Change Your Image
awsafzidane
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Showing Up (2022)
You have to listen to what isn't being said.
This line from the movie is what probably describes it the best. Not much is said here. And the things that are said aren't that important even. It's the words left unsaid that makes this film work so well.
Hard to rate a film like this. I cannot explain why I loved this so much; I just know that I did. I am not sure what this movie was about. Loneliness? Commodification of art? Satisfaction? All I understood is that the pigeon was a metaphor for the lead character; a vulnerable and wounded bird unable to fly until it's healed and released.
One of those movies that lingers on your mind after it's finished.
Amar Singh Chamkila (2024)
A commentary on censorship and cancel culture.
"Who decides what should people listen to?"
A really well made biopic about an artist who was a victim of cancel culture in the worst way. Imtiaz Ali tells the story of Amar Singh Chamkila, a musician who became the highest selling artist of Punjab by writing and performing vulgar songs. He was not the only one writing such songs, nor were his songs the most distasteful in the industry. But he was the one who gained the most popularity. And so, had to suffer the consequences.
And in telling this person's story, Ali doesn't take his side by justifying his lyrics. He doesn't make a hero out of Chamkila. He just presents him as he was. An artist who created music according to the audience's taste. An ordinary person who did not have the luxury to think about rights and wrongs. He just produced what he saw and heard around him.
Ali's choice of using animation, documentary styled storytelling, and real life footages makes the film work quite well. Diljit Dosanjh and Parineeti Chopra do commendable works in portraying their characters. The decision of making them sing the songs is praiseworthy.
Add to that the original music of AR Rahman, and lyrics penned by Irshad Kamil that capture the essence of the events and the Punjabi culture extremely well. The editing is some of the best you'll find in an Indian film. On a technical standpoint, this is one of the better biopics to come out of Bollywood.
"Not everyone can afford to think about right and wrong. Some people just need to survive."
Das Lehrerzimmer (2023)
The struggles of being a "good teacher".
A tense drama about a school teacher trying to ensure that her students do not have to suffer the consequences of the actions of the adults looking to establish their brand of "justice".
At times, it feels like the film has a lot of things to say about censorship, false allegations, parenthood, school bureaucracy, student-teacher relationships, journalism etc. But it does not dive into these themes, and thankfully so, because that would have deviated this movie from its actual ideas.
Carla Nowak isn't the kind of ideal teacher we are used to seeing in the world of cinema. But she is exactly the kind of empathic teacher that the education system requires. A teacher that tries to understand the students' perspectives while being a guide to them.
As a South Asian, I am not completely sure how realistic is the movie's portrayal of the school system in Europe, but what is shown here is definitely not how it should be. A school run by people who are so self righteous that they are just concerned with bringing people to "justice" according to their "no tolerance policy" without trying to understand the effect it might have on the people.
All the adults in this film make some bad judgements, including Carla. But at least she tries to make sure that the children don't have to suffer because of the adults' wrong decisions. She sees the potential in these kids, she knows Oskar is a talented student, she understands Ali should not have been confronted like he was, she wants Tom to understand why lying and cheating is not okay, and so she doesn't want their lives to be ruined because of the wrong actions of the adults. She tries to be empathetic and understand the negative impact their decisions might have on the children, even when everyone else thinks she's in the wrong.
Punishing those kids for reacting to the circumstances would have only escalated the situation which would have a lasting effect on these children's lives. At least, due to Carla's actions, they will now have a chance to live up to their potentials.
It's a really well made film that touches an important topic. And even though not technically as great as the other Oscar nominated films, the nomination will at least get some people (like me) to watch this, and help in starting discussions.
Orion and the Dark (2024)
The Pixarification of Beau Is Afraid
What a delight of a film! Thank you, Charlie Kaufman, for this.
This is not a film with completely original ideas. The representation of concepts as characters definitely reminds of Inside Out. The importance of the dark in appreciating the light is not a new concept also. But it's the writing of the film that makes it work so well.
