Change Your Image
lezamcleod-02185
Reviews
Enterprise: Similitude (2003)
Devastating
This episode left me with a profound sadness. Watching Trip the second from his birth through to adulthood knowing that he is there to serve one purpose was agonising. He had all the same qualities as the original Trip. Kindness, curiosity, honesty, loyalty and a deep compassion for others, which in the end helped him make peace and understand that this was what he was born to do. Captain Janeway had a similar devastating decision to make with Tuvox in Voyager and Captain Archer is by no means able to casually enforce what needs to be done nor did he make the decision for Phlox to perform the procedure easily. At the end of the episode I saw Archer as a desperate and exhausted leader. As the captain of this mission and all that that entails must be almost overwhelming and the strain is beginning to show. The scene with T'Pol and Trip mark two was so bitter sweet and offered a small level of solace but the awful reality of us having to lose this special person was quite unbearable.
Star Trek: Picard: Võx (2023)
What a reveal.
As soon as Deanna opened that door I knew who was on the other side. Brilliant writing and pacing. So many points that are wonderfully familiar for life long Trekkie fans. I must say I did not like the first two seasons for many reasons. But that's just my take. This season is not without flaws or even inconsistencies regarding the general ethos of Star Trek but these characters have been through a lot so I'll forgive their motives and actions and have watched these episodes with a generous heart. I will miss them terribly and if one more captain should appear, I may have to be given something to combat my hysteria.
Enlightened (2011)
What will she do next.
I watched the first four episodes with something akin to horror. This girl is bonkers crazy, so deluded and it is just too awkward to witness. I carried on tho and my judgement of her faded as my compassion kicked in. Embarrassingly I saw a lot of myself in her. The naivety and clumsiness that comes with having your head and heart blown wide open. The writing and acting is spot on and it's great to get to know the characters. We're all just struggling along after all. Sometimes we make sense and sometimes we just don't but hopefully Amy and our intentions are always good. And even if they sometimes aren't, well then that's okay too.
After Life: Episode #3.6 (2022)
Believability
In one of the video clips there is a moment where Lisa almost glares at her Tony. When they are speaking about the afterlife and he dismisses her thoughts on the matter. It rang so true and raw. I wish I'd seen more of that. I know the videos where supposed to portray their absolutely perfect life but it eventually became farcical. When he honked the air horn, she could have been genuinely angry and he could have witnessed that it wasn't always sunshine and roses and maybe had felt more regret not just over her afterlife thoughts. The scene referring to that in the graveyard was heartbreaking. It is a good series but almost all the characters were unbelievable and many times just sounded like Ricky. I felt if he had gone for absolute realism it would have been like a punch to the gut and I for one was looking forward to more of a cathartic release of emotion. But having said all that, I came away with us all being each other's angels and we should embrace that.
Uncle Frank (2020)
The acting, oh my goodness.
The story is a common tale of a man hiding his life from his family until a family crisis brings the truth out in the cruelest manner. Paul Bettany is absolutely incredible. There's not a moment he doesn't ring completely true. The supporting cast create a solid base and their characters are so believable I felt like I was watching a documentary. Alan Ball has once again proved to be a writer of enormous skill, bringing truth and compassion to a story of a man's final realisation of who he is and where he belongs. Frank's fears are finally laid to rest as his family, out from under the shadow of a scared and stuck man, freely accept Frank and Wally each in their own way. It's a story of love and acceptance, what we all aspire to create, need and deserve.
Aterrados (2017)
I had to sleep with my glasses on.
No joke. During the night I kept waking up with dread after seeing one of the best horror films in a long time and got fed up grabbing for my glasses to see what that shadow or that shape was! Incredible visuals and utterly terrifying paranormal characters and results. Highly recommend this. Up there with Hereditary and The Devil's Backbone.
Queer Eye for the Straight Guy (2003)
Oh so many wonderful tears!
This show is incredibly moving. The fab five each have the most charming way of reaching people. In one week they are able to help people realize who they are and who they can be. Deep and personal issues are gently brought to the fore, as my sister so aptly put it, they are having ecstasy conversations ALL THE TIME. They genuinely care and the participants feel this and let their guard down. In a world of manipulated emotion and fake honesty, we are shown real people dealing with their stumbling blocks and the fab five create a beautiful and nurturing space for them to overcome them.