Change Your Image
januszlvii
Reviews
Safehouse (2023)
Pretty Good
Safehouse is a pretty good.thriller. What I like best is the lack of CGI and actual camera work when it comes to action scenes. The movie is about Carla Perez ( Alondra Delgado) a medical student from Mexicali, Mexico who ends up in the US after fleeing in an abandoned tunnel escaping cartel hit men who killed her brother. She ends up caught between the CIA and the cartel. Spoilers ahead: She is a woman who is a real heroine who saves lives with her medical skills and in one scene refuses to tell a cartel member where people the CIA wants to testify against the cartel are hiding ( at the risk of her life), and instead of turning her into Wonder Woman ( which too many films do), they had the more realistic outcome with the agent saving her. The ending is well done as well. Because of her actions, she is actually given American Citizenship ( something the CIA can legally do, so a nice touch), and she will be given the chance to become a doctor. Last but not least, she was given a home and much to her surprise her mom was there waiting for her. Again a pretty good movie, and better then most films made today. The 8/10 stars.
Night of the Comet (1984)
Brilliant Movie
I watched an old YouTube piece with Catherine Mary Stewart ( Regina) and Kelli Maroney ( Samantha) discussing Night of the Comet ( NOTC) (including Kelli spending $11,000 to buy back her one of a kind cheerleader outfit at auction). So I decided to watch again after many years on Tubi. It was actually better then before. Why? I never understood why the pairing of Catherine ( she was beautiful and had no idea why she did not become a star), and the very cute Kelli. According to Catherine it surprised her but it was deliberately done to contrast the two sisters. Ok makes sense. The other thing about this movie is it helps to have seen films like Day of the Triffids and World Without End to really appreciate ( NOTC), neither of which I saw back then. In addition, Samantha is the obvious inspiration for Buffy The Vampire Slayer ( Kristy Swanson original). Is this movie perfect? No, there were errors like cuts st bad places, and there was no explanation to how the children survived ( unlike for example how Susan ( the little girl) unlike almost everyone else could see in Day of the Triffids). All it took was one minute. But what I like is looking at Regina and listening to Samantha ( she gets all of the best lines ( including one she says to her stepmother at the beginning that I missed before), her scene at the traffic light at the end. Anyway I give it 9/10 stars.
Mafia Mamma (2023)
The Worst Gangster Film Ever
I cannot believe how bad Mafia Mamma is. The worst offender is Star Toni Collette ( Kristen) who looks less Italian then Michelle Pfeiffer in Married To The Mob. Then there is the Kingpin ( from Daredevil) looking mobster who does absolutely nothing. I guess the best one in the movie is Monica Bellucci ( Bianca) but even she is not as beautiful as usual. Now I have seen Mob comedies going back to The Little Giant and The Whole Town's Talkin ( both with Edward G. Robinson) to Avenging Angelo with Sylvester Stallone and Madeleine Stowe and Spike of Bensonhurst and there are two things they all have in common: 1: Humor ( which is non existent here). 2: Characters you like, here there is no one except possibly Kristen's son Dominick. The worst part of the film? Spoilers ahead: The ending where Kristen is put on trial with other criminals and only she gets acquitted. Then she sends Dominick back to America ( she was an American housewife) and becomes a Mafia Don or is it Donna or Dona in Italy. Totally unbelievable. I give it 1/10 stars. The one being for Monica Bellucci. This is easily the worst gangster film I ever saw.
The Black Knight (1954)
Not For Me
Patricia Medina is really the only reason to watch this movie, she is drop dead beautiful. The biggest problem with this movie ( besides the obvious fake battle scenes), is star Alan Ladd ( John) looks absolutely disinterested in this movie. Ladd who works best with his fists and ( or) a gun,is out of his element without them. What is really bad is he is in the prime of his career, so the ravages of alcoholism have not taken effect ( unlike Duel of Champions, where he actually gives a better performance and effort). There are two interesting facts about this film. Two of the co-stars Peter Cushing and Andre
Morell would be teamed up a few years later as Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson in the Hammer Fiñns British version of Hound of the Baskervilles. Plus it was produced by Albert ( Cubby) Broccoli who went on to produce James Bond films. Anyways this movie is not for me, and if you are a Ladd fan stick to his westerns and noirs.
