Change Your Image
anneejoseph
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Swagger (2021)
Very Promising, very engaging
In reality I give Swagger an 8.5 but i put 10 to compensate for the haters 😃
Swagger starts off slowly and the acting in the first couple episodes was sometimes a bit shaky but by episode/maze four, the rythm of the show has been on point. The character developmemt , symbolism (loads of symbolism), soundtrack, little moments, big issues, cinematography and acting just keep rising. Fully invested in every single character.
Not for those looking simply for absent minded entertainment. A deep show with fantastic basketball scenes.
A creatives type of show with a strong heartbeat. Looking forward to see where it goes from here.
Having covered so much in season 1 I hope once renewed the groundedness and realistic/age appropriate treatment of the characters remains intact.
Friday Night Lights feel with a lot more swag.
A Stranger with My Kids (2017)
Very Good Movie
Apart from a few cliché and unrealistic reactions, this movie was a well directed, well executed viewing experience. The plot though common for a lifetime movie, contained creativity. The acting was good and characterization solid. Exciting plot development and a few breathtaking moments. I fully recommend viewing this movie.
Daughter for Sale (2017)
Horrible
The plot of this movie was the most poorly developed I have seen for a longgg time. The actors were not horrible but the cheap one liners, sub par directing and inadequate character development made this a regrettable watch. Lifetime often produces half- baked movies but this one is really disappointing.