Change Your Image
kwc-18139
Reviews
The Fall Guy (2024)
MUST SEE IN THEATERS with POPCORN!!
Hmm, I thought this movie would do double of what it did last weekend at the box office. I am surprised but I really should not be with the current generation movie taste and their lack of wanting to leave the house. This movie has everything, and it does it all well, Romance, Drama and of course, action revolving around a stunt man. Think of Lethal Weapon for those that remember but a little bit better with today's CGI and Stunt technology. Emily Blunt and Ryan Gosling were outstanding in their roles, and they click very well on screen, and it was nice to see Emily get back into comedy because she is wonderful. I laughed when I was not salivating over the action that was transpiring before my eyes.
Kimler Geldi Kimler Geçti (2024)
All flash, no substance...
As in my tile, flash with no substance. I actually like the led actress from another series, but this was more or less about a confused woman. Doesn't know what she wants so she sleeps around until something concrete materializes (never happens). Yes, the houses, apartments and landscape are beautiful but i could never get the meaning of where she was headed. Okay, we have her longtime boyfriend who is just as bad as her but he plays games to get her and try to keep her; next, we have her colleague who had his eye on her from the very beginning. Finally, we have the married man, coming off a divorce that she handled at her firm, and she cheated with this same guy. I get why reviewers and Netflix members liked it, because it's a mess. I keep watching it hoping that she would eventually get herself together. My fault, I like the actress so i took a chance. Nothing but a soap opera but they only had the lead sleep with everyone.
Players (2024)
Good Moments
I can never understand critics ratings on Rom-Coms so I never really pay attention when it comes to these kind of movies. In my view, for these to work you have to have a strong talented female lead, good script and be creative with how the love transpires, even if you give some of the clues early. The lead actress, Gina Rodriguez was on point because she was cute, funny and human. Most of us regardless of age don't understand our own feelings and she eventually got it which I thought played out well with the script. Where they messed up with her is that I really never understood the reason for the "one night stand" process or maybe they didn't flush the reasoning out clearly. I think the male counterparts were weak because Mr. Lucifer didn't seem to fit the gorgeous, supposedly adult male part and Mr. Wyans seems to have good chemistry with Gina but his mood was to negative looking for some reason and he was pessimistic most of the time so the obvious was noticed early in the movie. I won't spoil anything by talking about the romance and love areas of the movie. I think these type stories should be short limited series, like 4-5 episodes to flush out all the back stories like the Koreans do with there kdramas, which are excellent at this kind of material.
Overall, good job by Gina Rodriguez and she pretty much carries this across the finish line!
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
We All felt same
Funny, several reviewers wanted to love the film more but seem to be disappointed. I was actually counting on at least a 9 out of 10 since the critics seemingly rated this rendition very high. I have always wondered what the critics was looking at versus audience. I have a set of male and female actors that I always support and Tom is one of them. He is old school movie star which I like. An old school movie star makes their work special for the fans, not for award shows.
Sorry to say, this is not even in my top ten for this year and this is from someone who absolutely adores Tom Cruise. The last two beat this one by a mile. Not going to give anything away but what a disappointment and I thought they wouldn't jeopardize something that worked over something they thought they had to do so I am surprised about a major decision in the movie. Does Tom not have real or complete relationships with women? I can't tell based on how he gives women power then make them weak at the same time. Major fan of kickass women so this iteration disappointed me to the lowest level. How can you make someone who suppose to be an equivalent to you so weak in a 5 minute timespan. The additions were fine but does that mean you are supposed to take a good thing away? The stunts were great. First time ever, they elected not to show a stunt through and through so it must have failed. You will see what I'm talking about as you watch the movie. The one thing they did well with the script is to make sure everyone understood who was controlling the evil side. Not rushing to the finally next year!!
Curious Caterer: Dying for Chocolate (2022)
Great Couple and Story!!
In the past I just liked specific movies from Hallmark, not series but they have stepped up the quality of late and diversified their story telling. I always wondered why they never developed a series for these two because they click in everything that they do together. They are officially my IT couple to watch. If you are thinking of watching this series, you wont be disappointed. For some reason Andrew and Nikki's shows/movies tend to have good actors around them along with good story telling.
This particular movie, I thought they kept things hidden well enough until the end so i was a little surprised by the ending. Looking forward to the next one coming up next week.
