Change Your Image
nickventura-98896
Reviews
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Incredible Film
Saw an early screening of this film at the Tilton Square Theatre in New Jersey, and I was completely blown away. From the opening scene all the way until the credits I never felt bored, which is impressive for a 2 hour and 45 minute film.
I don't want to write too much here, I prefer anyone reading this with the slightest bit of interest in the film to go see it immediately. It doesn't release worldwide until March 1st, so grab tickets and I would highly recommended you see it in IMAX if possible. Almost the entirety of the movie is filmed with IMAX cameras.
This movie is an absolute visual spectacle probably going to win a couple Oscar's for sound editing, picture, etc., and the fight scenes are choreographed so fantastically. Like I stated in the beginning, see this film!
Curb Your Enthusiasm: Vertical Drop, Horizontal Tug (2024)
Much better than the previous two!
My brother and I watched this one together and couldn't stop laughing throughout the entire episode. So many hilarious storylines and Larry is at his best here. Episode 1 and 2 were both a little underwhelming but this one completely knocks it out of the park.
It gives me hope that this season will be a lot better than 11 which I think was one of the weaker seasons in the show. This episode felt a lot like season 10, which is a clear cut gem of a season.
Let's hope Larry can finish the show strong and keep banging out these hilarious episodes. I'm very impressed with the quality of this episode and can't wait to rewatch it.
Animal Kingdom: Red Handed (2021)
Fantastic opener to season 5, don't listen to the crybaby's
Normally I'd give this an 8, but it looks the crybaby's wants to be as unrealistic as they're claiming the episode to be, and giving 2/10's because they don't like cool stuff, so I will balance their fraudulent scores out with a 10/10. I don't want to give too much away about the episode, but I will say it was one of my personal favorites. I find it hilarious how people can so easily complain over the smallest of issues. One thing I can get behind is the flashbacks feeling somewhat unnecessary and filler-like, but even those were entertaining in this episode. We get to see Julia and Andrew more grown up and I think it's definitely interesting. As for the other stuff in this episode the little boys are complaining about it funny to me. Nothing pleases these weirdos. Easily a top 5 episode in the show so far. Very cool to see the first real episode without Smurf, and how the guys will have to adapt.
Final score: 8.7/10.
The Boys: The Instant White-Hot Wild (2022)
Excellent finale to the best season
Please disregard any of the negative reviews as these little morons are so mad that the episode didn't go the way they wanted it to. Just losers on this app trying to be edgy and act as if they're real critics. Pretty embarrassing and I genuinely feel bad for anyone that didn't enjoy the episode as they're clearly just saying that for attention. Fantastic finale episode. Great payoff!
The Northman (2022)
A fantastic Film!
I'm going to keep this review short and honest. This movie is excellent and as long as you don't mind a good fantasy/medieval epic you will certainly enjoy this movie.
There's one specific thing I can say about this movie without spoilers and that is...
The cinematography. It is so damn perfect that even if you don't care about the way the camera movies or the sound editing and so on, you will still love this movie. The plot is nothing special, honestly, but still delivers an epic tale during the Viking era that needs to be witnessed on the big screen.
Alexander Skarsgard of course delivers and excellent performance here among plenty of others. The action, drama, suspense, and adventure here is blatantly seen and just executed almost perfectly. There's maybe a point where the movie may feel slow but it definitely makes up for it with all of the intense and epic action set pieces.
If you're a fan of Norse and fantasy, I highly recommended this film. Even though it ends up being a bit of a long film, it is still full of spectacular content and amazing cinema. Enjoy!
Peaky Blinders: Lock and Key (2022)
Excellent finale that sets up the movie
If you want a real laugh, go check out the below 5 star reviews. Imagine being so miserable you actually hate this episode. This episode was pure perfection from start to finish, and I can't wait for the movie. Whoever rated this less than 7 is a complete idiot moron and can DM me on Instagram or Twitter if they really wanna talk. You guys sound like such clowns lmao. Excellent episode to a slower season. Glad it ended with a bang.
Moon Knight: The Goldfish Problem (2022)
Perfect Pilot
I really want to give this a 10/10 but I have to be fair because realistically I'm sure there will be an episode or even more that's worthy of a perfect score but this is just the beginning. The dark tone to this show is awesome and it's probably why any rating below a 5/10 on this episode are the little kids that expect jokes every 2 minutes. It's nice to see an actual mystery/thriller type of show with some good action bits, which I'm sure we'll see more of in the future but for a first episode I was more than pleased. I didn't feel the urge to look at my phone at all and as a matter a fact when I had to pause to use the bathroom I realized there was only 10 minutes left in the episode when I felt like it just started. I think marvel is gonna do this series justice and I also have to mention the exceptional performance of Oscar Isaac. Ever since Star Wars this guys career has been a sky rocketing and im all for it. If you're on the fence about this show just pop in the first episode and I promise you'll enjoy it. Can't wait to see what's next.
