Change Your Image
tommydougherty
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Soul (2020)
Incredibly wholesome and entertaining
Soul is a beautifully animated movie that kids will love but only adults will really fully understand. Full of life lessons and extremely wholesome moments that will make you really think about your life. The animation is expectedly beautiful and the voice acting top notch. The story line is engaging and entertaining, definitely recommended for a watch.
The Dig (2021)
Solid WWII Era Movie
Based on a true story Netflix's The Dig is a Historical Drama set in late 1930's Britain about an archeological dig. The story works well and I think it does well capture the feeling of Britain getting ready for WWII. The movie has some beautiful scenery and even better acting. I would recommend a watch for anyone interested in this genre of movies.
The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021)
Awesome animation with a great story
There were a lot of genuinely funny moments and they really leaned into meme culture which just added a great dynamic to the movie even if a lot of the jokes could probably be considered "meta". The animation style is super unique and fits the movie extremely well, it's worth the watch just for that. The score is amazing and the little details and references are crazy. You can watch this movie multiple times and not find them all. There were of course the obligatory couple of really wholesome moments to round out the movie. There were also some pretty cliche parts, for example the father daughter dynamic was taken right out of the family movie handbook but didn't take away too much from the overall feel for me.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Great fight scenes, meh story
Great movie, exactly what I was hoping for going into it. The story could be better but that's really not why you watch a movie like this. It's like going into a John Wick movie, expect basically 2 hours of fighting and I'm all here for it. Great fight sequences and brutal fatalities right from the video games. Don't expect anything groundbreaking or amazing story wise or anything like that but very enjoyable. Overall awesome movie.
The Hunger Games (2012)
Great Dystopian Movie
What a great movie. Many times book adaptions can end up being terrible movies but they absolutely nailed this one. The writing is fantastic, the world building, the scenery, the costume design, everything is spot on. The ending is great, a perfect example of a dominant power making a mistake and being shown that they are not all ruling and can be broken. The action scenes are great too, they give the perfect amount of action vs disorientation that someone just thrown into a free for all death match would feel. The acting is also phenomenal, Jennifer Lawrence shines in one of her earlier roles. There's not much I would have done differently for this movie. Very well done.
Dune (2021)
An Epic Sci-Fi Adventure that is incomplete without a part 2
The world, the world building the characters just everything is amazing. The visuals and sound design is made for IMAX and it is amazing. The production design is amazing, the costumes, the scenery everything is awesome. Everything about this movie just feels epic. I was completely engulfed into the world and so it was kind of an unsatisfying end. It ended and I was kind of shocked there wasn't more. I understand it's part one of the series, but it didn't really complete this story and if they didn't end up making more parts it would make this movie disappointing. The acting is great, Timothee Chalamet and Rebecca Ferguson absolutely kill it, and no one feels out of place. There are a few gimmicky parts, but they really didn't take me out of the movie. I never read the book but felt like everything was pretty easy to follow and they did a good job of explaining most things. This is a 2 hour 35 minute movie and I felt like I was in there for maybe 1.5 hours, it went so fast. 100% recommend to anybody especially Sci-Fi fans.
Looper (2012)
Phenomenal ending
Honestly just a pretty average movie, but that ending was great, it made the movie ten times better. The story is good, I really like the concept and it's execution. The movie can be kind of slow at times but its pacing is pretty consistent throughout. There are a few things that don't get explained. The biggest one for me is, How does Sara know what loopers are? (Side note: There are some actually really interesting theories on this subject). You really have to be paying attention to catch a lot of things and fully understand what is going on a lot of the time. It's definitely an interesting movie and a good watch.
A Call to Spy (2019)
Great WWII Movie
A really well done movie. It's a historic film about British efforts to create spy networks in France during WWII. It's based on real people and I think they do a good job portraying the events. It's a decently long movie and it is pretty slow, but I think it's the perfect speed for what it is. A great movie to watch if you like historic movies especially about WWII.
Prospect (2018)
Old School Low Budget Sci-Fi
A really pretty good sci-fi movie especially when you consider it was made for less than $4 million. They do a great job introducing the characters and world building very quickly and effectively. I really liked the aesthetic of the entire movie, it gives old school space suit vibes and you can really tell that the landscape they are in is tough just from the atmosphere. They really made the most of what little money they had and did a great job. I definitely prefer this scenery, which has so much thought and effort put into it, over half effort CGI. The story is pretty solid but isn't anything groundbreaking. The acting was great, Cee's actress did a phenomenal job as well as Pedro Pascal who seemingly kills all of his roles. A solid sci-fi movie that is better than most.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Solid Sequel
Pretty good, I don't think it's as good as the first one but it is close. The story is fine and there are a lot of funny moments and pretty solid action scenes. Great movie to see if you liked the first one.
