Change Your Image
harriseric-32698
Reviews
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004)
Hilarious Will Ferrell comedy
The Legend of Ron Burgandy (2004): Anchorman is routinely funny and many a times I laughed out loud. Will Ferrell carries the movie on his broad shoulders, nailing the character perfectly. He becomes Ron: the shallow-but-photogenic anchorman whose back-stage pettiness contradicts his on-screen friendliness. And, even though Ron is a chauvinist, Ferrell brings out his likeability. Christina Applegate is an effective foil. The comedic centerpiece of Anchorman is a no-holds-barred rumble between San Diego's various anchor teams. With cameos by Vince Vaughn, Tim Robbins, Ben Stiller, and Luke Wilson, this is as funny and memorable a scene as any in Anchorman. Anchorman is a very funny motion picture, but it also has a good sense of the time (the 1970s) and how the medium of TV news was changing. Like Network and Broadcast News, the film turns a satirical eye towards the behind-the-scenes goings-on at a station. Great entertainment.
Eddie and the Cruisers (1983)
A forgotten passable film
This is a forgotten film from the mid 80s starring Tom Berenger and Ellen Barkin. Although Michael Paré's dramatic performance leaves something to be desired, he captures the intensity and charisma of a rock singer and combines it with a near-perfect "look." The only time Eddie and the Crusiers shines is when the band is playing, which unfortunately represents a distinct minority of the running time. Eddie and the Cruisers gets the '80s right (one would hope this would be the case since that's when it was filmed), it mostly botches the '60s, at least insofar as the music is concerned. Pretty much every song played by The Cruisers sounds like it was written in the 1980s. The film isn't completely without merit. The music sequences are well-made and there's an energy evident when The Cruisers are playing that's absent from the rest of the production. Some of the material echo real-life aspects of the music business. But most of the other stuff is bad soap opera.
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
The better sequel of Halloween
The Halloween saga continues and as is usually the case with sequels each is worse than its predecessor, however having said this Halloween 4 is considered by many to be a better sequel than the others. Halloween 4 is a better movie than Halloween II, if only because it opens up the setting rather than restricting the action to a dimly-lit, nearly empty hospital. Michael is more frightening when he's on the loose in the outdoors. And there are some effectively chilling moments, such as an early dream sequence where Jamie comes face-to-mask with her uncle and the ending, which is, in a word, inspired - or at least as inspired as anything in any of the Halloween sequels. Provided you aren't averse to the formula, the film actually provides about 90 minutes of reasonable, slasher-based entertainment - nothing deep or momentous to be sure, but enough shocks, scares, and campy fun to make it worth a rental.
Alien (1979)
As perfect as any film can be
Ridley Scott's Alien was not just a seminal science fiction horror film which redefined the genre, it was also a landmark film for female leads in horror/sci-fi and one of the finest examples of combining two genres (in this case science fiction and horror) to create a masterpiece. Written by Dan O Bannon, expertly directed by Scott (in what was then his 2nd film only) and utilizing the works of great artisan craftsman like H.R Giger and Ron Cobb Alien is a masterpiece of most facets of filmmaking. The actors are all incredibly good in their respective roles of space grunts, but 29-year-old Sigourney Weaver shines the most. Alien is 40 years old (!!!) and yet it is as timeless as if it were made last year. The sets and creature design look fantastic as does the pacing which only reinforces the belief that a good film doesn't have to be swiftly paced.
Click (2006)
Heartwarming un Sandler like Adam Sandler film
Click was one of the more popular of Adam Sandler's films which was a hit among the general public and that's because this is not a typical Sandler comedy. There are gags and jokes but the tone is serious and by the end of the film it turns into a tear-jerker. Click accomplishes what it sets out to do: tell an occasionally amusing, occasionally affecting drama about how adults often lose sight of what matters. Click works because Sandler doesn't throw out the drama in a quest for laughs. There are times when the comedian falls back on his typical shtick, but the film doesn't shy away from the darkness inherent in this kind of story, and it has a heart. Sandler is Scrooge in the last act of A Christmas Carol and George Bailey in the last act of It's a Wonderful Life, and he does justice to those who have preceded him down this path by using the template and reapplying it.
