Change Your Image
LaundryMatt20
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again(side note: I haven't seen Moonrise Kingdom)
it ain't much but it's honest work
(only including writing/directing credits)
I plan to see the rest of his at some point
I'm partially through watching them all lol
Reviews
The Gentlemen: The Gospel According to Bobby Glass (2024)
Why the negativity? Heck of a closer. Hoping for S2
I legitimately don't understand the bad reviews for this episode. I thought it was a great closer with an ending that was genuinely surprising but not cheap and honestly well-earned. Ritchie kept the high levels of entertainment, while also injecting more drama and seriousness. The only part that bothered me was when you think a firefight's about to go down with The Gospel and his crew but then you find out the ENTIRE CREW somehow left without the mains knowing. Also there was a gunshot in the transition but not in the actual moment. Also the firefight would've been incredibly entertaining (but I'm glad it didn't happen for the sake of the story. However, horribly handled). But honestly, my only complaint. I fully expected that Eddie would stay in the game, but the show convinced me he wasn't, and then pulled the rug again. Well done, Ritchie. I loved this season, and I wouldn't be mad if they renewed it. In fact, I hope they do.
Cobra Kai: Kicks Get Chicks (2021)
Weakest ep so far in a powerful series
Sam has been annoying the crap out of me for a while now. Her old bestie gave her some really strong and deep advice about breaking the pattern and starting something good, and she decides to take that advice to relight the same old bs fire with Tory? Seriously? She should've tried to make amends, even on the surface, even if she's secretly keeping a close eye on her (which would be really smart obviously).
Other than that, this was a very filler episode, and Demetri talking Eli into returning was done pretty weakly, but it was alright. I've enjoyed Demetri's character development, and absolutely LOVED Eli's. Eli's arc has been crazy.
The subplot of Johnny finding a girl competitor was cheesy and annoying, and I couldn't tell if it was pulled from a sitcom, a CW show, or a lesser Netflix show from the late 2010s.
All-around, this episode was by far the weakest Cobra Kai episode so far. I love this show, and I honestly thought I was gonna hate it or think it was stupid when I started it, but it's one of my favorite shows of all time. Had to write a review for this ep, though. Not sure how they fumbled this one so badly.
Bo Burnham: Inside (2021)
Bo Burnham: Inside and Out
That was one of the greatest creations I've ever had the immense pleasure of witnessing. The humor was great but almost always had a hint of darkness and/or sorrow, and the emotional moments of the special hit hard and deep. Content, Comedy, Bezos I, White Woman's Instagram (the video was so good too) Welcome to the Internet, and Goodbye are all amazing songs. The production is one of the most impressive things ever, especially since it's literally one man in one freaking room. Easily his best special and one I will likely rewatch multiple times. I finished it awhile ago and I still feel the impact of All Eyes on Me, his abrupt breakdown just before, and the shocking ending. Bo really opened himself up for us and it was the best thing he could've done here. I didn't expect a single thing that happened in this. If, like me, you thought he peaked at Make Happy, get ready for that to be broken down in a matter of minutes. I consider this a film, a work of art, in my top 20 favorite films of all time. I love Bo Burnham. In my opinion, he might be the greatest comedic artist of all time.
Crazy Rich Asians (2018)
Just doesn't add up
I think it's hilarious that the least helpful reviews are the ones saying this movie is good😂truth be told, I only watched 20-30 minutes because I couldn't handle any more blatant clichés, subpar acting, and some of the laziest writing I've seen in a long time. It's ridiculous that critics raved over it just because of "representation". I mean, it's nice that Asians now have opportunities in American cinema, but they never lacked representation in, I don't know, Asia. But I'm truly saddened that THIS is their American representation. Shame.
I could not handle finishing this movie, and I don't plan on putting myself through that. I highly recommend you don't either, unless your standards are insanely low.
12 Angry Men (1957)
1 Outstanding Director
Quite possibly my favorite film of all time. I would unabashedly dare to say it's a more impressive debut than Citizen Kane and an even more enjoyable/compelling debut than Following. I can't believe this was Lumet's first film. Wow. I laughed, I sweat, I gripped my chair, I loved every single second of this. I can't say "wow" enough.
The Giver (2014)
The Crapper
A disdainful, stupid stain on really fantastic source material. The first three books were really good (2nd was a bit less, but still) and I hope they make films out of those, and remake the first because this sucked. The 4th book is worse than this film, so that can be left alone. But THE GIVER deserves a cinematic adaptation that's on its level.
Steve Jobs (2015)
Great Jobs (I hate myself)
Just about perfect in every single aspect. It's completely exhilarating from start to finish, and hyperrealistic because of the wildly strong performances and intensely-written script and the tight directing. There's barely anything to complain about.
Badlands (1973)
Badless (I'm trying, okay?)
