Change Your Image
SolidYohanK
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Seoul-ui bom (2023)
Spring in theater
The English name of the movie is '12.12:The Day'. But Korean name is 'Spring in Seoul'
The most impressive thing of the movie is that it have the audience think the various things by themselves. Beyond the loyalty and the betrayal, the democracy and the tyranny, and the army of information and the army of disinformation, the movie makes the audience think about those by themselves. Any director couldn't make it happened intentionally. But it only could be succeeded by the genius directing.
The second most impressive thing is the unforgettable scripts in it. "Kim Ill-Sung(The former DPRK ringleader) can't never attack ROK now !", "We, army are all at the same side.", "The front is here for now !", "I'll crush you with tank by myself !" and "If you fail they'll call you a coup, but if you succeed they'll call you a revolution !"
Surprisingly, there're more scripts I remember though it's been over a month passed since I watched the movie.
The two main actors did their job amazingly. Jeon Do-Kwang(based on the former dictator of ROK, Jeon Do-Whan) is a character who leads rebel army, is a big shot of illegal inner circle of army. Lee Tae-Shin(based on the former patriot general, Jang Tae-Wan) is the character who leads the suppression force, collapsing army. Everything happened around these 2 main characters. And the movie showed it very well.
12.12:The Day scores more than 13 million audiences in Korea. There're the people of the middle ages who know the history and the young ages who don't know it or don't care of it. If it couldn't move both of the people, it couldn't succeed such a great score. It's also amazing score because it achieved in theatre not in OTT.
Which means that If someone made a great movie, people will visit a theatre again to watch it. I want to call it a 'Hope'.
For the fan of a political + military thriller, I highly recommend you of 12.12:The Day. (If you can take a captioned movie.)
Rebellion (2016)
Touching
Rebellion was very emotional and moving.
I cried because it was not only Irish history, but also mine. Korea was not enough strong country to fully defend ourselves before China and Japan. We'd conquered many times by them. But we stood up again. Again, again and again hundred of thousand times.
Like Irish people did.
I also was very glad to see familiar faces, Barry Keoghan (starred in 'Killing Deer', 'Dunkirk'), Michelle Fairey (starred in 'Game of Thrones', 'In the Heart of the Sea') and Charlie Murphy (starred in 'Peaky Blinders')
I gave it 8 because not only it portraits the real history but also I really liked the show. It's a qualified drama. It deserves more score.
For the people who likes a drama of defiance and history. This is something for you.
Gumbeobnamnyeo (2018)
Forensics are brilliant, but
The others are dumb.
In real world, detectives and prosecutors are not dumb. Hence, I couldn't buy the main plot.
Baek-bum and Stellar were attractive. (Though Baek has a character too harsh.) On the contrary, Cha-soo-ho, Kang-hyun, and Eun-sol were poor. That's not because they'd performed a poor acting. But, that's because the writer made them dumbs.
I hope the writer could consider it in the next season. EOR.
Munich: The Edge of War (2021)
Recommended for historical movie fan
"We don't choose the times we live in, the only choice we have is how we respond."
It's historical fiction movie. And, I'd surprised that it's fast paced than expected.
It was very interesting to see what would happened next though we all knew what really happened there , in Munich agreement. Especially, two main protagonists were on hustle to solve the crisis. It felt like some sort of a prequel to 'Darkest Hour' , but had more of spy craft and suspense thing.
If you are a fan of a historical movie, this is for you. If you ain't, don't bother. It will be definitely boring.
Love Island (2015)
JUST AMAZING
This is just amazing show I've ever met.
Because, not only it has a lot of interesting stories about man and woman, but also it's a giant social experiment we all could study with.
Caution for all participants willingly.
If you want to play with public, it's like a play with fire.
They will judge you, criticize you and even crush you. If you'are not ready for that kind of mental challenges(including me), don't go with it. It will definitely hurts you.
I'm so sorry I've heard some tragic accident already happened there.
I love all you guys, the brave islanders. Even you took a role as a villain, I believe you're a good person. You'd just got into a silly-show, which's sometimes sadistic. If you feel something wrong going, It's totally not because of you.
Wish you all love and inner peace.
Especially for CASH from USA season 1 and JUSTIN from Australia season 1.
The Unforgivable (2021)
Meet Sandra Bullock
The movie reminded me that how wonderful performance she already had have in such as 'Bird box', 'Gravity'. She just made me keep watching.
The movie is touching. But, Sandra gave it a perfection. She'd shown a tornado of emotions, so many complicated feelings. Even it made me feel I saw her soul at the ending.
Excellent job again, Sandra.
And, Thank you all the crews.
Crusader Kings III (2020)
Andreas Waldetoft
It has original OST by Andreas Waldetoft, who's one of my favorite musician of all life.
In his score, 3rd Reich rises again, Rennaissance begins again and Feudal knights starts the Crusade again.
Without his score, the game is just a map composed of various kind of names and colors, and expository texts.
Simply, he gave it a Life.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
WOW
Definitely
The director is a fan of Playstation.
