Change Your Image
gkemerer
Reviews
Jimmy Carr: Natural Born Killer (2024)
Jimmy needs a new shtick
After trying to watch some of the netflix comics and removing them almost immediately after beginning to watch them due to their general boring, unfunny acts, I was really hoping I was going to be in for an hour of fun. Unfortunately, that was not to be. I really tried to give this piece of crap a chance but I just couldn't bear it and had to give up after ten or fifteen minutes. Vulgar, unfunny one-liners with Jimmy pausing for the expected laughter, which never came. Then there's the perpetual look of surprise on his face, like he's waiting for the audience to respond to this shocking comment. My response is to turn it off and find something else to watch that is actually funny.
Buying Beverly Hills (2022)
A bunch of controlling whiners...........
So I just watched Season 2 of this vapid show. Farrah needs to learn that she can't control people -- in this case, her friend Melissa. Nor can she control other people and what they say about her relationship. That's life, baby. Sophia cares more about how she looks than about building a career as far as I can tell. They're all shallow and materialistic and competitive (not in a good way). I can pretty much bet that they will never be happy because they don't understand that life is about learning, growing, having compassion for others and just being good people and being ethical. These people have a long way to go to maturity but that's ok. The universe will smack them upside the head......
Beef (2023)
No thanks
I don't get what the hype is about. I watched the first two episodes and all I took away from it was that it was your typical show about people with relationship problems and the woman has a lot of anger about her life. Do I want to spend my free time watching someone go through a bunch of drama and darkness? No, I do not. The husband is essentially there to be a foil to her crap. I don't care. I considered watching another episode and then I realized I didn't care enough to subject myself to it, even if only to try to understand what everyone else saw that made them give it a good review. So now I'm spending my time trying to fill up the correct number of characters. Sheesh.
Lizard People: The Truth About Reptilians (2022)
Don't bother; this is sensationalism
If you have any legitimate knowledge whatsoever about our space brothers, you'll stop watching within 1 minute......which I did. Having studied the Ageless Wisdom, as well as the evolution of humanity, I can't believe this drivel. It's only meant to cause fear which becomes clear immediately. Yes, there is a Reptilian race and they aren't the kindest race in the galaxy but there are also safeguards in place among the various extraterrestrial races so that they respect Earth's inhabitants to evolve without interference or threat. Don't bother watching this piece of garbage; there are many more documentaries that are well researched out there with information that is helpful.
Bake Off: Crème de la Crème (2016)
I feel sorry for the competitors
The other 2 reviews here have pretty much said it all. The hosts are annoying and if i were one of the competitors, i would not be very pleasant when they make their stupid and insensitive remarks. As for the judges, they could learn a lot from Paul Hollywood and Pru; they are kind with their remarks when they judge. Benoit and Cherish are not and they are way too over the top with their attitudes. They are critical beyond belief when one factors in the time required to finish their pieces. Which leads me to another point - where the hell did they come up with the test pieces? It's like they WANT them to fail with the ridiculous requirements. I finally just skipped to the finale so as to quit torturing myself.
Pressure Cooker (2023)
Jeana leads the show for poor sportsmenship
Jeana showed herself as a lying snake, not a sportsman. Apparently she wasn't confident in her cooking ability so she showed her true colors in using what she considers "strategy" to knock off as many of the other cooks as she could..... out and out lying at one point. There were a couple others who were right behind her in churlishness but who cares at this point. I've watched many cooking/baking shows and they were fun and collegial to each other. This was an out and out train wreck on so many levels and i won't watch a second season. I prefer well made shows that celebrate, rather than denigrate.
First Class (2022)
Fatuous people......
I am always amazed when people with more money than brains spend their cash on plastic surgery and tattoos. They destroy their looks. Lucia is a prime example. Her face looks like a Picasso..........everything is slightly off. Her skin looked dirty until I realized she had tattoos. It's not a good look, especially at her age. They are all so predictable. You can tell they're excited to have a camera recording them so they're determined to have FUN; it was so obvious at the "farm" where they're all dressed up with their sky high heels, picking through the poop. Please. Well, they're fun to laugh at.