The English (2022)
Character Building
Now I can see why us Americans like the repetitive "crap" general TV every season. Cop, Lawyer and Medical shows. Over and Over! We don't like it when a smart Director wants to build the characters out before the action begins. We are very impatient!! This story does just that in a stylistic way but if you want shoot them up and bang bang with no explanation you need to go direct to episode 3. This is a fabulous and bold western through episode 4 and it seems to be getting better and better. Invest the time, you won't be disappointed but don't write a review after 1 episode because that is not fair to the people that like quality dramas and action. Will revisit once I get thru the last two episodes.
Watched the remaining episodes and like I thought, very good 4-6 and the only thing I would have done differently would have been the Tom Hughes character. His connection to Ms. Locke.
Merry Kissmas (2015)
Better than Reviewed!
I don't get the low reviews but I loook at movies differently than others. I pay close attention to the chemistry between the leads then how the supporting characters fit within the two leads. The script was somewhat weak and the remark about former "I LOVE RAYMOND" mother who I love was unacceptable and the director, script writers should be ashame of themselves to call any woman not a woman and it doesn't matter, old, young or anything else. What I don't understand is it really that difficult for women to choose clear love in front of them or was that just a movie thing.
Isanghan byeonhosa Woo Young-woo (2022)
Almost Perfect!!
This was almost perfect! Twenty Five Twenty One was right below this as the best two KDRAMAs released in 2022 and even though i would almost watch anything with Kim Tae-Ri, Park Eun-Bin continues to surprise me with outstanding performances. These two are real actresses, not just the dolled up Korean women placed ahead of them because they look like models. What a performance and i think they can get away with one more season but please stop after second season. I enjoyed Yoon-Kyeong Ha (Su-Yeon), especially how she supported Attorney Woo throughout. All supporting cast was on the mark, even the mean attorney who tried to turn nice at the end, he played his part very well. When Su-Yeon cried or had a sad or happy part you felt it so either she is super great at acting or it's her real heart. I would guess somewhere in the middle but the guy that gets her in real life will be smiling every day. I intend to watch her in the future.
American television or streaming services, this is one of the many quality Korean productions. Netflix is smart in outsourcing these programs because Americans would screw them up. Why is our television so screwed up and can't produce anything close to this quality? Someone please tell me!!
Sweet Pecan Summer (2021)
I Like Ms. Ko
I like most of the characters Ms. Ko has taken on and she has more personality than the vanilla Hallmark leading ladies. I like the ML but not with her and why couldn't they have matched her with a more comedic gentleman since she is naturally funny. It's really a point or two lower I would have rated but I gave it higher because I think people rated it to low. Typical story but they could have made it funnier with the right ML to match with Ms. Ko and who could hate Lauren Tom. She is still cute and funny so all and all, good characters and acting but Hallmark continues to stay way inside the box. Why not comedy/romance? Wake up Hallmark, you have a young lady with acting talent so please put her in the proper production.
Love on Harbor Island (2020)
Morgan Kohan
What can I say, I am a sucker for red heads! Morgan is slowly becoming a hallmark star so hopefully she starts getting better scripts. I think the leading man actually matches her somewhat unlike her other two movies with Drew Nelson. I have always complained about Hallmark casting because I don't think they look at whom has chemistry. Morgan would be perfect with Andrew Walker or Peter McNally with her soft sweet demeanor. Hallmark please spend a few cents on casting department. Story, Script and Couple is what makes these movies and you just can't throw anyone together.
The Gray Man (2022)
Action Nut
If you are an action nut that doesn't care about an actual script or better yet, you like the old Chinese movies we use to watch in the middle of the night with English subtitles, this will be right within your cup of tea. Better yet, several of the IP Man movies were much better than this one cause ithey provided well written scripts, heart and awesome fight choreograph. Captain America, Winter Solder is still in my top 15 greatest movies but the Russo's went B level with this for some reason. I hate agreeing with the critics.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
Emily Blunt and Emily Blunt!!
I honestly use to love the ROCK but his stuff is just "blah" but Emily Blunt can do no wrong in my opinion. Jungle Cruise is fun and perfect for family but they really shouldn't make another one with ROCK. Emily with a comedian like Ryan Reynolds would be perfect. Comedy, Drama, Action, Dark or Fun, this lady is the best actress in Hollywood. It's really a shame that's she has not received an Oscar Nomination for several of her movies in the past. The problem with any of those reward shows is that they look at a single performance so someone out of nowhere could win and not do anything else after or before. Should be some sort of criteria for even qualifying similar to sports. Have you seen a Rookie win MVP in sports? It's rare, if not at all so why would you give a no-name an important award such as Oscar.