>.<
The Mission (1986)
Love Mission
I love this move since I was 18.
I don't have a religion because I don't want to believe.
But, this movie.
Makes me I want to think about where a religion should go.
Where we mankind do go.
Naui ajusshi (2018)
Just amazing
This is a philosophical drama.
A story about trauma and healing.
I've never seen the characters like this, till meet the movie 'Nomad land'.
Breaking Bad (2008)
MUST SEE
A true master piece.
(What else could I say?)
You will love Mr. Heisenberg, will hate him and will be jealous of him.
And, you will find out you're keep watching the next ep. Again and again, wondering what's going to happened to him by the end.
That's 'Breaking Bad'.
Age of Samurai: Battle for Japan (2021)
Good show
I could enjoy watching the show.
I called it 'a show' because there were so many historic inaccuracy.
Samurai blade had best solidity of the age? (WRONG)
Samurai military strength had overwhelmed the age? (WRONG)
If you want to make a documentary, refer to the historic record than the historic novel or comics.
Overall, It was enjoyable show.
But, don't be so serious pretending it was a kind of documentary.
Seungriho (2021)
It was fun
This is a Korean version of 'Serenity'.
The plot is very similar.
But, I could enjoy the entire watching.
Up-dong (A robot) is funny. Kot-nim(A child) is adorable.
Overall, it's recommended.
Fun to watch, try it.
ps1. the budget was 21 mil $. Could you believe that?
The Dig (2021)
Beautiful
This is a sad, artistic and beautifully crafted movie. Though life is short, time is fast. We will live till our loved one remember us, like the Merovingian artifacts dug after it passed a thousand years .
I won't forget the movie as I still remember 'The remains of the day' and 'The English patient'
And, 2 protagonists did a brilliant performance.
Samjin Group Yeong-aw TOEIC-ban (2020)
At least I got adorable characters
It feels like a cartoon , not a movie.
Funny, casual and predictable.
But, I could enjoy watching the whole movie.
Because, 3 protagonists are totally adorable.
It worth watching.
Sorjonen (2016)
can't wait another episode
I've just watched EP2, and it's getting more interesting as story goes by.
2 protagonists are very fascinating and charismatic.
Sorjonen is an intelligent, smart detective from NBI ( like FBI in US )
and, Lena is a FSB agent from Russia who's looking for her missing girl. Seems she's very familiar with a violent situation and a infiltration.
It've just shown a tip of organized crime.
But, looks they messed up the wrong people.
Good job , all the crews.
Keep up!
The Hunt (2020)
Good job
It was better than expected.
I liked to see Emma Roberts, the atmosphere filled with black humors and the ending. Betty Gilpin stars in 'Glow' did a excellent job, especially action scenes. (I will be sorry if it was a stunt double.) I liked to watch her glum looking face.
You don't have to think too much about political matters. Because, It's just a material not a message.
You may watch it with a cup of pop corns. It's not a hard movie nor doesn't have a complicated plot.
It's just a hilarious, funny movie.
I liked that. Good job.
The Loudest Voice (2019)
Every genius falls down because of his success
This is the story about a CEO's success and falling down.
I loved to
1) watch how charismatic a leader should be . ('4 a.m' scene of ep. 1). A leader should lead people to where he want to be effectively. Whoever he's good or bad.
2) watch what was going on in early 21c of USA politics.
3) see Russell Crowe's eye shinning through his make-up.
4) conclude that every genius falls down because of his success. He's getting egotistic, obsessed and misjudge finally.
I hated to
1) watch to the sexual abusement scene of Laurie. ( Even it comes from the truth )
Overall, it was a excellent job.
I love the show, and keep playing the episode next.
Good work.
Mosul (2019)
come and see
Chaos and death. See what you brought into Iraqi soil. Dear little Bush and Neocon Dick.
Eye in the Sky (2015)
Good military suspense
I've watched the movie on watcha. and, feels it was a good military suspense with a message. ( whatever a viewer agreed that or not)
I know some viewer are criticizing it's not real enough. but, why it should be?
It's not a documentary, nor a debate. It's just a movie.
It has enough suspense, high tech weapons, and several messages we could think about. (Even it has Jessie Pinkman.)
If you are a military suspense fan. You won't regret it.
My rating is 8 (RECOMMENDED)
Epidemiya (2019)
ADORABLE CHARATERS
If you like a pandemic movie, you won't regret it.
Messiah (2020)
Unforgettable
What if Jesus(or a prophet) has come these day?
That is the main story of the drama. whatever you are a believer or not. don't miss the series. especially the scene is a touching moment, that a man and many people following him like many years before.
Must watch for new year.
Leijonasydän (2013)
I've enjoyed it.
I'm really happy to see a bloody happy ending. But, feels it unreallistic. Don't know why.
The Equalizer (2014)
You will learn how to use home tools right.
Rightful usage of home tools earned +1 review. Rightful usage of home tools earned +1 review. Rightful usage of home tools earned +1 review.
Cloverfield (2008)
shut up HUD
Good first-person-perspective movie, but I want him shut up