Change Your Image
afariasduarte
Reviews
The Art of Racing in the Rain (2019)
Poor emotionality
It took me a long time to watch this film, expecting it to be too corny. And guess what: I was right. The script is so poor that not even the narrative about a labrador dog can be interesting. It looks like a film made by Stallone in the 1980s: the father's fight for custody of his daughter against his monstrous in-laws. All the characters lack charisma and the script lacks predictability. You spend the whole time thinking "I've seen this before". In the end, it is a film that adds nothing to the actors' careers, nor to the filmography of those who watched it. 7.5 is an overrated rating. Find something better to watch.
Rennervations (2023)
Surprisingly Boring
When I saw the rating given here on the site, I thought the series was worth watching, but right from the first episode I could see that it would be a long and tedious journey. I'm not criticizing the actor's initiative to do philanthropy, I wish more Hollywood millionaires did the same, but the show itself doesn't add anything to anyone's life. It is noticeable that the series was launched to take advantage of all the visibility that the actor got with his tragic accident. Opportinistic measure and disproportionate. At most we see 4 episodes of affected people playing at saving the world. Nobody needs it. Maybe just Disney+.
The Captive (2014)
Another bad movie
This type of film always leaves me in doubt if the actors who agreed to participate in it already knew that the script was bad, or if, when they found out, it was too late to leave because the contract was already signed. In fact, it surprises me that in 2014 Ryan Reynolds needed to get into such a project to pay the bills. Either he was a friend of the director/screenwriter or he owed him a favor. The out-of-order chronology does nothing to create suspense. On the contrary, it only leaves the understanding of the plot even more confusing. One of the information provided about the film is that it was booed at the Cannes Film Festival. It's not for less.
El Reino (2021)
Skip to the next series
The first season wasn't the best, but they managed to make things worse in the second. The main plot is too fanciful and the side plots don't help tell the story. No character is charismatic enough to root for him, and the (many) villains seem to come out of a Latin telenovela from the 1970s. As much as the actors strive to offer a good job, the text does not help them. The first season deserved a six, but this second was so low that the grade drops to three. I hope they don't try for a third season. Release the cast for better work, they deserve it. Cheap brochure. Don't waste time with this!!!
My Policeman (2022)
Keep the book
It's not a bad movie. I also understand that it is an adaptation, not a transposition. Even so, I think some choices were not good compared to the book. One of them is the visible height difference between the two Patricks (1.75m for David Dawson and 1.93m for Rupert Everett). The comparison with the adaptation of Call Me by Your Name is inevitable, and My Policeman loses badly. The cast's performances do not disappoint, they do their best with the text offered, but nothing overwhelming, that makes you root for the narratives presented. It's worth watching? OK, but the book is better. A 6 is a good size.
Spiderhead (2022)
I liked
I was afraid to watch it based on the low rating here on the site, but I was pleasantly surprised. The film resembles an episode of the Black Mirror series at its best. Well worth a 7.
Fresh (2022)
Too bad to be taken seriously
Another one of those stupid scripts that rely on the stupidity of the audience to guarantee success. I just wonder what goes through the minds of writers, directors and cast? Who finances such crap? So many talented people waiting for a chance. Unfortunate.
Vergüenza (2017)
It's not funny
Very sorry for wasting time watching. It is embarrassing and abusive at various times. A kind of humor that has no place anymore. Unbelievable that it made it to season three. I stopped at the first one.
Unhinged (2020)
A trash
I can't believe those involved were satisfied with the result. Sad to know that an actor like Russell Crowe needs to make movies like this to make money.
Yedinci Kogustaki Mucize (2019)
Mushy
Made to lead people to cheap emotions, with forced crying. It takes a lot of effort to ignore the holes in the script.
Cuando los ángeles duermen (2018)
Does not work
Film of stupid people for stupid people. One mistake after another. Impossible storyline from beginning to end. Spanish cinema is Pedro Almodovar and nothing else.
El cuaderno de Sara (2018)
Failed miserably
Bad attempt to copy Beasts of No Nation. It adds nothing to the cinema, nor the African issue. 1:55:00 of wasted time.
The Russian Bride (2018)
Purposely bad
I can't believe that director, writers and producers were satisfied with such a garbage. It is a shame and a waste of money. At least it must have guaranteed a good fee for those involved.
Like.Share.Follow. (2017)
Too bad!
Poor film, poor plot, full of clichés. Little effort on the part of those involved in doing something credible.