The Midnight Taxi (1928)
Good Silent Movie
The Midnight Taxi is a good movie, that I saw tonight on YouTube. The main reason I watched is Myrna Loy ( Gertie) in one of her rare surviving silent movies. To be honest, she is not in the movie for long ( maybe five minutes), but at least she is not playing an exotic character ( although she is bad). Interesting enough, there are elements that make you think of another Myrna film Whiplash where the bad girl ( Myrna ) goes good and has a diamond smuggled on her without her knowing. Here it is Nan (Helene Costello) with stolen bail bonds and money in her fur coat. Here you also see a bad person "Taxi" Tom (Antonio Moreno) do the same turn good. How does it end? In a very unexpected way. I was actually tricked by the ending, and in a good way. Is it perfect? No ( not enough Myrna), but it is well worth watching. 8/10 stars.
Me and My Gal (1932)
Fun Movie
Me And My Gal is a fun Pre-Code picture from Fox. It stars Spencer Tracy ( Danny Dolan) as a policeman who becomes a detective. If you like Tracy, don't miss it because a lot of his films from his early Fox period are unavailable. His co-star is Joan Bennett, who is a waitress who does not like police. Bennet who I never found to be attractive really looks great in this movie. There is a lot to it, comedy, romance and even a bit of suspense and noir. Why noir? Bennet's married sister ( Marian Nixon) is not only stuck on gangster Duke but is a very weak person ( unlike her sister). There are also some great scenes involving Tracy and a dog. Is the movie perfect? No the scenes with the drunk don't work, and the ending seems rushed. Anyway it was a fun movie and I give it 8/10 stars.
Hot Saturday (1932)
Nancy Carroll
I finally got around to watching Hot Saturday, and as I figured I would not care for it. Why? It is simply not my kind of movie., but I wanted to see more of Nancy Carroll ( Ruth) without watching a musical. She the only thing that I liked in it As far as the other stars, Cary Grant ( Romer) is okay and Randolph Scott ( Bill), who I like in westerns, looks lost without his horse. The story is about Ruth a good girl who is a bank teller who all the men in town want. To be honest, Nancy Carroll is pretty but certainly not a Clara Bow or a Myrna Loy in the 1932 looks department. What the story is about is people believing the worst about someone ( Ruth), even if it isn't true, that includes her no good mom, her boss ( who fired her from her job), Bill ( who she was going to marry) and the entire town. Spoilers ahead: Romer who is a wealthy womanizer ( and the person people said she stayed with), is actually the one who ends up with Ruth. "I have to pay up a bet with a minister who told me, when you actually meet a woman you really want, you will never let her go." So in the end Ruth won out. Anyway it was an okay movie. 5/10 stars.
The Return of the Man from U.N.C.L.E.: The Fifteen Years Later Affair (1983)
Really Fun Reunion Movie
I really enjoyed The Return of The Man From UNCLE-The 15 Year Affair. Which I watched today on YouTube. The first thing I noticed is how much fun Robert Vaughn ( Napoleon Solo) was having. In fact, much more then on the original series and much more then co-star David McCallum ( Illya). The next thing is how much respect they had for deceased cast member Mr. Waverly ( Leo G. Carroll). It was even noted how the main villain ( Anthony Zerbe), said "He had style." Who replaced him? Someone else with style: Patrick Macnee ( aka John Steed from The Avengers TV series) as UNCLE head Sir John. Did I forget George Lanzeby ( who once played James Bond) as JB. He even drove an Aston-Martin and said "Shaken Not Stirred." Is the movie perfect? No but there are a lot worse options then to spent 90 minutes. 9/10 stars.
Reunion at Fairborough (1985)
A Must See For Mitchum Fans
Reunion At Fairborough is a must see for Robert Mitchum ( Carl) fans. He gives a powerful performance as a Carl a 60 year old business executive basically put out to pasture and replaced by younger people. As he said he made $110k ( in 1985) and replaced by two younger people who make $70k combined. Besides that his wife walks out on him. This is a very similar scenario to Michael Douglas in Falling Down, but he does receive a much better fate, then Douglas who goes psycho. What happens is he was invited to the 40th anniversary to his old squadron in Fairborough, England, and there he Mets up with his old flame Sally (Deborah Kerr), and finds out they had a child together ( who died), and a granddaughter named Sheila who is very anti-American. He is able to win the love and respect of Sheila when she gets to know him. Especially he uses this quote "If you know me and hate me, that is okay, but if he don't know me and hate me, that is damn stupidity." Spoilers ahead: In the end, he stays in England with Sally and Sheila and is able to build a new ( and better) life. Easy 10/10 stars, and a must for Mitchum fans.
