surprises / films that suprised me (films I thought I would have hated, but didn't/films I had low hopes for):
- Blue Streak (1999)
- Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
- A Monster Calls (2016)
- Three Kings (1999)
- Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
- Undisputed II: Last Man Standing (2006)
- Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
- Joker (2019)
- Baantjer: Het Begin (2019)
- Films that disappointed me (films I thought I would have liked, but didn't):
- Welcome to Marwen (2018)
- Heaven (2002)
- Domino (2019)
- Wild At Heart (1990)
- Gone in 60 Seconds (1974)
- Invasion of the Saucer-Men (1957)
- Eastern Promises (2007)
- Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010)
- Penoza: The Final Chapter (2019)
- El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
- The Stepford Wives (1975)
- Like last year's list I'll add the date when I watched a film, but this year's list I will add when I started watching a film and when I finished it.
- Please free to leave a comment.
List activity
3.1K views
• 0 this weekCreate a new list
List your movie, TV & celebrity picks.
352 titles
- DirectorCarl SchultzStarsDemi MooreMichael BiehnJürgen ProchnowAbby Quinn is eagerly awaiting childbirth but is haunted by dreams where she suffers a miscarriage. When she decides to rent a room to a mysterious stranger, she realizes a chain of events that will unleash the end of humanity.Date Watched: Tuesday, January. 1, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on PlayStation 3
✮✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Pretty good
Short thoughts contain spoilers
Watched this for the first time. It is easy for me to say that it’s a solid start for this year.
The Seventh Sign (1988) hits the spot with a solid build-up with it’s story, solid characters, beautiful moody score by Jack Nitzsche, and solid direction by Carl Schultz, but the emotional third-act is weak because it has a disappointing payoff with a very heavy handed discussion of religion. It makes the movie less remarkable as a hole.
Because of these problems the movie is bogged down immensely, this is why I give The Seventh Sign (1988) 3½ out of 5 stars. - DirectorDoug MurphyStarsMatt RyanLaura BaileyRobin Atkin DownesA decade after a tragic mistake, Chas Chandler and occult investigator John Constantine set out to cure Chas's daughter, Trish, from a demonically induced coma.Date Watched: Wednesday, January. 2, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on PlayStation 3
✮✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Pretty good
Short thoughts contain spoilers
Constantine: City of Demons (2018) is a decent film. Yes. There are better films that use this concept like Constantine (2005), but there was still just enough creativity and insanity to make this film worth the price to pay.
The direction is well done, the writing is pretty good, the score is okay, the voice acting performances are solid and the editing is good.
Nergal is a villain that got under my skin. There is a scary scene with a projection of 1920s film, when people are thrown in, they get killed in a brutal way, but in a way like a silent film from the 1920s. Also this film is bloodier than Constantine (2005).
As much as I liked Matt Ryan as John Constantine, I think Keanu Reeves played a better version of Christine. However City of Demons follows the comic book ‘’Hellblazer’’ more.
I saw Constantine (2005) before this film, and I like that film better. I am not a fan of the ending, where in order to defeat Nergal, Constantine used a spell on Nergal to rescue Trish, which works, but the downside is that Chas loses his memory of his family, the rest of Chas’ family also forgets about Chas too. Yet another loss of memory is that of Chas and Constantine past as kids. It made the rescue Trish’s soul seem pointless.
This is why I give Constantine: City of Demons (2018) 3½ out of 5 stars.
I would say give it a watch if you are curious about it. And skip it if you could care less. - DirectorBrad BirdStarsCraig T. NelsonHolly HunterSarah VowellThe Incredibles family takes on a new mission which involves a change in family roles: Bob Parr (Mr. Incredible) must manage the house while his wife Helen (Elastigirl) goes out to save the world.Date Watched: Thursday, January. 3, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on PlayStation 3
✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Bad
Short thoughts contain spoilers
Listen, I’m a huge fan of The Incredibles (2004). And seeing them team up again is one of those 'Finally, it has happened' moments.
It is just too bad that is for an Extremely Dull, Uneventful, and Boring piece of crap like this one.
For one it has great animation and good music, but the film slips through the cracks with
annoying characters like Evelyn, Voyd, Dash and Violet. Not much Incredibles together in the
entire running time, for a movie called Incredibles 2. Predictable and annoying villain Evelyn.
Jack-Jack’s scenes takes away the pacing. Hate the feminism/SJW angle of Elastigirl being the only Incredible to get chosen to do superhero things. The Underminer & Evelyn get no real punishment, it feels very obvious like they want to use these characters in Incredibles 3. Or they didn't know write these characters fates.
Incredibles 2 (2018) is The Incredibles (2004) swapped. In the end of the first movie the struggle between Dash and Violet was resolved, but in Incredibles 2 they argue like that story ark didn’t happen. Also that sub plot with Tony and Violet going on a date together is dissolved in the second part because Dicker erases Tony’s memory. Because of this lazy writing, this sub plot needs to be explored again and resolved.
All the women in the are strong characters, yet all the male characters are bad at what they’re doing.
If you want to films that do a better job in handling a story like this. Watch The Incredibles (2004).
This is why I give The Incredibles 2 (2018) 1½ out of 5 stars. - DirectorDomee ShiStarsSindy LauKai LiSharmaine YeohA Chinese-Canadian woman suffering from empty nest syndrome gets a second shot at motherhood when one of her handmade dumplings comes alive.Date Watched: Thursday, January. 3, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on PlayStation 3
- DirectorGeorge LucasStarsRobert DuvallDonald PleasenceDon Pedro ColleyIn the 25th century, a time when people have designations instead of names, a man, THX 1138, and a woman, LUH 3417, rebel against their rigidly controlled society.Date Watched: Thursday, January. 3, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on PlayStation 3
✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Meh
Short thoughts contain spoilers
THX 1138 (1971) is the first George Lucas film I’ve watched in a long time. Even though this is my second least favorite Lucas’ film, I can respect this film a lot more than Attack Of The Clones (haven’t seen Star Wars Episode 1: The Phantom Menace (1999) or Star Wars Episode 3: Revenge of the Sith (2005) yet).
Looking the film on its own as of now, the movie is interesting with a story kinda like George Orwell’s 1984. The third act is my favourite moment of this film, with the great car chase.
The pacing feels off, the CGI added in looks dated, and the characters are pretty imperfect and badly written. The worst thing about the film though is the screenplay, which makes most scenes not work. The score by Lalo Schifrin is solid, the performances by the cast are either good or somewhat bland.
A lot of effort was being put into this movie, but it is a unsettling mixed bag.
This is why I give THX 1138 (1971) 2½ out of 5 stars. - DirectorGeorge LucasStarsFrancis Ford CoppolaGeorge LucasWalter MurchA documentary about the sacrifice the actors and actresses had to make to be a part of THX 1138 (1971).Date Watched: Friday, January. 4, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on PlayStation 3
- DirectorGary LevaStarsWalter MurchMatthew RobbinsGeorge LucasGeorge Lucas and others discuss the production and the making of THX 1138 (1971).Date Watched: Friday, January. 4, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on PlayStation 3
- DirectorNick ParkStarsPeter SallisPeter HawkinsGromit butts heads with a mysterious penguin lodger, who hatches a sinister scheme involving the ex-NASA Techno Trousers that have been modified by Wallace for walkies.Date Watched: Friday, January. 4, 2019 | How I Watched: recorded off BBC1 on Ziggo Mediabox
✮✮✮✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Great | ♛
Read the book years ago in English class for an assignment, but I never got around seeing this wonderful film, until recently. - DirectorDavid CronenbergStarsJennifer O'NeillStephen LackPatrick McGoohanA scientist trains a man with an advanced telepathic ability called "scanning" to stop a dangerous Scanner with extraordinary psychic powers from waging war against non scanners.Date Watched: Saturday, January. 5, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on ipad
✮✮✮✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Great | ♛
For a cult classic horror film, David Cronenberg (1981) is suspenseful, has wonderful action sequences, a solid lead with Lack’s performance being low-key as a contrast to the villain.