Bling Empire (2021)
these people need a life
Kane is a crap stirrer and the plastic surgery does nothing for his looks, other than to make him look weird. He's the one who REALLY needs a life and therapy.......... LOTS of therapy. Anna took the plastic surgery waaaaaaay too far; she's on a par with the Wildenstein woman - and why does she feel the need to hang out with these kids???? She has a story but nobody will ever know it because she deflects constantly. Kim is a mess on so many levels; Kevin should drop all these shallow, materialistic posers and find some real friends.
Queer Eye (2018)
love the show but can't take jonathan seriously
I have no problem with jonathan's flamboyance but as a grooming expert??? no - not when he dresses the way he does and doesn't have the sense to realize he either needs to keep the long hair and get rid of the facial hair or cut the hair. the worst i've seen him look so far is during "the anxious activist". he is doing himself no favors. look in the mirror, buddy, and give yourself your own advice. love ya, man.
Above Majestic (2018)
david wilcock has lost credibility
When david got involved with the qanon conspiracy theorists, he lost all credibility. he's involved with the other quasi-experts who produce the ancient alien show; these people attribute ALL earth mysteries to aliens....
I applaud efforts to draw attention to our space brothers if it is unbiased; these people are quacks.
Miss Americana (2020)
Taylor is one of a kind
I had no preconceptions when I streamed this documentary; I just wanted to see what all the fuss was about regarding Taylor. I'm in my mid-60's and she's just a kid. All I knew about her was that she is a singer and she's pretty. Well, after watching this, I can also tell you that she is someone who is mature, sensitive and highly intelligent, along with a huge talent and a wonderful heart. This lady will go far and is a credit to her generation. I can't wait to see what she says next.
Leslie Jones: Time Machine (2020)
What a disappointment
I tuned in expecting to be entertained; instead, all I got was a shrill, screaming, cursing tirade that was not funny in the slightest. I skipped ahead, thinking maybe it would improve..........but it was just more of the same. Don't waste your time.
Insatiable (2018)
This is a must see series
Forget the message about how "it's your personality, not your weight". This show is clever and smart and the cast are dead on in their roles. Just when you think you know where it's going, you're thrown a curve ball. I shouted with joy - something I don't normally do. Fun, fun, fun to watch with a unique story line - so unlike all the formulaic shows on tv today. You'll thank me!
Stranger Things (2016)
i don't know what all the fuss is about
I'm not impressed. I'm watching season 1 and it seems pretty formulaic and illogical on so many levels. Some of the actors are just caricatures, like Steve's two friends; they're laughable. Mathew Modine as Dr. Brenner is another uninspired caricature; he's annoying. It's a good "filler" show when there's nothing else on.
Still Laugh-In: The Stars Celebrate (2019)
i missed present day goldie
It was fun to remember the old show and have it juxtaposed against the present day comedians along with the show regulars - but where was goldie??? it seems odd that she didn't participate.
Dumplin' (2018)
A tour de force for Jennifer
Wow! I laughed; I cried; I had insights. This movie takes us on a ride and I have a newfound respect for Jennifer Aniston. She is a joy to watch and absolutely nails her part.
Follow This (2018)
Episode 1 The Internet Whisperers
I tuned in, hoping to understand this generation better and what a disappointment. In the plethora of ways to evolve as humans, this is not one of them. This is just stupid and a waste of people's time. Try meditation or one of the many tapes with tranquil ocean sounds, etc. These people actually annoy me, rather than bringing me joy and related emotions.
Desert Flippers (2016)
A sweet team
This is right up there in the pantheon of HGTV shows; Eric, Lindsey and "Uncle" Mike have a great chemistry and work together well. I agree with the other reviewer and think this should be an hour long show. It's fun to watch and I'd like to see more details on how they flip and make their decisions.
Flip or Flop (2013)
Immature drama queens
Tarek and Christina's divorce did nothing for their maturity; now they want us to side with them and disrespect the other one. Take this show off the air - it's no fun to watch these two.
Disjointed (2017)
Finally....a decent pot smoker series
The other reviews break down the characters and action; I just want to say that what makes this work for me are the chemistry of the actors together. They're all so likable...except for Dank and Dabby and Tai Kwan Doug. I'm not quite sure why - whether it's the actors being unable to make the character likable or the dialog prohibits it. For sure, they stretch the caricatures. Hopefully, season 2 will have some changes to allow a more realistic representation. Maria is a keeper; she should be in every episode!!