Change Your Image
joshuacraigstrain
Reviews
Odd Man Out (1977)
Oo er , sounds a bit rude
Weird show . I like it , even though it's a bit weak in parts. The same double entendre implied gay jokes get tired after awhile . Hard act to follow coming from Are You Being Served ? , but hey it is what it is - Not the worst , but then again , not the greatest .
Stir Crazy (1980)
Better than it looks like it would be !!
This movie is a cross between The Longest Yard and every 80's double team/act buddy film from Midnight Run to 48 Hours , chock fulla cliches like topless bar scenes and plenty of swearin' just for the bleep of it !! It looks like it's gonna be pretty bad in the first 30 minutes , but once it picks up and gets going , it really gets much better and funnier . Don't get me wrong , it's not the funniest movie that either Pryor or Wilder have made - together or on their own , but I gave it an 8 when it was more of a 7 just for not sucking like it could have . Kind of a backhanded compliment , but I mean it as slightly lower high praise .
An Audience with Alf Garnett (1997)
Alf Tells 'Em All !!
If you're into classic 60's/70's British sitcoms , specifically Till Death Do Us Part's main star , actor Warren Mitchell's character of Alf Garnett - You'll just love almost 90 minutes of his abrasive yet lovable carrying on , as he tells off an audience of sport stars , TV celebs and politicians . Classic Brit stuff .