Best Films Of 1981
by TheAnimalMother | created - 07 Jan 2011 | updated - 1 month ago | PublicEvery list of this nature is obviously a work in progress...
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (1981)
R | 96 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In the post-apocalyptic Australian wasteland, a cynical drifter agrees to help a small, gasoline-rich community escape a horde of bandits.
Director: George Miller | Stars: Mel Gibson, Bruce Spence, Michael Preston, Max Phipps
Votes: 193,759 | Gross: $12.47M
Flat out one of the most interesting action films ever made.
9/10
2. True Confessions (1981)
R | 108 min | Crime, Drama
A worldly ambitious monsignor clashes with his older brother, a cynical Los Angeles homicide detective who is investigating the brutal murder of a young prostitute.
Director: Ulu Grosbard | Stars: Robert De Niro, Robert Duvall, Charles Durning, Kenneth McMillan
Votes: 8,862 | Gross: $10.20M
This is a very mature crime drama. Not everyone seems to appreciate or even fully understand the story. Others however feel it's great, subtle, and moving. Many critics have complained about the story, and/or the ending. Personally I think they just missed it, over their heads. At the same time, a few critics have given the film a top grade. This isn't your average sensationalized Hollywood crime film. It's far more human and real than that.
8.5/10
3. An American Werewolf in London (1981)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Horror
Two American college students on a walking tour of Britain are attacked by a werewolf that none of the locals will admit exists.
Director: John Landis | Stars: David Naughton, Jenny Agutter, Joe Belcher, Griffin Dunne
Votes: 120,561 | Gross: $30.57M
One of the very best werewolf films ever made, maybe THE best. Not everyone seemed to like the play of the horror comedy in this one, but it works well for me. I recently revisited this film and I must admit that really I even forgot how great of a film this is. I knew I liked it a lot, but I had let it sit without a rewatch for too long quite frankly. Glad I finally took it for another spin. This is truly one of the best horror films around in my view, period.
8.5/10
4. Thief (1981)
R | 123 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An ace safe cracker wants to do one last big heist for the mob before going straight.
Director: Michael Mann | Stars: James Caan, Tuesday Weld, Willie Nelson, Jim Belushi
Votes: 39,024 | Gross: $11.49M
One of the best heist films around.
8/10
See my list - 'Let's Rob A Bank'
5. Ms .45 (1981)
R | 80 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A timid and mute seamstress goes insane after being attacked and raped twice in one day, in which she takes to the streets of New York City after dark and randomly shoots men with a .45 caliber pistol.
Director: Abel Ferrara | Stars: Zoë Lund, Bogey, Albert Sinkys, Darlene Stuto
Votes: 12,558
It's No Summer Of Sam, It's The Fall Of Thana
This early Abel Ferrara effort fits into the rape revenge tradition. Nonetheless it's far more interesting than most films of its type, and certainly far better overall than the vast majority of them. In fact, perhaps it is THE very best of them all. Definitely worth a watch if you're interested in these kinds of films even just a little. As far as gritty vigilante films go, this is definitely in the upper echelon. The more I watch this film, the more I appreciate it. There are many things to enjoy within it. Even some very funny moments. There is great artistic vision shown here from both the director and writer. Far more than you'd normally see in these types of films. Even if you notice the way the film is shot, it's quite great. It really is a beautifully crafted film in many ways, despite the dark and grimy themes and atmosphere. I remember the first time I ever saw this was with an old girlfriend, and after the film she said, "Well that was cute.". Warning: Your companion may not feel the same.
8/10
6. Blow Out (1981)
R | 108 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A movie sound recordist accidentally records the evidence that proves that a car accident was actually murder and consequently finds himself in danger.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: John Travolta, Nancy Allen, John Lithgow, Dennis Franz
Votes: 63,308 | Gross: $13.75M
In my view definitely one of the better De Palma films. 8/10
7. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
PG | 115 min | Action, Adventure
In 1936, archaeologist and adventurer Indiana Jones is hired by the U.S. government to find the Ark of the Covenant before the Nazis can obtain its awesome powers.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Karen Allen, Paul Freeman, John Rhys-Davies
Votes: 1,037,045 | Gross: $248.16M
The beginning of a franchise from George and Steven.
