Change Your Image
timfletcher
Reviews
Pride (2014)
Go and see it
This is a typical British film – warm, well-acted, well produced, funny, believable and a very good story - it is also based on true events! For those people too young to remember how bad the 80s really were, it highlights the struggles of two groups of people – one group's fight to be accepted in society and one groups fight to be allowed to work and put food on their tables. It also highlights how evil Thatcher really was - attempting to starve her own people back to work. It features a great cast, who execute their roles to perfection, and a great soundtrack. The story, while sympathetic to the plight of the two groups, just tells it how it was. The overall message running through the film is that we should never give up the fight. We should also never forget the struggles that both groups of people went through in a decade when greed, selfishness and intolerance were not only rife in society but actively encouraged by the establishment and the media. Not much has changed! Go and see it.
Sunshine (2007)
Ain't no sunshine!
What an absolute load of rubbish! If you like bad, ill thought out films, you'll love this one. The plot started off promisingly enough and the setting was quite impressive but the film soon teetered off into confusing mediocrity, before hitting you with a pointless and idiotic twist and finally culminating in a scrappy and rushed ending.
The idea wasn't too bad - our sun is dying so a ship is sent from earth carrying a nuclear bomb designed to be fired into the sun, hopefully re-igniting it but after about half an hour, confusion and boredom took over and it was a struggle to keep up.
The plot itself was easy enough to follow but I still found myself confused as to what was going on in certain points. I didn't find any of the characters particularly likable only the captain and he was disposed of pretty early on. And don't even get me started on the twist. Ludicrous! The sad thing is they could have done so much with this story.
In true sci-fi fashion, I think it's customary to try and pick out which characters will be left standing at the end of the film and to my surprise, after about twenty minutes of watching, I was able to pick out the four that actually went the distance or further than the others at least.
If you like good sci-fi, this isn't for you. My advice is, instead of wasting your time and money on this nonsense, get out your DVD's of Alien, Star Wars or some other classic and indulge in sci-fi at its best. In short, confusing twaddle. A turkey!
Failure to Launch (2006)
Utter Crap.
Dross! Boring and predictable! After only ten minutes into the film, I could stake my life on what would happen at the end - and I was right.
I don't mind romantic comedies, but this is drivel. Even the "funny" moments; those slapstick scenes that are added to films to make you laugh uproariously, barely raised a smile (a chipmunk bit his finger hysterical. A lizard bit his hand and he falls on his back hilarious).
This film has no redeeming features whatsoever and even the inclusion of such comic genii as Matthew McConaughey and Sarah Jessica Parker couldn't get it going. What did I expect though, going to see a film with those two hams in the starring roles, they actually make Courteney Cox look funny. In my defence though, one night a week I do Support Work and my disabled employer wanted to go to the cinema. There was nothing on we hadn't already seen so we took a chance on this. Well, even he thought it was turd. I thought he was going to sack me!
If you want my advice, don't waste your time with this nonentity. I'd rather nail my eyelids to the floor than sit through this tripe again.