Change Your Image
angelimaney
Reviews
The Forbidden Marriage (2022)
This was a fun fun fun show
A great mix of comedy, romance, action and some political intrigue. The chemistry among So Rang, the King and Shin Won was the best!! The over-the-top shaman scenes seem cringe if you take if seriously but you really shouldn't. There's a purpose for all of it.
Once I get through more KDRAMAs, I will definitely re-watch this. I feel like I missed out on some inside jokes because I don't have enough dramas under my belt. On the MDL discussions, people were mentioning "Oh that scene was just like the scene from ..." Argh. It's clear what I need to do before I can truly appreciate this show.
I liked Kim Young Dae from earlier shows, but I loved him in this one. His comedic timing was impeccable. His banter with the FL and his rapport with the SML endeared him to me.
The side characters were also well played. They added to the show, whether to the comedic portion or to the political intrigue part. You really get so many different views in this story of the 7-year marriage ban. It kept me entertained, and I will miss these characters.
I Told Sunset About You (2020)
Season 2 Review
Wow, lots of growing up in those 4 years. I laughed, I smiled and I cried. My heart ached so much.
The actors (so many of them so young) did such a great job. So many subtle looks and subtle movements. I have gotten used to lakorn, where there's a lot of exaggeration. In this series, it's all about subtlety. The use of facial expressions, the eyes, the slight movements of the head, body language.
I also enjoyed seeing beautiful friendships, whether it was the high school friends who are still supporting one another, albeit from far away. Or Oh-aew's current friend group, whose interactions just make me smile. That scene with all 4 of them hugging him, giving him all the love he needed after the break-up was precious.
As an aside, I am not convinced that Jai felt nothing for Teh. He probably didn't feel nearly as much and realized he was on his way to study abroad, so why start anything. But those subtle looks and that kiss! Teh was so beguiled by the attention of an older classmate, esp. Someone he admired. I get it. That admiration can turn into a crush so easily. But Teh was naive to think his actions and emotional investment into Jai wasn't affecting his relationship with Oh-aew.
This was truly a beautifully written story, a coming of age with the joys, confusion, heartbreak of finding oneself, loving oneself. Sometimes, distance is needed before one can really appreciate what or who matters most. If you're lucky, the other person might feel the same way.
Check Out (2022)
Under-appreciated show
A story about missed connections and second chances. How many chances do you give each other to get the love you deserve? Daonuea and Nine meet when they're each going through a low point, and they find a connection with each other.
They return to their normal lives and are not in touch for 3 months, when Nine shows up in Daonuea's life suddenly. Little by little, we peel a layer and find each person's truth. Their lives are messy. They're impulsive and insecure. It takes great courage to ask for what one needs because the fear of rejection is very real, and the fear that the trust will be broken again is ever-present.
Even with the slightly confusing editing style (which I got used to), I did enjoy this series. I applauded Daonuea and Nine every time they made the courageous choice and cried with them when courage failed them.
The Legendary Life of Queen Lau (2022)
A breath of fresh air
Both leads played their parts well. It was my first time seeing Jackie Li and she was perfect! I had seen Li Hong Yi in previous shows, but this was his best role so far. So many facial mini expressions, and you can see him start falling for his unique and interesting queen.
There was also palace intrigues and scheming that kept the story interesting. And palace etiquette that kept our country girl queen stumbling.
The plot isn't perfect but the entertainment value was perfect for me. The main leads had great chemistry. The ML's friends provided the wrong advice 100% of the time. The FL became a beloved queen in the end. That just warmed my heart.
Whirlwind Girl 2 (2016)
Conflicted about this
I was surprised that I enjoyed season 1 as much as I did, so I was lookin g forward to season 2, only to find that I had a difficult time getting into the story. Part of it was how sad it was for about 12 episodes until Tokyo when she was finally able to start letting go. But crying for 12 episodes straight was not fun. I put the show on hold a couple of times before deciding to continue.
After Tokyo, the story picked up and it was more enjoyable. As much as I like Sean Chen as Fang Ting Hao, I was pretty unhappy when he manipulated his 3-month promise from Qi Bai Cao. His obsession with her and wanting to control her was out of hand, even though he did many things to help her.
I felt that the second ML and FL had more chemistry in season 1 than 2. I know Yi Feng was away a lot in season 2 but I no longer felt their connection and rapport this season. It was so evident and cute in the first season. On the other hand, Chang An went through tremendous growth and was really fun to watch. I especially enjoyed his interactions with Fang Ting Hao.
The ending felt abrupt, even with 35 episodes. We did get clues about where everyone was headed, but it still felt very abrupt.
Nuan Nuan, Qing Duo Zhi Jiao (2020)
Loved the chemistry of this couple
Awkward ML and sweet quirky FL - best combination. Eleanor Lee and Connor (Leon) Leong were perfect in their roles. I loved how they grew over the course of the series and overcame the many obstacles in their way. They also had the sweetest kisses, playful in so many scenes.
I enjoyed the second couple as well. Was hoping for a double wedding, but I was happy with the ending.
Rabu fantomu (2021)
A true love story
This was a mature love story that showed a truly respectful ML towards a naive but sweet FL. Although their first encounter may turn some people off, it was actually an awakening for Momo. I don't think she realized she was the pursuer but her instincts to protect and take care of him are reminiscent of other Asian dramas where MLs equate love to wanting to protect the woman.
Hase-san is attracted to Momo but holds himself back. He is painfully aware of their large age gap and experience. I truly enjoyed the chemistry between the two leads. Those kisses were hot. No dead fish kisses here. What also impressed me was how nurturing Hase-san was towards Momo. He encouraged her work pursuits and helped her become more confident. A true love story.
Annarasumanara (2022)
Adored this show
Watched all episodes in less than 12 hours. I was attracted to it mainly to see Hwang In-Yeop but I also love magic, and this show delivered. I also loved the FL, Lisa Yamada, and the other ML, Ji Chang-Wook.
The OST was amazing!! I wish we had more of Hwang In-Yeop singing, but at least he played guitar in one scene.
TW: Suicide, Sexual Assault, Parental abandonment. Murder. Just a warning for people looking for fluff, there were serious themes running throughout this story.
Hwarang (2016)
Couldn't stop watching
This show got better and better. I laughed, I cried and I truly could not stop watching. I loved the two MLs and will be on the lookout for more of their shows.
A great mix of comedy, action and romance. I also enjoyed the brotherhood of the Hwarang, esp. The changes the MLs and the side characters went through. Superb ending!