Unlike most children's movies, it doesn't look down on its target audience; it doesn't include unnecessarily silly humour, or too much expository dialogue. The movie doesn't shy from getting a bit dark at times and gives us a much more matured and honest look into its concepts of fear, darkness etc.
The narrative style is also brilliant. The story inside a story trick does wonders here. Makes it much easier to get lost in its world. The whole story feels like a fairytale due to this. The final 20 minutes had me smiling throughout.
It's a beautiful animation film that is perfectly suitable for children.
Fargo: Bisquik (2024)
No Country For Oola Moonk
Not the ending we wanted, but the one we needed.
Not how I expected the finale to be, but I ended up liking it a lot more than I thought I would. Seeing the plot points get resolved so quickly made me skeptical, but the rest of the episode is even better. Some of the best scenes and dialogues of the entire season.
The two scenes with Lorraine were *chef's kiss*. The contrast in her character during the reunion with Dot scene and the prison scene was so perfectly handled. I used to be a hater, but she turned me into a fan.
And then the last scenes with my favourite character, Oola Moonk. His interaction with Dot was beautiful. And Wayne's character brought the comedy that was somewhat missing this season. Truly wonderful stuff.
I did not expect this season to end in this fashion, but I am glad that it did.
The Curse (2023)
An embarrassingly great show.
Cringe, weird, wild, meta, self aware, unique, innovative.
My first Nathan Fielder show and I have already become a fan. This is one of the most wildly creative and innovatively funny series I have ever seen. The premise isn't that wild, but it's the execution that makes this show so unique. The humour is intentionally cringe, which makes it so funny. It's a self aware show filled with meta jokes. The actions of the lead couple will give you second hand embarrassment and make you squirm. At times you will wonder where the show is heading, but the finale is so wild and innovative that the journey feels worth it.
Nathan Fielder is genius as the socially awkward husband of Emma Stone whose character is filled with white guilt. Their virtue signalling and self righteousness will make you despise them. Both of these actors are so good in their respective roles that it takes this show to a whole different level. And Benny Safdie is here playing a director doing all the inappropriate things. Whenever he is present on the screen, he is the funniest of all.
In summary, The Curse is a wild show. A24 strikes again. Bringing quirkily talented people like Fielder, Stone and Safdie was a masterclass. And the finale is the weirdest and most unpredictable thing ever.
The Curse: Green Queen (2024)
This is normal. This is perfectly normal.
Well, that just happened.
This might be the wildest, weirdest and craziest thing ever! Whoever came up with the "falling up" idea for this finale is a genius.
I don't know what I saw. It's felt like a fever dream. But I was uncontrollably smiling and laughing throughout.
Nathan Fielder and Emma Stone give another exceptional performance. Throughout the season, it was mostly Emma who gave the standout performance, but Fielder steals the show in this finale. He is so great, especially during the final few minutes. Benny Safdie makes a small appearance and adds more humour to this already hilarious episode. But it's the writing and direction that makes this episode one of the wildest experiences.
Scavengers Reign (2023)
Gorgeous Sci-Fi animation.
Boasts of some of the best world building I have seen in an animated show in a long time. Striking cinematography, interesting character designs on the alien creatures and impeccable sound design. Absolutely beautiful visual imageries accompanied by a transcending score. HBO once again proves why they are the kings of television.
Scavengers Reign is one of the most creative Sci-Fi shows of recent times. Right from the get go it builds up its otherworldly feel by the unique but detailed planetary nature. It establishes itself as a futuristic, stylish, thought provoking science fiction, and holds onto that vibe throughout the entire season. Meanwhile, it tells a realistic survival story with its human characters who behave like actual humans.
But the best part of this show is the depiction of the nature of the planet. The unique plants and animals, the beautiful landscape create the illusion of a serene environment which hides the parasitic nature of the creatures. It's the most beautifully hopeless planet you could imagine.
The score is astounding. Makes the show feel ethereal. The characters are flawed human beings which helps the audience to connect with them easily within a short period of time. The visuals could not be any better. The story is good and the storytelling is effective.