40 Pounds of Trouble (1962)
Good Family Film
40 Pounds of Trouble is a fun movie. What I like is it is the kind of movie you can watch with the kids and as an adult can enjoy as well. Here Steve ( Tony Curtis) is the manager of a Las Vegas casino hotel, is a person who is not as smart as he thinks he is. A big part of the film is him trying to dodge alimony payments to his ex wife by thinking he being in Nevada let's him escape California payments. Of course it is just the ex and her lawyer chasing him down twice in the film, once in the beginning and once at Disneyland just to stick it to him. What makes his life better is a five year old girl named Penny who is left at the casino by her father who has to go back to San Francisco to get money because he lost it all in a poker hand. What no one realizes is the father ended up dying in a car crash. Of course he ends up falling for her ( as well as falling for Chris (Suzanne Pleshette)) Spoilers ahead: One of the best scenes happened in the courtroom where after the county took Penny away, and she explained how her life was better with Steve then her father, because her entire life was living out of hotel rooms. The judge then said she has to be put up for adoption, and Steve wants to adopt, but he cannot because he was single. But he asks Chris to marry him and she says yes and they are going on a honeymoon to Disneyland ( where they took Penny after they found out her dad died). For me this is a very good movie ( not great because of the aggravating Howard Morris and Larry Storch) but certainly not one star as some people here gave it. 8/10 stars from me.
Operation Petticoat (1959)
Classic Service Comedy
Operation Petticoat is a classic service comedy starring two masters of comedy: Cary Grant ( Commander Matt Sherman) and Tony Curtis ( Lieutenant Nick Holden). Curtis who is a James Garner type con artist, who used the Navy to get ahead who knows how to procure stuff ( legally and illegally alike), is the one who gets most of the laughs, while Grant who is his boss gets all of the best lines. They are both given love interests who are blonde Army Nurses who are stuck on a submarine called "The Sea Tiger" which eventually is painted pink. Of course the women are the exact opposite. Sophisticated Lieutenant Duran ( Dina Merrill) for Curtis and well endowed ( in the Bra Size department) and clumsy Lieutenant Crandall ( Joan O'Brien) for Grant. There are also a lot of funny scenes ( especially one involving a pig who was named "Seaman Hornsby" by Curtis). Spoilers ahead: Almost everything is in told in flashback from the perspective of Grant, and as it turns out he becomes an Admiral and is married to Crandall who gave him 4 daughters ( something she turned out to be good at), and Holden instead of a con artist became Captain of the Sea Tiger ( character growth always good in a movie), and is married to Duran who gave him two sons. It is interesting that Curtis could con everyone except Duran. She was one step ahead of him, and earlier in the movie, she said she was going to marry him ( even though he was engaged to a woman on a higher social class). Anyway a Classic Service Comedy and a must for fans of Curtis and ( especially) Grant. Easy 10/10 stars.
Today We Live (1933)
Better Then You Think
I disagreed with most of the postersjere and like Today We Live. In fact I think it was the best film Gary Cooper made in 1933. The others Design For Living ( his worst ever), One Sunday Afternoon ( number three from the bottom) and Alice In Wonderland ( only he was any good). The best part of the film was the aviation sequences and the end of the film ( spoilers ahead), with Franchet Tone and Robert Young sacrificing themselves for the good of Britain: The weakest of the four stars was Joan Crawford ( Diana), although this is a movie I liked her in. The biggest problem was her pretending to be British, no one is going to buy her as British. The Director is one of the best: Howard Hawks ( who also directed Cooper in Sgt. York and Ball of Fire ( maybe Cooper's two best non westerns)). If you like any of the stars ( especially Cooper and Young) or Hawks, don't miss Today We Live. 9/10 stars.
