Change Your Image
simonheranig
Reviews
Mulan (2020)
Nothing special
This movie probably stands out because it appeared in the right time, when it's about to point female gender in society. In fact it isn't distinct from any other Kung fu movies in the past
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
A must-watch for anyone who's interested in Hollywood's film history
The film plays in the 60s. The main character Rick Dalton is a fictional actor asserting himself in a fictional TV series called 'Bounty Law' with on board his stunt double Cliff Booth. The story just tells us how Hollywood's film industry has been one day in all his amusing scurrility. Tarantino presents his penultimate movie in a pettifogging way which is maybe a bit too long-winded. Tarantinos typically exaggerated brutality comes actually only at one scene shortly before the end, which not unattendedly needed to be, but that's Quentin Tarantino
Ice Age: Collision Course (2016)
It's important always to know when the fun is over
Surely the worst part of the saga (bet u all agree with me). You notice that they're running out of ideas. Nothing special: the topic was Not at all Creative namely very similar to that one in the former part. The same applies To the exaggeratedness of the plot's implementation. I also criticized that in the 4th part, but not to compare with this part. I mean the UFO with all these high-tech functions, this is definitely not something which belongs to the glacial age. Somehow, they also lost their sense of humor. Compare it with the other parts. Not at all funny anymore, just only childish. They should have bring this to an end when it was at its best. Entirely unnecessary and trust me, u really didn't miss anything if u haven't seen it.
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
Who is interested in equity trading, being rich and just glory in life?
With this movie Martin Scorsese proves his directing skills once again. Even if it is very inclined and sometimes a bit uncouth, it's absolutely worth watching it as an older person as well. Besides great directing also great acting by Leonardo DiCaprio and Jonah Hill. By the way you can learn from the movie. It delivers huge insight into equity trading, how stock broker's everyday life runs until it tips over...
Jurassic Park III (2001)
Not really underwhelming
The only noticeable thing which differed from the second part was the Spinosaurus simply cause it's a new Dinosaur we didn't see yet, not just each and every Dinosaur exactly like in the former part (this is what I criticize in the second part). Even if we already saw them, the same applies to the Pteranodons, that they were called into action this time. What I lack is the happening right at the beginning. We didn't experience what actually happened to the crew of the boat, therefore we eventually don't know what the very reason is for Eric's disappearance, why he was stranded on Isla Sorna.
The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997)
Now I know where they got the inspiration for making Jurassic World fallen kingdom from
What Steven Spielberg really managed to do again was the excitement and the thrill like he already proved us in the first part that he has this down pat. Actually never such a moment when you preferably could switch out the tube, even if the movie wasn't that outstanding. What I appreciated the most was the scene when the T Rex was up to mischief in San Diego, because this was the scene which was totally different from the first part, and I honestly missed it there. A dinosaur gets in contact with civilization. "Eventually I get to see this!" These were just my thoughts when I was watching it. But I have to mention according to the dinosaurs: Exactly the same ones as in the prequel. Just the t rex and the velociraptors. I mean, not really imaginative.
Jurassic Park (1993)
Great Idea, but not got the most out of it
THe idea of the way of bringing dinosaurs back from extinction is great and also of the Park, how it operates. The whole movie was actually consistently exciting concerning all what happened. So definitely entertaining. Some scenes and especially the characters were admittedly stereotyped, but Not in a negative way. The plot was obviously too minimalistic to my liking and a bit more background information would have been better. According to Dennis Nedry who accepted a bribe by an apparent competitor of John Hammond. The question is: Who was this man and what exactly were his plans? What did he want to achieve with these stolen Embryos of Dinosaurs? Me personally, I lack this in the movie.
The Equalizer 2 (2018)
I expected more, very disappointing
The story was actually minimalistic with less background information. Therefore not really exciting and thrilling either especially the showdown, which was a bit too short and also very similar to the first part. The evil characters were not that creative, also very similar to the ones in the prequel. Positive facts: great acting by Denzel Washington once again, gripping soundtracks and actually well directed according to his visions he gets just before a fighting scene. Result: the first part was better
The Founder (2016)
After watching it you don't wanna go for a meal to McDonald's again!
Director John Lee Hancock wanted to convey the dark history of McDonald's, incurring the viewer's hatred of McDonald's, he succeeded. It shows how a 52-year-old milk shake machine salesman made it to "found" the world's most famous fast food company. The title puts it to the nutshell. Who actually was "the real founder" of McDonald's? Watch the movie!
The Highwaymen (2019)
I expected more tension
Was good, but sometimes a bit boring. Some scenes are too wordy and therefore the whole movie slightly too long for this plot.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
A beautifully heart-capturing drama
The film shows the sinister circumstances of prisons in the US in former times. The plot tells of an unbreakable friendship that has grown for all these years behind bars. Hope dies last...
Green Book (2018)
Absolutely diserves the Oscars
Two completely different types of person who became good friends at the end after a long journey. The film shows how difficult it is to find one's place in American society in the 1960s as an Afro-American who's additionally confrontated with the life of a star. All he needs is just a normal life style, and this is what he learns from someone living in the Bronx with any education. Considering the circumstances, it's an amusing story that really touches your heart.
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017)
It's about time to come to an end
Nothing new. Just another curse upon an undead crew being up to mischief. Honestly the worst part of it.
Back to the Future (1985)
Must-see Classic
A topic which has always been in human minds became a revolution in film history: time travelling. Amusing entertainment, one of Robert Zemeckis' best!
This Means War (2012)
If best friends fall in love with the same woman
An entertaining action comedy with the little touch of a love story. Always pretty funny sequences between these two guys matching each other
The Italian Job (2003)
I expected more
Actually a simple plan of revenge in a predictable plot, but with some pretty cool thieves. The action was ok. Not anything like as good as Ocean's 13
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011)
The best from the mission-impossible-row
Includes the coolest and most exciting storyline from all 6 movies so far. Especially the scene at "Burj Khalifa" in Dubai, which is my favorite. Can just recommend it
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Worse than the precursor
A lot of action scenes with a tricky plot as well as the other ones before, but not that good.
Vice (2018)
What a critical masterpiece!
Definitely one of the best movies this year and also great acting by Christian Bale. What a pity it is, that he didn't get the Oscar for best actor. Can just recommend it for people who are interested in politics.