Change Your Image
jlewis-99514
Reviews
The Wedding Year (2019)
A decent take on the genre.
Yes it's a rom-com. Yes you know how it starts, plays out and ends. So what? I think the way the journey is played out is fun. The way they crash the weddings while not hilarious, did make me chuckle. It's not an academy award winning movie, but if you have time it's not a bad time.
Death Wish (2018)
A decent Willis outing.
The movie was entertaining and Bruce Willis is good in it. The only thing I had an issue with is how the police seem to just dance around the obvious suspect. The deaths were brutal but the way they were done looked overly produced or obvious CGI. I'm not upset I watched it and I'd like to say I'd watch it again if I needed to kill some time.
211 (2018)
I created an account for this review.
The movie wasn't that bad. I didn't even start disliking it until the shooting started. So here are my biggest issues, spoilers follow. When the cop is shot in the leg, he immediately starts to die. Like he starts crying and turning white. He then wants to record a goodbye video. The biggest issue I had was that the wife just runs in the operating room while they are operating. Like where does that happen?! The OR was literally right across from the reception and the door was wide open. Like the others said the cops shoot like blind storm troopers. I would have been more generous with the stars if the hospital scene didn't happen.