Change Your Image
ivanran-86805
Reviews
Scream (2022)
It's Time to End the Franchise
Sadly, this is not the Scream movie to revive the franchise. Quite the opposite. Scream was the first horror/ slasher movie I ever watched and to see it going this way is disappointing. Too many cliches, too many plot holes, too many unanswered questions, and too many attempts to try and draw it back to the original just to make it appear as a Scream movie. Disappointing.
Midsommar (2019)
Art Piece NOT HORROR
If you're looking for a horror movie, THIS IS NOT IT! This is an artistic piece! Not a horror movie!
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
Hilarious and very well done
A very funny movie with some very memorable and quotable moments. Very eye opening as well. Very enjoyable.
Assassin's Creed: Valhalla (2020)
A good concept lacking in execution
I have been waiting for this game all year and I'm sorry to say I'm very disappointed with it. It almost feels as though it's release was very rushed. The game is full of a lot of "nearly" moments. It nearly meets expectations with various features but falls short. Sadly, the combat is not great. Very clunky fighting. I was a huge fan of AC Odyssey and had high hopes for this game. Sadly it falls short.
The worst thing is that there are so many things in this game (raids, battles...) that are so promising but certain things take away from it. The audio during battles is not great. When raiding a village, you expect to hear loud metal clashing, shouting from panicked civilians and war cries. However, the audio during battle scenes is very underwhelming, which detracts from the concept of raiding.
Overall, this was a "nearly" game. With such great concepts and things to do, it "nearly" achieved them, but fell short.
White House Down (2013)
Not what I was expecting, but enjoyable
I went into this thinking it was going to be a full on action movie. It wasn't as action fuelled as I thought it was going to be. A good action movie, especially ones with terrorists, makes you fear the perpetrators. I just wanted to laugh at the bad guys. Not very realistic in the sense that the way the White House was captured was extremely unrealistic. Enjoyable movie but not amazing.
Cast Away (2000)
A classic
This movie is a classic. A phenomenal story of survival and triumph of the human spirit. A must watch.
Homefront (2013)
Do yourself a favour and watch this movie
Great movie! Jumps straight into the action. No waiting around, just straight into the action with a compelling story. If you like good action movies, I recommend you watch this!
Secret Obsession (2019)
Good concept, butchered in execution
Plot: 6/10
Casting: 5/10
Acting: 4/10
Execution: 3/10
Good idea for a movie but the end product just wasn't there. Certain parts seemed very scripted. The movie wasn't very grabbing. Ran out of stamina about halfway through. Unexplained or unnecessary things happened in the movie that added no substance. Honestly, wouldn't recommend. If you're thinking of watching this movie because you're in the mood for a thriller, looks elsewhere.
Dream House (2011)
Quite Enjoyable
Good storyline. Plot twists on plot twists. Definitely worth a watch.
The Curse of La Llorona (2019)
Quite Enjoyable
Not a bad movie. Decent storyline. Decent acting. Decent movie. Worth a watch.
Keep Watching (2017)
I struggled to Keep Watching
Consisting of some relatively well known actors, I thought this movie would be good. Honestly I wanted to turn it off multiple times throughout the movie. Had to force myself to finish. Maybe that's the plot behind the movie? Viewers struggle to Keep Watching. Very unsatisfying ending. This movie lacks substance. We don't get enough about character backstory or motive.
Amityville: The Awakening (2017)
Very much a 5 out of 10
Not the best horror movie out there but it was enjoyable. Don't go into this movie with high expectations, you will be disappointed. Acting was pretty good but I think character substance needed a bit more development. Overall, not a bad movie. Wouldn't watch it again in a hurry but no regrets in watching it.
Friday the 13th (2009)
Slasher Bread and Butter
If you're looking for a groundbreaking horror movie to watch, this isn't for you. No real substance to the storyline. Very cliche. Group of kids go to a secluded house in the woods and... well... you know the rest. If you want to watch a classic slasher style movie full of gore and unnecessary nudity, this is the movie for you.
When a Stranger Calls (2006)
A slow burn thriller
Very suspenseful thriller. Keeps you on edge. Nothing groundbreaking. Just a good old thriller
Sinister (2012)
A truely scary movie
Sinister succeeds in providing a disturbing and thrilling horror movie. Truely terrifying. One of the most disturbing horror movies I've seen. A good horror movie. Not for the faint of heart.
Vikings (2013)
Great show!
Very good show and quite well casted! Would recommend!
Assassin's Creed: Odyssey (2018)
Very good
I started playing this game having not played any of the Assasins Creed games. I am loving this game! So much to do in this game that it's impossible to see myself getting bored of it. I play on PS4 and I am very happy with the gameplay experience. My only issue with the game is the "sluggish" horse riding mechanics. However, with that said, Red Dead Redemption set horse riding mechanics to a whole new level. Bearing this all in mind, this game is a solid 8-8.5 out of 10.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
Fantastic
I'm not normally a fan of medieval shows/ movies... but I could not stop watching this show! Outstanding!
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Fantastic
Great show!! Watched the entire first season in one night. Could not stop watching! Can't wait for the next season!
Unknown (2011)
Not too bad
Not the greatest movie but not the worst. Good action movie with a plot twist
The Town (2010)
Worth a watch
Really enjoyed this movie. Definitely would recommend
Operation Finale (2018)
Very touching movie
Very good film. Very touching and displays the pain felt by those touched by the Holocaust.
Prank Encounters (2019)
An amusing watch
Enjoy this show. Light hearted good fun. I just hope that it's real
Eli (2019)
Worth a watch
By no means a blockbuster, but worth a watch. Good storyline and an ending that leaves you asking questions and wanting more.
Stranger Things (2016)
A good watch
It took me a few episodes to get into this show and I'm not normally big on sci-fi. I think the show is slightly overrated, but good nonetheless. Loveable characters, great acting and an enjoyable all round show