A creepy villain played by Michael Ironside. Great practical/gore effects and great direction.
This is why I give Scanners (2018) 5 out of 5 stars. - DirectorTommy Lee WallaceStarsTom AtkinsStacey NelkinDan O'HerlihyKids all over America want Silver Shamrock masks for Halloween. Doctor Daniel Challis seeks to uncover a plot by Silver Shamrock owner Conal Cochran.Date Watched: Sunday, January. 6, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on ipad
✮✮✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Amazing | ♛
Along with other interesting elements and a great director, Halloween 3: Season of the Witch (1982) took everything that made the first two great films. You have cool characters, great cinematography, solid build-up of it’s story and good cliff-hanger ending.
This is why I give Halloween 3: Season of the Witch (1982) 4½ out of 5 stars. - DirectorTom TykwerStarsCate BlanchettGiovanni RibisiRemo GironeA woman takes the law into her own hands after police ignore her pleas to arrest the man responsible for her husband's death, and finds herself not only under arrest for murder but falling in love with an officer.Date Watched: Sunday, January. 6, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on PlayStation 3
✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Not good
This film is nowhere near as good as it could have been. Cate Blanchett was fantastic in the lead role and really gave her it all character wise. But the rest of the cast lets her down big time. No one really stands out and most of them give forgettable performances. The lead villain is not intimidating.
The lack of high stakes and a legitimate threat hurts the film greatly and the movie's pacing. At times it is far too dull for an drama/crime film. Speaking of pacing, it takes forever to get going. It blows its wad too early and as a result, the climax is anti-climactic and total weak sauce.
The script needed a lot of work. From the dialogue to the characterization all the way down to the plot. Far too much of this film's time is wasted with a boring procedural plotline that bogs the film down considerably and feels like padding. This screenplay needed almost an entire overhaul. The direction by Tom Tykwer is solid.
The editing is also really solid. It has some inspired moments of slow motion in the climax. The score is also pretty forgettable except for a couple bits here and there.
This is why I give Heaven (2002) 2 out of 5 stars.
I would only recommend checking this out if you are really curious about it, or you are a big fan of Cate Blanchett. - DirectorJeff MalmbergStarsMark HogancampEmmanuel NnejiEdda HogancampDocumentary about Mark Hogancamp. After a vicious attack leaves him brain-damaged and broke, Mark seeks recovery in "Marwencol", a 1/6th scale World War II-era town he creates in his backyard. Inspired the movie Welcome to Marwen (2018)Date Watched: Tuesday, January. 8, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on PlayStation 3
- DirectorDavid KelloggStarsMatthew BroderickRupert EverettJoely FisherA security guard's dreams come true when he is selected to be transformed into a cybernetic police officer.Date Watched: Wednesday, January. 9, 2019 | How I Watched: Ziggo Go On Demand on ipad
½/✮✮✮✮✮: Piece of shitInspector Gadget: I'm not me anymore. I'm a hardware store!
With an undisputingly terrible casting choice of Claw and Inspector Gadget, an incoherent and messy story, horrendously bad direction and bland characters, annoying sound effects and bad CGI. Inspector Gadget (1999) is one of the worst films of 1999.
This is why I give Inspector Gadget (1999) ½ out of 5 stars. - DirectorDaniel MyrickEduardo SánchezStarsHeather DonahueMichael C. WilliamsJoshua LeonardThree film students vanish after traveling into a Maryland forest to film a documentary on the local Blair Witch legend, leaving only their footage behind.Date Watched: Thursday, January. 10, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on PlayStation 3
✮✮✮✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Great | ♛Josh Leonard: You gonna write us a happy ending, Heather?
Watched this for the first time. It is easy for me to say that I enjoyed the movie. The Blair Witch Project (1999) is the type of quintessential horror film that has pushed the envelope for a genre that was yet to be recognized. This is a classic from start to finish and is one of the best horror films I have witnessed.
The environment and atmosphere of the woods was perfectly represented in the film. The actors and actresses in this have done a phenomenal job. The lack of music were so effective, it could hardly be easy to recapture. The editing and cinematography is well done. Also the acting didn’t feel like acting.
No matter what found footage films today will offer for the genre, their impact will never compare to what people and company did with this classic gem.
This is why I give The Blair Witch Project (1999) 5 out of 5 stars. - DirectorDaniel MyrickEduardo SánchezStarsPeg O'KeefHeather DonahueMichael HooverA mockumentary exploring the life of the Blair Witch and the three missing student filmmakers.Date Watched: Started Watching Thursday, January. 10, 2019. Restarted over and Finished Watching Friday, January. 11, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on PlayStation 3
- DirectorBørge RingThe story of a young man who gets hooked on drugs.Date Watched: Friday, January. 11, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on ipad
- DirectorJames AlgarGaëtan BrizziPaul BrizziStarsJames LevineSteve MartinItzhak PerlmanAn update of the original film with new interpretations of great works of classical music.Date Watched: Saturday, January. 12, 2019 | How I Watched: Ziggo Go On Demand on tv
✮✮✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Fantastic | ♛
Fantasia 2000 (1999) has great animation, solid pacing and great music choices, but is bogged down a notch by annoying cameos before the animation segments and an overall convicting tone.
This is why I give Fantasia 2000 (1999) 4 out of 5 stars. - DirectorJ.A. BayonaStarsBelén RuedaFernando CayoRoger PríncepA woman brings her family back to her childhood home, which used to be an orphanage for handicapped children. Before long, her son starts to communicate with an invisible new friend.Date Watched: Wednesday, January. 16, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on PlayStation 3
✮✮✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Fantastic | ♛Laura: 1, 2, 3. Toca la pared.
Despite some overbearing music and pacing issues, El orfanato (2007) has great cinematography, likeable characters, and a lack of jump scares makes this film a worthwhile experience.
This is why I give El orfanato (2007) 4 out of 5 stars. - DirectorRobert ZemeckisStarsSteve CarellFalk HentschelMatt O'LearyA victim of a brutal attack finds a unique and beautiful therapeutic outlet to help him through his recovery process.Date Watched: Thursday, January. 17, 2019 | How I Watched: Pathé Zwolle
✮✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: OkayGI Julie: [teaching Mark how to walk again] One foot in front of the other. You got it, Mark. You got... Mark Hogancamp: [Mark stumbles and falls] It hurts like hell! GI Julie: Relax, Mark, you got to embrace that pain. You've got love the pain. The pain is a rocket fuel.
Welcome to Marwen (2018) does suffer from pacing issues and inconsistent tone between real life and CGI scenes, but the direction by Robert Zemeckis is okay, the transitions between CGI and real life is seamless, some good CGI, a solid score by Alan Silvestri and a okay leading performance by Steve Carrell.
This is why I give Welcome to Marwen (2018) 3 out of 5 stars. - DirectorKevin SmithStarsBen AffleckMatt DamonLinda FiorentinoAn abortion clinic worker with a special heritage is called upon to save the existence of humanity from being negated by two renegade angels trying to exploit a loop-hole and reenter Heaven.Date Watched: Wednesday, January. 23, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc
✮✮✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Amazing | ♛Metatron: You people. If there isn't a movie about it, it's not worth knowing, is it?
