Change Your Image
vengatesh-74587
Reviews
Sandesham (1991)
One of the greatest malayalam movies.
No wonder It's widely regarded as the best malayalam movie....it's simple movie with strong emotions..it has comedy,drama, political commentary,family values..Thilakan was terrific...it was One Of The finest movies I've ever seen.
Vanaprastham (1999)
Mohanlal Mohanlal Mohanlal
Just watch it for his eyes...and that's enough reason.
Manichitrathazhu (1993)
An original is always worth more than the copies.
I watched Chandramukhi when it was released years ago and I didn't know that it was a remake or adaptation or whatever you call it..but when I knew the original is a malayalam movie starring Mohanlal..I knew it would be good...but boy I wasn't ready for this... exceptional movie....direction, cinematography, casting, acting especially Shobana (well deserved national award) were phenomenal....when I realised that this great movie was just shown to me as another Rajni movie, thats...well I don't want to get to that...it's just a great movie to all kinds of audience.
1917 (2019)
Breath-Taking
Lets get the best out of the way first......well deserved oscar for Roger Deakins, best cinematography i've ever seen, Hands down.....Direction is great.....acting, sound effects, visual effects, film editing, music and all other technical aspects are all perfect....beautiful yet haunting....highly recommended.
The Irishman (2019)
BREATH-TAKING.
First of all, I love all scorsese movies...so, i've been waiting for this movie a long time...i didn't even born during some of his great works...believe me, he was introduced to me as the director of the wolf of wall street...then i started to watch all his movies...atleast most of them, just like that....Goodfellas & Taxi driver both entered into my top 5 favourite movies of all time...raging bull was within my 10...basically within my top 50, there were like 9- 10 movies directed by scorsese...As a scorsese fan, i loved this movie for each and every minute of it's 3-hour runtime...This guy is like always at his prime for the past 50 years...as others Robert de Niro's best role in years, he nailed it as Frank...particularly in that phone call sequence, i don't want to spoil the movie..you will know when you see it...another scorsese - de niro triumph....Al Pacino is my favourite actor of all-time...so, it's like dream come true for me to see al in marty's direction, he also delivers a astounding performance as Hoffa....but, the real show stealer here, in my opinion, is definitely is Joe Pesci....i can't even take my eyes away when he is on the screen...glad, he decided to act this one out of his retirement....all the supporting actors did a fine job....Thelma Schoonmaker did what always she does, the best editing....Steve zaillian's script was electrical.....cinematography was great...it's simply a great movie, that can't be missed....especially if you're a movie buff.
L.A. Confidential (1997)
New Generation 'Chinatown'.
One of the finest neo-noir crime thrillers ever made.....the cast was great and their performances were electrical....Kevin Spacey as Det. Sgt. Jack Vincennes, was one of the coolest cop in the force....Russell Crowe portrayed as a tough, yet more human than others, as Officer Wendell "Bud" White......Guy Pearce as Det. Lt. Edmund "Ed" Exley, a cop who wants to make the world a better place....
Kim Basinger as Lynn Bracken, was her best role yet, IMO.....James Cromwell, Danny DeVito,
David Strathairn and Ron Rifkin had their jobs done beautifully....Curtis Hanson did a fine job as a director and as a screen-writer.....the other notable great things in this movie were cinematography, art direction, musical score.....I don't want to spoil the movie....so, anyone who loves crime thriller, definitely shouldn't miss this.
Cidade de Deus (2002)
City Of God - Cinematic Masterpiece
One of the finest Crime-Drama movies ever made....Fernando Meirelles done a wondeful job at directing....Cinematography was mind-blowing, well done César Charlone....Casting was good and Memorable Characters, especially Rocket, Li' l zé, Knockout Ned and Benny were awesome, Screen-Writer Bráulio Mantoveni done a extra-ordinary job...film editing was great, Musical Score was melded beautifully with the film...Damn, i can do this all day....well, let me make it simply....One of the greatest movies ever made.
The Florida Project (2017)
The Florida Project - The Fabulous Picture
One of the few movies that captured childhood so beautifully and brilliantly, thank you Sean Baker....Well, critics weren't kidding...Willem Dafoe nailed it, caring and moving at same time....i think it's his best performance yet...Brooklynn Prince steals the show, i think she'll have a bright future...supporting cast is good, especially i liked the performance of Bria Vinaite.....I also kind of loved the Production Design (Stephonil Youth) and Cinematography (Alexis Zabe), well done guys....musical score was moving, great job Lorne Balfe....great moving drama..highly recommanded.
The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018)
The Spy Who Dumped Me - Silly But Still Hilarious
Well, why all these bad reviews....i mean,you know it's just an action-comedy movie, thats it...i liked the chemistry between Mila Kunis and Kate Mckinnon, they are hilarious to watch...action sequences are pretty good, Jokes are fine...i had so many laughs throughout the movie, i mean it never really run out of energy....supporting cast is good....yeah, it had few drawbacks...but, overall a fun movie that delivers....definitely worth your time.
Eighth Grade (2018)
Eighth Grade - Excellent
Well...Most Realistic Coming of age drama, I've ever see...Elsie Fisher delivers an authentic and painfully ordinary performance as typical modern teenger Kayla Day, which makes her the heart of the movie...i don't know about others, but i found the chemistry between Kayla and her father Mark Day (Josh Hamilton) utterly natural.....Bo Burnham done a astonishing work as a Director and a Screen-writer...I should agree with Molly Ringwald, who stated this movie as "Best Film About Adolescence"....i love the way they showcased the impact of social media on teengers of this generation...definitely worth watching for those who looking for comedy-drama.
Unbreakable (2000)
Unbreakable - Unbelievably Underrated
Lets hear out the bests first.....One of the finest Cinematography in ages, by Eduardo Serra....Oscar deserving Musical Score by James Newton Howard.....Carefully Crafted and yet Subtle direction by M. Night Shyamalan....Star-Studded Cast with Brilliant performances from Bruce Willis as David Dunn & Samuel L. Jackson as Elijah Price/
Mr. Glass....Robin Wright, Spencer Treat Clark and Charlayne Woodard also did their parts beautifully...Hugely Underrated Superhero-Thriller movie IMO....Just Watched Split.....can't wait to watch the epic conclusion of the "Eastrail 177 Trilogy"...trailer of Glass is terrific.
Split (2016)
Split - Splendid
First of all, Welcome Back Mr. M. Night Shyamalan, you still got it. Let me make it short, James McAvoy's best role yet....He knocked it out of the park, you'll know what i mean when you see the movie. Casting is great, especially the performances of Anya Taylor-Joy as Casey Cooke & Betty Buckley as Dr. Karen Fletcher are remarkable....West Dylan Thordson score gets extra marks...Great Psychological Horror-Thriller with a powerhouse performance by James McAvoy under the brilliant direction by M. Night Shyamalan, Ofcourse with a twist-ending...Can't wait to see Glass BTW.
Wreck-It Ralph (2012)
Refreshing........
Unique & Refreshing animated movie......
John C. Reilly & Sarah Silverman done a fantastic job as Wreck-It Ralph & Vanellope von Schweetz......along with Jack McBrayer's Fix-It Felix Jr., Jane Lynch's Sergeant Tamora Jean Calhoun & Alan Tudyk's King Candy/Turbo.....delightful to watch...i didn't know about few games mentioned, but it doesn't matter....it had been real fun.....just watched the trailer of the sequel 'Ralph Breaks The Internet'....can't wait to see the movie.