Change Your Image
sunnya-30647
Reviews
Survival Box (2019)
What are you expecting
You watch a movie don't know one person acting and you want an Oscar performance.. wow really. I was intrigued and watched the movie wondering what was going to happen. So with that said I liked to movie , even what some would say slow parts . Waited to see who came out in the end .
Slender Man (2018)
Got lost not what I expected
I live in Wisconsin and thinking they made this movie due to the stabbing we had . So I somehow thought the movie was going to lead me into events that would of been close to that . Being they decided to use slender man now after all that . But no ,, went off into what i am still not sure . Wasn't horrible but wasn't good either.
5th Passenger (2017)
Not horrible
Sometimes I see the bad comments and think what were you expecting an academy award movie . I like a good plot twist and they threw that in ,, only thing was the end left m hanging. But lord knows a lot of movies end and leave you going - whatttttt .
What Happened to Monday (2017)
I enjoyed this one
I can say I thought one person playing several parts usually doesn't work but this one did . She did great playing 7 people. What an evil plot never know what the world could come too.
Occupation (2018)
Bad bad acting
I love cheesy movies but wow this one didn't keep me going . The acting was even more horrible then usual. And about the only thing that kept me invested was I felt I had to see if it was going to get worse . The whole only a small town and hmm apparently the rest of the world didn't exist kinda became stupid . Still don't have any idea where the name for this movie came from .
The Yellow Birds (2017)
It's a little drawn out
Sometimes you start a movie and have to know it's going to drag some . With that being said you have to be in the mood to deal with that. It wasn't a bad movie it just seemed to jump around a bit too much . And I didn't understand at times what was going on . Probably end up being the young need to watch it twice type of movie to pull it together.
Escape Plan 2: Hades (2018)
I knew what I was getting into
First off sly is 420 years old ,, so when you think of him as a bad azz ahh no . So watching it for the pure cheesy factor is exactly what I expected it to be . The first one was so far fetched how would I of expected anything different from this .
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017)
Started slow but
Ok it did kinda drag for a bit in the beginning. But I like how it picked up . He surprised me turning into a effective prisoner with a goal . I don't want to give anything away . But I rather liked how he protected his family. And the kills were done well . It kept my attention at the end for sure .
Deadpool 2 (2018)
Funny to me
I basically think some of the jokes were over some people's heads . I laughed a lot and don't think it's was a waste. There are some spots that were a bit over the top but hey to me that's no worse then any movies out there . And I'd go to see a 3 .
Deadpool (2016)
I enjoyed it
I laughed through out the movie, but did notice a lot of people didn't exactly seem to get some of the references and what made them funny . As any move there was some corny spots . But overall good adult humor .
The Last Witness (2018)
Little confusing at times
I like quite a a lot of different movies, I just got lost a bit along the way watching this one . I am gathering the plot is a cover up that is at all
Costs trying to remain one . It did drag in some
Areas for me . Guess it's to each person to find out if it's their cup of tea.
Downrange (2017)
I actually like it
Kinda reminded me of phone booth , in a situation where your stuck at the mercy of someone else . Had pretty good scenes when the people were picked off . True some of it wasn't accurate but you just watch a movie without analyzing what isn't realistic. The end was a good twist . But did feel
Like I wonder why the shooter was doing what they were doing .
Hooligan Escape The Russian Job (2018)
It's an ok movie
You do have to read the screen with the subtitles. I am not going to say the acting would win an Oscar and the camera work left a little to be desired . But I didn't turn it off . When you watch a movie like this you instantly think why didn't they just get rid of the bad guy when they had a chance . I get someone down I am not running just to wait for them to get me later .
Primal Rage (2018)
Cheesy and awesome at the same time
Ok sometimes you just need to watch a good old fashioned b flick . The killings were good I have to say . Got lost a few times on what was happening but a few scenes later figured it out . People put expectations it's going to be like some big Hollywood producers movie , enjoy it just for the simple movie it is .
Ready Player One (2018)
I like it
Can't say I care usually what critics or even sometimes users reviews. It held my attention the whole time . Thought it was entertaining fast moving . It was visually good I like movies that throw some fantasy in there . Reminds me years ago when I played with an avatar.
I, Tonya (2017)
Thought it was entertaining
I want sure if I was going to like it . But it was so dysfunctional that you couldn't help but get into it . I vaguely remember what happened back then but had no idea what a train wreck of a family they had . The mom is fabulous in the movie . Every time she opened her mouth I thought of my now what is she going to say . Craziness to another level . I was glad I took the time to give it a chance i was entertained .
Blockers (2018)
Was what I expected
I went to it thinking their would be some cheesy stuff and there was and I laughed . Sometimes you just want some mindless comedy that you can laugh with the rest of the theater. I enjoyed it .
A Quiet Place (2018)
To me it was just an alien movie
I was hoping I would go to the movies and jump in my seat . I heard reviews didn't actually watch the trailer . Well there I was thinking I went to an alien movie. They sounded like the other aliens I have watched . Didn't get why they lost a kid and then decided hey let's get pregnant and have another baby that cries when your getting hunted by creatures that go off sound . The end ticked me off ,, leave ya guessing did they or didn't they . I think I could of waited for the dvd .