It's a Big Country: An American Anthology (1951)
Fair Anthology
It's A Big Country: An American Anthology is a fair anthology with eight segments, of various lengths. It is not a great movie, but it is not horrible propaganda ( one poster here actually linked the movie with Hitler). The main reason to watch the movie is if you are a fan of one of the stars: Several of whom are still known today: Janet Leigh, Frederick March, William Powell and Gary Cooper. The Cooper segment ( number 6) is very short but funny. You can tell Cooper was enjoying himself being on a horse and trying to explain about Texas but his explanation was the opposite of what was being shown. For example he was talking about "Women in Levi's" while they were showing bathing beauties. The Leigh Segment is not bad ( mostly for "Cuddles" Sakall as a Greek hating Hungarian), whose daughter ( Leigh) marries a Greek ( the very NON Greek Gene Kelly) The Powell segment ( with James Whitmore) on a train was boring to be honest. Anyway I consider the film fair, so I give the film 5/10. Cooper and Sakall are the standouts.
The Last Boy Scout (1991)
The Best Of Bruce Willis
I know how good Die Hard and Lucky Number Sleven were, but in my humble opinion this is the best film of Bruce Willis's career. Why? It simply has everything. For those who like buddy films, the relationship between Bruce and ex quarterback Joe Dix (Damon Wayans works very well (although they could not stand each other in real life). For those who like noir films ( like me), Bruce's Joe Hollenbeck does a great job of channeling Dick Powell and Humphrey Bogart as a put down hero detective. Then there is the puppet scene with him and daughter Chelsea Field that is a laugh out loud riot. Spoilers ahead: Then there is the scene of Bruce after stopping the hit man doing a dance and Bill Medley's rocking song "Friday Night's A Great Night For Football." Basically it has everything and is Bruce Willis's best film. Easy 10/10 stars.
The Marvels (2023)
The Worst Marvel Movie
The Marvels is simply one of the worst comic book movies I ever saw, and the worst Marvel movie ( even worse then Howard The Duck). The only comic book movie worse was Harley Quinn. What do The Marvels and Harley Quinn have in common? They are made for tween girls not for adults ( especially not for adult males). What did I like? Kamala. She was a fun character, but that is about it. The worst? Those loud explosions and flashing lights. I have never seen a movie that showed as many lights as this one did. I also could not stand Monica who brought nothing to the table ( especially her "Easter Egg"). It was nothing but a promo for the next film she is in ( something to avoid like the plague). Then there is Carol ( Brie Larson). There is nothing original about her. She is a rip off of Superman, she even has his look when she flies. I would like to be generous and give The Marvels one star because of Kamala , but because there is too much bad stuff ( including that cat), I cannot. It deserves NO stars ( although I have to list it as one star according to IMDB rules). Simply put the worst Marvel movie. ZERO stars from me.
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
Disappointing
Ant-Man and the Wasp Quantumania was a major disappointment to me. Why? Above all it simply lacked the fun of the first two Ant-Man movies. But besides that, Ant-Man ( like Spider-Man) works best on a "Street Level" instead of the realm where you found Kang ( Jonathan Majors). As for Kang, there is nothing that stood out with him. He is not all powerful like Thanos, nor do you hate him like Dr. Doom or Green Goblin/Norman Osborn. Speaking of Kang's realm, it was far too dark ( as in the photography). Now I like Black and White movies ( especially Film Noir), but not for superhero movies ( unless it is necessary like with Batman or Dr. Strange). Is there anything I liked? Yes the very opening and closing scenes with Scott Lang ( Paul Rudd). They were well done and reminded me of the earlier Ant-Man films. For those scenes I give the movie a generous grade of 2/10 stars. Overall a major disappointment. No wonder it failed at the box office.
First Love (2022)
Slightly Above Average
First Love is a slightly above average movie. It is about Jim ( Hero Fiennes Tiffin) and Ann ( Sydney Park) who are establishing their first love together. Obviously this is a "Boy meets girl, boy loses girl, boy gets girl back" movie. But what makes it different is the conflict is not because he did something wrong ( which happens far too often) or his parents are bigots ( he is white and she is black), but because of bad advice given by her mother ( she wants her daughter to use her body to get ahead, and because Jim's family is not wealthy ( because his father has not worked for two years), they are not good enough). Spoilers ahead: Jim is able in the end to win Ann, and marry her ( interesting to see the difference in reaction between Jim's mom ( happy for him) and Ann's mom ( not pleased) in the wedding chapel). I would have liked it more except for the cuts which are obvious to see. Finally it is slightly above average because of the happy ending which you get too few of these days. I give it 6/10 stars.
