Change Your Image
whatidothatdefinesme
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Hobbit (1977)
The Greatest Adventure
Its criminal to rate this cartoon anything less than and 8, but for me its an absolute 10 and my all time favorite Tolkien adaptation. Ive seen it many times and it always leaves the same impression. The animation is unique and wonderful, the songs are magical and captivating and the story is told in a very entertaining way. My only complaint would be the short runtime because I enjoyed it so much and i never want it to end. Dont listen to any haters, give it a try for yourself.
Hansel, Gretel i Agentstvo Magii (2021)
Loved It!
I am a 28 year old man, but i still enjoy watching good animation. This movie was very well done, it was visually stunning, the story was always entertaining as were the characters, the fantasy world and elements created were awesome. Another review mentioned that less is more, i disagree, especially in an animated fantasy film. It always bothers me when people dont explore the imagination in fantasy movies when anything goes, fantasy is meant to be fascinating and visually appealing and this movie was both. Two thumbs up, the best animated movie ive seen in quite awhile....(take that disney)
Wild Mountain Thyme (2020)
Nice movie, I enjoyed everty minute
If people could quit whining about misrepresentation for 2 seconds, they might see that this is a nice, wholesome, and quite enjoyable movie. I loved the setting and the actors were all good and likable (sorry if the accents weren't perfect, they were good enough for me). There is a bit of a strange reveal at the end that is totally unnecessary and a weird, but otherwise the movie transported me and the dialogue was charming, witty, and often funny. I'd recommend.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
WHAT IS EVERYONE'S PROBLEM?
I have no idea why there are so many bad reviews for this movie. I consider myself to be a massive superhero fan and an even more massive movie fan and (to toot my own horn) I think I generally have pretty decent taste. This movie far exceeded my expectations. The story line was never boring, the characters were all entertaining, the fight scenes were well done and even improved upon from the first movie and the visuals were vibrant and eye catching. Pedro Pascal's portrayal of Maxwell Lord was a pleasure to watch and he alone would have been enough to hold this movie together, but he didn't have to because the movie did a great job on its own. Everyone always talks about how DC needs to earn from Marvel (when it comes to movies) and that's exactly what was done here, but for some reason everyone is whining. I don't even leave very many reviews, but when I saw the negative ratings I was baffled and had to say something. I left the theater feeling more than satisfied. I think this must be a case of The Emperor's New Clothes and everyone is afraid to say they like it, because nothing else makes sense lol.
Queen of the Desert (2015)
People are being too critical
Moat of the reviews on this movie are being too harsh. People are always upset about historical mistakes and things of that nature and they may have some right to be, but in the end its a movie and its meant to entertain and take us away. In my opinion this was a decent movie with good acting by Nicole Kidman and an interesting story. The setting, scenery and soundtrack took me away and by the time it was over i felt like i had gone on adventures as well. If you want an exact portrate of Gertride Bell's life read a book or watch a documentary, if you want to be entertained by a good film, i'd reccomend this.
You Should Have Left (2020)
Better than people say
For starters, this is not a very scary movie all in all, but it does have a few eerie moments. Also, its fairly slow going which I can see being a complaint for some, but for me the actors, setting, and dialogue more than made up for its short comings. Kevin Bacon and Amanda Seyfried were interesting to watch, held my attention, and played there parts well. The little girl (I don't know her name), was also a plus. The house the movie takes place in is very unique and adds to the mystery and visual appeal of the movie. If you go into this expecting a horror film with jump scares and the like, you'll probably be dissapointed, but if you go in as a fan of these actors, expecting a slow psychological (ish) thriller, then you might be pleasantly surprised
Marriage Story (2019)
A Masterpiece
I came into this movie not expecting to like it that much, in fact the only reason I decided to watch it was because of all the hype and I wanted to stay in the loop. That said, it wasn't long before I was completely engrossed, it was like watching a work of art unfold before me. The acting, the directing, the music, they were all wonderful and I was especially blown away by Scarlett's performance. I've never seen her in this type of movie before and she really did a fantastic job. It was refreshing to see a divorce story that didn't focus on bitterness and anger, but on the love that still remained.
Hide and Seek (2005)
Underrated Movie
I was surprised to see this movie only had 6 stars and the review at the bottom was pretty harsh. I was so surprised that i decided to write this review .Okay, so let me start by saying that the atmosphere of the movie is one of the best things about it, the music, the setting, the fact that it takes place in Autumn, all of it adds up to make a really cool feeling. Thr acting is great (no surprise there when you're dealing with DeNiro and Dakota Fanning) and i think it builds up really nicely. There are those that say its a one time watch, but i strongly disagree. Ive watched this in the Halloween month nearly every year for the past 9 years or so. Also, i like that it has class and style, i'm not into gore and slasher films and this movie has an elegance to it that i really like while still maintaining that Halloween mood.