In conclusion, Scavengers Reign is a must watch for fans of animation and/or Sci-Fi, or in general, good television.
8.5/10.
Kho Gaye Hum Kahan (2023)
Dil Chahta Hai for Gen Z
The trailer made me think this is going to be a failed attempt at recreating the magic of Dil Chahta Hai/Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara, but I was pleasantly surprised by how good this turned out to be. What's even more surprising is that Ananya Pandey gave quite a convincing performance as Ahana.
Like DCH and ZNMD, KGHK explores the relationship and trials and tribulations of a group of friends. But, it does not feel like a rip-off of those cult classic films. This film has an individuality which helps it to stand on its own.
The movie realistically portrays the shallowness of this hedonistic generation through the stories of its trio of friends. The need for online validation, the want for unnecessary things, the absence of emotional intimacy in relationships, the insecurities, the loneliness; it's a mature depiction of these traits. Cannot remember the last time a Bollywood movie addressed these insecurities in such a beautiful manner. And the leading trio of actors do an amazing job in bringing these things to the screen.
Loved the flow and pacing of the film. The story was quite good, and will resonate with a huge part of the youth who try to find temporary happiness and validation amidst the deception of social media. The stand-up comedy scenes of Imaad were my favourite in the film, not because they were funny, but because how well those scenes captured the essence and themes of the movie.
We are so addicted to looking at our screens that we forgot to look into ourselves.
Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer (2023)
Dave Chappelle tests boundaries
"You need to be wise enough to realise you are living in your dream.
And you need to be humble enough to know when you are in someone else's dream."
One of the weakest Dave Chappelle specials. But it doesn't mean that it's bad. It's still pretty good. Dave shares some nice stories with the audience. The final segment about dreamers was quite good, and a bit dark also.
But Dave doesn't dive deep into politics and there isn't much profoundness in his comedy here that can be found in his other specials. Mostly plays it safe. But he still does a fair share of jokes that will surely get this special some attention from the easily offended group of people (not the handicapped guys). But as a fan who considers Dave Chappelle to be a legend, this was a bit underwhelming.
"That's what men do.
Men make boundaries.
Men enforce boundaries.
Men test boundaries."
May December (2023)
Insecure people are very dangerous, aren't they?
"It's the complexity. It's the moral grey areas that are interesting."
To me, this is this year's Tár. An immaculate character drama, a nuanced psychological study of grey characters. Todd Haynes does an exceptional work in telling this story. The screenplay is as good as tight as it gets. The actors are at their best as we get 3 of the best acting performances of the year. The final result is this masterpiece named May December.
Is the movie boring? Yes, but not if you can keep attention and observe how subtly each scene has so much to say. It's a narrative that demands concentration in order to be appreciated. The way it slowly reveals key points of the couple's story is masterful.
I absolutely loved the camera work here. The lighting, the blocking shots, the mirror shots (some of the best scenes in the film); it's fascinating. And a special mention to the score. It's not a sophisticated or epic musical piece that will be considered among the best in the business, but it is just perfect for this film. The tune is not just addictive, but it also captures the uneasy tone of the film perfectly.
And the acting obviously deserves a lot of praise. Julian Moore and Natalie Portman are great as always. The first half of this movie is just a talent showcase for these two. Portman brings her Black Swan energy into this. But Charles Melton was the star that shines the brightest in the latter half. A heart wrenching performance from him.
To sum it up, it's just amazing craftsmanship involved in every aspect of this film.
"I'm secure. Make sure you put that in there."
Highway (2014)
One of the finest films of Bollywood.
Imtiaz Ali's masterpiece. I cannot explain the happiness I feel while watching this film. There is a scene in the end where Veera says that she felt the most free when she was abducted. Kudos to Ali for making me feel the same while watching this. The way he shoots this movie, his use of natural light, realistic dialogue, the road, the scenic beauty; it's just amazing.
