Change Your Image
uienkruier
Reviews
Until the Light Takes Us (2008)
Too much Varg
The people who made this documentary seemed like they just held a microphone and aimed a camera. And a few afternoons of editing. What they naively probably still don't realise, is that the actual film was made by Varg Vikernes; not about early black metal culture, but about a man with a personality disorder.
Vikernes, an obvious sociopath that charmed the 'makers' in making a portrait of how he likes to see himself, and would like to present himself to the world. Like many sociopaths, it's really a case of a very empty person, probably spoiled or neglected in his early years, where social and emotional development are crucial.
Vikernes uses all his abundant charm and intelligence to construct a house of cards. The makers just provided the glue, instead of rocking it in any way. The man doesn't need a podium, he doesn't need to create a self image of a philosopher. He needs a hug and a good cry.
The parts of the movie, more focused on the early black metal culture was interesting, but marginal.
Unfortunately the makers were fooled, and don't even know it.
Devs (2020)
I really wouldn't bother
In my humble opinion this series is pretentious rubbish. It has no substance, but it looks like it has gravity. It has nothing but disappointing and paralysing emptiness. Bad acting, and loads of people who look like sexless, colorlous woke future people. Main actress with one look on her face, whipspers every hollow sentence. Had to stop watching after a few episodes. I wanted to throw stuff at the tv.
Death in Paradise: Chain Reaction (2021)
A fun episode
The murder case and its conclusion is not so much the main reason why this episode us so enjoyable. It's the balance in the current team. Excellent, great acting, good directing. Just a tiny hour of fun!
Instant Family (2018)
Not good at all
What's with all the high number reviews? Utterly annoying, avarage quality film. A horror to sit through to the end.
Mr. Deeds (2002)
One of my favourites
I loved it. All 4 times I watched it. I would like to watch it again some day. I can understand people not enjoying it, but I am a sucker for the ridiculous feelgood movies of Sandler. This might be my favourite although the wedding singer, happy Gilmore, little nicky and the waterboy come close. He hasn't made em like this for a long time though.
Modern Family: Tree's a Crowd (2019)
Close to unwatchable
Sad really, the level this series sunk to. Painfully bad. Characters I used to love, I pretty much hate all of them now.
Modern Family: Perfect Pairs (2019)
Not even a little smile
Unbelievable how low quality this show has become. From a very clever, very funny series to episodes like this, when there's not even a little smile. Flat, superficial, cheap formula. By producing episodes like this it's like the makers have no pride or honour in their earlier work in this show. Awful, painful.
Zwaarmoedige verhalen voor bij de centrale verwarming (1975)
Beautiful
Four different stories based on a book by Heere Heeresma. Especially the fourth chapter is a charming, subtle, funny tale. The first 3 are also nice, but are very 70s whereas the 4th is a timeless masterpiece.
Grenslanders (2019)
One dimensional, full of clichés, ridiculous.
This was not good. The whole scandanavian scenery feel they gave it was nicely done. But the quality of the story didn't match with it at all.
Most characters were one dimensional caricatures. The guerilla army, based on a secret pirate society was just ridiculous and with that the whole series a joke. The secret female admiral, her son in a sort of a westside story relationship with a pregnant refugee, another girl on methadon on a horse, a group of kidnapped children holding a teddy bear, the Chinese mafia, corrupted police and nurse, a delusional 70s police woman who can't act, ahh there's too much silly stories in this all together mess.
Like it was made by young people on a film school project but with some money to spend.
I am dissapointed, again, in Dutch film making these days.