Change Your Image
mpw-23506
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Walking Dead: Stradivarius (2018)
Very good.
I really enjoyed this weeks episode. There was seldom a dull moment, and I thoroughly liked all of the plot lines in this episode. I have very little to complain; except for two minor things.
1: what the hell kind of name for a dog is "Dog?" I love Dog and all, but that is a really dumb name. Not major, but dumb enough to have me thinking "really?"
2: Showing that Eugene is ok in the preview for next weeks episode was just not a good idea. That had potential to be an interesting cliffhanger but they just threw that out. To be fully honest, the marketing for season 9 has been quite bad, contrast to the quality of the show.
The Walking Dead: What Comes After (2018)
Wow.
This episode was absolutely superb. I believe that they gave Andrew Lincoln the best send-off he could have ever asked for. All the fans bound together to say goodbye, and that's something we have not seen for years. The execution of removing him was great, however I would have preferred he left on his own accord or just died instead. The B and C storylines were also very enjoyable, and I really loved seeing Negan breakdown. I really hope we get a little more of broken Negan, and I am really looking forwards to the next few weeks.
The Walking Dead: The Obliged (2018)
Shocked
Wow. I am honestly shocked at the route that they are taking for retiring the character of Rick Grimes. I was almost certain for as long as I knew Andrew Lincoln was leaving that Rick would just get fed up and leave, alive. After his being impaled, I'm obviously not on board with that anymore. I'm very curious to see what comes next, and cannot wait until next Sunday.
As for the rest of the episode, still very good. Rick and Daryl in the pit was a little cartoony but a good enough way of putting them in close quarters to try to deal with differences. I would have preferred to see a little more of how Maggie will go about her assassination plan, but the open endedness gives for a possibly very exciting plot line. Carol is continuing her badassery, which is nice to see. I do hope that the battle won't be a big thing, because the last thing anyone wants is a season 8 repeat. Very happy about this episode and the future of the show. 10/10.
The Walking Dead: A New Beginning (2018)
Great return.
This episode was a fantastic return to form. While many people criticized the inter-group drama, that was always something I found interesting so there is no way in hell I would say anything negative about that. However, Kens death was stupid, as he just sort of walked up to the walkers for pretty much no reason. Another negative was that the glass floor bit was very predictable, but overall, I found myself very entertained, and isn't that what television is all about?
Better Call Saul: Something Beautiful (2018)
Fantastic episode.
I'm just going to talk about the letter because that's the freshest in my mind. Of course the rest of the episode is fantastic too, I wouldn't rate this 10/10 if it wasnt. Chucks letter is clearly the something beautiful and when Jimmy opened it up I was so close to forgiving chuck for all that he did to Jimmy. As the end of the episode was nearing and he was still reading I was hoping that he would bring up their mothers real last words. I may have forgiven Chuck a little bit, but Jimmy deserves to know the truth (not for long though with the outcome of Saul getting ever closer). Kims reaction was great, this episode was truly "something beautiful."
The Walking Dead: Wrath (2018)
Terrific
Fantastic. This episode was a great finale and the best finale since season 4. This episode was a great blend of narrative and action as well as masterfully ending the elongated war story arc. Eugene's plan was terrific and gave me more respect for his character. Over the past season my view of Gabriel has changed a lot and for a character who I once despised he is crawling up the ranks quickly. The flashbacks to before the apocalypse with the walk was great to see and conveyed so much emotion with no dialogue. Negans fate was well-executed and the foreshadowing of what was to come next leaves many questions. I cannot wait to see what Angela Kang brings for the next season. 10/10.
The Walking Dead: Worth (2018)
Predictable but Great.