8. Prince of the City (1981)
R | 167 min | Crime, Drama
A New York City narcotics detective reluctantly agrees to cooperate with a special commission investigating police corruption, and soon realises he's in over his head, and nobody can be trusted.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Treat Williams, Jerry Orbach, Richard Foronjy, Don Billett
Votes: 9,526 | Gross: $8.12M
If you like crime drama, this is certainly a strong and interesting one from filmmaker Sidney Lumet.
7.5/10
9. The Hand (1981)
R | 104 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A comic book artist loses his hand, which in turn takes on a murderous life of its own.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Michael Caine, Andrea Marcovicci, Annie McEnroe, Bruce McGill
Votes: 6,707 | Gross: $2.45M
This film starring Michael Caine seems like it might be ridiculously dumb due to its name and cover art. However it is actually quite thought provoking, and very entertaining. This film has a sort of funny brilliance to it. I think most people go in just so unready for it or something; Hence the low rating. Also, if you don't watch it from the beginning, it will most likely just seem stupid. This film only has 5,500 votes on here at this point. It's underseen and it's somewhat of a hidden gem in my view.
7.5/10
10. Cutter's Way (1981)
R | 109 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Richard spots a man dumping a body, and decides to expose the man he thinks is the culprit with his friend Alex Cutter.
Director: Ivan Passer | Stars: Jeff Bridges, John Heard, Lisa Eichhorn, Ann Dusenberry
Votes: 7,638 | Gross: $1.73M
One of those films that most people enjoy better the second time through. Some people can't get into it at all because none of the characters are overly lovable. Personally I think this film is actually quite good. Good acting and fairly unusual main characters, some pretty funny moments, and a well executed story.
11. Beau-père (1981)
13+ | 123 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After her mother dies, fourteen-year-old Marion falls in love with her stepfather, Remy.
Director: Bertrand Blier | Stars: Patrick Dewaere, Ariel Besse, Maurice Ronet, Geneviève Mnich
Votes: 3,708
Basically a reversion of Lolita, and a pretty decent one at that. Definitely not as good as Kubrick's film or Nabokov's original work, but a good bit better than the 1997 film version in my view. The story is well written as to pull you into it. The acting doesn't let down the script either.
7.5/10
12. Christiane F. (1981)
R | 138 min | Biography, Drama
A teen girl in 1970s Berlin becomes addicted to heroin. Everything in her life slowly begins to distort and disappear as she befriends a small crew of junkies and falls in love with a drug-abusing male prostitute.
Director: Uli Edel | Stars: Natja Brunckhorst, Eberhard Auriga, Peggy Bussieck, Lothar Chamski
Votes: 29,420
The Kids Of Zoo Station
A great film to show 13 year old kids to be honest, (Depending upon their maturity level that is.). If you get them to watch this, that'll almost guarantee that they never touch hard drugs. Raw and gritty, this film shows young drug abuse as it really is, (Or at least was in the late 70's, which isn't too much different from today in terms of hard drugs use.).
13. Body Heat (1981)
R | 113 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
During an extreme heatwave, a beautiful Florida woman and a seedy lawyer engage in an affair while plotting the murder of her rich husband.
Director: Lawrence Kasdan | Stars: William Hurt, Kathleen Turner, Richard Crenna, Ted Danson
Votes: 40,148 | Gross: $24.06M
From the decade of the 80's, this honestly is one of the better films of its type.
7.5/10
14. Southern Comfort (1981)
R | 106 min | Action, Thriller
During a routine exercise, a team of National Guardsmen are threatened by angry and violent locals.
Director: Walter Hill | Stars: Keith Carradine, Powers Boothe, Fred Ward, Franklyn Seales
Votes: 21,921 | Gross: $5.00M
A pretty cool flick that I've enjoyed since I was a little kid.
