Change Your Image
imaginelovinglife
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ahsoka: Part Five: Shadow Warrior (2023)
Awesome Episode
This is a very good episode. The force has always been mysterious. The force is not magical. This episode felt like we went back to that kind of feeling where the force is this mysterious power. The last jedi made the force into some sort of magical thing that solves all problems. It is not. It is mysterious, not even the most powerful jedi or the most powerful sith knows the full extent of the force.
It was always nice to see Anakin. Hayden Christensen is a great actor and played the Anakin character very well. I hope we see more of him. I hope Ahsoka finally let's go of her regret for not being with Anakin when he fell to the dark side. I think deep down inside, she feels guilty that she wasn't there and feels that she could have prevented Anakin from falling to the dark side.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Enjoyable
Christian Bale really needed more screen time. I would have traded off some of the jokes for more character development and acting from Christian Bale. The way he performed or acted was amazing. It was like night and day compared to the others. He had some good scenes.
Some of the jokes were pretty funny. Some were not. Korg was fun but he wasn't needed. Too much Korg I think. His jokes were kind of annoying in the end. Either that or he wasn't written well.
Natalie Portman was pretty good at acting. Same with Valkyrie. I forgot her name lol. Other than that, it was a pretty good movie. I love the kids at the end, that part was really fun to watch. I give it a 10 because it was worth the money I spent on it.
The Orville: Future Unknown (2022)
Need more jokes!!!
I wasn't expecting another episode 9 which was amazing. I know they cannot keep making that kind of episode on a continuous basis since it will get boring and predictable. I was expecting a nice episode to conclude everything in which episode 10 did deliver but I did expect more jokes. I was expecting a lot of jokes and that they will come back to a funny / comedic episode just like the first two seasons.
I want more Orville and hopefully this is not the last story of The Orville and that there will be many more to come.
The Orville: Domino (2022)
Unpredictable Story Telling!!!
The story telling is just amazing. It is unpredictable. I didn't expect that the Kaylon thing will be over in one episode. It was told in such an amazing and unfathomable way. The story telling was so beautiful and amazing!!!! WOW!!!
The Orville: Twice in a Lifetime (2022)
I am with Gordon!!
I am with Gordon. He should have the freedom to do whatever he wants. It was not his fault. He shouldn't be forced to do something he does not want to do. The guy playing Gordon is a good actor. The episode is amazing. The whole "what if" scenario was very well thought out. A little predictable but still amazing! It felt like a star trek TNG series but only better!
The Orville: A Tale of Two Topas (2022)
I was hoping for space battles and crazy aliens
I was hoping for space battles and crazy aliens but what I got was a very dramatic episode. To my surprised, this was very good. I liked it a lot. No matter what sides of the political spectrum you go to, I think most people agree that you should have choice over your body.
The Orville: Gently Falling Rain (2022)
Good Episode!
Good episode. I like it. I like the space battle, the sci-fi, the world building of the Krill. Everything was good. Good episode!! All I want is an episode that is very similar to Star Trek The Next Generation. That show did not deliver amazing episodes all the time, some are amazing, some just good and watchable.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part VI (2022)
Duel Or Rematch Was Terribad!!
I'm giving this a one for the sole reason that the rematch was really stupid. Did the writers even watch the first trilogy? Vader, after honing his skills in the dark side for 10 years, was defeated by an old dude who hasn't held a saber in 10 years.
Made absolutely no sense. Other than that, it was okay.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part III (2022)
I liked it but
I liked it so I gave this a 10 but Obi-wan does not feel like the main character in this series. Obi-wan is kind of bland. He is like a homeless person walking around that has no destination. I can overlook some of the plot holes like the fire and stuff but the writing is very mediocre considering that Obi-wan is a prominent figure in Star Wars. This is entertaining but somewhat feels uninspiring.
The Orville: Electric Sheep (2022)
It is a little heavy
The story was very heavy and sad. I was hoping it would be lighter and more funny like the stories they used to have. The story is still good so it was still fun to watch. Hoping the show would keep up the good work for 10 more episodes!!
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part II (2022)
Very good second episode
I love the second episode. Honestly, I was thinking Disney would hire people that cannot act but surprisingly, the people in this series know how to act well. Moses Ingram is just amazing. She is phenomenal. We can feel her anger and desperation to achieve her task.
Everyone wants to kill Kenobi. It was always like that. I don't know why but everyone wants to kill him. Moses Ingram definitely showed that intention very clearly.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part I (2022)
A great introduction
A great introduction. I think people need to understand that the writers and producers have to create a story for people that never watched Star Wars before. They can't create a story just to cater to the people who love Star Wars already.
Having said that, the start was amazing for me. The introduction to the time line, introduction to the story and introduction to the new characters were very well done imho. The story clearly demonstrated why Obi-wan is still alive and why most of the Jedi are dead and their numbers continue to dwindle down.
The Batman (2022)
I Loved It!!!
The first thing I want to say is that if you love action and don't like mystery, this is going to be boring. If you love the Marvel with lots of super hero action then you may hate this because it is like detective or mystery type of story.