Dogma (1999) is well casted, well paced, an okay score by Howard Shore which isn’t all that memorable, good directing by Kevin Smith and good practical and CGI effects.
The only reason it's not a full 5 out of 5 stars? Once in a while, a joke doesn't work. Which is a tough thing to have an excellent ratio in these kind of flicks.
This is why I am going to give Dogma (1999) 4½ out of 5 stars. - DirectorTom TykwerStarsIsis KrügerThomas WolffSadly, there is nothing more left between Nadja and her husband, and as a grim epilogue, Rainer has to pack and go. But even now, is there a chance to salvage what's left of their tattered marriage?Date Watched: Friday, January. 25, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on ipad
- DirectorDavid CronenbergStarsJude LawJennifer Jason LeighIan HolmA game designer on the run from assassins must play her latest virtual reality creation with a marketing trainee to determine if the game has been damaged.Date Watched: Tuesday, January. 29, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc
✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: BadSeminar Leader: eXistenZ. Written like this. One word. Small 'E', capital 'X', capital 'Z'. 'eXistenZ'. It's new, it's from Antenna Research, and it's here... right now.
eXsitenZ (1999) has solid direction by David Cronenberg, an okay musical score by Howard Shore and good practical effects.
But this film is bogged down a lot with a boring lead performance by Jude Law. Jennifer Jason Leigh sleeping through her role. Dumb lines of dialogue like:eXistenZ is paused!
Is he dead?
The pacing felt off because I wasn’t interested in the characters and the story. There was a overabundance of distracting and obvious sexual references. The movie also has a moronic ending.
eXistenZ felt like Videodrome, but with video games. But Videodrome is more memorable, thrilling, has a better lead, etc.
This is why I am going to give eXistenZ (1999) 1½ out of 5 stars. - DirectorRussell MulcahyStarsChristopher LambertMike AnscombeJeff J.J. AuthorsChicago homicide detectives Prudhome and Hollingsworth are assigned to investigate a murder. Both become entangled in the plot of a serial killer whose goal is to recreate the body of Christ.Date Watched: Wednesday, January. 30, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc
✮✮✮✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Great | ♛John Prudhomme: Do you have any idea how difficult it is to get away with murder? There are fifty ways to fuck up a crime and if you can think of twenty of them, you're a genius. So far, this guy is batting a thousand.
Resurrection (1999) might not be a game-changer, but is highly watchable with likeable characters like Prudhomme & Hollinsworth (played by Christopher Lambert & Leland Orser), who work wonderful together. An okay musical score. Great sense of dread and urgency throughout the film. Good direction by Russell Mulcahy. And a solid villain.
This is why I am going to give Resurrection (1999) 5 out of 5 stars. - DirectorLes MayfieldStarsMartin LawrenceLuke WilsonPeter GreeneA former convict poses as a cop to retrieve a diamond he stole years ago.Date Watched: Thursday, January. 31, 2019 | How I Watched: recorded off RTL 7 on Ziggo Mediabox
✮✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Pretty good[Miles grabs the diamond] Miles: Got the rock. Time to roll.
Despite some deadtime with the humour, Blue Streak (1999) is quickly pacing, has well-handled action sequences and an okay villain.
This is why I am going to give Blue Streak (1999) 3½ out of 5 stars. - DirectorClaude ZidiOlaf WijnantsStarsChristian ClavierGérard DepardieuRoberto BenigniIn all of Roman territory, the village where Asterix and Obelix live is the only enclave that has not yet been dominated by the empire, thanks to the magic potion of the druid Panoramix. But Commander Detritus has a plan to change that.Date Watched: Started Friday, January. 25, 2019. Restarted and Finished Thursday, January. 31, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on portable dvd-player & dvd on blu-ray player | Dutch/Flemish voice Dub
✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Meh
Short thoughts contain spoilers
With the Dutch voice dub, the voice acting is horrible. But with an interesting casting choice for Julius Caesar, great sets and a fine directing job by Claude Zidi makes Astérix et Obélix contre César (1999) worth it for one watch.
However the love subplot doesn’t work and ends on a downer. The pacing needed something which wasn’t there to make to flow better.
And as a comedy I didn’t find this film all that funny. Astérix & Obélix: Mission Cléopâtre (2002) was more comedy-orientated, and flows extremely well. Astérix et Obélix contre César (1999) doesn’t have a strong foundation.
This is why I am going to give Astérix et Obélix contre César (1999) 2½ out of 5 stars. - DirectorJohn G. AvildsenStarsJean-Claude Van DammePat MoritaDanny TrejoA man (JCVD) drives out in the desert where some men steal his motorcycle and leave him for dead. He survives and no longer thinks of suicide as he now has a purpose in life: revenge and getting his bike back.Date Watched: Friday, February. 1, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on ipad
✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Not goodEddie Lomax: Hey, can't we all just get along?
Inferno (1999) is a misfire in Jean Claude Van Damme & John G. Avildsen’s line of work.
The problems arise with forgettable villains. Vincent Schiavelli is miscast and was pretty annoying to see on screen, mainly the problem behind that was his accent.
Jean Claude Van Damme could’ve done more in the action department.
I wasn’t that big a fan of Danny Trejo’s character, he felt rather forced in. The slapstick humour was horrible and the movie is sleep inducing.
At the end of the day this film is very forgettable.
That is why I am going to give Inferno (1999) 2 out of 5 stars. - DirectorTim HillStarsDave GoelzSteve WhitmireBill BarrettaGonzo is contacted by his alien family through his breakfast cereal. But when the men in black kidnap him, it's up to Kermit and the gang to rescue Gonzo and help him reunite with his long-lost family.Date Watched: Saturday, February. 2, 2019 | How I Watched: recorded off Comedy Central on Ziggo Mediabox
✮✮✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Fantastic | ♛[Miss Piggy runs by] Statler: Is breakfast over? Waldorf: No, why? Statler: 'Cause I think the bacon just ran out.
With great puppeteering, great effects and a solid story makes Muppets from Space (1999) a very fun experience to watch.
This is why I am going to give Muppets from Space (1999) 4 out of 5 stars. - DirectorStephen ChowStarsStephen ChowWah YuenQiu YuenIn Shanghai, China in the 1940s, a wannabe gangster aspires to join the notorious "Axe Gang" while residents of a housing complex exhibit extraordinary powers in defending their turf.Date Watched: Saturday, February. 2, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on PlayStation 3 | Cantonese Dub
✮✮✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Amazing | ♛Sing: No more soccer!
Kung Fu Hustle (2004) is nostalgic to me. I saw the dvd in a Videoland store maybe ten years ago, but somehow I never got around to watching it.
After I’ve finished this film, my expectations were met. Kung Fu Hustle has great action sequences and wirework. I like the story-arc of Sing (Stephen Chow) and humour was witty and full of energy. The villain is intimidating.
The CGI is used a little bit too much, although I can tolerate some of the effects more than others. I would’ve liked a little bit less of the scenes with the people of Pig Sty Alley.
At first I wasn’t a fan of the mystical aspect of the story, but I grow to like more and more as the film went on.
This is why I am going to give Kung Fu Hustle (2004) 4½ out of 5 stars. - DirectorBob KlineCullen BlaineDale CaseStarsJeff BennettRobby BensonPaige O'HaraBeauty and the Beast "midquel" set during Belle's original stay at the Beast's castle and composed of three short stories (four in the DVD release) that suitably teach both kids and adults to forgive, love, and be kind to one another.Date Watched: Sunday, February. 3, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on blu-ray player | Dutch Dub
½/✮✮✮✮✮: Piece of shitBeast: [roaring] I will NEVERRRRR - A - POLOGIZE!