7.5/10
15. Stripes (1981)
R | 106 min | Comedy, War
Two friends who are dissatisfied with their jobs decide to join the army for a bit of fun.
Director: Ivan Reitman | Stars: Bill Murray, John Candy, Harold Ramis, Warren Oates
Votes: 80,029 | Gross: $85.30M
The best comedy of the year. Though The Hand is also somewhat funny and also American Werewolf of course. This film however is just a straight comedy.
7.5/10
16. The Four Seasons (1981)
PG | 107 min | Comedy, Drama
Three couples vacation together every season. After one divorces, feelings of betrayal and more spawn criticisms of one another, but the things that keep them together are stronger than those which might pull them apart.
Director: Alan Alda | Stars: Alan Alda, Carol Burnett, Len Cariou, Sandy Dennis
Votes: 5,642 | Gross: $50.43M
17. Halloween II (1981)
R | 92 min | Horror
While Dr. Loomis hunts for Michael Myers, a traumatized Laurie is rushed to Haddonfield Memorial Hospital, and The Shape is not far behind her.
Director: Rick Rosenthal | Stars: Jamie Lee Curtis, Donald Pleasence, Charles Cyphers, Jeffrey Kramer
Votes: 101,715 | Gross: $25.53M
In my estimation this is one of the very best horror sequels ever. Sure, the ending is not as good as the original film, but here the overall pace is faster, the kills are more creatively done, and there's a decent dose of humor in the film as well.
7/10
18. Firecracker (1981)
R | 77 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Femme fatale martial arts expert teaches the mafia a lesson.
Director: Cirio H. Santiago | Stars: Jillian Kesner, Darby Hinton, Rey Malonzo, Ken Metcalfe
Votes: 873
Forgotten, lost, underappreciated. Whatever you want to call it. It's rating on here makes no sense. I'd rather watch this film, than most of the modern films that most of you are rating 8 out of 10's. If you like low budget martial arts films that are somewhat funny and exploitive. Don't miss this. It is similar to many other cheesy films of its type, but it has its own unique vibe this film, it deserves more recognition.
7/10
19. No Mercy, No Future (1981)
110 min | Drama
Doctors say that Veronika, a woman in her 20s, is schizophrenic. She is compliant, which makes her an easy target for men. She's religious, believing she is God's favorite child; she ... See full summary »
Director: Helma Sanders-Brahms | Stars: Elisabeth Stepanek, Nguyen Chi Danh, Karl Heinz Reimann, Jorge Reis
Votes: 138
A pretty challenging film, definitely not for most people. I did however find it to be a very effective film. A gritty and uncompromising look at schizophrenia, far from pretty. Read my full review if interested.
7/10
20. The Loveless (1981)
R | 85 min | Drama
Trouble ensues when a motorcycle gang stops in a small southern town while heading to the races at Daytona.
Directors: Kathryn Bigelow, Monty Montgomery | Stars: Willem Dafoe, J. Don Ferguson, Robert Gordon, Marin Kanter
Votes: 2,825
Willem Dafoe and Kathryn Bigelow both make their feature debuts in this interesting and sometimes quite funny cult favorite.
21. Taps (I) (1981)
PG | 126 min | Drama
Military cadets take extreme measures to ensure the future of their academy when its existence is threatened by local condo developers.
Director: Harold Becker | Stars: George C. Scott, Timothy Hutton, Ronny Cox, Sean Penn
Votes: 20,096 | Gross: $35.86M
A tense situation and some good performances gives Taps its life.
7/10
22. The Postman Always Rings Twice (1981)
R | 122 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
The sensuous wife of a roadside diner proprietor and a rootless drifter begin a sordid, steamy affair and conspire to murder her Greek husband.
Director: Bob Rafelson | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Jessica Lange, John Colicos, Michael Lerner
Votes: 25,794 | Gross: $12.38M
Jack and Jessica!
