Change Your Image
richardfullarton-53108
Reviews
Million Dollar Wheels (2022)
it is so bad it makes an interesting watch
This show is so bad it is effectively a comedy
used care salesman doing what used car salesman do, lying cheating.
Can whititngton be this bad in reality ?
Melissa seems a straight shooter, hopkins seems ok
it does my head in that whittington and hopkins keep saying that each of their customers are a personal friend. And they then sell the car to their friend at a large profit ! Whittington lies to his friend re the maybach having a system update.
I have only seen two episodes but the show is dire
it is so bad it is becoming a must watch just to see what other fake story lines and Z list celebrities then can inlude
how exclusive is it to goto the same modifier to do the same thing as everyone else ?
Knives Out (2019)
A good film apart from Craig's ascent
This is a good murder mystery. But I just can't get me head around daniel craigs's faux southern ascent. It distracts from the film. He should have been cast as an English detective. The focus of the film should be solving the mystery, not waiting for an actors ascent to fail. Maybe a standard NY ascent would have been less distracting. Apart from than that the film is good, although the dysfunctional mega rich USA family is not new. This being set in a middle class family would have been more interesting. The cast is very good. Ana de armas is probably too stunning for this role. The idea that every man including the father has not tried to have an affair with her makes no sense. So a middle class family with an average looking nurse would have made this film even better.
Crimson Tide (1995)
This is a great film .. ending should have been different
This is a great film but I think the ending is too obvious ..
Imagine the ending when they have fired the missiles and then they receive the message not to ..
Hunting Hitler (2015)
this is good show not sure why it was stopped
Compared to the treasure hunting shows or the escobar shows .. hunting hitler seemed to actually find stuff
secret tunnels in berlin and lots of buildings in south america
i am not sure how many of these are actual "discoveries"
but overall this is a good show
there are lots of questions re hitler committing suicide so this is a legitimate story
Stratton (2017)
very B grade but dominic got gemma
The problem is this movie doesn't know why it is about
it is very b grade but not in a good way
it isn't really an action film .. maybe more mateship film
but the huge plus is that dominic started dating gemma .. he is a lucky man
crap film but got an amazing girlfriend
Three Summers (2017)
This had the potential to be a great aussie comedy but .....
Three summers is a decent film .. it has a great ensemble cast .. it should rank up there with great aussie comedies but there is no subtlety in its political measure
land rights. immigration etc could have been included in this movie without it be the dominating aspect .. it was just way too much and too felt like a sledge hammer
it was so pious it become sickening ..
ben elton basically wrote a political message and pretend to make a film around it
Designated Survivor (2016)
it should have stayed on original premise for longer
I think the show missed a trick by not focussing on the initial aftermath of the attack for the whole season one .. it must have been no pc to show would would happen to the USA if the government was destroyed ... civil war ?? national guard killing many ?? this would probably be too shocking to us audiences to see how close to anarchy we really are .. but the preppers would love it
re michael j fox .. great to see him acting but everybody in the show seems to be trying to get his services just seems ridiculous
to me this show missed its opportunity to be genuinely different on a great premise ..
Ronny Chieng: International Student (2017)
great show but runs out of steam
First 3 episodes are fantastic ,, not sure about the rest of the shows