Change Your Image
jpolywog-52354
Reviews
Top Boy (2011)
Brilliant
Brilliant series but thank goodness for the subtitles.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Enjoyable
I do not agree with all the negative comments. Admittedly it wasn't perfect but few movies nowadays can claim perfection. There was plenty of action and I thought the new faces in their superhero roles did an admirable job. The special effects were, as always, impressive, and they managed to avoid long drawn out love scenes which unfortunately nowadays take up far too much screen time. You pays your money and you takes your chances. I think my admission fee was well worth it. Looking forward to many more X-Men or should I say X-Persons. Does it matter?....Really?...
The Best of Enemies (2019)
Superb!
A truly wonderful movie. Uplifting and very emotional. A real feel good movie. I will be watching it again.
Swamp Thing (2019)
So so!
First 2 episodes were intriguing. Third episode a bit silly in parts. Hope episode 4 picks up otherwise I will be looking for the weed killer!!
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Not up to the hype!
Overlong and cheesy in the extreme. As a massive Avengers fan I was disappointed in the film. Who on earth decided to portray Thor as an overweight bloated drunkard?..That person should be hit with Thor's hammer. In a way I am glad that it has come to an end. It had become a money making machine at the expense of high octane adventure. Yes I will miss it but maybe not as much as I should!!!
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Without equal
Simply the first part of the greatest trilogy ever screened. I have watched the trilogy on numerous occasions. Without equal in my opinion. I wish I could rate it 11 out of 10.
The Victim (2019)
Spellbinding
I am struggling to find the words to describe this superlative drama. I am just not going to attempt it. Watch it and judge for yourself. Absolutely spellbinding.
Halloween (2018)
Awful acting.
I spent the entire movie rooting for Michael...says it all!
Cardinal (2017)
So disappointed
I thoroughly enjoyed Series 1 and 2. However Series 3 was a huge let down. Ridiculous plot. Storyline all over the place and very sub standard acting. I think they need to have a rethink about where this series is heading. Really has to up its game or else this is one viewer who will not be tuning in to Series 4.
Curfew (2019)
Dirge!
Once again Sean Bean shows his limitations. His only decent performance was in 'Sharpe' almost a century ago! He made a brief appearance in Lord of The Rings but thankfully was 'killed off' early on. This TV series is only 2 episodes in but as far as I am concerned another dud.
Destroyer (2018)
Outstanding.
Just watched one of the best movies that I expect to see this year and it's only February. One of those movies that remains with you long after the credits have ended. Outstanding performance from Nicole Kidman. I didn't recognise her, the makeover was that good. I had to check the cast list to make sure that I was watching the correct movie. Never mind the negative reviews. Just watch the movie, you will not be disappointed.
The Passage (2019)
Anyone got a wooden stake handy?
Utter nonsense. Who thinks up this rubbish?..Should carry a government health warning. Absolutely dreadful in every respect.
Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
Did I miss something?
Beautiful scenery, nice costumes, lovely horses. Movie?.Oh! was there one I didn't notice. Must have missed it. Oh well I am sure another one will come along.
Creed II (2018)
Yawn!
If you suffer from insomnia then this movie is for you. Switch it on, wait about an hour and you will be in the land of dreams. It is so boring that I can't summon up the energy to discuss it. I will just say that it has a beginning a middle and an end. Problem is that the end is so so far away. Poor acting predictable script and as usual Stallone mumbling his way through the movie. A big thumbs down!
Jessie (2011)
Consistently engaging
My grandchildren love this series. I on the other hand suffer in silence. Nevertheless I have sat through much, much wrose on children's television. The enthusiasm of the young actors is commendable and the storylines whilst being juvenile (it is aimed at children after all) are very well scripted. I owe this series a lot for keeping two very active young persons quiet for at least a couple of hours. Thank you Jessie.
Mortal Engines (2018)
Surprisingly entertaining.
For those of you who have read the books you may find the movie disappointing. The rich descriptive text of the book is somewhat lost when transferred to the big screen. Sometimes things are best left to the imagination. Having said that I enjoyed the movie. Maybe I shouldn't have, but I did.
The Punisher (2017)
Who is punishing who?
I was so looking forward to Series 2 after thoroughly enjoying Series 1. However the moment that insufferable 'actress' Giorgia Whigham (Amy) made her appearance I began to lose hope. I have no idea what she is doing in this series. She brings absolutely nothing to the storyline but spends her time loafing around like a little girl lost occasionally pretending to look interested. I recall seeing her in an episode of that other American Soap Opera for the intellectually challenged 'Supernatural' and she was quite dreadful. I suggest that any money she makes from this appearance she puts towards acting lessons. I was hoping that she would get bumped off but as she is still here in episode 11 I fear that I am to be disappointed. Apart from that the rest of the series is just repetitive and overly violent in my opinion. I think the decision to make this the last series is a sensible one.
The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (2018)
For the Younger Generation
Let's face it, this is a movie for younger viewers. Whilst I struggled to stay awake my grandchildren were enthralled. It would be easy to criticise the storyline, the acting (some of it) and the plot but at 9 and 14 years of age this doesn't matter. Accept it for what it is and let the kids enjoy their moments of fantasy.
Ray Donovan (2013)
Superb!
Superb. Just superb. Nothing more to add really. Just superb! !
Robin Hood (2018)
Really!!!!
Oh dear. There have been many interpretations of the Robin Hood story but none as bad as this. I have no idea what the production team were thinking. I tried really hard to find something positive to say about this movie but failed miserably. No more please. Let Robin rest in peace at least as far as this franchise is concerned.
Green Book (2018)
Superb!
Put 2 great actors together and you have a winner. A wonderful road movie with exceptional performances. A truly glorious period drama. I enjoyed this movie immensely.
A Series of Unfortunate Events (2017)
Superlative
Mad, nonsensical, irritating, baffling but utterly brilliant. Compulsive viewing. I loved it.
Les frères Sisters (2018)
At last a real Western!
It's been a long time coming but worth the wait. A cracking film with great acting and a realistic setting. This has the feel of a classic. An excellent movie. Watch it you will not be disappointed.
They Shall Not Grow Old (2018)
Spellbinding!
Simply wonderful. I felt as though I was in the trenches with these brave soldiers. The camera work is simply astounding. This is one movie which will remain in my thoughts for a very very long time. A stellar achievement on all levels. Glorious.
Bad Blood (2017)
Drivel
'The Sopranos' it is not!...I am not sure what purpose it serves. The acting ranges from mediocre to very bad. I keep waiting for someone to break out into song singing 'just one cornetto, give it to me, delicious ice cream from Italee'..To think Netflix paid for this drivel is astonishing. Hopefully it will disappear into that black hole reserved for 'made for TV series' A real 'bummer' of a production.