7/10
23. Arthur (1981)
PG | 97 min | Comedy, Romance
Alcoholic billionaire playboy Arthur Bach must marry a woman he does not love, or he will be cut off from his $750,000,000 fortune. But when Arthur falls in love with a poor waitress, he must decide if he wants to choose love or money.
Director: Steve Gordon | Stars: Dudley Moore, Liza Minnelli, John Gielgud, Geraldine Fitzgerald
Votes: 31,105 | Gross: $95.46M
The best of the series is the original.
7/10
24. Fort Apache the Bronx (1981)
R | 125 min | Crime, Drama
In New York City, South Bronx's main police precinct is nicknamed Fort Apache by its employees who feel like troopers surrounded by hostiles in a wild west isolated outpost.
Director: Daniel Petrie | Stars: Paul Newman, Edward Asner, Ken Wahl, Danny Aiello
Votes: 6,986 | Gross: $29.20M
Some great performances highlight this flick.
7/10
25. Escape from New York (1981)
R | 99 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In 1997, when the U.S. president crashes into Manhattan, now a giant maximum security prison, a convicted bank robber is sent in to rescue him.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Kurt Russell, Lee Van Cleef, Ernest Borgnine, Donald Pleasence
Votes: 157,558 | Gross: $25.24M
Carpenter's futuristic action fantasy.
7/10
26. Porky's (1981)
R | 94 min | Comedy
In 1954, a group of Florida high-school guys try to help their buddy lose his virginity, which leads them to seek revenge on a sleazy nightclub owner and his redneck sheriff brother for harassing them.
Director: Bob Clark | Stars: Dan Monahan, Mark Herrier, Wyatt Knight, Roger Wilson
Votes: 45,756 | Gross: $111.29M
Two words: Mike Hunt.
27. Bloody Birthday (1981)
R | 85 min | Horror, Thriller
Three children are born at the height of an eclipse of the sun. Ten years later, they begin to murder the people around them - even their family members.
Director: Ed Hunt | Stars: Lori Lethin, Melinda Cordell, Julie Brown, Joe Penny
Votes: 5,671
A bizarre but good horror film.
7/10
28. Sharky's Machine (1981)
R | 122 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Tom Sharky is demoted to vice after a bust goes terribly wrong. He and his team stumble across a mob murder tied to prostitution and government.
Director: Burt Reynolds | Stars: Burt Reynolds, Rachel Ward, Vittorio Gassman, Brian Keith
Votes: 6,727 | Gross: $35.61M
Burt
29. Victory (1981)
PG | 116 min | Drama, Sport, War
As allied P.O.W.s prepare for a soccer game against the German National Team to be played in Nazi-occupied Paris, the French Resistance and British officers are making plans for the team's escape.
Director: John Huston | Stars: Michael Caine, Sylvester Stallone, Pelé, Bobby Moore
Votes: 33,274 | Gross: $10.85M
30. The Pursuit of D.B. Cooper (1981)
PG | 100 min | Adventure, Crime, Drama
D.B. Cooper parachutes with his stolen money and proceeds to contact his wife. Meanwhile, his former army sergeant, who now works as an insurance investigator, manages to identify him and decides to track him down.
Directors: Roger Spottiswoode, Buzz Kulik | Stars: Robert Duvall, Treat Williams, Kathryn Harrold, Ed Flanders
Votes: 1,423 | Gross: $3.70M
A pretty fun look at a fictionalized blending of the real and somewhat unknown true story.
6.5/10
31. Heavy Metal (1981)
R | 86 min | Animation, Adventure, Fantasy
A glowing green orb that embodies ultimate evil terrorizes a young girl with an anthology of bizarre and fantastic stories.
Directors: Gerald Potterton, John Bruno, John Halas, Julian Harris, Jimmy T. Murakami, Barrie Nelson, Paul Sabella, Jack Stokes, Pino Van Lamsweerde, Harold Whitaker | Stars: Richard Romanus, John Candy, Joe Flaherty, Don Francks
Votes: 38,168
A unique piece of animation in its time mixed with some killer tunes.
