Change Your Image
reelchip
Reviews
Mr. Nobody (2009)
What's all the fuss about?
It would be impossible for any review to contain a spoiler because you would need a plot line to accomplish that. Sadly, in Mr.Nobody, there is no plot line. Yeah, I get the premise, the genre which became popular with Momento then Inception, Looper and on and on ad nauseum. Let's show stories backward, disjointed and story-less. Are the writers afraid that if they produce a film that has a story the coherent, chronological and makes sense that they won't be able to cut it.This genre has become a gimmick rather than an art form. I agree with some of the reviewers that pieces of the film were done well, like the love story. that in itself could have been developed into a good movie. Instead we get drivel.
Snow White and the Huntsman (2012)
Kristen Stewart is weak link in chain
This movie had potential. Whoever casted Kristen Stewart to play Snow White ought to be taken out and shot. To say she acted poorly would be an understatement, she didn't at at all. There were credible performances given by the Huntsman, Charlize Theron and the chap who played her brother. They also had an outstanding cast for the dwarfs, everyone being well acted, especially Bob Hoskins. The story was well filmed and I thought well paced. There were great action scenes and good special effects. Again, the major flaw was basing the entire project on the acting of Kristen Stewart who couldn't carry her lunch in a pail. She could capture none of the innocence the character required nor any of the passion. What a waste. i can only think that the executive producer owed her a favor.
80 egunean (2010)
Never reached it's potential
The premise of this film was solid but it never really got going. In moments of it's character development and interaction you felt the film could be good (as in 7 out of 10). Sadly those moments were few and undeveloped (thus earning it a 4). Geriatric love, by itself, is an underdeveloped area in film. This film addresses that topic and throws in infidelity, homosexuality, offspring dissonance and dying relatives. Why not the kitchen sink? The film could not stay focused and got very slow about mid way through. It's my feeling that if the two protagonists could have been left to the job of self examination without the distractions present in the film it would have been a rewarding experience.
Akeelah and the Bee (2006)
Think Disney
Pure feel good Disney movie. Think Karate Kid of spelling bees only in this one a young girl goes against all odds and the mentor is Lawrence Fishbourne.This is a good family movie where everyone goes home smiling. The movie crosses the age boundary line in that it will appeal to young and old alike. While the movie is entertaining it is a movie not a film. If you are looking for something with the depth of Spellbound, keep looking. It is surprising that after the release of Spellbound someone would have the courage to fictionalize it. The director throws in themes of economic and racial diversity along with family dynamics. You may want to rent the DVD with the family.