Change Your Image
lamppika
Reviews
Terzi (2023)
Its very well 7.5-8 stars show
Terzi is an versitile Turkish series that combines riveting drama and intense suspense, captivating viewers from the very first episode. Led by the talented and charismatic actor, Cagatay Ulusoy, the show delivers an enthralling performance that keeps audiences on the edge of their seats.
The plot weaves a mesmerizing tale of intricate relationships and hidden secrets, drawing viewers into a world of intriguing characters and unexpected twists. Each episode is masterfully crafted, leaving us yearning for more as the suspense builds with every passing moment.
Cagatay Ulusoy's portrayal of his character is simply remarkable. His versatility as an actor shines through, as he flawlessly captures the essence of his role, adding depth and complexity to the storyline. With his magnetic presence on screen, Ulusoy manages to effortlessly draw us into the character's journey, making us feel every emotion, be it joy, heartbreak, or fear.
The show's ability to keep us guessing at every turn is truly commendable. The suspenseful moments are brilliantly executed, making series a true rollercoaster of emotions. Each episode reveals new layers of the characters' lives, while the underlying mystery keeps us hooked and eagerly anticipating the next revelation.
In conclusion, "Terzi" is an enthralling series that stands out for its exceptional performances from whole cast. Combining gripping drama with nail-biting suspense, this show keeps us hooked from start to finish. Highly recommended for all fans of suspense and drama alike!
And Just Like That... (2021)
Cringe in the City
Cannot this is literally degrading how BS this show is. From the start of the 1st episode you feel there is smth wrong with it.
Then you continue watching and its growing into cringe town. Every dialogue is extremely superficial, fake and stresses something unnecessary.
I literally managed to watch only 13 mins and i feel like my brain got polluted or smth from the extra, tasteless script.
On top of that acting is worse. Sex and the city wasnt top notch either but this is another level of nonsense . I think within 13 minutes I said more wtfs than i say in my regular 8 hours office work.
Friendly advice go watch smth else...
Bilmemek (2019)
Inhuman behavior
Yes human kind is the worst species in the world.
Umut is successful young man who is bullied (for being gay) by his classmates, name calling, emotional and mental abuse that leads casting him out of the water polo team (we dont know and movie doesnt really reveal his identity) he tries to resist as he can but...
Yet movie finished and we dont know whereabouts of him. We dont know whether hes is alive or not. And of course media labeling him as a Gay even though nobody really knows if he is/was a gay or not.
A través de mi ventana (2022)
Cringe as its get
Cringe cringe cringe. Every other dialogue or scene are utterly unbearable nonsense.
Oh my lord allMighty why just why netflix is so cringe lately. Every new content they add are just pure garbage. Im considering cancel my subscription.
And movie itself is pure trash. Rich boy poor girl story. Abusive emotionally unavailable guy and attention wh.. girl who constantly asks that guy whether he loves her or not.
Ffs its just too cringe.
Boiling Point (2021)
Spectacular
Oh boy boy this is definitely must see film for all good movie lovers. What a performance from each and every actors in it. Splendid, raw dialogues. Script is just beautiful and enigmatic.
Biggest shout out to Stephen Graham. Hes genius human-being. Definitely oscar worthy performance. Just wow!
P. S. I literally enjoyed every seconds of it and when it was finished i was like "damn it was so fast." Such a poignant story it was.
L'amica geniale (2018)
Pure Masterpiece
This series and books are pure masterpiece. I love all this twist and turns and how poetic cinematography is. I cannot have enough of Elena and Lenu. They both are majestic women with bottomless depth in them. I love HBO and RAI just because of this beauty. Thank you thank you. Season 3 im waiting for you.
Home Sweet Home Alone (2021)
Garbage
Whyyy? Just why??? Another nonsense garbage from Disney. Why did they even spend money for it?! Its just unwatchable. It takes olympic effort to find so talentless actors and actresses in Hollywood.
Beckett (2021)
Boring as heellllllllllllll
Just cannot this bs stupidity so called movie.
Nothing about this movie is interesting. Extremely fake in terms of acting plot storyline everything literally wanna puke.
How to Sell Drugs Online (Fast) (2019)
Love Mor and whole show itself
This is one of the best of netflix. I always binge watch it. Characters are funny and story line is gripping as well. Hope there will be more of it and netflix wont cancel it like they did to sense8.
Stunning hidden gem.
The Sense of an Ending (2017)
Very close to book but not as deep as book
I read book and after finishing it i watched movie immediately. Id say acting is on high level from all the actors/actresses. But movie itself missing sparkle and its rather dry and predictable.
On the other hand book gave me chills and goosebumps. Every single page is full of astonishing observations of ones life. That what is missing in the movie. All the emotions are on its place but i couldnt see depth in it.
Solid 7 point though.
All claps and awes to Mr. Julian Barnes one of the living legends.
6 Underground (2019)
Piece of trash that makes your brain cells die
Outrageously disturbing piece of trash. Stupid sitcom jokes, editing is just as bad as it gets. And why the hell they even spent money for this crap. Feel like my IQ level dropped after watching it.
Dirty John (2018)
Amanda Peet at her Best
Oh boi boi second season is dazzling yet super heartbreaking. Slow but engaging though.
Biggest shout out to Amanda Peet. All her emotions are real and understandable. I am shocked of her performance. Just wow!!!
I Care a Lot (2020)
Soooooooooo Bad
If i could id give 0 star...
Its just so bad, dont know how somebody came up with this nonsense idea. I think empowering women means something else.
@netflix is becoming so boring. Dont know why am i still paying for it?!
Your Honor (2020)
Bryan Cranston is destined to have idiot sons in series...
I cannot Adam, his shallow artsy nature and stupid attitude. Instead of being grateful making scenes out of everything. Just CANNOT.
Show is good with nice dynamics. Breaking bad vibes are there tho...
Bryan Cranston is on top level as usual!
Couch Connections (2020)
Fun, raw and kind
Well, im not a big fun of documentaries but this was undoubtedly very fun and heartwarming 1hour and 12mins. I liked Christophs vision showing the different approaches of different hosts towards the guests. Basically i realized that every culture like people has "personality" itself. Best of lucks to him. Hope he will make more films with interesting stories.
Thanks
The Personal History of David Copperfield (2019)
Extraordinarily Boring
Oh boy boy!!! Be realistic this remake is full of nonsense... yet extremely, uniquely and extraordinarily boring piece of 1hour and 59 minutes.