Change Your Image
cagridahisi
Reviews
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
Beautiful
This movie exceeded all my expectations. The only bad thing about this movie is that it ends. I am going to be optimistic and hope that part 2 will be released in a year as promised but I am not sure that will be the case. The animation, the colors, the visuals, the characters and dialogues. Everything is masterful and it deserves its runtime of 2+ hours. I could've watched 10 hours of this story without ever being bored. The soundtrack is incredible as expected. Miguels theme is very futuristic sounding and is similar to the prowlers theme in texture. I could tell what kind of character it would be just by the first seconds of seeing him and hearing his music. The spots theme is incredibly haunting and conveys the emotions of dread and void amazingiy.
Better Call Saul: Rock and Hard Place (2022)
You think of me
The episode is overall phenomenal but that last scene is the best scene in this show so far. The way Nacho's monologue at the end is delivered gave me chills everytime I rewatched it. (Yes I watched the scene again and again after finishing the episode)
Gravity Falls: Dipper and Mabel vs. the Future (2015)
Best episode of the show
Best episode of the show in my opinion. The 3 part finale was awesome and s2 ep11 was also really good but there was something about seeing the final scenes of this episode as a kid. I was so damn excited for the finale and I love a good cliffhanger.
The Owl House: King's Tide (2022)
Unexpectedly good for a cartoon
This is probably the best episode yet. Very climactic and really well done on every aspect. This show has a lot of soul and it shows in this episode with how emotional and serious it's willing to get. Overall really amazing episode that is also a really good cliffhanger for the next season.
The Owl House (2020)
Worth your time
Yeah It is pretty good. Honestly I didn't enjoy the first few episodes that much because they are a little bit on the cringier side of childish comedy and I feel like the show really hadn't found itself at that point. It does really get better the highlights of the first season being probably the last few and the 2nd season is remarkably better than the first. There are a few misses here and there but %80-90 of the episodes in season two are consistently really good. For most people this would be something you could watch with your kids but it has aspects similar to gravity falls where you could just watch it yourself as an adult and you would be fairly entartained.
Amphibia (2019)
Little overrated but good enough.
Maybe I have higher standards because I don't know cartoons often but I don't think little kids are on IMDB so people who are giving this a 10 are a little overrating. It gets boring at points but overall it's good.
Amphibia: True Colors (2021)
This episode raised my expectations.
After finishing the whole show I can say that none of the episode come even close to being as good as this one. Amphibia is a pretty ok show but this episode was really something else.
Amphibia: The Hardest Thing (2022)
Not as good as the 2nd season finale
Yeah thats about it. It's a kids show but it's not one that I would particularly recommend. I got this recommended by a lot of people but the only good season was 2nd and aside from a few episodes in the second season and the finale of the 2nd season I would say this is a mostly empty kids show. I mean definitely not the worst cartoon out there but still had more potential than this imo.
Bo Burnham: Inside (2021)
Bo Burnham's Masterpiece
I love Bo Burnham. He is kind of an idol of mine with his humor and his perspective on the world. Of course everybody loves him for being extremely relatable and witty but this is Bo at his most vulnerable. The lighting, the camerawork, the social commentary, the psychological exploration, the soundtrack, these are all masterfully composed and connected together to express the feeling of being stuck inside. This is Bo Burnham's best work and it is hard to wrap your head around how this was done by a single person.
Breaking Bad (2008)
One of the best TV shows ever
It is phenomenal from start to finish. I recommend it to anyone and everyone. If you haven't watched it you should and if you did you know how good it is.
Inside Job (2021)
Good Enough
Not great but definitely watchable. Kind of tries to be like Rick and Morty but not as good. I do recommend it if you don't have something to watch because it is entartaining.
WandaVision: The Series Finale (2021)
Dissapointing
I didnt expect a big cameo or something. I just expected a good finale and it kinda didnt deliver. Its not bad but a weak safe way to end an otherwise great serie.
BoJack Horseman: The View from Halfway Down (2020)
Best episode of anything 10/10 without rounding
This is peak everything. Everything about this is perfect. Bojack Horseman is my favourite series of all time and this is just such an amazing and tragic episode. I usually don't feel this passionately about tv or movie stuff but I absolutely love how well everything is done in this episode and how well the whole series from start to finish builds up to it. It's hard not to cry at the poem being read in the episode and the ending with the phone call is amazingly foreshadowed in previous seasons with the black tar and the my day was good line. It's just perfect.