I became a fan of Alia Bhatt because of this film. I don't think anyone else could have portrayed the character of Veera as well as she did. It was a character written for her. And Randeep Hooda also deserves equal praise for perfectly portraying such a restrained character. He is exceptional too.
But what makes this movie a masterpiece is AR Rahman's music. One of his career-best works. The score is absolutely soothing and enriches every scene. It elevates the beauty of nature that is presented on screen. The songs are fantastic. It's been almost 10 years and I still listen to them regularly. The album came out just before the time I went on a family tour to the mountains of Bandarban. And every time I listen to these songs, I go back to those days in my memory. This album will always have a special place in my heart, just like this film.
"From where you have got me, I do not want to go back there.
Wherever you are taking me, I do not want to reach there.
But this road...
It is very beautiful.
I want this road to never end."
Ponniyin Selvan: Part Two (2023)
An improvement over the first film.
Now this is more like it! Has the strengths of the first, while improving the aspects that did not work before.
The movie looks gorgeous as expected. Ponniyin Selvan is no more a side character in his own story. The cinematography is beautiful. The dialogues are witty like the first one. AR Rahman's music is even better here. Mani Ratnam's storytelling works better in this one as the plot flows more freely, and did not feel as confusing as it did in the former.
The scene between Aditha and Nandini is a showcase of the genius of Ratnam and Rahman. The two having a dramatic conversation while Rahman's score soars in the background is exceptionally well executed.
Though I do have a few small complaints about the story (mostly about the final act), that did not refrain me from enjoying the magnificent scale of the film. It's not among Ratnam's best works, but it's probably his most ambitious one.
Ponniyin Selvan: Part One (2022)
A convoluted spectacle.
PS-1 feels like Mani Ratnam's attempt at creating something huge like Bahubali. A historical epic divided into two parts, where the titular character doesn't appear until the final your. But, sadly, it isn't as impactful. Ratnam is a great director, and this is a good film too, but feels bland in comparison to Bahubali. Taking a more grounded approach is one of the reasons.
This movie looks beautiful. The set designs are gorgeous, the queen and princess even more gorgeous. The cinematography is eye-catching. AR Rahman's score is fittingly epic.
But this movie is let down by the screenplay. Unable to flesh out the huge amount of characters. Their names being so difficult makes it even more difficult. The story is straightforward but the details often feels unclear or convoluted.
Hoping that the conclusion is better.
Hagane no renkinjutsushi (2009)
Worth the hype.
I now understand why this is considered by many to be the greatest animé of all time, even though I do not completely agree (AoT is better IMO).
A story about two brothers trying to get their bodies back turns into an epic saga exploring themes of humanity, immortality, politics, religion, war etc. And what this story does the best is create so many great likable characters, all of whom get to shine. Ed, Al, Mustang, Scar, Hawkeye, the Armstrong siblings, Hohenheim, May, Winry, Lin, Lan Fan; the list goes on. And that's not even including the antagonists, who are some of the best villains ever seen. The Father, and the embodiments of the seven deadly sins, are all brilliant characters.
This show starts off slowly with a lot of silliness present, but gradually transcends into something great. The final part (the last 14 episodes) is one of the most consistent and best runs of episodes I have ever seen in any show. Apart from the finale (which is mainly an epilogue), every episode is at least a 9 out of 10. It was an exhilarating ride.
Definitely one of the best shows.
Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (2023)
The Netflixification of Scott Pilgrim.
It's not bad per se, but it left me disappointed because I had huge expectations due to its name. It has some good moments and a decent story, but it doesn't meet the standards set by Scott Pilgrim Vs The World which is an all-time favourite of mine. And its titular character remaining absent for most of the time did not do the show any favour.
This animé styled show takes an entirely different approach to the movie (and comics) as it tells a completely new story. But the problem is it was not promoted as such. As a result, fans of the movie/comics who watch this with high expectations will feel disappointed.
It lacks the energy and dynamism of the movie and Edgar Wright's trademark humour. It feels like Netflix really hired Edgar Wrong to create this.
