Change Your Image
benaggie
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Under sandet (2015)
Devastating masterpiece
I've watched a lot of war movies, not for the action, but to be reminded of atrocities and not all, but a lot of needless shedding of blood. This one, however is one of the most devastating war films I've ever watched. The war was actually already over, but the Danish military made their German POW's clear their beaches of land mines. The film shows a small group of German soldiers made up of mostly teenagers who weren't brainwashed by fascism and Nazism, but just happened to have their number called. Many of them died not directly by the enemy, but by bombs planted by their own country that they were made to diffuse. A devastating portrait of the hatred war inflicts on even those we think of as the "good guys" turning just as bad as those we consider the "bad guys". Revenge doesn't heal. Only forgiveness. It may be a long, and arduous process, but letting your enemy blow themselves up in the postscript of the war didn't make anyone feel better. Masterpiece of a film, and study of humanity.
Monster: Cassandra (2022)
Powerhouse Niecy Nash!
Niecy Nash made and sustained this episode.
People are complaining about this being some sort of made up social justice episode, but whether or not Jeffrey Dahmer specifically targeted people of color the victims were definitely ignored based on their race and sexual preference.
Niecy Nash completely encapsulated the voices of the left behind and ignored. She made their voice her own.
This episode very well may have been a derivative episode trying to use typical tv tropes to conjure some false sense of injustice without Ms. Nash's powerhouse performance as Glenda Cleveland. Give this woman some awards!
The Devil's Hour (2022)
Absorbing mind bender
I was expecting a halfway decent horror series, with maybe some psychological drama thrown in, but what I got instead was a near perfect blend of crime drama, horror, thriller, and science-fiction. To have the guts to try and blend all of these genres together and end up not giving too much time or too little of one or another was impressive. Seamlessly blended.
The story was completely and absorbing As a horror/crime series aficionado I've seen just about all of the best movies and series so it takes a lot to impress and surprise me, and let me just say I was impressed and surprised.
(10/10) for the child actor that played the Isaac. He was perfect.
Longmire: Continual Soiree (2016)
Walt's obsession
This plot line surrounding Walt's irrational obsession with Jacob has been run into the ground. The writing has been lazy all season, but there has to have been some other story arc they could have used as the end of the season approached. The only part it seems to play is showing that Walt should really retire. I'm not surprised this show only lasted one more season. It ran out of gas at the end of season 4.
Prodigal Son: All Souls and Sadists (2019)
Called it
Great performances, as usual! The main story arc develops a little more every episode, and is well done.
However, If you've seen the movie "Searching" the killer in the procedural part of the episode should be obvious to you from the beginning.
The O.C.: The Rivals (2004)
Enough of the "Obsessed" storyline
Ok, don't get me wrong, I love the cast, the direction, soundtrack, etc. and I know I can't (as I'm writing this is 2018) change a plot line that happened 15 years ago, but the crazy, sociopathic, obsessed lover plot has been so played out over the years. Wish they had tossed this arc and done something else.
Den of Thieves (2018)
Entertaining diversion
2/2 - cinematography
2/2- editing
2/2- directing
1/2- acting
0/2- writing
Nothing new added to gritty crime drama genre, but it's a serviceable, entertaining diversion on a Friday night.
Justified: Weight (2014)
Tension
Tensions are high, and the water's about to boil over. Some of the guest actor's best performances of the season. Damon Herriman's best performance to date as Dewey Crowe; also Michael Rapaport, who's backwood accent grinded on me earlier in the season really has grown on me as Daryl Crowe Jr.
Justified: Over the Mountain (2014)
Rapaport
So so episode. Raylan next love interest is just another bird with a broke wing he's trying to mend. Tight, witty dialogue as usual, but Michael Rapaport's attempt at a backwoods accent is just piss poor. Really starting to wear on me.