When you put four horrible segments of Beauty and the Beast-filler together, you get Belle’s Magical World (1998). This ‘’film’’ has a horrible screenplay, bad animation and life lessons straight out of a bad cartoon.
You’re better off watching Beauty and the Beast (1991) instead of this ‘’film’’.
This is why I am going to give Belle’s Magical World (1998) ½ out of 5 stars. - DirectorClint EastwoodStarsClint EastwoodIsaiah WashingtonLisaGay HamiltonCan an over-the-hill journalist uncover the evidence that can prove a death row inmate's innocence just hours before his execution?Date Watched: Sunday, February. 3, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on PlayStation 3
✮✮✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Fantastic | ♛Steve Everett: You're right, pal. Santa Claus rides alone.
While True Crime (1999) does need something to improve it’s pacing, the film has great characters, solid cinematography and a solid third act.
This is why I am going to give True Crime (1999) 4 out of 5 stars. - DirectorPeter KassovitzStarsRobin WilliamsHannah Taylor GordonÉva IgóDuring World War II, an ordinary inhabitant of a ghetto fakes news about Allied offensives to inspire hope for other victims of the Nazi regime.Date Watched: Tuesday, February. 5, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on PlayStation 3
✮✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Pretty good
Short thoughts contain spoilersJakob Heym: Hitler goes to a fortune-teller and asks, "When will I die?" And the fortune-teller replies, "On a Jewish holiday." Hitler then asks, "How do you know that?" And she replies, "Any day you die will be a Jewish holiday."
Even though the film has pacing issues and a bad idea with killing off Robin Williams, which I wasn’t a fan of, Jakob the Liar (1999) has likeable characters, great set design and memorable lines of dialogue.
This is why I am going to give Jakob the Liar (1999) 3½ out of 5 stars. - DirectorSpike JonzeStarsJohn CusackCameron DiazCatherine KeenerA puppeteer discovers a portal that leads literally into the head of movie star John Malkovich.Date Watched: Wednesday, February. 6, 2019 | How I Watched: blu-ray on PlayStation 3
✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Meh
Short thoughts contain spoilersCraig Schwartz: There is truth, and there are lies, and art always tells the truth. Even when it's lying.
1999 was a weird year for films, you got classics like The Matrix & Fight Club, but also a film that tries to explore the mind of John Malkovich.
With Being John Malkovich (1999) I didn’t really care about most of the characters. In the second and third act this is a giant problem. The screenplay could’ve used a rewrite. Some lines were cringe-worthy. I wasn’t a fan of the lesbian subplot.
But there are some positives to the film as well. The music by Carter Burwell is good and the cinematography is solid. The scene with Lotte & Maxine going through the childhood memories of John Malkovich was excellent.
This is why I am going to give Being John Malkovich (1999) 2½ out of 5 stars. - DirectorJan PinkavaStarsBob PetersonGeri sets up a chess game to play his greatest opponent - himself.Date Watched: Friday, February. 8, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc
- DirectorPhillip EscottCraig NewmanStarsDanny MillerReece DouglasNatalie MartinsYoung Autism sufferer Danny enjoys the serenity and solitude of camping. That's all about to change when enraged teens Nicholas, Calvin and Julia find him, each with their own agenda for wanting to see Danny suffer.Date Watched: Friday, February. 8, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on PlayStation 3
✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Not good
I watched Cruel Summer (2016) for the first time and I honestly don’t like it. I thought it was a bad film for what it is and for what it was trying to do.
Was to show the darkest side of humanity in an unflinching and up close and personal way. There are things I like about this movie. I like Richard Pawulski's performance as well as his character, the direction by Phillip Escott & Craig Newman is fine, I love the fact the film is shot in a real forest and real locations (It adds so much realism to the film and makes it a very enthralling experience when you decide to sit down and watch it), and the found footage camerawork is okay, but a little bit too shaky for my taste. And it's honestly a pretty fast paced film for the most part. At least I thought so anyway. I was never bored while watching this movie. My eyes were always glued to the screen. Even during some truly despicable scenes, it was hard to look away. It was that captivating.
That being said though? It is definitely not a film for everyone. It's all kinds of fucked up and it has plenty of characters in it that are equally as fucked up as the horrific sequences shown on film. Which is in a lot of ways the point of the movie to begin with, but that doesn't make the actions any less shocking or appalling.
Plus the film has more than a bit too much of a shock factor. I know why it's there...To further hammer home the message that the film is trying to convey, but it's still hard to take regardless. I would be lying if I said it didn't take things a bit too far on those fronts for my personal taste.
I definitely do not condone any of the acts of cruelty displayed in this motion picture. But that does mean I think that Cruel Summer is an bad film. Because I think that it is. It sets out to go all the way. And that's exactly what it does. A gripping and horrifying film that goes too far.
This is why I am going to give Cruel Summer (2016) 2 out of 5 stars. - DirectorSam PeckinpahStarsWilliam HoldenErnest BorgnineRobert RyanAn aging group of outlaws look for one last big score as the "traditional" American West is disappearing around them.Date Watched: Saturday, February. 16, 2019 | How I Watched: blu-ray on PlayStation 3
✮✮✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: FantasticDeke Thornton: We're after men. And I wish to God I was with them.
While this film was a tad bit too long, The Wild Bunch (1969) has great direction by Sam Peckinpah, interesting characters, a solid story and cinematography that’s still impressive to this day, using close-ups like Sergio Leone and wide angles.
While I’m not big on western movies, this film left it’s mark on film. The highlight of this film definitely are the shoot-outs, with the great usage of blood squibs.
This is why I am going to give The Wild Bunch (1969) 4 out of 5 stars. - DirectorGustav MöllerStarsJakob CedergrenJessica DinnageOmar ShargawiA police officer assigned alarm dispatch duty enters a race against time when he answers an emergency call from a kidnapped woman.Date Watched: Sunday, February. 17, 2019 | How I Watched dvd on PlayStation 3
✮✮✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Fantastic | ♛
A sharp and highly suspenseful thriller from first-time director Gustav Möller, Den skyldige (2018) is a great directional debut featuring a strong lead performance from Jakob Cedergren and solid cinematography.
This is why I am going to give Den skyldige (2018) 4 out of 5 stars. - DirectorStanley KubrickStarsMalcolm McDowellPatrick MageeMichael BatesIn the future, a sadistic gang leader is imprisoned and volunteers for a conduct-aversion experiment, but it doesn't go as planned.Date Watched: Monday, February. 18, 2019 | How I Watched: blu-ray on PlayStation 3
✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: MehAlex: No time for the old in-n-out, love, I've just come to read the meter.
While I think this is Stanley Kubrick’s weakest film I’ve seen up to this point, A Clockwork Orange (1971) has splendid cinematography. Great directing by Stanley Kubrick, he uses long takes & slow-motion brilliantly. The film also has a solid musical score which uses electronic versions of classical music.
Malcolm McDowell gives a good performance, but I wasn't fully invested in his character. Thus the pacing of 136 minutes felt like a slog to sit through and some of the scenes felt like overkill.
This isn’t to say this Kubrick film is bad. Far from it. Visually this film is stunning, the set design is outstanding and Malcolm McDowell’s performance is good.