Flags of Our Fathers (2006)
Great war film which is actually anti-war
Many think Clint Eastwood is a hard patriot who leans to the right but in actuality he is a man of convictions and doesn't take sides or decisions based on emotions. This film doesn't decorate the soldiers who raised the famed flag in Japan that day but shows how in actuality the soldiers themselves were just reluctant heroes. Clint Eastwood juxtaposes memories of the preparation leading up to and in addition to the actual events at the Battle of Iwo Jima with ceremony after ceremony of War Bond fund-raising and the different effects it had on each man. To some, this jumping around, time-wise, may be a bit confusing, especially with the inconsistent use of a narrator.The battle scenes were, at times, gruesome and graphic, but were not overdone and successfully instilled a sense of what is was really like in the costliest battle the United States fought. The most gruesome scene, though, was left to the imagination. This was the first depiction of the Battle of Iwo Jima I've seen that attempts to divulge the mostly unknown faces of the men made famous by a photograph and the problems they faced at home. Great filmmaker that man- Clint Eastwood.
Drive (2011)
Moody, atmospheric, stunning
From the beginning, it's clear Drive is not a standard-order action film. It takes its characters as seriously as its chases, shootouts, and fights. Neither aspect is short-changed, and the music and cinematography are used to establish and sustain tone. This is a moody film, with moments of understated, dark humor and bleakness. Most importantly, it shows that movies can generate a testosterone-and-adrenaline cocktail without requiring viewers to undergo a frontal lobotomy to appreciate the result. Perhaps Drive is an action movie for those who don't ordinarily like action movies. It's also an action movie for those who crave them like a drug. Employing unusual camera angles and a unique sense of style, director Nicolas Winding Refn takes us on a journey that gets us to feel something for the characters while still receiving an adrenaline rush when the speedometer races into the red zone.
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
Heavyweight science fiction material
A.I. is a science fiction re-interpretation of "Pinocchio" crossed with "Frankenstein". Events take place in a futuristic setting, where the rise of the oceans has swallowed up seaside cities like New York and Amsterdam, where New Jersey resembles an Amazon rain forest, and where the sin-and-sex center of the planet is a place called Rouge City, which resides across the Delaware from New Jersey. This future, as imagined by Spielberg and his set designers, is every bit as awe-inspiring as what Ridley Scott brought to the screen in Blade Runner. The story is good but perhaps muzzled due to the visions of two different directors in the end. AI is a great science fiction film, worthy of belonging to either Kubrick's or Spielberg's canon.
Plane Dead (2007)
Surprisingly good- very good
This is a genuinely good film despite the lack of star or director power. The effects aren't bad, the pacing is great and most importantly the film never takes itself or the subject seriously, which is what these films need to be. A confined space and flesh-eating zombies have been a staple of horror and science fiction ever since Romero's 1968 magnus opus but its films such as these that make sure the formula never gets old or cliched.
Flypaper (1999)
A quirky film that needs more audiences
Flypaper is a rarely seen film by Klaus Hoch(who never made another film) which has a offbeat situation laden with quirky characters- which is what movies of this budget need to be. In the wake of Pulp Fiction you had a lot of films which played on the interconnected aspect of the narrative and Flypaper does just that. The characters are all out to harm someone or seek revenge and if you sit and enjoy the film for what it is this is a decent watch. It also contains a bizarre sex scene featuring Lucy Lui and a pit full of snakes(!!!!) so just for the audacity of this scene you should check Flypaper out.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Tarantino's ascent to the top began with this movie
Quentin Tarantino burst on the scene with Reservoir Dogs and with Pul Fiction he cemented his place among the most exciting directors to watch. Like every other film of his this one contains memorable scenes, memorable dialogues and characters and an execution which can easily be identified as "Tarantinoesque". The film plays non-chronologically and involves two hitmen, a boxer, a mobster's wife and a diner. Each and every actor is amazing, so much so that you cannot imagine anyone else in the role. Travolta is especially good- no wonder this was a resurrection of sorts for the famed actor who was previously known for his dancing numbers. Populated by the Tarantino stock of actors who are seen in his films Pulp Fiction is a very good film that deserves to be seen.
Tremors (1990)
Endearing B movie classic
Tremors is a very well executed, well-made B movie. Fred Ward and Kevin Bacon are two handymen in the middle of nowhere town Patience, Nevada. Fed up when we meet them, they decide to head out for better opportunities when they come across a dead body. This leads to the discovery of another body and the revelation of the presence of an underground snakelike creature (called graboids) that is the cause of all this chaos- and there are a few of them. What ensues is a war between the tiny populace of this insignificant, socially isolated town and the terrorizing slithers. Tremors does not take itself seriously, provides ample amount of entertainment because of great, relatable characters and the endearing leading pair of Bacon and Ward. Pacing is excellent, and the special effects are so good it makes me wonder why real puppetry and models are not used to the scale it used to be- CGI has overstayed its welcome and films like Tremors prove live action work has not. This is a fantastic film. Watch it.