The Climb (2019)
Do Reviewers look at the actual story?
Okay! Of course I am not a professional reviewer of movies but come on. Why would this movie be more than a 5/10? The areas they said were funny was stupid and as a matter of fact, so stupid they did make you laugh a little. First off, who marries a women that sleeps with their best friend and continued to do so or at least wanted to post discovery. Makes no sense and why would marry her anyway? Also, how did the first fiancee die by the way? I guess the reviewers thought leaving details out of the immediate scenes were unique but I call it lazy. I guess at least they tried something different but this movie was uneven all over and should never be called a good movie.
The Voyeurs (2021)
Why the Sex scene in the end?
I get the need to have Sweeney take of her clothing and simulate sex for the teenage boys but what half normal women would go to a mans apartment after she witnessed him kill another women? Makes no since and the Director set this part of the story terribly. Justice Smith, are u broke or something to take this week part? At least Hardy got Sweeney to ride him naked so he has something to show for it. What a waste of a good premise.
Weebkwc.
Wild Mountain Thyme (2020)
Better than I expected.
Ms. Blunt made this a halfway decent movie because Mr Dornan was terrible in this role. I don't get the deal with him because he is pretty much your every day model looking guy that had one good performance (the fall) but people want to put him in a higher tier. He is not and Emily Blunt did them a favor by being in this movie, Jon Hamm and Emily Blunt had the only chemistry and it was funny at times. Still trying to figure out why Ms. Blunt would take this role when she is top notch. Don't get it so I am guessing Blunt wanted something easy and fun.
She's Gotta Have It (2017)
Great Job...
It's funny because i am old enough to say i watched the original movie. Funny because i didn't run out and watch the original, because i had never been a Spike Lee fan until BlacKkKlansman. He was/is correct, it should have won best picture, not Greenbook. Back to She's Gotta Have it.
Season 2 was better than 1 for me because you see the development of most of the characters around Nola except for Nola herself. That could be on purpose, otherwise the show would be over. The music and the other types of art outside of Nola's are fabulous so i must give a shout out to all the artist being used in this program. The music is OUTSTANDING...
Looks like you model fits Netflix Spike. Keep up the good work.
Ken C.
Aquaman (2018)
Hmmmm....
I thought the visual affects and direction was pretty good but these DC and Marvel movies are all the same. Wonder Women was great because of the story but this one I couldn't tolerate. It's the same crap story with different powers so nothing creative or new here.
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
Not a Musical Fan, but...
Not much of a musical fan but someone dragged me along. Excellent movie and are we not tired of the Marvel, DC crap that continues to present the same storyline with different superhero abilities. This generation needs Mary Poppins just like ours did so i am so glad they put it in the hands of probably the best actress in the current generation, Emily Blunt. She is magnificent in this movie and I had no idea that she could sing but WOW. As the previous reviewer said, the entire cast is wonderful and they couldn't have selected better costars for Mrs. Blunt. She won't win Best Actress for this because she is not high, drunk or depressed enough for the idiot voters in Hollywood but what wonderful actress and film.
Jack Ryan (2018)
Excellent Clancy Character...
I agree with a little of the negative reviews as it relate to story lines that are unnecessary or at least link the drone story with what Ryan and the team was doing in Yemen. Writers, it's okay to have subplots but since this a Jack Ryan series make sure they eventually link to the main character in some way. Similar to what you did with the the bad mans wife. That was good writing but the drone story didn't make since unless you intend to tie it to something in Season 2.
cc.
La casa de las flores (2018)
Some good parts...
I was expecting better with Aislinn Derbez, my new favorite Latin actress but i thought the drama was actually worst than the television drama shows. It was more of the writing I guess because the actors here are pretty good. Why do all drama's have to have all plots be scandalous? Why not have at least one part of the story-line have a decent couple or at least somewhat faithful. These dramas depict all characters to be dirty or just with no class or control. I also love the fact that they show Ms. Derbez sleeping with the Latin hunk but not the nice black gentlemen who was actually her Fiance. I will give Netflix credit for creating diverse shows across the board and this one will do just fine because we love junk television. Be careful Netflix, Amazon may not have as much content but the quality is so much better in what they produce.
cc.