This is why I am going to give A Clockwork Orange (1971) 2½ out of 5 stars. - DirectorRussell MulcahyStarsDuran DuranSimon Le BonNick RhodesA music video for "Duran Duran: Rio", an instant classic of the 1980's from their smash-hit album of same name. The video clip presents the band having lovely and amusing moments on a boat while performing the song at the same time they're on a quest to chase a mysterious beautiful woman.Date Watched: Friday, February. 22, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on iphone
- DirectorLuc BessonStarsDane DeHaanCara DelevingneClive OwenA dark force threatens Alpha, a vast metropolis and home to species from a thousand planets. Special operatives Valerian and Laureline must race to identify the marauding menace and safeguard not just Alpha, but the future of the universe.Date Watched: Sunday, February. 24, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on PlayStation 3
✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Not good
I guess I shouldn't be too suprised with this film being a giant void in space. It has some good things about it. But it wasn't any good for me personally.
The plot just was not engaging at all to me. There were way too many times where it's humour did not work.
And most of the cast sucks. Dane DeHaan, Cara Delevingne & Rihanna are terribly miscast. The script/screenplay isn't memorable and feels like its juggling too many things.
The tone was wildly uneven. The CGI at times was good but at other times it was used it way too much. Or it trying to put too much CGI in one frame.
I like the score okay, but a score by Eric Serra could've benefited this film a lot. And Besson's direction is good and nice to watch. But the story left a lot to be desired for me personally. It was predictable and made the running time feel like 180 minutes.
It is not a total waste though. Don't get me wrong here. It features some of the most breathtaking visuals you will ever see in a science fiction film.
It is just held back by a weak script, inconsitent tone, forgettable and disengaging villains, a predictable plot, some poor performances by major cast members (Dane DeHaan, Cara Delevingne & Rihanna). And all of these combined also make the film have a much slower pace to it, which hurts the most. It is flat out boring at times. Especially near the end.
I would say wait to see this one on digital/dvd/blu-ray unless you are really curious or a big fan of Luc Besson. Otherwise? It is an entertaining but flawed film that does not leave enough space to really leave a mark.
This is why I am going to give Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017) 2 out of 5 stars. - DirectorDario ArgentoStarsJessica HarperStefania CasiniFlavio BucciAn American newcomer to a prestigious German ballet academy comes to realize that the school is a front for something sinister amid a series of grisly murders.Date Watched: Wednesday, February. 27, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on PlayStation 3 | English dub
✮✮✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Amazing | ♛
I've not been a fan of Dario Argento's line of work. After watching Opera (1987) & The Bird with the Crystral Plumage (1970) as my starting stones of his filmography, I wasn’t impressed and my thoughts were that his films didn't appeal to me.
Suspiria (1977) is a diamond in the rough though. Solid characters. Great cinematography. The floating camera was impressive, felt like an another character. Wonderfully directed by Dario Argento. Well-paced and a good score by Goblin.
The only problems I’ve had that it could’ve used a somewhat less louder score and the English Dub is a little grading at times.
This is why I am going Suspiria (1977) 4½ out of 5 stars. - DirectorTim BurtonStarsJohnny DeppHelena Bonham CarterAlan RickmanThe legendary tale of a barber who returns from wrongful imprisonment to 1840s London, bent on revenge for the rape and death of his wife, and resumes his trade while forming a sinister partnership with his fellow tenant, Mrs. Lovett.Date Watched: Saturday, March. 2, 2019 | How I Watched blu-ray on blu-ray player
✮✮✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Fantastic | ♛
Short thoughts contain spoilersSweeney Todd: [holding up one of his razors] At last! My arm is complete again!
Even though I’m not big on musicals, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) made for an enjoyable film. It’s directed well by Tim Burton. The other strengths lie with its musical score, good cinematography and an good balance between practical and CGI effects.
The only problems I’ve had with this film where that Sacha Baron Cohen felt very miscast, although luckily he wasn’t too much in the film, and the subplot wasn’t really engaging and isn’t resolved in the end.
This is why I am going to give Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) 4 out of 5 stars. - DirectorJoachim RønningEspen SandbergStarsJohnny DeppGeoffrey RushJavier BardemCaptain Jack Sparrow searches for the Trident of Poseidon to rule the sea while being pursued by old rival Captain Salazar and a crew of deadly ghosts who have escaped from the Devil's Triangle.Date Watched: Sunday, March. 3, 2019
✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Bad
With cardboard characters, a bland villain, sluggish pacing, bland direction and music score and an overreliance on CGI made Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017) a tale that was dead on arrival.
This is why I am going to give Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017) 1½ out of 5 stars. - DirectorPanos CosmatosStarsNicolas CageAndrea RiseboroughLinus RoacheThe enchanted lives of a couple in a secluded forest are brutally shattered by a nightmarish hippie cult and their demon-biker henchmen, propelling a man into a spiraling, surreal rampage of vengeance.Date Watched: Tuesday, March. 5, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on PlayStation 3
✮✮✮✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Great | ♛
The highly stylized film Mandy (2018) by director Panos Cosmatos is one of the best visual experiences in years. The story has a great build-up. Well-written characters. Wonderous and wonderful direction by Panos Cosmatos. And one of the best performances by Nicolas Cage.
This is why I am going to give Mandy (2018) 5 out of 5 stars. - DirectorJ.A. BayonaStarsLewis MacDougallSigourney WeaverFelicity JonesConor, a twelve-year-old boy, encounters an ancient tree monster who proceeds to help him cope with his mother's terminal illness and being bullied in school.Date Watched: Thursday, March. 7, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on PlayStation 3
✮✮✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Fantastic
This is not the type of film I watch that often. I got curious about this film after watching J.A. Bayona’s earlier film El orfanato (2007), which I liked.
For starters, A Monster Calls (2016) is directed well by J.A. Bayona. Well-written characters. Solid musical score. A good balance between CGI and practical effects. The animation segments and the story are most definitely the highlights of this film.
I’m not going to rewatch this film though, this doesn’t have the watchability for me personally.
This is why I am going to give A Monster Calls (2016) 4 out of 5 stars. - DirectorRobert B. WeideStarsJason AlexanderLarry CharlesCarol LeiferMock documentary about Seinfeld writer Larry David featuring contributions from his friends and colleagues. Larry makes a return to stand-up comedy and prepares to film a television special for HBO.Date Watched: Sunday, March. 10, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on ipad
- DirectorAndy TennantStarsJodie FosterChow Yun-FatBai LingThe story of the romance between the King of Siam and widowed British schoolteacher, Anna Leonowens, during the 1860s.Date Watched: Thursday, March. 14, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on PlayStation 3
✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Meh
A collaboration between Jodie Foster and Chow Yun-Fat should've resulted in greatness, but unfortunately, Anna and the King (1999) for all its good, sometimes great, qualities, but is undone by the large problems this film has.
It includes good performances by Jodie Foster, Chow Yun-Fat & Bai Ling, who all give good performances, but they are let down by the screenplay. It’s a good looking film is both its cinematography and the locations they used.
It is let down by pacing issues and a predictable and dull (romance) plot.
This is why I am going to give Anna and the King (1999) 2½ out of 5 stars. - DirectorStan BrakhageAn experimental short film from the Persian series made by Stan Brakhage.Date Watched: Friday, March. 15, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on laptop
- DirectorStan BrakhageAn experimental short film from the Persian series made by Stan Brakhage.Date Watched: Friday, March. 15, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on laptop
- DirectorStan BrakhageAn experimental short film from the Persian series made by Stan Brakhage.Date Watched: Friday, March. 15, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on laptop
- DirectorStan BrakhageDate Watched: Friday, March. 15, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on laptop
- DirectorStan BrakhageDate Watched: Friday, March. 15, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on laptop
- DirectorDavid O. RussellStarsGeorge ClooneyMark WahlbergIce CubeIn the aftermath of the Persian Gulf War, four soldiers set out to steal gold that was stolen from Kuwait, but they discover people who desperately need their help.Date Watched: Started Watching Saturday, January. 12, 2019. Restarted and Finished Friday, March. 15, 2019 | How I Watched: recorded off SBS9 on Ziggo Mediabox
✮✮✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Fantastic
I was pleasently surprised by this film. Watched this as part for my Birth Year Challenge.
