Change Your Image
bobwattheheck
Reviews
The Walking Dead: Bloodletting (2011)
More Character Development
The ending of the episode prior was shocking, but it gave us perhaps the most boring episode of the season. While the acting was great and Carl getting shot was pretty darn sad, I roll my eyes every time I come across this episode when I binge the series. The rest of the group is in pain, and so was I while watching 2x02. The character development was the highlight of this episode.
The Walking Dead: What Lies Ahead (2011)
New Possibilities
The season premiere wasn't the most explosive compared to the later seasons, but it gave us a fresh start for the second installment of TWD. It gave us the horror and suspenseful feeling back that has been lacking since the CDC plot. As much as I liked this episode, it gave us a filler first half trying to find a missing girl in the forest.
The Walking Dead: TS-19 (2010)
8/10
Do I have to applaud the actors every episode now? You can feel their chemistry. However, that doesn't save TS-19 for being the weakest IMO of the season. I liked the science behind the apocalypse itself and the character development, but it isn't the same without walkers involved. There were scenes that stood out like the ending, when they're all desperate to escape, and the dinner/breakfast scene. It wasn't my favorite plotline in general.
The Walking Dead: Wildfire (2010)
Not the Worst, Not the Best.
While I still rated it 9/10, the journey to the CDC was my least favorite plot line out of the entire series mainly since it felt out of place. How is this still a 9/10? The actors were performing phenomenally, especially Andrew Lincoln when he begged Edwin Jenner to open the doors of the CDC. This is also the episode that starts Shane's downfall as he points his gun at Rick. Not to mention how sad Jim's death was.
The Walking Dead: Vatos (2010)
Bloody Awesome
It starts slow but ends shockingly, making you crave more. The episode gives you a western cowboy feel to it considering the group that Rick encounters. Unlike episode three, it gives you that horrifying zombie apocalypse vibe at the end of this installment with tons of walkers emerging from the dark forest around the Survivor's camp. What's worse is that we lose Amy and seeing her sister mourn over her death. It was a rollercoaster of an episode.
The Walking Dead: Tell It to the Frogs (2010)
The Frogs are Very Much Alive
The third installment is another great episode with solid character development and emotional revelations that fans wanted to see. Daryl Dixon and the great Carol Peletier made their first appearances, and Rick reunited with his family with a silent conflict at hand.
The Walking Dead: Guts (2010)
Still great
This brings us more into the fold and introduces beloved characters, and some you love to hate. It's bloody and it's fun to watch. Sad that Glenn won't be getting another red car though.
The Walking Dead: Days Gone Bye (2010)
Nostalgic
Going back and watching the first episode brings tears to my eyes from how far the group has come and what a strong first episode the show had. The acting was superb and the story flowed. The most iconic episodes of all time, and creepy too. The raw emotions are felt throughout Andrew Lincoln's stellar performance. This is a rejuvenation of a dying genre.
The Walking Dead: Walk with Us (2020)
Thrilling! Feels like Old TWD
This is the first TWD episode in a while that has left me wanting more. It was satisfying, yet bittersweet because of the amazing actors that are now off the show. It gave us iconic comic book scenes and it will forever be remembered. This episode was stellar and kept me on the edge of my seat.