Night Teeth (2021)
Enteretaining Enough
I think they did a pretty good job with what the concept of this movie allows. The main story and characters are pretty well written but everything else seems pretty generic and the dialogue for these side characters can be blocky. It's not meant to be a masterpiece and I think this movie did everything that it was intended to. It's entertaining enough and I wouldn't be against watching it again at some point.
The Last Duel (2021)
Great Story, Even Better Acting
I really enjoyed this film. It starts with an accusation and you get to relive the story from 3 different perspectives up until the conclusion at the end. It takes place at the end of the Middle Ages and is based on a true story. The writing is really good, it does a great job of drip feeding information about all the characters. Giving you just enough information to make a decision and then change your mind. The acting is phenomenal and everyone does a great job portraying their characters, especially Jodie Comer, phenomenal job there. 100% recommend this film to most people especially if they like films set in this time period.
No Time to Die (2021)
Great Ending For Craig Bond
A fantastic ending to the Craig bond era. The story was good, the villain had substance, all side story lines were closed well. And they did a good job of retiring Bond for these movies. The ending was good and emotional. Good action scenes as always, and funny quippy moments that tie everything together. At 2 hours and 23 mins this is a long movie and it really did not feel like it. There were some slow moments but altogether I never felt the urge to look at my watch or wondered how far in I was. Probably the best bond movie in this current rendition of the franchise.
Star Wars: Visions (2021)
Some are great, some are awful
New interesting take and visuals never before seen in the Star Wars universe. An anthology with so much care and focus put into everything from the stories to the visuals. Every episode has a different anime inspired art style and tone that adds so much to Star Wars as a whole. It's hard to rate this together because some episodes were so good and others really should have never been made. There were a few episodes that I loved, a few that were okay, one that was bad, and one that I hated. I do hope they come out with more of these though because the ones that were good were amazing.
Episode 1: 5/5 Loved the art style and the story of a former dark side user (smith or inquisitor or other) making the world right by killing dark side users that are abusing their powers to torment society. Original visuals and weapons like katana lightsabers and an umbrella lightsaber. Love this episode.
Episode 2: 0/5 Cheesy, childish, literally the bad parts of anime with stupid stories and unrealistic plots. Star Wars did not and still does not need stupid teen anime rock band stories like this one. Bad episode
Episode 3: 3/5 Holy yes, these are the visuals and over the top fight scenes I was hoping for when this show was announced. Super epic and fun to watch. But I think this would've been 10x better without the dialogue, people say the prequels have bad dialogue but holy crap this might be one one the blockiest and most narrative exposition dumping dialogues I've ever seen. The prequels look like Oscar winning movies compared to this. Some of it makes sense, you only have 18 minutes to tell the story so you might need some characters to give backstory but a lot of it is obvious and does not need explanation. Definitely enjoyed the battles but that's pretty much it.
Episode 4: 5/5 another great episode. The emotion in this one is what really shines. The story telling is superb and does everything it try's to do perfectly. More great visuals and plots that mesh so well with what Star Wars is at its best. It is short, sweet, and so well executed. Watching this episode put me in such a good mood, loved it so much. My favorite episode of the bunch.
Episode 5: 4/5 A really great Star Wars story that I honestly wish I could see a whole series on. They had a cool and interesting take on lightsabers that haven't been seen (at least in the current canonical Star Wars). Solid episode.
Episode 6: 3/5 it's a cute episode. The animation style reminds me old Disney like the Snow White dwarves kind of look. It's hard to make a good story in this short amount of time and it shows. It goes from no don't you're not allowed, we need to do this and not worry about becoming a Jedi, to okay fine here's everything you need to know about becoming a Jedi in less than 2 minutes. Still not a bad episode.
Episode 7: 4/5 well written and executed. It's an interesting concept and they do a good job of keeping it concise and find ways to show and not tell, there's no real exposition dumps. And there's a classic Jedi lesson demonstrated throughout.
Episode 8: 2.5/5 I think this episodes story would have benefited from a much longer runtime. They try to pack so much backstory Into the episode that 3/4 of the episode ends up being dialogue. There was literally a 3 minute argument that could have been much shorter. There was one fight scene at the end that was okay except for the person who just learned about lightsabers and picked one up for the first time automatically somehow knows how to use the force, that was something that definitely could have been left out.
Episode 9: 2/5 Super unoriginal story, literally took Anakin's exact motivations, actions, and arc and threw it in this character in a much more rushed and unbelievable fashion. Then they dressed it up in an anime skin to make it seem artistic and original. So many possible directions they could have gone without having to stick to canon and they make the most unoriginal story ever. Also a pretty boring episode overall.