The four main actors (George Clooney, Mark Wahlberg, Ice Cube & Spike Jonze) have great chemistry. The screenplay is witty and interesting. I like that the cinematography is more artsy. The musical score was okay. The direction by David O. Russell is good.
The problems I have with this film are the first ten minutes. They were a jumbled mess. And some of the humour was a bit over the top (map out of an ass), but these problems don’t break this film as a whole.
This is why I am going to give Three Kings (1999) 4 out of 5 stars. - DirectorJoe PennaStarsMads MikkelsenMaria Thelma SmáradóttirTintrinai ThikhasukA man stranded in the Arctic after a plane crash must decide whether to remain in the relative safety of his makeshift camp or to embark on a deadly trek through the unknown.Date Watched: Monday, March. 18, 2019 | How I Watched: Pathé Zwolle
✮✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Pretty good
Short thoughts contain spoilers
A friend chose to watch this in theathers.
Mads Mikkelsen’s powerhouse performance is the best pin of this film’s pros. It’s one of the best showings of a man going through a nearly empty landscape I have ever seen on film. There were times during the movie, where I absolutely felt that Mikkelsen wasn’t acting. I genuinely believed he was lost in this arctic landscape.
The direction by first time director Joe Penna is a work of art. He gets the most out of the two leads. This is a well-directed and a well shot film. It also has a solid musical score by Joseph Trapanese.
The problems I have with this film was the ending. It could’ve shown them entering a medical room or base. Another problem I’ve had while watching this film were the pacing issues. While Mikkelsen’s performance is fantastic, the film has plenty of moments where things just sort of happen. Which makes it feel like the film is trying to pad the running time.
I can see why Arctic has gained some critical positivity. And I do agree with most of this film’s praise, but it still has its flaws. But despite them? I still like the film quite a bit. I think it’s well put together, it’s directed with a steady and passionate hand, and the film has a frightening look at survival. If only it didn’t have that ending and pacing problems.
This is why I am going to give Arctic (2018) 3½ out of 5 stars. - DirectorDamien ChazelleStarsRyan GoslingClaire FoyJason ClarkeA look at the life of the astronaut, Neil Armstrong, and the legendary space mission that led him to become the first man to walk on the Moon on July 20, 1969.Date Watched: Wednesday, March. 20, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on blu-ray player
✮✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Pretty good
For starters the pros of this film is that is well directed by Damien Chazelle. It’s well directed and a well shot film. The performances are rock solid. It also has an amazing musical score.
The issues I have with this film are that it could’ve used less shaky cam and the third act could’ve used some trimming.
This is why I am going to give First Man 3½ out of 5 stars. - DirectorJordan PeeleStarsLupita Nyong'oWinston DukeElisabeth MossAdelaide Wilson and her family are attacked by mysterious figures dressed in red. Upon closer inspection, the Wilsons realize that the intruders are exact lookalikes of them.Date Watched: Tuesday, March. 26, 2019 | How I Watched: Pathé Zwolle
✮✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Okay
Short thoughts contain spoilers
Saw this with a friend in theathers. I was really hyped for it. But I left the theather disappointed.
I start with the pros of the film. The direction by Jordan Peele is excellent and cinematography is beautiful. On a technical standpoint this film is wonderful. It also has a superb musical score. Most of the actors give good performances. Elizabeth Moss quite honestly gives a underrated performance.
Let’s get the elephant out of the room. The ending. It was terrible, overdone and left to many questions. The twist is that Adelaide is Red. Red choked out Adelaide and took her place. The twist is wasn’t even remotely necessary.
Winston Duke feels like he’s too much out of his comfort zone in this film. There’s a uneven tone between humour and horror. The tone is over the place. The Hands Across America plan is stupid. So, The Tethered kill people and then hold hands?
It should’ve had a smaller scope. Because I don’t believe that all of America is going to fit in that underground base, it should’ve focussed only on the people of Santa Cruz. And because of the bigger scope, there are more plot holes. The way Jason kills his doppelgänger, is never done again by the leading actors.
I still like this film, but I don’t love it.
This is why I am going to give Us (2019) 3 out of 5 stars. - DirectorTom TykwerStarsClive OwenNaomi WattsArmin Mueller-StahlAn Interpol agent attempts to expose a high-profile financial institution's role in an international arms dealing ring.Date Watched: Wednesday, March. 27, 2019 | How I Watched: recorded off rtl7 on Ziggo Mediabox
✮✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Okay
Short thoughts contain spoilers
Tom Tykwer is hit & miss for me. He did fabulously with Lola Rennt (1998) and Der Krieger und der Kaiserin (2000). He underwhelmed with Die Tödliche Maria (1993), Winterschläfer (1997) & Heaven (2002). Cloud Atlas (2013) was alright. I thought this film was okay, and going to get into why I think that it was alright.
For starters the cinematography is beautiful. And it’s well directed by Tom Tykwer. My favourite scene is the Guggenheim museum shootout.
But there’s too much talking in the film. It brings down the two hour mark down quite a bit. The film and screenplay tries to be too smart, because of this there are almost no action sequences.
This is why I am going to give The International (2009) 3 out of 5 stars. - DirectorPhillip NoyceStarsHarrison FordSean BeanAnne ArcherWhen CIA analyst Jack Ryan interferes with an IRA assassination, a renegade faction targets him and his family for revenge.Date Watched: Wednesday, March. 27, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on blu-ray player
✮✮✮✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Great | ♛
I wanted to see this film for years and never got around to it. Until recently.
It has some excellent direction by Philip Noyce. Superb cinematography. Well written characters and great performances by all of the cast.
My only problems I’ve had while watching this film was the musical score by James Horner. He’s using the same musical notes as Aliens and other films scored by him. But this a minor complaint for a great film.
This is why I am going to give Patriot Games (1992) 5 out of 5 stars. - DirectorPhillip NoyceStarsHarrison FordWillem DafoeAnne ArcherCIA Analyst Jack Ryan is drawn into an illegal war fought by the US government against a Colombian drug cartel.Date Watched: Wednesday, March. 27, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on blu-ray player
✮✮✮✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Great | ♛
This might be my favourite film of the Jack Ryan films.
The cinematography is beautiful and the direction by Philip Noyce is excellent. Willem Dafoe as John Clark is one of my favourite characters in the film. He has great chemistry with Harrison Ford. The musical score by James Horner is solid.
This is why I am going to give Clear and Present Danger (1994) 5 out of 5 stars. - DirectorKenneth BranaghStarsChris PineKevin CostnerKeira KnightleyJack Ryan, as a young covert C.I.A. analyst, uncovers a Russian plot to crash the U.S. economy with a terrorist attack.Date Watched: Thursday, March. 28, 2019 | How I Watched: recorded off rtl7 on Ziggo Moviebox
✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Meh
I like the inclusion of Kevin Costner into the Jack Ryan franchise. The performances by Kevin Costner and Kenneth Branagh were good. Branagh as the villain was scary. Some of the scenes definitely were tense.
But the film felt more like a Mission: Impossible spinoff. If you told me it was a spinoff, I would believe it. There is some horrible shaky cam in the action sequences, I couldn’t see what was going on half of the time.