Rick and Morty: Unmortricken (2023)
A satisfying conclusion!?
What happens when an unstoppable force meets an immovable object, and they team up to kill an indestructible being?
- We get this. A beautifully brutal resolution to Rick's arc.
Every episode with Evil Morty is epic. This is no exception.
Didn't expect that they would finish the overarching plot like this. But it was a satisfying conclusion that raises the questions, "is this it?", "was it worth it?", "what now?".
Very excited to see where this show goes from here. We will definitely get more of Evil Morty in the future seasons, but I am expecting a big tonal shift in the remaining episodes this season.
Kannathil Muthamittal (2002)
"Someday, there will be peace in this country. It will happen soon."
"But when? When, mom? When, dad?"
Going into this film whose title is translated to "A Peck on the Cheek", and is about an adopted kid trying to find her birth mother, I didn't expect to see a story that will remind me of the dire state the Palestinians are living in right now (and for the last 75 years).
I didn't know that the backdrop of the Sri Lankan civil war will show me refugees living in open air prisons, people being driven out of their homeland; women leaving their households, children sacrificing their childhood to join a guerrilla group as revolutionaries (only to be termed as terrorists by the government and media).
Mani Ratnam once again meticulously crafts a political drama that doesn't demonize the so-called terrorists. Even though its central plot is about a family looking for the birth mother of a 9-year-old child, it explores a lot of deep themes about war and love.
Kannathil Muthamittal is a criticism of war, and a celebration of humanity. In just over 2 hours it touches on some really sensitive topics, resulting in a heart wrenching climax. The final 15 minutes or so is so beautiful! A mother and daughter sharing an embrace while fire burns in the background. Rain pouring down, the father holding an umbrella over the family. A daughter begging her mother to stay, her mother bawling her eyes out because she cannot. The ending could not have been done any better. This is a work of art.
"There's no war in Madras. We can watch TV and go to the movies."
I cannot end my review without mentioning how great AR Rahman's score is in this. The songs are beautiful, and it is made even more beautiful by how Mani Ratnam visualizes them. Top tier work from the duo.
"Hold me one last time. And then you can go."
The Killer (2023)
Stick to your plan. Anticipate, don't improvise.
A meticulously crafted crime procedural film that dives deep into the mindset of its stone cold killer. The protagonist is a perfectionist, and a sociopath; much like the director, David Fincher.
Anybody expecting a crime thriller will be disappointed, because this is just a detailed look into the life of a cold-blooded assassin. It's a revenge drama, but more focused on killer's psyche than the revenge plot. It is a really well crafted piece of cinema; no doubt about that. But it's not at the level of Fincher's best works in the genre (Se7en, Gone Girl, Zodiac).
Fassbender does a spectacular job in portraying the emotionless killer. Tilda Swinton steals the only scene she is in. The score is pretty good. But it just didn't work for me as I expected it to, mostly because of the absence of any thrill.
"Forbid empathy. Empathy is weakness. Weakness is vulnerability."
Shingeki no Kyojin (2013)
The peak of fiction!
I am not qualified enough to claim that Attack on Titan is the best animé ever made, but I can certainly say that this is the best experience I have had watching any animé.
What started off as a man Vs titan action series, soon became a philosophical juggernaut exploring themes of love, loss, war, genocide, politics, humanity, and much more. Started this series expecting to see some badass action, stayed with it because of the epic saga it became. AoT has one of the greatest fictional stories ever portrayed through the visual medium, a mature exploration of morally grey characters, and some of the most thrilling episodes ever. The ability of this series to evoke emotions and present such a thematically rich and thought-provoking story is unmatched.
I had first heard of this animé when it received huge praise for season 3 part 2 (the Return to Shiganshina arc is arguably the greatest arc of television history), but hadn't started watching it until late 2020 when the trailer for the "final season" was released. Fell in love instantly. Little did I know that I would have to wait 3 years for the final season to reach its conclusion. But the wait was worth it. The ending was not perfect, but it did not need to be to make me love it. I don't think any other show will ever be able to make me feel the way I felt while watching this. I will cherish this experience my whole life.
