Change Your Image
geoffrey-41288
Reviews
L'amant double (2017)
What a mess!!!
Double Lover starts in the best way, as all pieces are introduced. Then, the cast, brings another flavor as its blends and secures what is being experienced, but towards the third act, G!!!, All tumbles down in such an incredible mess, that just leaves you wonder you just wasted two hours of your time.
Tattoo Girls (2018)
It simply failed to entertain me.
This documentary follows seven normal women who have absolutely nothing impressive that merits a documentary. They tried to use a variety of cinematographic techniques, but it simply failed to entertain me.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Textbook example of nostalgia done in the right way.
This contemporary revival of the Karate Kid franchise is a textbook example of nostalgia done in the right way. Ralph Macchio and William Zabka reprise their iconic characters as the 10-episode series confidently subverts expectations while adding a fresh new chapter to classic saga. It's genuine, well paced, layered, and a hell of a fun ride.