Chris Pine is miscast as Jack Ryan. He isn’t believe in the leading role. It has a forgettable score by Patrick Doyle.
This is why I am going to give Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (2014) 2½ out of 5 stars. - DirectorNeill BlomkampA police robot patrols the streets of Johannesburg, South Africa.Date Watched: Friday, March. 29, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on ipad
- DirectorChris ReadingStarsGaia WeissTheo Barklem-BiggsSharon Duncan-BrewsterFour survivors find themselves stranded aboard a small escape pod in deep space. Trying to piece together the details around an outbreak, they find themselves unsure to trust whether or not one of them might be infected.Date Watched: Saturday, March. 30, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc
- DirectorJ.A. BayonaStarsChris PrattBryce Dallas HowardRafe SpallWhen the island's dormant volcano begins roaring to life, Owen and Claire mount a campaign to rescue the remaining dinosaurs from this extinction-level event.Date Watched: Saturday, March. 30, 2019 | How I Watched: blu-ray on PlayStation 3
✮✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Pretty good
I’ve never been a fan of Jurassic World (2015). I was pleasantly suspired by this film though.
The direction by J.A. Bayona is great and the cinematography is quite beautiful. There’s a good balance between practical and CGI effects. It’s a well-paced film. Definitely more action packed than Jurassic World (2015). The musical score is okay. And a good villainous role by Ted Levine.
The ending sucks though. Some of the screenplay is horrible. A badly written character like Franklin I wanted to get eaten by the dinosaurs.
This is why I am going to give Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018) 3½ out of 5 stars. - DirectorNeill BlomkampStarsJulien PhippsGideon KarmelJason BellAn android is given the ability to think and learn and lives among society for 18 months.Date Watched: Monday, April. 1, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc
Viewing: Watched alone on the computer downstairs half an hour before school. - DirectorNeill BlomkampStarsLauren K. RobekPatricia IdletteBalinder JohalA robot is assigned an ordinary office job.Date Watched: Monday, April. 1, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc
Viewing: Also watched on the computer downstairs. All seemed well, but Nienke started talking to me halfway through the short. - DirectorFred WaltonStarsDeborah ForemanGriffin O'NealClayton RohnerNine college students staying at a friend's remote island mansion begin to fall victim to an unseen murderer over the April Fool's Day weekend, but nothing is as it seems.Date Watched: Monday, April. 1, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc
✮✮✮✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Great
Short thoughts contain spoilers
This is my favourite film I saw for the first time in 2019 for now. I am glad I saw this on April Fool’s Day, just perfect timing. Even if heard of the twist years ago from ramboraph4life, I was till engrossed through the entire running time.
The film has well-written characters. I didn’t want these characters to get killed, even though none of them get killed though.
I love the musical score with the whistle motif. The score adds more atmosphere to the scenes.
Speaking of the ending, I think it made sense and was worth.
April Fool’s Day takes all the right boxes for an entertaining film and then some.
This is why I am going to give April Fool’s Day 5 out of 5 stars. - DirectorNeill BlomkampTo provide some context first: This short was filmed as camera tests with Neill Blomkamp, who was at some point considered to do the HALO Movie. All you see here are basically just camera tests he did during his trial runs.Date Watched: Monday, April. 1, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc
Viewing: Watched alone (again) on the computer downstairs. Douwe interrupted me halfway through the short. - DirectorPeyton ReedStarsPaul RuddEvangeline LillyMichael PeñaAs Scott Lang balances being both a superhero and a father, Hope van Dyne and Dr. Hank Pym present an urgent new mission that finds the Ant-Man fighting alongside The Wasp to uncover secrets from their past.Date Watched: Wednesday, April. 3, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on PlayStation 3
✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Meh
Let’s just start with saying I have comic book film fatigue since the end of 2017. I’m burned out because it feels like there are at least a hundred comic book films in one year. If I’m disappointed by Avengers: Infinity War (2018), I am going to stop watching MCU and DCEU films forever. I was disappointed by Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) and I’m going to get into why I think this way.
For starters this film has great visuals. Visually this film is colourful and nice to look at. It was lovely to see Michelle Pfeiffer on screen again. I chuckled at some of the humour, like the giant life-size PEZ or Paul Rudd as a toddler running in school.
But the film’s problems start with Hannah John-Kamen. I felt she was miscast. It did not help that she was a sympathetic villain. It feels like this film has no real villain.
There’s a uneven balance between humour and seriousness. The film has tonal issues.
I don’t know what else to say, but if I going to rate this film out of five stars, I am going to give Ant-Man and the Wasp 2½ out of 5 stars. - DirectorNeill BlomkampStarsClive OwenJon BernthalDakota FanningIn this homage to the 15th anniversary of the original series of BMW short films, The Driver is hired to deliver a living human clone.Date Watched: Thursday, April. 4, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc
Viewing: Watched on the computer downstairs. - DirectorKelsey TaylorStarsJolene AndersenAubrey WakelingGooseDuring the night shift in a colony greenhouse, a botanist does her best to contain suspicious soil samples that have alarmed her sensitive lab dog.Date Watched: Friday, April. 5, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc
Viewing: Watched alone on the computer downstairs just minutes after watching Get Out (2017) on blu-ray for the second time. - DirectorFrank OzStarsSteve MartinMichael CaineGlenne HeadlyTwo con men try to settle their rivalry by betting on who can swindle a young American heiress out of fifty thousand dollars first.Date Watched: Saturday, April. 6, 2019 | How I Watched: recorded off België één on Ziggo Mediabox
✮✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Pretty good - StarsCarly PopeAlec GillisA series of black comedy parodies of late-night cooking infomercials, starring a hapless presenter named Bill. The products he demonstrates all end up producing a disgusting product which he then consumes, or malfunctioning and maiming him.Episode 1, Season 1 | Damasu 950 | Date Watched: Sunday, April. 7, 2019 | How I Watched: blu-ray on PlayStation 3
Episode 2, Season 1 | Sushi | Date Watched: Sunday, April. 7, 2019 | How I Watched: blu-ray on PlayStation 3
Episode 4, Season 1 | Smoothie | Date Watched: Sunday, April. 7, 2019 | How I Watched: blu-ray on PlayStation 3
Episode 3, Season 1 | PrestoVeg | Date Watched: Sunday, April. 7, 2019 | How I Watched: blu-ray on PlayStation 3 - DirectorNeill BlomkampStarsJason CopeSharlto CopleyGod and Geoffrey watch over and interact with a developing civilization.Date Watched: Tuesday, April. 9, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc
- DirectorNeill BlomkampStarsJason CopeSharlto CopleyAn Oates studio short depicting god and his servant presiding over early man.Date Watched: Tuesday, April. 9, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc
- DirectorAidan BrezonickStarsAmber GastonT.K. RichardsonChristopher MurrayWhen a missing space trucker and his co-worker are reluctantly allowed inside the colony supply depot, the trucker's condition worsens, leaving a young supply worker to take matters into her own hands.Date Watched: Saturday, April. 13, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc
- DirectorNeill BlomkampStarsCasey DiepeveenKellan LutzMifA short film exploring the ideas of multinational corporations, secret government programs and failed scientific experiments.Date Watched: Saturday, April. 13, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc
- DirectorTomas AlfredsonStarsKåre HedebrantLina LeanderssonPer RagnarOskar, an overlooked and bullied boy, finds love and revenge through Eli, a beautiful but peculiar girl.Date Watched: Saturday, April. 13, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on PlayStation 3
✮✮✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Amazing - DirectorJean-François GiréStarsJean-Yves BertelootSergio LeoneBenito MussoliniThe destiny of Sergio Leone from his poor childhood in a neighborhood under fascism in Rome until his last film in America. This guided the filmmaker's personal life and career to create his epic antiheroes and spaghetti westerns.Date Watched: Sunday, April. 14, 2019 | How I Watched: recorded off Nederland 2 on Ziggo Mediabox
- DirectorMichael WinnerStarsCharles BronsonHope LangeVincent GardeniaA New York City architect becomes a one-man vigilante squad after his wife is murdered by street punks. In self-defense, the vengeful man kills muggers on the mean streets after dark.Date Watched: Wednesday, April. 17, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on PlayStation 3
✮✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Pretty good - DirectorEli RothStarsBruce WillisVincent D'OnofrioElisabeth ShueDr. Paul Kersey is an experienced trauma surgeon, a man who has spent his life saving lives. After an attack on his family, Paul embarks on his own mission for justice.Date Watched: Thursday, April. 18, 2019 | How I Watched: Ziggo Go On Demand on tv
✮✮✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Amazing - DirectorPhillip NoyceStarsNicole KidmanSam NeillBilly ZaneAfter a tragedy, John Ingram and his wife Rae are spending some time isolated at sea, when they come across a stranger who has abandoned a sinking ship.Date Watched: Friday, April. 19, 2019 | How I Watched: recorded off België één on tv
✮✮✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Amazing - DirectorKailey SpearSam SpearStarsMikela JayTara PrattDalj BrarWhen her shift uncovers the death of a fellow miner under mysterious circumstances, a hard-working miner of a planet mining colony is forced to choose between escape or defying management orders and fight for the safety of her family.Date Watched: Friday, April. 19, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc & youtube on ipad
- DirectorAnthony RussoJoe RussoStarsRobert Downey Jr.Chris HemsworthMark RuffaloThe Avengers and their allies must be willing to sacrifice all in an attempt to defeat the powerful Thanos before his blitz of devastation and ruin puts an end to the universe.Date Watched: Sunday, April. 21, 2019 | How I Watched blu-ray on PlayStation 3
✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Terrible - DirectorClint EastwoodStarsClint EastwoodFreddie JonesDavid HuffmanA pilot is sent into the Soviet Union on a mission to steal a prototype jet fighter that can be partially controlled by a neuralink.Date Watched: Monday, April. 22, 2019 | How I Watched: recorded off SBS9 on Ziggo Mediabox
✮✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Okay - DirectorTom DeyStarsJackie ChanOwen WilsonLucy LiuA Chinese man travels to the Wild West to rescue a kidnapped Princess. After teaming up with a train robber, the unlikely duo takes on a Chinese traitor and his corrupt boss.Date Watched: Monday, April. 22, 2019 | How I Watched: recorded off SBS9 on Ziggo Mediabox
✮✮✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Fantastic - DirectorNeill BlomkampStarsDakota FanningJose Pablo CantilloStranded in an Arctic mine, two lone survivors are forced to fight for their lives, evading and hiding from a new kind of terror.Date Watched: Tuesday, April. 23, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc
- StarsMike BergNeill BlomkampBrent BurgeA documentary that discusses the making of the Oscar-nominated movie District 9 (2009).Date Watched: Wednesday, April. 24, 2019 | How I Watched: blu-ray on PlayStation 3
- DirectorDon SiegelStarsKevin McCarthyDana WynterLarry GatesA small-town doctor learns that the population of his community is being replaced by emotionless alien duplicates.Date Watched: Wednesday, April. 24, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on PlayStation 3
✮✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Pretty good - DirectorNeill BlomkampStarsMike BlomkampTrevor CawoodToby Hargrave2 scientists develop a weapon. They can control a human's neural activation by this weapon. Scientists try this weapon on a prisoner.Date Watched: Friday, April. 26, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc
- DirectorNeill BlomkampSam McGlynnStarsAna AdamsBouzan HadawiFred PritchardA live-action story of survival set in the world of Anthem (2019), decades before the events of the game.Date Watched: Friday, April. 26, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc
- DirectorBenjamin HowdeshellStarsAgnes AlbrightJessica ClarkAdam SinclairThe surviving crew of a damaged space harvester has a motion sensor as their only navigation tool leading them to safety, while a creature in the shadows terrorizes them. However, the greatest threat might have been hiding in plain sight.Date Watched: Friday, April. 26, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc
- DirectorNoah MillerStarsTaylor LyonsJames PaxtonMartha VincentAn abandoned crew member aboard a derelict chemical hauler is trying to keep her ship and herself alive. After discovering hidden cargo, she risks it all to power up the broken ship in search of human life.Date Watched: Friday, April. 26, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc
- DirectorRussell MulcahyStarsThe BugglesDebi DossGeoff DownesThe video for the Buggles' classic one-shot, about how the rise of television (and, by extension, music videos) hurt the careers of those performers whose looks would not translate well to the new medium.Date Watched: Friday, April. 26, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc
- DirectorVeselin EfremovStarsOvanes TorosianStanimir StamatovIn a dystopian future, organic body is a privilege easy to lose. A convict awakens to the grim reality of having been transferred into a mechanical shell.Date Watched: Saturday, April. 27, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc
- DirectorNeill BlomkampStarsJason CopeKen LawsonCoulton JacksonNeill Blomkamp's disturbing vision of the future on Earth, a computer generated film created in Unity 2017 and rendered in real-time at 30 frames per second.Date Watched: Saturday, April. 27, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc
- DirectorNeill BlomkampStarsMichael J RogersCarly PopeCoulton JacksonSeems to be in a post apocalyptic world: a weary woman finds shelters, where she is faced by excruciating but also soothing situations.Date Watched: Saturday, April. 27, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc
- DirectorNeill BlomkampStarsSteve BoyleNic RhindRobert HobbsWhile fighting the Vietnam war, both sides face a new kind of threat that neither of them were prepared for.Date Watched: Saturday, April. 27, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc
- DirectorNeill BlomkampStarsSigourney WeaverEugene KhumbanyiwaRobert HobbsA tale of a dystopian future where an unknown alien group have colonised the earth and humans struggle to fight back.Date Watched: Saturday, April. 27, 2019 | How I Watched: youtube on pc
P.S. This is going to be the last Blomkamp film I watch for the first time for a while, I'm doing a Blomkampathon on Letterboxd, and I'll only have to rewatch Chappie to finish that challenge.
I am going to watch full films for this list more often, and I hope I wasn't bothering anyone with these short films.
Stay tuned for more. Coming to a IMDb near you. - DirectorRob ReinerStarsTom CruiseJack NicholsonDemi MooreMilitary lawyer Lieutenant Daniel Kaffee defends Marines accused of murder. They contend they were acting under orders.Date Watched: Thursday, May. 2, 2019 | How I Watched: Ziggo Go On Demand on tv
✮✮✮½/✮✮✮✮✮: Pretty good - DirectorJ.A. BayonaStarsNaomi WattsEwan McGregorTom HollandThe story of a tourist family in Thailand caught in the destruction and chaotic aftermath of the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami.Date Watched: Thursday, May. 2, 2019 | How I Watched: Ziggo Go On Demand on tv
✮✮✮✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Great | ♛ - DirectorStephen KingStarsEmilio EstevezPat HingleLaura HarringtonA group of people try to survive when machines start to come alive and become homicidal.Date Watched: Sunday, May. 5, 2019 | How I Watched: dvd on PlayStation 3
✮✮✮✮✮/✮✮✮✮✮: Great | ♛