Red Tomahawk (1967)
Weak Western
A. C. Lyles made a number of low budget westerns @ Paramount with former stars like Dan Duryea, Rory Calhoun, Linda Darnell and Richard Arlen. Most are films you can sit through watch and they are neither good or bad. Red Tomahawk is an exception. It is bad. Where to start? The music. I do not expect Elmer Bernstein but give me a break. Bad music throughout the movie makes the film worse then it could have been. Then there are the ridiculous scenes such as Broderick Crawford in a buckboard outrunning Indians on horseback, and scenes with Star Howard Keel fighting Indians that anyone can see were faked. Did I forget not enough of love interest Joan Caufield? The best thing I can say is Keel and co-star Scott Brady do decent acting jobs. For them I give the film 2/10 stars.
High Wall (1947)
Classic Noir
High Wall is a classic noir film, from a company you do NOT identify with Noir MGM. It contains all of the noir elements. A framed man ( Robert Taylor) having to fight nearly impossible odds, a good woman ( Audrey Totter), a nasty villain ( Herbert Marshall), the majority of the film takes place at night, and of course it is filmed in black and white. What makes it different is the psychological aspect to this film, where returning veteran Steve ( Taylor) needs to have an head operation to save his life, and get charged with murdering his wife ( who of course is no good). However he is considered insane due to it, so he cannot be charged. Spoilers ahead:,Oh course, anyone who has seen Noirs like I Wake Up Screaming and 99 River St ( both superior movies), know that Taylor must defeat Marshall with a lot of help from Dr Ann ( Totter), and clear his name, and up with Ann. It is a very good Noir and not often shown, so if you like films like that, don't miss it. I give it 8/10 stars not I Wake Up Screaming or 99 River St, but well worth watching.
99 River Street (1953)
One Of The Best Noirs
99 River Street is simply one of the best film noirs ever made. Why? It has every element you could want in a noir; 1: Filmed in black and white. 2: Most of the movie takes place at night.3: Ernie, an ex-bóxer turned cab driver hero ( John Payne ( in his best movie)) in a seemingly impossible situation ( framed for the murder of his wife). 4: Two elements of villains he has to deal with ( solo and gang). 5: Two different sultry women: One bad ( his wife Peggie Castle), the other ( (Linda played by Evelyn Keyes) not perfect but becomes his ally. What makes this work is everything is crisp and every scene ( except boxing flashbacks and the final two minutes) takes place in one night, so no wasted scenes. Spoilers ahead: Does Payne win and get Linda? Of course he does ( in large part due to his boxing skills), but how he gets there and especially the final 15 minutes is why you watch. 10/10 stars. Again one of the best noirs ever.
World in My Corner (1956)
Rare Murphy Film
World In My Corner is a rare Audie Murphy film where he is neither a soldier, nor in a western. It is also rare because there are few comments here about it. The one thing about it is, it is one of a number of Murphy movies where he is not completely likable and you do not know how he will turn out. Here Murphy plays Tommy Shea, a boxer who has to decide if he wants to be a champion by doing it the right way ( with his honest and decent trainer) or the wrong way with the mob. This is actually a good boxing movie ( especially in the ring), although it is not a classic like City of Conquest or Rocky. Spoilers ahead: Does Tommy do the right thing and win the fight and Barbara Rush? Of course he does, but how and why is why you watch. 7/10 stars.
Beyond Glory (1948)
Different Ladd
If anyone has watched Alan Ladd ( Rocky Gilman) films you know he is usually a tough guy with a gun and his fists. Here he is a lot more sensitive then usual ( although he is certainly an Alpha Male). Here Ladd has a tremendous amount of guilt because he holds himself responsible for the death of his best friend in WW II. Besides that he is someone who cannot hold another job besides being a soldier. He actually meets and falls in love with his buddy's widow ( Donna Reed), and signs up to go to the US Military Academy at West Point. The problem is Ladd had a problem with a plebe who simply cannot cut it and whose father is a Senator and they and a particularly nasty lawyer dig up the dirt on Ladd and use it to shift blame. Ladd almost loses everything including Reed (he even goes goes AWOL to save the relationship). Spoilers ahead: Reed however brings him back to face his accusers and the truth finally comes out the Ladd is not guilty of the death of his friend ( Ladd was unconscious when he died, which a witness testified to). Thus, he gets peace and graduates West Point and can marry Donna Reed. Again a very different Ladd film and 9/10 stars:
My Outlaw Brother (1951)
Bad Stack.
