Change Your Image
deathly_smirk
Reviews
I Am Legend (2007)
Another gem from Will Smith (POSSIBLE spoilers)
Will Smith plays Robert Neville a scientist and it seems the last man on Earth. Even he with all his abilities could not stop the deadly virus that was meant to cure all diseases on Earth. Instead, it wiped out most of the population on Earth turning the dead into vampire cannibals that hunt at night. Aware of the danger, Neville sticks to a strict routine element to his survival with only his dog for company for 3 years. He scavenges food supplies in the city of New York where wild animals roam free too. But the danger mostly he faces is probably from himself, evidently his mental state deteriorating when he addresses mannequins in shops as real individuals and asks his dog not to throw him a surprise birthday party. Watching all this in the shadows are his mortal enemy "the Infected" the vampire cannibals excited by the prospect of fresh meat and enraged that Neville kidnaps them to cure them. Yet, Neville keeps his hopes up by sending out radio messages faithfully, in desperation to find other survivors; knowing his immunity is becoming increasingly tempting to the "infected".
This movie for me was never disappointing even with the lack of booms and bangs in terms of action. In fact, was refreshing. Maybe, it was the fault of the critics or even the company that mislead many to believe this movie would be as action-packed as 'I-Robot' but for me it was a pleasant surprise (that's not saying that there weren't any heart-stopping moments). As a fan of Will Smith I just love the way he tackles such diverse characters and then goes and does a movie that not only shows his acting abilities but flexes those muscles. I can tell you that is great viewing. What people fail to understand or see in this movie is the raw power of emotions Will Smith portrays, when he teases his dog like a child to eat his vegetables, when he politely makes conversation with a mannequin in a store. He showcases a lonely man, a Robin Crusoe, desperate for the taste of civilisation that once was. It's a nightmarish situation that Will Smith portrays incredibly, believably through his determined movements around his house and the city. Nonetheless, he can't cut his self completely off from his past as through his flashbacks we realise the sacrifice he makes to make sure his loved ones survive but that's not just what tears at him. His morals are called into question the day he lets his family go as he watches a mother in the early stages of the virus begging him to save her baby whilst crying tears of blood.
His morals and ethics are continuously tested though, throughout his 3 years of solitude when he has to kidnap the night creatures to cure them. Each time he fails the pain is just more than visible on his face, an internal battle rages. His failure means their 'death' and no cure but Will Smith shows that Neville doesn't for one moment believe that it is a mercy killing. Instead, as the anguish shows on his face it becomes clear that he believes that he is murdering them; so he lays the only tribute he can, by recording their deaths in profiles and gives them a number. The failure dampens his determination at times as he rages but as he steps outside the door of his house you can see the fire lighting up Will Smith's eyes again but only just.
His tantrums frighten and shock, his depression deepens which to another man this sense of 'freedom' may have been liberating or shattering but ultimately we understand through Will Smith's incredibly acting that the wrong man was chosen. This man lives in his past to break the silence and looks after his dog because his daughter handed it to him. Putting it to bed, giving it a bath, its meals are his concerns when not in his lab. His dog is his baby which is shown when he sleeps curled up with it in the bath. The simple quiet action is so intimate and superb that you can actually see Will Smith clinging on to it as though he is his only lifeline. All boundaries of society are forgotten and Will Smith penetrates the viewers' defences into thinking that Robert Neville is not mad but starved of affection and human company. If that doesn't give you the chills then I don't what will. Admittedly, though the graphics were a bit of a disappointment but the convincing acting and the hair-raising shrieks are enough to frighten you and you soon realise that not only are they vicious but intelligent as Robert Neville
Nonetheless, I wasn't too broken up about it them; after all, the legend that inspired terror was Robert Neville not "the Infected." I could keep going but I think I'll stop now. So, now it's just a case of watching out for Will Smith's next movie!
Rebecca (1940)
Brilliant, Brilliant!!!
