Change Your Image
jackthecoward
Reviews
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Painfully beautiful
Such a great Jared Leto film. But it's a nauseating film - you'll feel sick - it's simply that effective! The musical score is amazing too and great cinematography for its time. Check it out if you haven't already
Sons of Anarchy (2008)
I loved it and hated it at times
I love gangster bikie type shows. I was intrigued by the idea of following a Shakespearean narrative. In saying that the series can frustrate you as it oscillates between Shakespearean and blow-you-away moments and completely lame and silly plotlines. Overall I did enjoy it however, but I can imagine this won't be for everyone.
The Killing (2011)
Slow burn
It's slow to get into but once it has you, you're hooked! Kinnaman particularly does an awesome job. There's a noir-like dark feel about this series that I really enjoy. Worth checking out for a binge.
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
Good fun
It's a film that's more about fun than thinking or engaging you in story. That was my opinion anyway - perhaps the more you know about the comics, the less impressed you are I'm guessing.
Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson - American Crime Story (2016)
Breath taken
Such an amazing portrayal of this real life major event. The acting by Travolta and Gooding Jr were so compelling as were others. You forget in some ways it's based on real events and get immersed in the drama! Do watch!!
Making a Murderer (2015)
Wow...
This documentary plays out like a docudrama. The more you watch, the more you end up feeling sorry for the guy. I don't know what to believe throughout the series. You constantly walk away with a sick feeling in your stomach. Definitely worth a watch!