For me, I loved it. Zoe did really well with Selena Kyle. Cat woman was always mysterious yet seductive. She did really well portraying that character or persona. Robert did great also as Batman but we didn't get to see much acting or any emotions from him because Batman is always serious and not enough scenes of Bruce Wayne. There needs to be more depth to Bruce Wayne so that Robert can show more emotions.
The best thing about this has got to be the writers!!! It was the best RIDDLER EVER!!!! They did Riddler justice. The story was amazing. Great job by the writers!!!
Black Widow (2021)
It was very enjoyable
It was very enjoyable. I didn't have any expectations though and knew that this will not be a superhero movie like Thor, Guardians of the galaxy and so on. I knew it was going to be more of a soldier or spy kind of thing like james bond and so on. Having said that, it was fun and enjoyable. I loved the jokes and the story flowed smoothly.
Star Trek: Picard: Fly Me to the Moon (2022)
Not Star Trek at all
Where are the space ships? Futuristic gadgets and so on? Star Trek was about exploring space. It was never about exploring today's world. This crap is so boring. Patrick or Picard and Q couldn't carry the show anymore. The story telling is just horrible.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 3: The Streets of Mos Espa (2022)
Dang Power Rangers!!!
It makes no sense that a group of unemployed teenagers who are broke, have enough money to buy cybernetic parts and afford those bikes. The colors of those bikes are terrible. They live on a dessert. There's sand everywhere but those bikes are always so shiny. It would work if the place was not Tatooine but they are in Tatooine which is filled with lots of poor people and slavery. The start was pretty good until the power rangers showed up lol.
Hawkeye: So This Is Christmas? (2021)
The ending was terrible
The ending was terrible. They implied that kingpin died in the end which is stupid. The Kingpin don't go down and do his own dirty work. He has so much money, assassins, super villains and tech at his disposal to ever dirty his hands. The ending was very Disney like which is why it is disappointing.
Hawkeye (2021)
Not The Best But Really Good
A lot of people when watching Superhero shows, they are expecting to feel powerful or get a power trip but this show didn't deliver that. So I think that is where most of the negative reviews are coming from. I was expecting DC Arrowverse but more kid friendly because it is Disney. It is a mini-series or a side story of the Avengers so my expectations are not that high. The action is on par with Arrowverse and WB DC shows, humor isn't that good but story is pretty good.
The good part is the mystery. You will be compelled to watch it because you will want answers. Clint or Hawkeye's emotions and directive are not very clear. What motivates him to do the things he does? It is obviously because of his past but we don't really get to see any of his emotions or motivations. It is like "I'm just here to clean things up but at the same time I don't really care that much."
It is nice and fun to watch with some glaring issues that do not bother me that much.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Amazing
The first episode was amazing. Good pace and good story telling. The information about the story and lore came out very smoothly. Easy to digest and I'm hooked. Can't wait to watch the next episode.
Game of Thrones: Winterfell (2019)
Great Show!!!
Great Show!!! I love it. I cannot wait for the next one and see how the story goes. Great acting by everyone!
The Orville: Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow (2019)
I Love The Social Aspect Of This Show
I love the social aspect of this show. Instead of focusing way too heavily on survival and war that Star Trek and other Scifi series does, this show tries to tell a story of what it is like to live on a star ship. There will be romance, growing, hardships and daily routines people go through.
I could relate to the story in the present Kelly's point of view. You have a lot of fears like dating, trying things out, and revisiting old past mistakes. There is this girl that is practically you that has no fear and wants to jump or take risks. It is like seeing a being that is doing the things that you want to do and also making the mistakes that you fear of making. I am looking far more into the story but that is how it was to me.
It was a good scifi story that made me think and the story entertained me very well at the same time..
The Orville: Sanctuary (2019)
Moclans stuff are meh...
I still enjoyed the episode but the Moclans social issues are meh. It was so predictable. The episode was predictable. The story was predictable. The Moclan government needs to have their point of view across as something that is not insane. Currently, all we have are human behavior qualities and point of views which makes the Moclans seem insane and stupid.
The Kaylons had a good backstory which is that their masters enslaved them. People can relate to that. Create a good villain so that the hero can shine. The Moclans have nothing. They just needed more men to survive in the past due to their environment which is not relatable. The Moclans just seem insane with no motives or direction other than a stubborn very old view point that they cling onto for no reason whatsoever.
Daredevil: A New Napkin (2018)
I wanted 2-3 episodes
I wanted 2-3 episodes of the Kingpin getting destroyed. It felt like 15 minutes or less. The series spent 12 episodes building his empire and it crumbled so easily. Still a good episode and a great series. Gave this 10.
The Orville: Lasting Impressions (2019)
Love It
Loved this episode. I like the character of Gordon. He is an amazing pilot, crew of the Orville, and blew up a lot of Kaylons but he will always struggle with his love life. This is his character in a nutshell. I didn't like the Moclans side story though. I am not a big fan of them. They were not enough to ruin the episode for me though. Good episode! The camera angles were amazing!
The Orville: Blood of Patriots (2019)
Felt Very Star Trek
This episode felt very Star Trek Generation like. The joke with the glove was funny. Great episode. Gordon is the character I like the most in this whole show. So I am glad he got his own episode.