Great. Very minor gripes with this one because what I did have problems with ended up being a very minimal part of the episode. I was very happy to finally hear what Carl had said to Rick and Negan and I hope that if not shown on television his letters to Enid and Michonne get posted somewhere. His letter to rick felt very heartfelt and real and I think it did leave an impression on Rick that will end with Negan staying alive. I thought Simons death was predictable but I was happy with how it turned out. I have been saying since season 8 episode 12 that when Negan and Simon meet up again Simon will die. When that finally happened the suspense waiting for something you knew would happen happen was real. Only real issues were with the Oceanside. Now I'm 100% sure that they are just boring people and there's really no other factor. Great episode, 9.5/10.
The Walking Dead: Still Gotta Mean Something (2018)
Fast paced and well written
Very enjoyable. It was a very well paced episode with no parts I thought could be condensed to make it shorter. I loved the interactions between Negan and Jadis and learning more about Negans backstory. I felt actual sympathy for the guy who totally demolished two of my favorite characters heads, which I never saw coming. Rick and Morgan destroying the saviors in that building was great, and the leadup to whether Henry was dead or alive was very well executed. There were many parts when I thought he was dead for sure, but I also found an equal amount of clues pointing to him being alive. There were three cliffhangers that I thought were very good, being: how is Jadis in contact with helicopters? who did Negan pickup? and what did Carl leave in his message to Rick? I am hyped for the next two episodes, hopefully continuing the five stellar episode streak. 9.1/10.
The Walking Dead: Do Not Send Us Astray (2018)
The perfect battle episode.
Loved it. Perfect mix between well executed action scenes and great character moments. Normally I shrug off the deaths of randos but today I really felt for the people that knew them. I really dislike Henry but I do not want him to be dead just yet because I want the savior that killed his brother to kill him. I believe that Tara is totally screwed with no chance of survival, and I'm ok with that. Ever since last season I've gotten bored with her. There was some very awkward dialogue (see; I saved you a turnip) but lots of moments, such as Daryl telling Tara that people can change like she did was nice. Lots of it was. I hope battle episodes continue being like this, with a battle and the aftermath. 9.6/10.
Breaking Bad (2008)
This show is fantastic and holds up 10 Years later
Wow. I just watched through the whole series for the first time, and I never thought "beautiful" would be a word I use to describe a show about meth cooks. This show had me hating characters and loving characters simultaneously while also being marvelously shot. The dialogue was almost always great and even the weaker episodes were fantastic. This show is like The Office of dramas. Speaking of, "Felina" was only the second finale I shed a tear for, the other being The Office. This show is something that will live forever and will never lose its quality. Long live Heisenberg.
The Walking Dead: The Key (2018)
These are the fights we wanted from All Out War.
Good. 8B is still going strong to my surprise, this episode having only one negative in my opinion. However, this only negative is close to the amount of positives I could find for this episode. All of Ricks scenes were very good and the action felt well paced and realistic enough. Only thing I would have changed would be seeing the final crash that left Negans car flipped on its side. The Hilltop story was nothing special, but it wasn't horrifically boring. These constant lucky coincidences are getting slightly annoying, but I'll deal. Simon and Dwight were entertaining together, but as Negans top guys I'm surprised they didn't look harder for him. I can't wait to see what Negan does to Simon after he finally found out about the Junkyard massacre. My only complaint was the horribly executed comedy with Georgie's goons just being idiots. Good episode but nothing special. 8/10.
The Walking Dead: Dead or Alive Or (2018)
Really 8.7/10 but that's not an option.
Pretty good episode. 8B is already pounds better than 8A so that's a plus. The Gabriel stuff was kind of silly but still entertaining to watch. Most of the episode felt like the plot was progressing which was good, although I found most progression at the very end. I'm happy that they did not use any of those godawful zoom in shots from the last episode because they really do not look good. My only complaints were the swamp sequenced did feel a little bit standstill until they finally got to Hilltop and the Dwight/Tara stuff happened. Speaking of Tara, she is the worst. I get that Dwight did some screwed up stuff to the people of Alexandria, but he would be much better alive. Negan again stole all of his scenes, but at this point I'm not surprised. I think that dipping Lucille in guts is just the start, and they're gonna be doing a lot more. Overall, 8.7/10