Stunning in both visuals and writing, BADLANDS is a perfect film that showcases how beautiful and wonderful cinema can be. The writing and cinematography are enough to make this film great, but it also contains strong performances and enjoyable music. BADLANDS is everything a film lover could want in a film.
Un conte de Noël (2008)
A Dysfunctional Tale
It delivers on the black but not much on the comedy, yet A CHRISTMAS TALE is a beautiful tale of familial dysfunction, lifelong struggle, and redemption for even the worst. It was far longer than it deserved, but it was still well-made and moving. It's a dysfunctional film about a dysfunctional family.
Rogue One (2016)
The Rogue Star Wars Story
ROGUE ONE is significantly darker than most SW films, and in mostly good ways. Its atmosphere reminded me a bit of Empire, which is my favorite SW, so that's probably one of the main reasons I loved it so much. It's really good besides that, though, notwithstanding Vader's dad joke (yike). The music was pretty underwhelming, especially considering how good Giacchino usually is. Anyway, this is better than most SW films, like TLJ, AOTC, TROS, and TPM.
Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)
Breakdown at Delivery
I don't know if I was tired beforehand or this made me tired, but it was just really draining to watch. It dragged the entire film and it left me wanting. Apparently it's pretty good to most people, but I just didn't enjoy it at all. The performances were good, some writing was good, the cinematography was almost always pretty, but the film was just not enjoyable at all. I didn't like it. But that's just my opinion, to each their own. Also, why exactly was Mickey Rooney an Asian? I mean, it was funny I guess, but what the heck lol
Room (2015)
No Room for Improvement
The best book-to-film adaptation I've ever seen, and based on one of the best books I've ever read, ROOM is flawless in every possible aspect. After her amazing performance in Spectacular Now, her okay but underdeveloped performance in Scott Pilgrim, and her awful performance in Captain Marvel, I was nervous about Brie Larson playing the main character in ROOM because I knew how much effort and power it would take. She more than delivered. She and Tremblay carried the deeply impactful story to perfection. ROOM is in my top 15 favorite films of all time.
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999)
Ghost Dog: The Waste of a Concept
Jarmusch could've done much more with the concept than he did (his same problem in The Dead Don't Die), but GHOST DOG is still funny, inventive, interesting, dark, and contains strong performances.
Funny Face (1957)
Unfunny Lame
Well, it did have a few moments of humor, but overall it was boring, clichéd, weakly-written, dragged on. Hepburn was great as always and Astaire was good (my introduction to him), but whoever were the filmmakers weren't the greatest I've seen.
Paths of Glory (1957)
Display of Mastery
In my top 5 favorite films of all time, and my favorite WWI film, PATHS OF GLORY completely shocked me with its intricacy, emotion, humanity, complexity, and unflinchingly realistic portrayal of human darkness, selfishness, and corruption. It's a completely unflawed film.
A Hard Day's Night (1964)
I love "I Should Have Known Better"
Crazy, revolutionary, hilarious, fun infused with quirky acting and some absolutely fantastic music.
Epic (2013)
Epic Meh
Its story makes you yawn, and if you actually fell asleep for awhile you wouldn't miss anything critical, but the animation is lovely. That's honestly EPIC's biggest (and maybe only) draw. Besides, you get to hear Colin Farrell as a fairy?...military leader?...
Planes: Fire & Rescue (2014)
Planes: Crash & Burn
It can justify its existence even less than the first one. The main good thing I could say about it is that it felt a lot shorter than it was.
Amazing Grace (2006)
Amazing, Great, How Sweet
Pretty decent, maybe a bit too sentimental bio-drama with some good performances. I really like Gruffud.
Adventureland (2009)
Misadventureland
I couldn't really see the point, really. Or message, besides you can't really love someone without having sex. Or something, I don't know. I love most of these actors, but I think they were wasted on mediocre writing. I don't know, most of this made me feel pretty blasé.
Ikiru (1952)
Kurosawa's Second-Best I've Seen
This is one of the most beautiful films I've seen from one of the world's most powerful and influential filmmakers. I can't recommend it enough, it's truly wonderful and touching, and through the sadness, even heartwarming.
Chinatown (1974)
Unrelentingly Compelling, Dark, Bleak, Twisty
CHINATOWN brings onscreen the impressive talents of everyone in front of and behind the camera, but it won't leave you encouraged.
The Emoji Movie (2017)
OMG WTF???????? (emoji spam)
I can't describe the hate I have for this. Does it count as a movie, or a 90-minute unskippable ad?
Hausu (1977)
House of Other-Dimensional, Wacked-Out Fun
I really don't like horror films, but HOUSE is a horror film that just refuses to be a horror film. Every time something horrific happens, bright music plays and/or something funny happens. This is easily the weirdest and most ridiculous film I've ever seen, and exactly the kind of "horror" film I would enjoy and probably make.
The Report (2019)
Dark and Mixed
Decidedly hard to watch and not always straightforwardly honest, THE REPORT is compelling and mostly truthful and contains some fine performances, especially from Adam Driver.