My Outlaw Brother is one of the strangest westerns ever made. You can start with Robert Stack ( Patrick) .as the title character My Outlaw Brother. Certain actors can play both heroes and villains well ( Gregory Peck for example), Stack is not one of them and his weakness at it shows, and he ends up as the worst in the film. Then there is the matter of Mickey Rooney ( Danny ( Patrick's younger brother)). Rooney does not belong in a western but at least he does not pretend he does ( cannot ride a horse etc), nor does he turn into Audie Murphy or Alan Ladd two other short in size actors who excelled in westerns. Maybe the one who comes out best is Wanda Hendrix ( Carmelita) who worked with both Ladd and Murphy ( who she was married to). Why? She like Murphy, Ladd and Rooney was petite. Spoilers ahead:The best part of the film was actually the ending, when Rooney woke up to the fact Patrick was a bad guy and tried to kill him, but was saved by Texas Ranger Robert Preston who is the hero ( nice it was NOT Rooney or Hendrix doing the act). Rooney also knew he did not belong in Mexico ( where the movie was filmed or Texas, instead he decided to return to New York from being out west and bring Carmelita ( who is Mexican) with him. This kind of ending with the Easterner main star going back East after being out west was a nice touch. Why? It is rarely done. I would like to give My Outlaw Brother a good review 7/10 stars but Stack is so bad he drops it an additional 2 stars so 5/10 stars.
The Cowboy and the Movie Star (1998)
Love On The Edge
The Cowboy And The Movie Star is a personal favorite of mine ( I wrote one of the previous reviews), and why the title was changed to Love On The Edge ( which has absolutely nothing to do with the film), I do not understand. But at least it is available on YouTube, instead of being hidden in the vault, so that is a minor nitpick. My other nitpick of mine is IMDB saying this is a remake of Cowboy And The Lady. It absolute is not. The Cooper/Oberon film is very different and lighter then Love On The Run. For one in the previous film, Gary Cooper and Merle Oberon are never in peril unlike Sean Young's Sean Livingston and especially Perry King's Clint. What makes the film work besides the filming outdoors instead of on a set is the growth of Sean. She goes from a spoiled diva who Clint rescues from a car crash who won't eat certain foods to a responsible adult who does stuff like gathers wild mushrooms to make a soup out of. Spoilers ahead: She is also the one that gets them back to civilization after Clint gets blood poisoning from a bear scratch. Spoilers ahead: The key part of the movie is when Clint gives Sean a neck medallion that was in his family. She did not want to take it but he pointed out "You earned it on the drive. It will help you remember where you came from and point you to where you are going." That piece of advice is why she bought out his nasty ex wife's share of the ranch ( she was going to divorce him just to get the money from the property), and as Sean said "You have no choice but to take me to town or teach me to ranch." Thus she is happy with a life of bad weather and food ( she is also happy Clint likes her for who she is and what she brings to the table ( and I am not talking money). And she can be herself with no fancy clothes or makeup). Finally this is where Clint also had character growth. Instead of complaining he realized what a gem he had in Sean, and will take up her offer as 50/50 partners and they kissed while the film ended. Easy 10/10 stars.
The Last Hunt (1956)
Taylor's Best Film
Robert Taylor is an actor who got better as he got older: Party Girl and Westward The Women are examples of this. But the Last Hunt is in my opinion his best movie. What makes it so? He really makes you hate his character buffalo Hunter Charlie Gibson. There are very few fictional characters that can actually do that to me. Up against him is Stewart Granger who is a fellow hunter but is tired of the hunting and the killing. There is also an Indian girl played by Debra Paget who Charlie wants to possess, although he hates Native Americans. What really sticks out is the ending ( spoilers ahead) where it is not Granger defeating Taylor as you might expect. It is Taylor going insane and seeing buffalo in his mind and freezing to death allowing Granger and Paget to win out. Again it is Robert Taylor's best film and do not miss it. Easy 10/10 stars.