OK as an 18 year old I don't really watch 'old' movies. However, a friend recommended the book to me as an 'unusual ghost story' and the movie happened to be on by chance. I watched the 1st 10 minutes and I was hooked. It is a fantastic movie, completely under- rated and one I feel which will be absolutely IMPOSSIBLE to replicate today in terms of actors, atmosphere, locations and storyline. The actors were amazing (I can't stop praising them) Laurence really nailing the role as the torn lover between his guilt and love for his 2nd wife. Joan Fontaine shines as the 2nd wife, creating what appears an exciting, genuine chemistry with Laurence whilst retaining what appears like a natural sort of innocence, that makes her a joy to watch. If only their were more actresses like her today!!! The supporting cast is well presented too. With Mrs Danvers giving me the chills every time she came on screen. Poor Joan I felt so sorry for her! The suspense of this plot is what drives you to complete the movie like the 2nd Mrs de Winter (Joan) you wish to know what is wrong with Maxim (Laurence) truly.
Big Daddy (1999)
Well crafted
This movie again shows just how brilliant actor Adam really is. His touching portrayal of a guy stuck with a kid whilst clueless about the certain activities that are involved with bringing them up is hilarious. Adam shows a man who has to partake a journey and learn to be less self-centered. The kid is cute and guaranteed you will fall in love with him (he has a devilish twinkle in his eye) with the rest of the cast really giving it their all. Layla is stunning as Adam's love interest whilst his ex goes on to become someone he always looked down on = a HOOTER girl. So yeah our hero or heroes live happily ever after. Though it's kinda sick she hooks up with a guy old enough to be her father/grandad. Ps Love her face at the end!!
The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
OK but...
This movie is not for anyone who takes their movies seriously or watches with incredible amounts of attention. Mainly because the scriptwriters have managed to leave great big holes in the plot. For e.g. you don't really get to see Anne's ambitious nature. It's just mentions as a sideline kind of thing. I also got the impression that the fashion world wasn't exactly exposed enough. There wasn't really much to say that wow she's doing so well. Also I felt that Anne didn't really commit any crime for trying to do well at her job. I mean you have to make some sacrifices in any job. I was disappointed when Anne didn't realise that & the fact she'd been only exposed to a successful businesswoman who failed in her married life is a bit stereotypical. You can do what you want and some people still find the balance in their lives. Thus, I HATED the ending. On the plus side, Meryl & Emily shine as the nasty pieces of work.
Edward Scissorhands (1990)
It's a masterpiece
Not a huge blockbuster , but a gem all the same. Just goes to show that you don't need tons of money to make a outstanding movie. You just need JOHNNY DEPP! LOL.But here's the thing some people may find 'plot holes' in this movie and no matter how much I try to I can't. It's incredibly spell-binding, you can't help but be drawn into Edward's world, his mind. Incredible performances all around, but the star of the show was Johnny Depp. He completely nailed it. His soft-spoken voice and his blinding innocence touches my heart every time ever since I was ten years old. This movie made Johnny a star and it's nice to watch this with his latest movies and know he hasn't lost his spark. Rock on Johnny!
Kung fu (2004)
Take a box of tissues & a paramedic ...
Absolutely AWESOME!! It left me breathless with laughter & blinded with tears. Thank goodness I'd been to the toilet before I started watching this movie... Highly recommended as it is on of the best/funniest movies I have ever seen. Hollywood can really learn from Stephen. Instead of doing re-makes of classics they should something original. This movie ticks every box for me as it so refreshing. Usually have to watch big blockbusters of Hollywood that either have too much smooching or too much limbs flying about with siblings. This is the first movie that I enjoyed with them in a very long time without 1 squabble. I know it's a miracle ;) Thanks for saving a Saturday night Stephen! Owe you!
Music of the Heart (1999)
One of the best movies of all time
I happened to be clicking through the channels & this was on. I was instantly hooked mainly because of Meryl (I had heard so much about her). She's so great in this movie. I cried when she cried & I actually felt myself drawn in. Incredible. I could watch this a million times & never tire of it. It is an absolute gem! so you know, Meryl Streep is one of my favourites now!(I can't believe she didn't win!!) The music was great to listen to (The real life musicians were a real bonus)& now I wish I could play the violin! This movie has had a powerful impact on me mainly because I knew it was a true story. If you are looking for a movie about real-life issues you can watch with all your family or alone this is highly recommended. If only Hollywood made more movies like this one.