Atlanta: Three Slaps (2022)
Definitely wasn't what I was expecting
As much as I wanted to see the cast back in action it's not what I got but what I did get was a really well done story of an orphan. I'm glad that the show released with 2 episodes for its opening week because this one I wouldn't consider an episode of "Atlanta" but I still enjoyed it. The thing that bothers me though is that it seems like glover is going really hard on the "white people are evil" vibe which I understand but think is a bit unnecessary. As long as it doesn't go on the entire season I won't mind but I definitely got that vibe this episode. Still enjoyed it a bunch and can't wait for episode 3.
X (2022)
One of the most disturbing movies I've seen
But also one of my favorite horror movies I've seen in awhile. A24 continues to be one of my favorite studios, as most of their movies are extremely fascinating in so many ways.
This one in particular, really nails the old school horror take! The trailer really hooked me a couple months ago and I always said to myself that this movie looks very interesting and it fully delivered.
Although I would prefer both Hereditary and Midsommar over "X" that goes to say I still enjoyed the hell out of this one... even if it was more disturbing than both of Ali Aster's gems. This movie certainly is not for everyone and honestly probably not for most people; but I think it will end up being one of my favorite movies of the year. Definitely go out and see this one.
Uncharted (2022)
Loads of fun
Whatever you want to say about the casting is fine, but the chemistry between Holland and whalberg is one of a kind. As someone who has played at of the games multiple times, I can safely say this adaptation was the best they could've done. Sony basically constructed their own story with young Nate and Sully while still keeping its source material. This movie is probably more of a 7.5/8 in my opinion, but obviously giving it a 10 for the immature people that rate it a 1/10 because it's not what they wanted. This movie had just about everything you'd want out of an Uncharted adaptation. The wit, the action, the treasure hunting; it's got it all. Highly recommend this movie to really anybody fan of the games or not. Not to mention we get a fantastic cameo and 2 really well made post credit scenes, hopefully hinting for a second film. I'm all for it, and advise you to go see uncharted in theaters.
Barry: ronny/lily (2019)
Excellent episode
I recently started watching Barry not too long ago. I love season one. And I'm loving season two, especially this episode. I love what Bill Hader did with this one. Although this was a bit over the top, it 100% worked in every way. The entire episode was one big adrenaline rush. The action never stopped, the comedy's on point as usual, and the show is headed in the right direction. I think after 2 1/2 seasons we deserve a kind of ridiculous spectacle that we just got in this episode. If you want to see 13 clowns talking about this episode look at the one star reviews. I've never seen such Idiocracy in my life, they definitely aren't very fun at parties... let's just put it that way. 10/10 episode. Again, if you want to read a bunch of bafoons and good for nothing miserable humans, go to the 1 star reviews. Glad they didn't like it and wasted their time.
Peacemaker: Monkey Dory (2022)
Don't know where to start
This entire series has been such a pleasure to watch. I think this is my favorite episode so far. Loving the character development for pretty much everyone. What at ending too?? I have to wait another week to see what happens next? That won't be easy. JC has been killing it but I did expect it. I'd be lying if I said I didn't have expectations before the show aired. I knew it would rock.
House of Gucci (2021)
Interesting film, not Ridley's best
House of Gucci directed by the one and only Ridley Scott, and it is definitely one to see, just not more than once.
The film stars a whole bunch of A list actors including Adam Driver, Jeremy Irons, Al Pacino, Jared Leto, Salma Hayek and yes... Lady Gaga. I wasn't sure how I felt about her as an actress and if I can take her seriously or not. But honestly, she will most likely be up for an Oscar for this one. Not only was she great, but the rest of the cast was top notch, as you would expect from all of those big names.
House of Gucci is a true story inspired by the family empire behind the Italian fashion house of Gucci. The movie essentially revolves around Patrizia Reggiani (Lady Gaga) a very social and humble woman, who ends up marrying into the Gucci family, falling in love with Maurizio Gucci (Adam Driver). Her strong ambitions begin to cause questionable decisions and relationships amongst the Gucci family, leading to a reckless spiral of betrayal, decadence, revenge and ultimately... murder. So is it good?
The answer is yes. The movie is very well written and acted, thanks to Ridley Scott and his excellent cast of exceptional actors and actresses. Even though the movie starts to push its limits by driving past a two hour and thirty-minute runtime, it still manages to create enough tension and entertaining interactions amongst the Gucci family. I found myself not being bored really at all during the film, but some will. I think the pacing at times were a bit uneven, but the movie still manages to be quite fun and a good time.
Aldo Gucci (Al Pacino) was the biggest scene stealer in this one. Whenever he is on screen the film is at its best. Aldo's son Paolo (Jared Leto) is the other scene stealer. Not to mention Leto's character is almost unrecognizable. I couldn't believe it was Jared Leto with the makeup they used to make him look older. I also have to mention that Rodolfo Gucci (Jeremy Irons) was excellent as usual, as he portrays Maurizio's father.