Chinatown (1974)
Overrated film, only for cinephiles
I don't know why this film is so revered as honestly, I couldn't wait for it to get over- but it never would. Really, this is the longest film I've ever had the displeasure to sit through. Jack Nicholson plays a private detective without the usual Nicholson antics which would have at least made the proceedings more watchable, Faye Dunaway plays a heiress who hires Nicholson, and harbors a dirty secret and John Huston plays her father and head honcho who is the epitome of evil. The story isn't bad and I can see why the film is so revered, especially when you see the ending but man, does it take its time to get going.
The Firm (1993)
Great legal thriller made in 1993 starring Tom Cruise
The Firm is a top notch legal thriller from Sydney Pollack based on the John Grisham bestseller. Tom Cruise- at the height of his wave- plays young hot shot recently graduated Mitch Mcdeere. He is a brilliant mind and all the top firms want him and he decides to go for Memphis based small firm. He is mentored by a cunning Gene Hackman as he comes to understand that this small firm has a sinister underbelly. Featuring great performances and a breezy plot The Firm was a big success then and is still a good film today.
Vozvrashchenie (2003)
A tale of family and bonding from the wilderness of Russia
This is an amazing film from Russia. It touched me deeply and only a Russian can make such a poignant tale about relationships that everyone regardless of their background will relate to. Story here is about two brothers who are suddenly confronted by their father who had been absent in their lives since their birth. He takes them on an excursion into the wilderness and tries to teach them the ways of life the way he sees right. I was horrified to learn that the boy who played the elder son died in real life soon after the film was done with production. It makes this film more poignant. Please see this film if you get an opportunity.
Sleepers (1996)
A great story with fine performances
Barry Levinson's Sleepers is a very good legal- crime dramatic feature film starring some great actors who get a change to truly shine through. The premise is that a group of 4 boys are sent to a detention center after committing a crime. Over there they are abused routinely until being let go. Deciding not to go vocal with their abuse, the boys go separate ways. Fast forward a decade and some and two of them kill one of the detention center guard after encountering him in a bar. They are convicted but with the help of the other two friends who are lawyers they are freed. The actors from Brad Pitt, Robert De Niro, Dustin Hoffman and Kevin bacon all give great performances in this Barry Levinson film.
Galaxy Quest (1999)
Galaxy Quest is about a cast of a space....
This is the kind of films that are missing today. Family oriented yet smart and hugely entertaining. Galaxy Quest is about a cast of a space opera television series- long past their prime, who get abducted by aliens who happen to be a huge fan of their show. Revealing anything else would be spoiling the fun but this is a must watch for fans who love anything science fiction or comedy. Also look at that star cast. 8/10 (Sweet Sigourney never looked hotter; Allen and the tragically departed Rickman never funnier).
The Lion King (1994)
One of the best animated movie
A masterpiece by Disney and still remembered by kids today as the best animation movie ever. Everyone has seen or at least heard about The Lion King and Simba's journey.
Party Bus to Hell (2017)
Party bus to hell is best avoided
One of the worst indie efforts Party bus to hell is best avoided unless you have a fetish for watching naked woman being killed- which is something you can find in much better movies anywhere. This film is an absolute abomination and a waste of time, energy and money. (Avoid at all costs)
Logan (2017)
Logan has an emotional depth seldom found in recent films
Logan is one of the best films to come out in recent times- surely the finest superhero movie in the past few years. Logan has an emotional depth seldom found in recent films, let alone mass marketed multi-million-dollar superhero movies. The underlying themes of aging, mortality and death are omnipresent- even when the film goes into high gear. And on that note yes- there are some amazing action sequences that will keep the casual fan entertained. Hugh Jackman and Patrick Stewart return and effortlessly slide into the roles they've played for 17 years, perhaps for one last time. Logan is fantastic- Do not miss.
The Shape of Water (2017)
As expected the set pieces and special effects are very good
Set in the 1960s The Shape of Water is a fantasy love story which should probably tug at your heartstrings. Guillermo Del Toro is a well-known face with a fantastic filmography and this film should only add luster to it. There are many underlying themes ranging from racism to espionage. Of course, it is the performances from the always fantastic Sally Hawkins and Octavia spences to especially Michael Shannon who plays a cruel official that make us believe in everything. As expected the set pieces and special effects are very good. The creature deserves a special mention. This adult fairy tale is a very good film and it should be watched
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)
I Think this is good movie
War for the planet of the Apes brings to conclusion one of the most recognized and revered science fiction series, and boy is it a worthy goodbye. The film is being recognized as the best of the new series and some have even gone so far as to call it the best film in the entire series(which includes the iconic 1968 original) Playing with your emotions whilst leaving nothing in brutal, awe inspiring action WFTPOTA is what every single major motion picture should aspire to be.