Change Your Image
leondeklerk
Reviews
Alice & Jack (2023)
The definition of real love
A beautiful story about love.
The two main leads gave moving performances.
Highly recommended to anyone who loves an epic story of love against all odds.
At first I was also not sure where this story was heading but the more I watched the more I was drawn into the story of these two characters. It's not a conventional love story but that is what is so great about these characters because they don't actually paint love as a fairytale. It's messy and it's real and to love someone the way they do its a more honest example I have seen in long time about true love. Loving someone despite the signs pointing you in the opposite direction gave them both a profound chance to share a life. A life of love and joy they would not have had if they had been more sensible. It reminded me a lot of the movie city of angels with Meg Ryan and nic cage. To love someone is more important than to never know love at all. I am so grateful for knowing the story of Alice and Jack.
The English (2022)
The wolf and the scorpion
It has been a very long time since I last witnessed such a beautiful and epic tale of love. I was so deeply moved by the stories of these characters. It took me back to a film 'the last samurai'. Words can not explain how much I enjoyed and appreciate this production. Brilliant actors and a truly moving experience from start to finish. I highly recommend this show. Emily and Chaske you took my breathe away in all your scenes together. You honestly brought these characters to life.
This show belongs right up there with the greats like the last of the Mohicans and the english patient.
Simply beautiful.
Heartstopper (2022)
Loved it
Loved it. Loved it. Loved it.
It's great to watch a show about real love and not being subjected to gratuitious sex and violence all the time. This show takes me back to the innocence of love. I was so happy not having to see young people getting drunk or having a drug overdose. This show is what the world should be like. A place where you can love freely without judgment.
If you still believe in love...then you will love this show.
Loved all the cast except for the bullies.
Ps Charlie's sister is the best. Loved this character.
The Hating Game (2021)
The sublime chemistry
Amazing chemistry between the two leads.
For all the hopeless romantics out there...
I would surely recommend this movie.
You can get lost in this movie and just enjoy the love story.
Would love to see their story continue as a series...
🌷🌷🌷
Army of Thieves (2021)
Dieter, gulp
Dieter steals the show again.
Would have given more stars but it ended too soon.
I want more of Dieter, Gwen and Korina
The worst charachter was Delacroix.
What an A. S. S. H. O. L. E.
I Know What You Did Last Summer (2021)
MARGOT MUST DIE!!!
Why should we even care whether any of these characthers live or die.
There is truly nothing redeeming about anyone in this show. Well maybe just Officer Kalama.
The characther of margot reminds me a lot of some of the most hated GOT characthers... Ramsay Bolton.
Why must i feel sorry for Margot when she is just another bully who derives pleasure from inflicting pain on others, just to mask her own insecurities.
Plus none of the parents in this show will be winning any "parent of the year" awards.
Regardless i hope everyone dies before the end of season 1 and this show gets "CANCELLED".
My one star is for Officer Kalama. The only bright intellligent character in this show.
A Love to Remember (2021)
Charming and enjoyable to watch
We all want to escape reality, which is why we love to watch movies. Even though the story line is similar to 'while you were sleeping'. It is still a very good movie to watch. The female lead character is played so well. She draws you into the story with her charm, optimism and kindness. Who would not fall for Tenley. Highly recommended to all who wish to escape the harsh reality of life and be swept up by the optimistic romance. A feel good film.
Ted Lasso (2020)
We all need Tad Lasso
The show has so much heart. And that is because of Ted. We all live a world where most of us feel lost and broken. His optimism is so infectious as much as his kindness. This is a must watch for anyone who needs to find some hope in their lives again. Ted is an inspiration we all need.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Why should we care about this movie
Marla Grayson cares a lot. Is that truly the message of this story. It is sickening to think that someone would spend money and time making a film about people who actually dont care at all. There is no moral compass to these characthers. I truly dont understand what message they were trying to get across with this film. I kept hoping that there would be some redemption for these characters. But alas, the greed and God complex (of the main character) finally consumed this character in the end. There is nothing likeable about Marla Grayson. This woman had no soul or humanity, so why should we care. She is the worst part of the society we live in. The only justice to this whole story was the final scene. People think there are no consequences to their actions. Well Marla Grayson you might have thought you were a lioness, but no one gets away from Karma. What goes around comes around eventually to all of us. You should have listened to Dean, you were warned. That is why pride comes before the fall.
Half Brothers (2020)
Heart breaking yet beautiful
I was not expecting to be moved by this movie so much. I was expecting a funny roadtrip movie... And it ended up being so much more than that. If anyone who has had a strained relationship with their own father, should definitely watch this movie. I was brought to tears and it was very therapeutic for the soul. Highly recommended. One of the best movies i have seen in a long time. We all need a good cry once in a while. This movie has A LOT OF HEART.
The Half of It (2020)
Not your typical love story
What an amazing film. So much heart from the main characters. It has been a long time since i have seen a movie which reminded me of what real love looks like.
Love is messy. It is not perfect. But it is worth searching for. A great gem of a movie.