Although Ridley Scott's "House of Gucci" isn't his best film, it's well executed, thoughtfully written, phenomenally acted, and entertaining enough for anyone to give it a fair watch.
Final Verdict: 7.7/10.
Eternals (2021)
Originally a 7 but dropped it to a 6
Good movie did not care at all for the ridiculous post credit scene. You'll have to watch die yourself. Is this what Hollywood has come to?? I mean seriously.
Other than that, the movie was not nearly as bad as critics were making it seem. The visuals were excellent, acting was good, action was well done and different. The story was a little over complicated, even though it was pretty simple. They made it more complicated than it had to be. It also was unpredictable for me for the most part. Definitely recommend for any marvel fan.
The Guilty (2021)
Loved it
Excellent film carried by the most underrated actor ever Jake Gyllenhal. If you want a good laugh go check out the 1/10 star reviews. This movie is more so an 8 but I give it a 10 for the phonies that rated it 1/10.
Ojing-eo geim: VIPS (2021)
My favorite episode
The VIPS is what everyone is crying and whining about? Really?? I mean how old are we? I actually enjoyed their prescience and liked the idea of them arriving for the later games. Changes the show up a bit. And the game was very fun to watch. This episode is really a 8 or 9, but giving it a 10 because of all the people giving it lower than a 5 because of the VIPS.
Cry Macho (2021)
This should actually be a 1
But I'll give it a 2 because Clint tried... but boy is this $@&& boring!!! Not a single second of this movie is enjoyable. Clint has to retire now before he destroys his reputation with these boring films. Cry Macho moves at a snails pace and is one of the most boring films I've ever seen period. I'm not sure what I was really expecting though with this movie. Obviously nothing crazy.
Neighbors (2014)
7.4/10
But it gets a 10 because I see people giving it 1/10 because why? It was not that bad and surprisingly funny.
Old (2021)
Not terrible not very good at all
Giving this a 5 is honestly a push. We've seen this M Night formula way too many times and the real twist is him getting us to watch another one of his bland movies. Even the cinematography was weird. The only reason why I give this a 5 was because of the acting and about 15% of the movie is interesting. I would pass on this and watch some of his better movies like the visit.
The King of Staten Island (2020)
Don't miss this one
Very down to earth movie with likable characters. Loved the third act.
Mr. Robot: 410 Gone (2019)
Nothing wrong here
People really complain about any episode that isn't insanely good and fast paced. What's wrong with this one? 2 characters with a strong relationship on the road trying to figure things out with a small cameo return from Irving and of course one of our favorites, Leon. Absolutely nothing wrong with this episode and I can't wait for the final 3. This episode is no worse than a 7.
Home Economics (2021)
Wow went in with low expectations just to be entertained
Anyone rating this lower than a 7 is clearly just annoyed at certain parts about the show; which I could agree with. Although it may be awkward at times, this show promises a good and funny cast along with ridiculous events that happen throughout the season. Only 2 episodes in, but I love it. It's a relaxing comedy that doesn't take itself too seriously. Like I said, anyone giving this below a 7 is just looking to hate on something to make themselves feel better.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Snooze Fest
Only reason why this doesn't get 1 star is because of the special effects. That's the only semi-cool part about the film... and not even that is interesting. Very boring movie and even for die hard X-Men fans. If you aren't into cheesy writing and cookie cutter cliché "action" sequences, definitely pass up on this one.
The League (2009)
A Comedic Masterpiece
This show is essentially perfect in every department. Whether you like fantasy football or not, this show is a pleasure to watch for anyone (that's not younger than 17) and is full of witty jokes, hilarious adventures, and gratuitous cameos from professional athletes to blockbuster celebrities. Every season was superb in my opinion, and I never once saw myself getting bored. If you are debating on watching the show, watch it. I've never seen a better comedy show on television in my life! This one hits all angles!
Midsommar (2019)
Don't listen to negative reviews
Although this movie is drawn out at times, that's almost any good movie you watch nowadays. All the crybabies in the reviews below me don't understand how to interpret and watch a movie correctly. The movie is a slow burn, which is good and bad in some ways, I don't mind them if they keep me interested; and this movie does just that while also keeping the audience entertained with eerie music, creepy vibes, and some dark humor. Midsommar is unlike any other and requires a good amount of focus while watching. There's also a lot of hidden symbols and interesting background events that occur throughout the film. This movie also portrays some of the best for shadowing in a film I think I've ever seen. And the best part of the movie is the acting. All the characters were believable and excellent choices for the roles given. The only reason this isn't a 10/10 is because of the slow pace but if you can deal with it then I highly recommend it to not the generic horror jump-scare fest fans, but ones that understand more complex movies rather than paranormal activity.