Change Your Image
vasanthmanivannan
Reviews
Agent Sai Srinivasa Athreya (2019)
Nice entertaining thriller
A different approach to the crime thriller with nice mix of comedy, pace of the movie is very good. Director has taken a social evil practice into his subject with lot of twists and turns, but towards the end the movie is loaded with lot of events to justify the crime, probably it should have been toned down or done it with increasing the length but never the less it's a good watch.
Hit (2020)
Solid gripping thriller
The director has finely presented a thriller which will not let you down even a second, it's well edited with good screenplay. One thing is sure that the director gives no chance to you to predict the culprit as he cleverly plants a micro story inside the story towards the end.
Oththa Seruppu Size 7 (2019)
Where voice over takes the vision.
It's rare breed to see a movie where only voice and sound only dominates the entire movie.
How the director hold you the entire 115mins just with narration.
Game Over (2019)
Game lost in the last 30 mins.
The movie started to take your attention right from the word go, it was all through 'guess what next' kind of a screenplay, but the end wasn't scripted well which was a disappointing.
Moodupani (1980)
Classic phsyco thriller
Storyline is identical to Sigapurojakal which was released 2 years before this but what made this movie a special one is the way it was directed and shot by Balumahendra. Prathap pothan and shobas performance was outstanding, Mastreos music was commendable. This will be one of the best in Tamil thriller calssics.
Asuran (2019)
Over sensationalized village drama.
Another usual Vetrimarans plot. Family revenge, tit for tat, story inside a story. The story plot and climax very similar to Devar magan. Overall performance of the entire cast is very good. GVP's BGM is the same repeating again and again. Cinematography is excellent and equal credit goes to the art direction. If you have already seen Vetrimarans movies don't expect anything new.
Vellaipookal (2019)
poor screenplay led it to a average movie
A different plot in a crime thriller, movie has 2 stories which is neatly merged without separating them, this is a new approach. Bit of over acting from Vivek and Charlie is boring at times and rest of the cast is just average. A good BGM and better screenplay and editing would have made this movie a super good thriller but it turned out to a average one.
Super Deluxe (2019)
watch to depress you!
The movie starts with 4 different stories, each story goes spins around a social problem, characters handling the issue is shown in a new abnormal manner which may irritate you as each scenes stretches just to accommodate the silly dialogues.
Problem is director wanted to share every bit of information, this he could have done visually instead of shots and dialogues. I would have preferred watching this movie in youtube at better speed. It abruptly ends with some social messages which could make feel a bit embarrassing.
TK is still stuck with Aranyakandam characters his Manirathnam style dialogues are quite boring, Tamil cinema has seen it time and again.
Uri: The Surgical Strike (2019)
Dont expect the unexpected
This is a typical Bollywood blockbuster flick made for entertainment, many things how the terrorists infilterates and how the solidiers return back after the operation is not explained. Cinematography has helped movie in a big way. Whole movie has shown the army as not proactive and that entire surgical strike operation was planned by paresh rawel is sa bit too much.