Change Your Image
philip-03318
Reviews
Poor Things (2023)
Visually beautiful little substance old story. A horny forest gump.
Different does not make interesting. The obsession with sex was bordering on ridiculous.
I reall have no further words to describe this movie as it doesn't weren't any further insight given its shallow plot.
I'll bet people have described the performance as courageous however this is always the term used when there is little else to discuss about the plot.
The story is so boring. You walk away unable to discuss the plot as it leaves you feeling nothing. I'm sure this must have looked appealing on paper but translated so badly to film. It's a Wes Anderson style of substance ripoff. I'm desperate for Ruffalo to be recognised for his acting but this was never going to be the vehicle. This movie will be forgotten about within the year. It has done nothing new for cinema. I'm sure they decided on the style then put AI in to build a script. It is emotionless. I felt nothing for all and every character. Maybe it could be shown inside art classes as how not to make a film.
Fargo: Bisquik (2024)
Self-indulgent rubbish
What happened to the black comedy? What a preachy MAGA piece of rubbish. Acting was great and musical score fantastic. Only needed maximum 6 episodes. Long slow drawn out arty shots that completely miss the mark. Will look great on someone's CV if no substance required. Final episode buildup was a complete letdown. Reconciliation between all parties expected. Liked any real rhythm. Back story of the most interesting "Fargo" type characters non-existent. Lack any real intelligence. They've surely flogged the Fargo franchise to death and this should, you would think, be it. I suggest the producers rewatch the movie and the first series.
Black Snow (2022)
Bad acting ruins potential.
I'm sorry, but the bad / over acting just destroys this show. I'm talking about the support cast. How did the crew not pick up on this during production. This must have been obvious and surly it was pointed out but obviously they must have been too deep into filming to address. It's not just the odd scene but the continuity of bad acting that becomes bigger than the story. There is absolutely no heart in the delivery of these lines by what must be very inexperienced actors.
The dialogue between supporting actors is so weak and most times confrontational for no reason. Absolutely no social cues or awareness in any delivery of these lines.
Worth watching just to witness how bad it is.
Doubt they will use this material as part of any CV.
Sorry.
Roma (2018)
Pretentious, self indulgent and lacking in substance
Pretentious, self indulgent and lacking in substance. I carried the burden and high expectations of 3 friends during this glorified home movie. No doubt we'll have movie elitists desperately evangelizeing this film to non believers and blaming our immature cinefile pallet. Call me old fashioned but I'd prefer substance over form and maybe some level of storey telling.
The film is simply a year in the life of an upperclassman family and a Cleo there long time servant played out with an historical violent uprising set in the background. There is no social commentary made with regard to the Cleo's poverty stricken family or the power disparity between her and the employer.
If you need to wax on about the graceful pace, cinematography and obscure metaphors without mentioning a story then you know you've got problems. This guy certainly knows how to make a movie, what he doesn't know is how to make it interesting.
If your desperate to escape the ubiquitous marvel movies like I was, sadly this movie is not an option. This is a movie equivalent of "Slow TV" on Valium. I would seriously choose to watch a 24hr train journey then endure this overhyped movie. It certainly demonstrates how Netflix doesn't care about quality of content just more content and no doubt they are chasing awards for a film that will be inaccessible for 99% of the viewing public and watched by only a few.