Favourite characters:
1. Erwin
2. Eren
3. Levi
Favourite episodes (there are a lot, but these are the top 5):
1. Memories of The Future
2. Hero
3. From You, 2000 Years Ago
4. The War-Hammer Titan
5. Perfect Game
Shinzou Sasageyo.
Rick and Morty: That's Amorte (2023)
A must watch episode for spaghetti lovers!
"If you're asking whether this was a story about right and wrong, the answer is, I don't care."
After the first 3 episodes of this season, I was worried that R&M has lost its charm. And then they deliver this instant classic. Masterful writing. A great commentary on capitalism, consumerism, and ethics.
The way this episode started, I knew something is fishy, but I definitely did not expect it to be so twisted. Even the opening disclaimer could not have prepared me for this. A lot of the viewers might find this distasteful (pun intended), but this a genuinely well written episode. More of such messed up stories, please.
"Life itself is wrong, and that means death is right."
Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Chapters: Special 2 (2023)
A satisfying conclusion to an epic saga.
I don't know how much they changed the finale from the Manga, because this is in no way as bad as the Manga readers claimed it to be.
In fact, it's a really beautiful conclusion to the story. Some might argue that this epic saga deserved an even more epic ending, but I disagree. The first hour of this is truly epic; just what I would expect from AoT.
I do have a few issues with the final chapter which made me have mixed feelings about this. Had to sleep it off before writing a review here. Now, I am confident that I loved it. I still have some minor complaints, but overall, I am satisfied by how they ended this. The credits and post credit scene also resolve some of the issues I have with this.
I hope that this conclusion will stand the test of time, and people will appreciate it more in the future; similar to what happened with the Lost finale. Viewers who have been watching this for almost a decade might feel a bit disappointed because of all the expectations they had built up in these years, but when the future viewers binge this, they will realise what a great ending this is.
Shinzou Sasageyo.
The Continental (2023)
John Wick from Wish
John Wick, but without the gorgeous aesthetics, the exhilarating action choreography, and magnificent set pieces. And these are replaced by a plot-heavy narrative, bland characters, and some unnecessary sex and nudity. Overall, a big disappointment.
"From the world of John Wick" in the title makes it even more difficult to like this as it miserably fails to do justice to the franchise name. The action is not breathtaking, the story isn't interesting, the characters are boring, and the scenes are too dark. Tries to be atmospheric, but it just comes off as unimaginative. Looks and feels too dull.
It just fails to justify its existence.
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (2023)
A book reading, Wes Anderson style!
This is exactly what you would expect from an auteur like Wes Anderson. A wonderful tale told in the most colourful and symmetrical way that is the trademark of Wes.
It is a short film, not short on charm. A formidable cast containing revered names like Benedict Cumberbatch, Ralph Fiennes, Dev Patel, Ben Kingsley, and Richard Ayoade all in multiple roles. And every actor does complete justice to each character they play.
This is the most faithful a book adaptation can get as it is literally told like a storybook. It's like a graphical representation of Roald Dahl's story.
The only criticisms I have is that like most of Wes' works, this feels emotionally alienating; and that the dialogue is too fast to understand without the subtitles.
But, nevertheless, this is a Wes classic.
Phineas and Ferb: Phineas and Ferb: Summer Belongs to You! (2010)
Television peaked here.
This is peak television. One of the most satisfying episodes of all time.
The funniest and the most wholesome episode of the whole series (at least of the first 2 seasons). If they had decided to end the show here, it would have been a perfect ending (the actual ending is pretty much perfect too).
It takes everything that makes P&F so great and amps it up a notch. Science defying contraptions, amazing songs that make you wanna dance (City of Love and Summer Belongs To You are 2 of the best songs of the show), the sweet relationships among the characters, hilarious jokes etc.
Yes, this is just perfection.