Change Your Image
nouralwani-64579
Reviews
Breaking Bad: Felina (2013)
A1
Perfect ending. I was stunned by every little tiny detail in this finale. From the full plan to the ending song and of course the perfect last shot. It was expected but still took me by complete surprise. Tying the loose ends and planning everything to the last second, even his death, was everything. I wasn't Walter's favorite fan, but something about him in that episode was so extremely heart wrenching. It's not that I was sympathizing, some things just finally clicked when I watched that finale. I was trying to put it off for so long, as to I sort of knew what was gonna happen, and I really did not want this show to end, but as I was watching it, I was so drawn to everything and I couldn't stop thinking about anything else for hours after. It's just crazy. Vince Gilligan, chapeau bas.
We Have Always Lived in the Castle (2018)
Good movie
I have read both bad and good reviews about this movie, and I have decided to side with the good reviews. Like any other movie, this one had many WTF parts, and scene where you're gonna want to pause and think "okay what?"
BUT HOWEVER, the acting in this movie was absolutely outstanding, Alexandra, Taissa, Sebastian and Crispin did the roles absolute justice.
One more thing, if you're here for the thriller/horror, don't bother. This movie is pure drama. It's thriller in the sense of "creepy" but otherwise it's just Drama. Loved the directing. LOVED the acting too.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
It destroyed me in so many ways
I'm going to try and write this with absolutely no spoilers.
The movie overall was excellent. The storyline, characters, events, everything. Of course there were some times where I wanted to just scream and leave, but at the end it all was one giant piece of emotion. A beautiful love letter to the fans, cast and especially RDJ. nothing will ever top this. Everybody told me that I'll cry and i certainly did, from the beginning to the very end.
However, there are some key things that the Russos just tossed out the window, not gonna mention anything for spoiling reasons, and that just bothered me. As a fan for the longest time, it hurt me a little seeing certain things turn out the way they did. But I'm grateful for everything that happened and so happy to have watched that movie.
Also i don't know if this is a spoiler or not, but if you're expecting to see Brie Larson (Captain Marvel) as a main superhero character, don't. She doesn't get much screen time as the others, which is sad and good, but more good, because the movie is about the main 6 avengers.
Celeste & Jesse Forever (2012)
Blew me away.
It truely did. I don't give a 10 star rating, but the movie is so real and raw, I totally forgot that this was all acting. Samberg is just so stirring and passionate. And Jones' talent is limitless. One of my favorite movies of all time.
I'm Not Here (2017)
Splendid.
Excellent cast. Excellent acting. Simmons' performance is very touching and it astounding, so is Sebastian's. Honestly, Sebastian absolutely took me away with his talent. The movie really makes you think about your own actions and how everything affects everything. Definitely would watch it again
A Simple Favor (2018)
Sweet but Psycho
I liked watching the movie. The plot was very much interesting until it was not, sometime in the end. It reminded me of the movie Gone Girl (starring Ben Affleck and Rosamund Pike) if it was written by a teenage girl who threw a third party in the mix. (Not saying the writing was bad, at all. But the plot twist at the end makes it look like a teenager came up with it)