Change Your Image
jeffcat-40679
Reviews
Reminiscence (2021)
Meh
Good actors with a so-so script. It was like a hungry mouth with no teeth chewing on something or a plane that managed to get off the ground but never took flight and plopped back on the landing strip without crashing. The CGI was poor. There was an attempt to present the visuals in a murky film noir style, but it just looked dark and dull. Oh yeah, we were treated to voice-overs from our hero to make this thing somewhat comprehensible. Beware of voice-overs that are required to explain a movie.
The Marine 4: Moving Target (2015)
250,000 bullets fired and they didn't hit anything
Well, a lot of office furniture was destroyed. Another unimaginative action movie where highly trained mercenaries can't hit the broad side of a barn with their high capacity shooting sticks. Take these folks to the firing range for some training. In the meantime, the original plot and stunning dialog will not challenge you at all, so relax, there's no thinking required here. This movie was made for those who are satisfied with every standard action movie cliche.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
I almost gave it a 2 rating
It didn't end up deserving a two and I couldn't select zero, so 1 was it. I was excited that Jon Bernthal was in it, but character building was an after thought here, so his talent was wasted. I can hardly remember any of the other cast. I'm glad I saw this for free on HBOMax. I would have been bitterly disappointed if I would have paid money to see this. As it is, I'm left resenting that I lost couple hours of my life when I could have been sleeping.
Mile 22 (2018)
A waste
More like a video game than a movie. Talent down the drain. Gratuitous violence. Hundreds of bullets through the heads of actors who may never work again thanks to this mess. Lauren Conrad is not the breakout artist her PR team is promoting.
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (2020)
Beyond Lame
Poor acting and a ridiculous concept, appealing to those who never matured beyond the eight grade.
Valentine's Day (2010)
It's a puke fest
Gary Marshall must have had damning information on the actors that he threatened to release if they didn't't appear in this pathetic piece of garbage.
The Boondock Saints II: All Saints Day (2009)
Choreographed joke
This quickly turned into a staged, forced presentation. Mediocre dialogue given to good actors. You can't get good from bad. The opening scene was okay but after that most of it was cringe worthy moments. One embarrassing scene after another. I got about halfway through before I had to turn it off. The director should not be allowed to make another movie. It wasn't worth watching to the end. I'm upset that I was robbed of an hour of my life.