6.5/10
32. Time Bandits (1981)
PG | 110 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
A young boy accidentally joins a band of time travelling dwarves, as they jump from era to era looking for treasure to steal.
Director: Terry Gilliam | Stars: Sean Connery, Shelley Duvall, John Cleese, Katherine Helmond
Votes: 68,367 | Gross: $42.37M
33. Mommie Dearest (1981)
R | 129 min | Biography, Drama
The abusive and traumatic adoptive upbringing of Christina Crawford at the hands of her mother, screen queen Joan Crawford, is depicted.
Director: Frank Perry | Stars: Faye Dunaway, Diana Scarwid, Steve Forrest, Howard Da Silva
Votes: 18,356 | Gross: $19.03M
Mean people suck.
6.5/10
34. Hell Night (1981)
R | 101 min | Horror, Thriller
Four college pledges are forced to spend the night in a deserted old mansion, where they are stalked by the monstrous survivor of a family massacre years earlier.
Director: Tom DeSimone | Stars: Linda Blair, Vincent Van Patten, Peter Barton, Kevin Brophy
Votes: 8,771
Generally a little underrated in my view. Not a classic by any means, but certainly quite watchable for most horror fans.
6.5/10
35. Outland (1981)
R | 109 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
A federal marshal stationed at a mining colony on the Jupiter moon of Io uncovers a drug-smuggling conspiracy. He gets no help from the workers or authorities when he finds himself marked for murder.
Director: Peter Hyams | Stars: Sean Connery, Frances Sternhagen, Peter Boyle, James Sikking
Votes: 32,372 | Gross: $17.37M
36. The Funhouse (1981)
R | 96 min | Horror
Four teenagers visit a local carnival for a night of innocent amusement, but soon discover that nothing there is innocent or amusing.
Director: Tobe Hooper | Stars: Elizabeth Berridge, Shawn Carson, Jeanne Austin, Jack McDermott
Votes: 16,285 | Gross: $7.89M
A pretty solid 80's creeper.
6/10
37. Butterfly (1981)
R | 108 min | Crime, Drama
In 1937 Nevada, silver mine caretaker Jess Tyler is reunited with his teenage daughter Kady who will do anything to persuade Jess to let her have claim to the mine.
Director: Matt Cimber | Stars: Stacy Keach, Pia Zadora, Orson Welles, Lois Nettleton
Votes: 1,556
38. The Great Muppet Caper (1981)
G | 97 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
Kermit the Frog, The Great Gonzo, and Fozzie Bear are reporters who travel to Britain to interview a rich victim of jewel thieves and help her along with her secretary, Miss Piggy.
Director: Jim Henson | Stars: Jim Henson, Frank Oz, Dave Goelz, Jerry Nelson
Votes: 16,727 | Gross: $31.21M
One of the best Muppet movies. Honestly though, the TV show was most often better than the Muppet films for whatever reason. At least I always thought so.
39. Wolfen (1981)
R | 115 min | Horror, Thriller
A New York cop investigates a series of brutal deaths that resemble animal attacks.
Director: Michael Wadleigh | Stars: Albert Finney, Diane Venora, Edward James Olmos, Gregory Hines
Votes: 11,481 | Gross: $10.63M
Reasonably good.
40. Bustin' Loose (1981)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Drama
Failed parolee Joe Braxton has one last shot at redemption: by driving school kids from Philadelphia to Washington State.
Directors: Oz Scott, Michael Schultz | Stars: Richard Pryor, Cicely Tyson, Angel Ramirez Jr., Jimmy Hughes
Votes: 3,716 | Gross: $31.26M
Pryor rocks!
6/10
41. Nice Dreams (1981)
R | 88 min | Comedy, Crime
Disguised as ice cream vendors, Cheech and Chong make--and subsequently lose--millions of dollars selling a batch of marijuana with an unusual side effect.
Director: Tommy Chong | Stars: Cheech Marin, Tommy Chong, Benita Barrie, Sandra Bernhard
Votes: 8,133 | Gross: $33.98M
Tell Your Friends