Change Your Image
rickytisme
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom (2023)
Better than the first one
The story is predictable, the plot traditional. New dad struggles with work, family, humanity or half anyway, and a evil villian that wants to kill him and his family. There is obviously parallel stories - like his relationship with his brother, and the kingdom as well as the world are in peril. It's true, Aquaman delivers the typical, clichéd, cheesy superhero theme. It's a superhero movie!
The cast is decent enough with some great actors, and they seem to be having fun and deliver convincing performances.
Momoa is better this time around with fun comic moments and a good combination of funny and serious. Black Manta is a great villian and Yahya Abdul-Mateen II portrayal is really good.
Special effects are good, and the story moves along at a decent pace. Plenty of action sequences, the action scenes are decent. Cool visual effects that are so CGI-laden and so colorful it might as well have been animated because it practically is anyway. Whoever put together the soundtrack for this film did a pretty good job.
This is a superhero movie. I like all superhero movies, MCU and DCEU. If you don't feel the same then you probably shouldnt be going to a CGI laden superhero movie.
Please don't let the annoying hateful reviewers of this film sway you, because it is not the turd of the DC universe they claim it to be.
Loki: For All Time. Always. (2021)
It does not try to change the world by making a social statement.
Marvel fans will enjoy this entertaining installment of the MCU and the Loki series finale.
Seems like the season just started and here we are at the finale.
What does not quite work is Jonathan Majors portrayal of Kang the Conqueror. His performance exposes his lack of acting ability and is annoying and just does not feel right. It just seems like he is trying too hard to be cool but he just can't quite pull it off. If Kang the Conquerer is anything like this, it's a major failure for MCU.
Other wise, spirited performances from the rest of the cast more than compensate, making it a well-done and entertaining show.
Looking forward to Loki season 2!
Ahsoka: Part Six: Far, Far Away (2023)
It reeks of Jedi
A long time ago in a galaxy far far away! I have always enjoyed Star Wars, and liked all of the movies and shows since the original trilogy. I haven't watched the cartoons yet so I am a little confused as to who the red mothers and the blue guy are. Who is Ezra?
So far I have really enjoyed the live action Ahsoka even having not seen the cartoon series. The story is unfolding in a slow yet understandable manner and I find that I can keep up with the story reasonably well. With only a couple of episodes left this season I will just have to try to catch up with the rebels series when I have the opportunity.
The show is put together fairly well with as I mentioned, the writing being good enough to follow along. The effects and CGI are good enough for a 8 episode series and actually stand out at times. I got a good smile when we were introduced to the local transportation. I did not know if I would ever be entertained by "rodents of unusual size" again! And the mutant turtles gave me a good laugh. The cast is good and seem to work well together along with the script and directing.
Ahsoka is definitely a lot better than most of the disney live action of late and well worth the watch.
Oppenheimer (2023)
This is an objectively mediocre movie
Unexceptional film making. I found it to be both anxious and oppressive as it relentlessly jumps continuously through what can only be described as long and exhausting. It's 3 hour runtime is taxing, fragmented and crawls by. This movie could be an hour less without having any real effect on the story. It is challenging to watch and will easily get away from the viewer.
We are introduced to the father of the atomic bomb and the question of whether he was a communist or not. Theoretical physicist J. Robert Oppenheimer is recruited by the United States government to oversee a top secret operation intended to develop the world's first atomic bomb. The film attempts to convey the complexities of World War 2, cold war history, and to bring a quick end to the war. These are truly some of the most important events and questions of the 20th century and how it still affects everyone decades later.
I'm left with the feeling that Oppenheimer just doesn't deliver. I certainly don't feel the need to rush out and see it again anytime soon. In fact, I'm sure I won't ever endure the painful 3 hour experience again. I guess I was expecting something a little more entertaining.
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
If this type of movie is not your thing, why go see it? Why review it?
I mean, seriously? If you are no Indiana Jones enthusiast, WHY would you pay to see this movie! WHY? If you weren't a fan of Indy in the first place why would you bother to see the final film of a series.
This movie was awesome. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny has all the right elements to send Indy out on a high note. The art of film that made the first four movies such a thrill and joy to watch on the big screen! The pinnacle of excellence! This movie exceedes expectations, mainly because the plot is absolutely brilliant. Not only does Dial of Destiny stand out (to put it mildly) when compared to movies in general, it also shines brightly as an Indiana Jones film. The action is fast and flashy, the CGI convincing. In short, this movie was great. Just yes! It's official, raiders, temple, crusade, skull and now, the dial, Exceptional. The characters are memorable, the plot was engaging and the magic of the film was just down right fascinating.
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
Discover the Quantum Realm like never before!
We've seen the Quantum Realm in the Marvel Universe before, but not like this. The inhabitants and all of the characters, including the blobs and the mind reader are very cool.
Awesome science-fiction action, adventure chapter with a fantastic story. The humor is good and not overdone.
Great cast but Jonathan Majors portrayal of Kang the Conqueror is predictable and only goes skin deep. It just seems like he is trying too hard to be cool but he just can't quite pull it off.
Marvel fans will enjoy this entertaining installment of the MCU and the Ant-Man series. Don't listen to the Siskel and Ebert wannabes, review this one for yourself.
Looking forward to Loki Season 2 and phase 5!
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Not Necessarily a "blockbuster"
I do not understand the raves as this one is fairly predictable. Some of the plane Stunt and trick scenes were cool the first time or two, then they became repetitive.
I had high expectations for this one but... another Mediocre movie for 2022.
Probably a good movie for a teenager. I give it a 7 because it could inspire young people to became pilots.
The Adam Project (2022)
Pay NO attention to the negative reviews
Cool sci-fi movie with an outstanding story. A great cast, lots of action, adventure and Typical Ryan Reynolds humor.
Don't listen to all the Siskel & Ebert Wannabees or the Einstein impersonators. Damn it man, it's science Fiction. If you are not in to that, don't watch it. Simple.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Should have taken the Green Placidyl
So bad I couldn't even sleep through it.
Dookie Hoser?? Really! Come On Man!
I have been waiting for this with high hopes.. I really wanted it to be epic. It was. EPIC FAIL.
I will watch it again in a few days and yes Karen, I will get high first.
5th Passenger (2017)
5th Pass Out
If I pass out 5 times during a movie, I must have drank too much or the movie just aint no good. This one, well, they should supply free beer so I dont have to watch till the end.